AFL Goldfields female football best and fairest | Photos, Video

Sunbury midfielder Demi Hallett has claimed the AFL Goldfields division one best and fairest trophy after a strong finish to the season, polling 22 votes at the female football awards.

The Kangaroos skipper and Redan’s Amy McDonald had been tied on 17 votes after 11 rounds, with McDonald finishing the count runner-up on 18 votes. 

Hallett was described as a vocal and hard-working player that provided a contest and could be found at the bottom of the packs.

She said she was feeling “in shock” after being announced winner of the competition’s top award. 

“I’m absolutely stoked, but it’s a massive team effort and I feel most of the girls in the league deserve that first best and fairest,” Hallett said.

After taking up the role of captain, Hallett said she felt she needed to push harder and be more determined. 

“I just want to go hard and play my best, and I hope to inspire my team to go as hard as they can,” she said.

Gisborne’s Natalie Dowdy was crowned best and fairest of AFL Goldfields division two competition after collecting 15 votes, three ahead of Carisbrook’s Erin-Rose Kvalheim.

Dowdy was described as a standout performer for Gisborne in the midfield, backline and forward line.

She was commended on her ability to break the lines, and hit targets by hand and foot. 

Sophie Molan from Lake Wendouree was a runaway winner of the Ballarat Youth Girls’ best and fairest award, polling 26 votes, nine clear of runner-ups Melinda Ciavarella (North Ballarat City) and Ella Wood (Ararat).

Molan managed to poll in 10 of the 14 rounds after missing four games through injury.

The Lakers midfielder also converted 34 goals from 10 games to take the leading goal-kicker award in the Ballarat Youth Girls competition.

Chloe Leonard won the Ballarat Youth Girls rookie of the year award.

It followed from being part of the under-15 Victorian team that won the national championship and being named in the All Australian at centre halfback – which she described as a highlight of her year. 

The rising star also represented AFL Goldfields in the under-15 interleague team as captain and had a best on ground performance against Bendigo. 

Lakers’ midfielder Madeleine Seebeck won the best and fairest award for the Ballarat Junior Girls in her first year playing football after polling 16 votes.

While playing most of her football in the midfield, Seebeck had also helped the team out in the ruck with a good leap, along with an ability to read play and create space.

North Geelong’s Georgia Watson claimed the leading goal-kicker award for AFL Goldfields division one competition after converting 32 majors, 10 more than anyone else.

Bacchus Marsh’s Madalyn Clarke took out the leading goal-kicker award in division two competition with 29 for the season.

Brisbane Lions player Kaitlyn Ashmore and Greater Western Sydney’s Maddie Boyd were guest speakers.

AWARD WINNERS

  • AFL Goldfields Division 1 best and fairest: Demi Hallett (Sunbury) - 22 votes
  • AFL Goldfields Division 2 best and fairest: Natalie Dowdy (Gisborne) - 15 votes
  • Riddell Youth Girls best and fairest: Molly Warburton (Gisborne Blue) - 27 votes
  • Ballarat Youth Girls best and fairest: Sophie Molan (Lake Wendouree) - 26 votes
  • Riddell Junior Girls best and fairest: Tamara Henry (Bacchus Marsh) - 21 votes
  • Ballarat Junior Girls best and fairest: Madeleine Seebeck (Lake Wendouree) - 16 votes
  • Youth Girls rookie of the year award: Chloe Leonard (Ballarat)
  • AFL Goldfields Division 1 leading goal-kicker: Georgia Watson (North Geelong) - 32 goals
  • AFL Goldfields Division 2 leading goal-kicker: Madalyn Clarke (Bacchus Marsh) - 29 goals
  • Riddell Youth Girls leading goal-kicker: Caitlyn Brown (Gisborne Blue) - 28 goals
  • Ballarat Youth Girls leading goal-kicker: Sophie Molan (Lakers) - 34 goals
  • Riddell Junior Girls leading goal-kicker: Maddie Scott (Darley Devils) - 31 goals
  • Ballarat Junior Girls leading goal-kicker: Claire Gleeson (North Ballarat City) - 11 goals
  • Junior Girls coach of the year: Maddison Field (Melton)
  • Youth Girls coach of the year: Travis Flintoft (Redan)
  • Open Aged Women’s coach of the year: Danni Green (Sunbury)
  • Youth Girls administrator of the year award: Christine McEldrew (North Ballarat)
  • Open Age Women’s administrator of the year award: Neville Kent (East Point)

