FOOTBALL
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
VFL
North Ballarat 5.2 5.3 6.5 7.6 (48)
Port Melbourne 0.2 4.10 6.16 12.19 (91)
GOALS - Port Melbourne: D. Conway 3, A. Anastasio 2, B. Pearson 2, C. Cain 2, T. Pinwill, K. Haretuku, H. Sandilands. North Ballarat: L. George, J. McQueen, S. Lyle, L. Kiel, A. Hooper, X. Vearing, J. Keeble
BEST - Port Melbourne: D. Mascitti, H. Hooper, D. Conway, T. Pinwill, L. Tynan, M. Golby North Ballarat: C. Perry, O. Tate, B. Lusby, N. Weightman, J. Keeble, S. Lyle
TAC Cup
Murray Bushrangers 4.3 7.5 13.9 13.10 (88)
Greater Western Victoria Rebels 1.2 4.7 6.8 14.10 (94)
BALLARAT FL
SENIORS
Bacchus Marsh 17.16 (118) d Darley 7.12 (54)
Redan 15.8 (98) d Ballarat 3.15 (33)
Sunbury 8.7 (55) d Melton 4.7 (31)
Lake Wendouree 25.17 (167) d Sebastopol 4.3 (27)
North Ballarat City 16.13 (109) d Melton South 9.15 (69)
RESERVES
Bacchus Marsh 9.10 (64) d Darley 7.4 (46)
Ballarat 9.15 (69) d Redan 7.4 (46)
Lake Wendouree 9.13 (67) d Sebastopol 8.3 (51)
Sunbury 14.10 (94) d Melton 6.7 (43)
UNDER-18.5
Bacchus Marsh 10.5 (65) d Darley 5.7 (37)
Redan 6.16 (52) d Ballarat 2.1 (13)
Lake Wendouree 36.25 (241) d Sebastopol 0.1 (1)
Melton 9.6 (60) d Sunbury 7.3 (45)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL
SENIORS
Buninyong 8.15 (63) d Bungaree 6.9 (45)
Gordon 14.9 (93) d Springbank 9.9 (63)
Daylesford 7.9 (51) d Ballan 4.5 (29)
Dunnstown 8.12 (60) d Newlyn 2.4 (16)
Beaufort 11.13 (79) d Learmonth 1.11 (17)
Waubra 14.11 (95) d Clunes 4.9 (33)
Rokewood Corindhap 16.11 (107) d Carngham Linton 4.10 (34)
Creswick 13.12 (90) d Skipton 7.4 (46)
RESERVES
Buninyong 18.15 (123) d Bungaree 2.2 (14)
Springbank 12.7 (79) d Gordon 2.4 (16)
Daylesford 9.18 (72) d Ballan 3.7 (25)
Dunnstown 10.7 (67) d Newlyn 2.6 (18)
Beaufort 9.8 (62) d Learmonth 2.4 (16)
Waubra 20.19 (139) d Clunes 1.1 (7)
Rokewood Corindhap 10.13 (73) d Carngham Linton 6.4 (40)
Creswick 20.20 (140) d Skipton 1.0 (6)
Hepburn 10.7 (67) d Smythesdale 7.6 (48)
UNDER-18
Buninyong 18.19 (127) d Bungaree 0.1 (1)
Newlyn 14.7 (91) d Dunnstown 7.5 (47)
Beaufort 15.11 (101) d Learmonth 2.4 (16)
Waubra 7.9 (51) d Clunes 4.4 (28)
Creswick 8.11 (59) d Skipton 2.6 (18)
Hepburn 41.29 (275) d Smythesdale 0.1 (1)
UNDER-15
Buninyong 20.7 (127) d Bungaree 0.0 (0)
Newlyn 3.4 (22) d Dunnstown 1.4 (10)
Learmonth 9.11 (65) d Beaufort 2.4 (16)
Clunes 21.22 (148) d Waubra 0.0 (0)
Carngham Linton 9.10 (64) d Rokewood Corindhap 2.5 (17)
Creswick 8.10 (58) d Skipton 3.0 (18)
Springbank 9.10 (64) d Gordon 3.1 (19)
Hepburn 11.9 (75) d Smythesdale 3.3 (21)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT FNL
SENIORS
Carisbrook 33.27 (225) d Campbells Creek 1.0 (6)
Maryborough Rovers 15.10 (100) d Dunolly 6.10 (46)
Maldon 10.17 (77) d Newstead 9.7 (61)
Natte Bealiba 13.17 (95) d Harcourt 4.6 (30)
Navarre 9.8 (62) d Lexton 5.5 (35)
Royal Park 11.11 (77) d Trentham 7.9 (51)
Talbot 18.11 (119) d Avoca 7.12 (54)
RESERVES