FULL VOTING

DIVISION 1 WOMEN

ROUND 1 (GRADING)

BALLARAT V REDAN: Kailtyn Walde (R) 3, Maighan Fogus (G) 2, Maddie Davis (B) 1

BACCHUS MARSH V SUNBURY: Demi Hallett (S) 3, Danielle Green (S) 2,

CARISBROOK V NORTH GEELONG: Charlotte Thorne (NG) 2, Kaitlyn Kile (C) 1

GISBORNE V MELTON CENTRALS: Alanna Porter (MC) 2, Alice Masters (MC) 1

DRYSDALE V EAST POINT: Winona Greenhalgh (EP) 3, Jessica Handley (EP) 2,

ROUND 2 (GRADING)

REDAN GOLD V BACCHUS MARSH: Melinda Sands (R) 3, Kailtyn Walde (R) 2,

SUNBURY V CARISBROOK: Danielle Green (S) 3, Jessica Dominko (S) 2, Erin-Rose Kvalheim (C) 1

MELTON CENTRALS V NORTH GEELONG: Hannah Mangon (NG) 3, Melania McNamara (NG) 2, Emma Allen (NG) 3, Lucy Degroot (NG) 1

EAST POINT V BALLARAT: Jessica Handley (EP) 2, Emily Sculley (B) 1

ROUND 3

REDAN V MELTON CENTRALS: Amy McDonald (R) 3, Alanna Porter (MS) 2, Melinda Sands (R) 1

NORTH GEELONG V EAST POINT: Lucy DeGroot (NG) 3, Cheryl DeGroot (NG) 2, Georgia Watson (NG) 1

SUNBURY V BALLARAT: Bailee Said (S) 3, Bronye Koytras (S) 2, Simone McNeight (B) 1

ROUND 4

NORTH GEELONG V REDAN: Melanie McNamara (NG) 3, Natasha Daffy (NG) 2, Maighan Fogus (R) 1

EAST POINT V BALLARAT: Jessica Handley (EP) 3, Jessie Cartledge (EP) 2, Winona Greenhalgh (EP) 1

SUNBURY V MELTON CENTRALS: Demi Hallett (S) 3, Kelsey Williams (S) 2, Rachael Jackson (MS) 1

ROUND 5

MELTON CENTRALS V NORTH GEELONG: Charlotte Thorne (NG) 3, Georgia Watson (NG) 2, Charlotte Thorne (NG) 1

BALLARAT V REDAN: Amy McDonald (R) 3, Melinda Sands (R) 2, Simone McNeight (B) 1

SUNBURY V EAST POINT: Demi Hallett (S) 3, Danielle Green (S) 2, Jessica Handley (EP) 1

ROUND 6

NORTH GEELONG V SUNBURY: Melissa DeBrain (NG) 3, Bianca Robinson (NG) 2, Holly McEldrew (B) 1

BALLARAT V MELTON CENTRALS: Aisbilea Trezise (B) 3, Simone McNeight (B) 2, Demi Hallett (S) 1

REDAN V EAST POINT: Melinda Sands (R) 3, Maighan Fogus (R) 2, Winona Greenhalgh (EP) 1

ROUND 7

SUNBURY V REDAN: Amy McDonald (R) 3, Bailee Said (S) 2, Lori Stepnell (R) 1

NORTH GEELONG V BALLARAT: Cheryl DeGroot (NG) 3, Lucy DeGroot (NG) 2, Michelle Fedella (NG) 1

EAST POINT V MELTON CENTRALS: Winona Greenhalgh (EP) 3, Jessica Handley (EP) 2, Linda Morren (MC) 1

ROUND 8

MELTON CENTRALS V REDAN: Amy McDonald (R) 3, Ingrid Duffy (R) 2, Lori Stepnell (R) 1