Carisbrook 27.22 (184) d Campbells Creek 2.6 (18)
Maryborough Rovers 10.6 (66) d Dunolly 7.12 (54)
Newstead 20.7 (127) d Maldon 2.6 (18)
Natte Bealiba 26.14 (170) d Harcourt 2.5 (17)
Lexton 15.10 (100) d Navarre 3.3 (21)
Royal Park 10.11 (71) d Trentham District 2.6 (18)
Talbot 10.7 (67) d Avoca 8.5 (53)
UNDER-17.5
Carisbrook 19.9 (123) d Campbells Creek 0.2 (2)
Natte Bealiba won by forfeit Maryborough Rovers
Lexton 4.8 (32) d Navarre 3.10 (28)
Trentham 12.13 (85) d Royal Park 0.3 (3)
UNDER-14.5
Carisbrook 15.20 (110) d Campbells Creek 6.2 (38)
Maryborough Rovers 19.17 (131) d Natte Bealiba 1.0 (6)
Navarre 17.14 (116) d Lexton 1.2 (8)
Trentham 13.14 (92) d Royal Park 1.1 (7)
Avoca 28.25 (193) d Talbot 0.0 (0)
UNDER-11.5
Carisbrook 10.0 (60) d Campbells Creek 0.0 (0)
Maryborough Rovers 10.7 (67) d Dunolly 1.3 (9)
Lexton 9.6 (60) d Navarre 0.0 (0)
Royal Park 14.19 (103) d Trentham 0.0 (0)
Avoca 4.6 (30) d Talbot 0.1 (1)
MININERA AND DISTRICT FL
SENIORS
SMW Rovers 15.11 (101) d Hawkesdale Macarthur 13.3 (81)
Woorndoo Mortlake 36.17 (233) d Caramut 7.14 (56)
Ararat Eagles 10.6 (66) d Great Western 6.12 (48)
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 8.10 (58) d Moyston Willaura 7.7 (49)
Tatyoon 13.12 (90) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 13.8 (86)
Lismore Derrinallum 14.12 (96) d Penshurst 6.11 (47)
RESERVES
SMW Rovers 13.11 (89) d Hawkesdale Macarthur 2.3 (15)
Woorndoo Mortlake 12.15 (87) d Caramut 9.6 (60)
Great Western 14.13 (97) d Ararat Eagles 5.3 (33)
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 8.9 (57) d Moyston Willaura 9.2 (56)
Glenthompson Dunkeld 12.10 (82) d Tatyoon 8.6 (54)
Lismore Derrinallum 12.5 (77) d Penshurst 6.4 (40)
UNDER-16.5
Moyston Willaura 9.11 (65) d Hawkesdale Macarthur 3.1 (19)
Great Western 11.13 (79) d Ararat Eagles 7.5 (47)
Glenthompson Dunkeld 19.6 (120) d Tatyoon 1.3 (9)
Penshurst 22.6 (138) d Lismore Derrinallum 1.2 (8)
NETBALL
BALLARAT
A GRADE: Darley 45 d Bacchus Marsh 35, Redan 36 d Ballarat 26, Sunbury 57 d Melton 23, Lake Wendouree 56 d Sebastopol 55, North Ballarat City 69 d Melton South 25
LADDER: Sunbury 58, 158.35; East Point 44, 120.34; Redan 42, 148.88; Sebastopol 42, 109.58; Lake Wendouree 40, 107.34; North Ballarat City 36 124.22; Bacchus Marsh 26, 91.51; Ballarat 20, 81.41; Darley 20, 80.10; Melton South 20, 73.82; Melton 8, 47.85
B GRADE: Bacchus Marsh 33 d Darley 31, Ballarat 41 d Redan 27, Sunbury 61 d Melton 20, Lake Wendouree 60 d Sebastopol 27, North Ballarat City 59 d Melton South 34
LADDER: Sunbury 60, 158.56; Lake Wendouree 52, 204.02; East Point 44, 129.21; North Ballarat City 40, 116.69; Ballarat 36, 120.35; Redan 36, 117.62; Melton South 28, 92.78; Darley 24, 67.18; Bacchus Marsh 20, 72.85; Sebastopol 12, 55.74; Melton 8, 43.43
C GRADE: Darley 42 d Bacchus Marsh 27, Redan 38 d Ballarat 27, Sunbury 49 d Melton 15, Lake Wendouree 53 d Sebastopol 16, Melton South 47 d North Ballarat City 16
LADDER: Sunbury 56, 140.94; Ballarat 48, 140.17; Redan 44, 136.81; Lake Wendouree 40, 140.37; Bacchus Marsh 40, 110.66; Darley 34, 106.27; East Point 32, 122.29; Melton South 32, 111.75; Melton 16, 55.82; North Ballarat City 10, 56.81; Sebastopol 8, 44.63
D GRADE: Bacchus Marsh 50 d Darley 23, Redan 34 d Ballarat 12, Sunbury 29 d Melton 16, Lake Wendouree 43 d Sebastopol 23, Melton South 29 d North Ballarat City 20
LADDER: Lake Wendouree 58, 171.78; Bacchus Marsh 48, 139.61; Sunbury 48, 133.61; East Point 46, 126.53; Melton South 38, 115.1; Melton 30, 80.05; Redan 28, 109.55; Darley 20, 60.94; Ballarat 18, 82.77; North Ballarat City 14, 67.73; Sebastopol 12, 65.71
19/UNDER: Bacchus Marsh 45 d Darley 31, Ballarat 32 d Redan 29, Melton 43 d Sunbury 32, Lake Wendouree 56 d Sebastopol 16, North Ballarat City 29 d Melton South 23
LADDER: Redan 56, 233.45; Ballarat 56, 168.86; Melton South 44, 138.78; North Ballarat City 44, 129.47; Melton 40, 120.56; Bacchus Marsh 32, 106.98; Darley 28, 82.57; Lake Wendouree 22, 97.28; East Point 18, 58.07; Sunbury 12, 56.65; Sebastopol 8, 30.69
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
A GRADE
Bungaree 27 d Buninyong 23
Rokewood-Corindhap 47 d Carngham-Linton 24
Waubra 50 d Clunes 39
Creswick 46 d Skipton 35
Springbank 63 d Gordon 17
Hepburn 66 d Smythesdale 25
Learmonth 43 d Beaufort 29
Dunnstown 63 d Newlyn 31
Ladder: Dunnstown 64, 191.12; Learmonth 60, 243.80; Springbank 56, 180; Buninyong 46, 141.99; Beaufort 44, 144.27; Bungaree 42, 135.90; Ballan 42, 115.32; Newlyn 36, 106.42; Hepburn 36, 100.86; Waubra 36, 93.21; Rokewood 32, 98.67; Clunes 26, 97.03; Creswick 20, 77.47; Gordon 16, 85.19; Skipton 8, 49.94; Carngham 8, 38.67; Smythesdale 4, 22.27.
B GRADE
Bungaree 53 d Buninyong 21
Rokewood-Corindhap 29 d Carngham-Linton 26
Clunes 38 d Waubra 28
Creswick 50 d Skipton 14
Springbank 51 d Gordon 22
Hepburn 62 d Smythesdale 32
Learmonth 53 d Beaufort 20
Dunnstown 41 d Newlyn 31
Ladder: Learmonth 60, 276.49; Springbank 60, 196.55; Bungaree 56, 200; Creswick 56, 156.79; Clunes 48, 153.94; Dunnstown 44, 130.44; Newlyn 38, 125.18; Buninyong 34, 107.81; Waubra 30, 90.52; Beaufort 30, 89.23; Gordon 30, 80.56; Rokewood 24, 98.97; Ballan 22, 69.53; Hepburn 20, 82.76; Skipton 12, 58.32; Carngham 4, 52.86; Smythesdale 4, 16.32.
C GRADE
Bungaree 35 d Buninyong 28
Rokewood-Corindhap 33 d Carngham-Linton 20
Waubra 46 d Clunes 26
Creswick 35 d Skipton 32
Daylesford 43 d Ballan 25
Springbank 36 d Gordon 25
Hepburn 68 d Smythesdale 8
Learmonth 47 d Beaufort 30
Newlyn 30 d Dunnstown 23
Ladder: Bungaree 64, 254.31; Learmonth 60, 204.02; Buninyong 56, 176.76; Springbank 52, 153.43; Hepburn 48, 149.63; Waubra 40, 110.12; Newlyn 36, 139.55; Rokewood 36, 106.49; Creswick 32, 107.49; Gordon 32, 98.07; Beaufort 28, 101.84; Dunnstown 24, 99.34; Clunes 18, 79.69; Daylesford 18, 73.81; Skipton 12, 68.11; Carngham 12, 48.73; Ballan 8, 57.97; Smythesdale 0, 17.12.
17/UNDER
Bungaree 34 d Buninyong 7
Rokewood-Corindhap 27 d Carngham-Linton 23
Clunes 38 d Waubra 28
Creswick 51 d Skipton 12
Ballan 23 d Daylesford 22
Gordon 24 d Springbank 20
Hepburn 65 d Smythesdale 10
Learmonth 37 d Beaufort 13
Dunnstown 24 d Newlyn 17
Ladder: Hepburn 64, 297.31; Bungaree 60, 284.54; Learmonth 56, 243.98; Buninyong 56, 213.83; Creswick 44, 151.78; Newlyn 40, 111.08; Clunes 38, 111.97; Gordon 26, 136.24; Beaufort 32, 101.46; Waubra 32, 76.06; Dunnstown 24, 77.92; Springbank 24, 73.15; Rokewood 20, 79.40; Skipton 14, 59.31; Carngham 12, 56.77; Ballan 12, 36.20; Daylesford 4, 44.15; Smythesdale 4, 35.33.
15/UNDER
Bungaree 33 d Buninyong 29
Rokewood-Corindhap 17 d Carngham-Linton 10
Clunes 47 d Waubra 17
Skipton 19 d Creswick 15
Ballan 23 d Daylesford 21
Springbank 30 d Gordon 26
Hepburn 66 d Smythesdale 5
Learmonth 30 d Beaufort 5
Newlyn 17 d Dunnstown 13
Ladder: Bungaree 60, 248.33; Buninyong 56, 353.68; Learmonth 52, 321.11; Hepburn 52, 264.14; Ballan 44, 113.76; Newlyn 40, 171.69; Dunnstown 40, 143.16; Gordon 34, 112.89; Daylesford 34, 105.35; Springbank 34, 90.61; Beaufort 18, 73.79; Clunes 18, 68.92; Creswick 16, 65.88; Rokewood 16, 56.02; Skipton 14, 50.66; Waubra 8, 27.05; Carngham 4, 32.28; Smythesdale 0, 20.58.
13/UNDER
Buninyong 32 d Bungaree 10
Carngham-Linton 40 d Rokewood-Corindhap 1
Waubra 33 d Clunes 11
Creswick 30 d Skipton 11
Ballan 10 d Daylesford 7
Springbank 20 d Gordon 13
Hepburn 26 d Smythesdale 20
Beaufort 17 d Learmonth 6
Dunnstown 21 d Newlyn 7
Ladder: Buninyong 64, 1543.75; Hepburn 60, 205.06; Dunnstown 52, 179.58; Waubra 48, 120.38; Bungaree 44, 125.79; Newlyn 44, 109.05; Smythesdale 40, 121.72; Beaufort 40, 107.21; Creswick 36, 135.69; Springbank 28, 71.97; Ballan 24, 78.17, Learmonth 22, 68.73; Daylesford 20, 67.86; Carngham 18, 73.31; Skipton 16, 56.85; Gordon 8, 66.78; Clunes 4, 35.47; Rokewood 0, 6.24.
MININERA AND DISTRICT
A GRADE
Ararat Eagles 10 d Great Western 0
Tatyoon 59 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 43
Penshurst 64 d Lismore-Derrinallum 22
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 62 d SMW Rovers 30
Moyston-Willaura 52 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 33
B GRADE
Ararat Eagles 50 d Great Western 25
Tatyoon 45 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 11
Penshurst 66 d Lismore-Derrinallum 19
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 32 d SMW Rovers 26
Moyston-Willaura 53 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 19
C GRADE
Great Western 27 d Ararat Eagles 24
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 32 d Tatyoon 24
Penshurst 28 d Lismore-Derrinallum 11
SMW Rovers 36 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 21
Moyston-Willaura 30 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 26
17/UNDER
Great Western 46 d Ararat Eagles 7
Tatyoon 54 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 1
Penshurst 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Moyston-Willaura 38 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 22
15/UNDER
Great Western 49 d Ararat Eagles 2
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 33 d Tatyoon 19
Penshurst 36 d Lismore-Derrinallum 15
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Moyston-Willaura 29 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 8
13/UNDER
Ararat Eagles 16 d Great Western 6
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 20 d Tatyoon 2
Penshurst 55 d Lismore-Derrinallum 1
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 34 d SMW Rovers 3
Moyston-Willaura 17 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 5
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
A GRADE
Carisbrook 33 d Campbells Creek 12
Maryborough Rovers 37 d Dunolly 32
Maldon 43 d Newstead 29
Harcourt 51 d Natte Bealiba 32
Navarre 31 d Lexton 24
Trentham 49 d Royal Park 30
Avoca 82 d Talbot 29
Ladder: Trentham 56, 159.63; Maryborough Rovers 44, 124.28; Harcourt 40, 126.71; Avoca 40, 124.55; Carisbrook 38, 122.34; Lexton 36, 125.45; Navarre 32, 110.45; Maldon 32, 109.39; Natte Bealiba 28, 116.85; Dunolly 22, 104.07; Royal Park 12, 87.80; Newstead 8, 84.80; Campbells Creek 4, 53.45; Talbot 0, 35.95.
B GRADE
Carisbrook 33 d Campbells Creek 32
Dunolly 28 d Maryborough Rovers 26
Maldon 33 d Newstead 24
Harcourt 39 d Natte Bealiba 31
Lexton 36 d Navarre 20
Trentham 41 d Royal Park 16
Avoca 35 d Talbot 24
Ladder: Trentham 52, 181.68; Lexton 48, 169.60; Harcourt 42, 146.36; Avoca 42, 129.40; Navarre 40, 133.80; Natte Bealiba 30, 127.80; Carisbrook 28, 118.31; Dunolly 26, 90.86; Maryborough Rovers 24, 109.38; Royal Park 20, 70.73; Maldon 16, 78.13; Newstead 12, 63.60; Campbells Creek 4, 56.48; Talbot 0, 36.60.
C GRADE
Carisbrook 46 d Campbells Creek 24
Maryborough Rovers 38 d Dunolly 24
Maldon 30 dw Newstead 30
Harcourt 29 d Natte Bealiba 25
Lexton 38 d Navarre 32
Trentham 47 d Royal Park 14
Avoca 68 d Talbot 7
Ladder: Harcourt 54, 185.58; Trentham 48, 184.88; Avoca 48, 178.55; Navarre 44, 139.27; Natte Bealiba 38, 128.46; Lexton 36, 144.56; Carisbrook 32, 126.68; Maryborough Rovers 24, 81.19; Dunolly 20, 76.08; Royal Park 16, 74.70; Campbells Creek 16, 69.15; Newstead 10, 62.97; Talbot 4, 27.13; Maldon 2, 55.73.
17/UNDER
Campbells Creek 32 d Carisbrook 20
Maryborough Rovers 42 d Dunolly 21
Newstead 28 d Maldon 15
Harcourt 30 d Natte Bealiba 16
Navarre 28 d Lexton 25
Trentham 44 d Royal Park 7
Talbot 30 dw Avoca 30
Ladder: Trentham 56, 213; Maryborough Rovers 52, 223.11; Harcourt 42, 150.71; Lexton 38, 140.78; Navarre 36, 130.82; Talbot 36, 104.18; Newstead 32, 102.56; Avoca 26, 93.72; Dunolly 24, 102.85; Natte Bealiba 22, 88.03; Maldon 12, 80.60; Campbells Creek 8, 74.43; Carisbrook 8, 50.10; Royal Park 0, 22.41.
15/UNDER
Campbells Creek 43 d Carisbrook 17
Maryborough Rovers 48 d Dunolly 21
Maldon 24 d Newstead 21
Natte Bealiba 18 d Harcourt 16
Lexton 29 d Navarre 6
Trentham 8 d Royal Park 4
Talbot 34 d Avoca 24
Ladder: Maryborough Rovers 56, 210.92; Talbot 52, 262.80; Maldon 44, 175.20; Natte Bealiba 40, 123.97; Lexton 32, 116.73; Dunolly 32, 104.47; Campbells Creek 28, 95.73; Harcourt 26, 118.90; Avoca 26, 115.36; Newstead 26, 99.66; Navarre 14, 48.08; Carisbrook 8, 57.59; Trentham 8, 34.60; Royal Park 0, 16.39.
13/UNDER
Carisbrook 25 d Campbells Creek 19
Maryborough Rovers 43 d Dunolly 0
Maldon 20 d Newstead 18
Natte Bealiba 35 d Harcourt 10
Lexton 13 d Navarre 2
Trentham 22 d Royal Park 4
Talbot 27 d Avoca 9
Ladder: Maryborough Rovers 52, 521; Natte Bealiba 52, 388; Maldon 52, 337.69; Carisbrook 44, 195.68; Talbot 32, 163.13; Trentham 32, 103.91; Campbells Creek 28, 110.47; Avoca 28, 99.57; Newstead 24, 101.17; Harcourt 20, 71.39; Lexton 16, 31.02; Dunolly 8, 20.22; Navarre 4, 11.14; Royal Park 0, 6.19.