BALLARAT V SUNBURY: Danielle Green (S) 3, Katie McAloon (B) 2, Bailee Said (S) 1

EAST POINT V NORTH GEELONG: Emma Delany (NG) 3, Melanie McNamara (NG) 2, Jessica Handley (EP) 1

ROUND 9

BALLARAT V EAST POINT: Jessica Handley (EP) 3, Emily Sculley (B) 2, Emily Boswell (EP) 1

MELTON CENTRALS V SUNBURY: Bailee Said (S) 3, Demi Hallett (S) 2, Brittany Mifsud (S) 1

REDAN V NORTH GEELONG: Melanie McNamara (NG) 3, Amy McDonald (R) 2, Charlotte Thorne (NG) 1

ROUND 10

EAST POINT V SUNBURY: Bailee Said (S) 3, Claire Burdon (EP) 2, Demi Hallett (S) 1

REDAN V BALLARAT: Maighan Fogus (R) 3, Emily Sculley (B) 2, Kristy McDonald (R) 1

NORTH GEELONG V MELTON CENTRALS: Kate Collins (NG) 3, Rhianna Arnold (NG) 2, Jane Birch (NG) 1

ROUND 11

SUNBURY V NORTH GEELONG: Charlotte Thorne (NG) 3, Demi Hallett (S) 2,Elisha Green (S) 1

EAST POINT V REDAN: Amy McDonald (R) 3, Winona Greenhalgh (EP) 2, Catherine Maclean (EP) 1

MELTON CENTRALS V BALLARAT: Rachael Jackson (MS) 3, Alanna Porter (MS) 2, Ellen Werts (B) 1

ROUND 12

MELTON CENTRALS V EAST POINT: Rachael Jackson (MS) 3, Jessica Handley (EP) 2, Demi Hallett (S) 1

REDAN V SUNBURY: Lori Stepnell (R) 3, Demi Hallett (S) 2, Kaitlyn Waldie (R) 1

NORTH GEELONG V BALLARAT: Courtney Stevens (NG) 3, Paris Nigro (S) 2, Georgia Irving (NG) 1

ROUND 13

REDAN V MELTON CENTRALS: Maighan Fogus (R) 3, Lori Stepnell (R) 2, Amy McDonald (R) 1

SUNBURY V BALLARAT: Demi Hallett (S) 3, Danielle Green (S) 2, Tylah Bell (S) 1

NORTH GEELONG V EAST POINT: Aliesha McLean (NG) 3, Charlotte Thorne (NG) 2, Cheryl DeGroot (NG) 1

ROUND 14

SUNBURY V MELTON CENTRALS: Bailee Said (S) 3, Demi Hallett (S) 2, Rhiannon Carra (MC) 1

NORTH GEELONG V REDAN: Charlotte Thorne (NG) 3, Ruby Benham (NG) 2, Cheryl DeGroot (NG) 1

EAST POINT V BALLARAT: Zoe Wathen (EP) 3, Maddie Davis (B) 2, Gemma Free (EP) 1

TOP 5

22-Demi Hallett (Sunbury)

18-Amy Mc Donald (Redan)

16-Jessica Handley (East Point)

15-Bailee Said (Sunbury)

14-Charlotte Thorne (North Geelong)

CLUB-BY-CLUB VOTING

BALLARAT: Emily Sculley 5, Simone McNeight 4, Aisbilea Trezise 3, Eve Vansetta 3, Katie Mcaloon 2, Holly McEldrew 1, Ellen Werts 1

EAST POINT: Jessica Handley 16, Winona Greenhalgh 10, Jessie Cartledge 2, Emily Boswell 1, Catherine Maclean 1, Gemma Free 1

MELTON CENTRALS: Alanna Porter 7, Rachael Jackson 7, Emily Porter 1, Alice Masters 1, Linda Morren 1, Rhiannon Carra 1

NORTH GEELONG: Charlotte Thorne 14, Melanie McNamara 10, Emma Allen 3, Georgia Watson 3, Melissa DeBrain 3, Hannah Mangon 3,Emma Delany 3, Kate Collins 3, Courtney Stevens 3, Aliesha McLean 3, Natasha Daffy 2, Rhianna Arnold 2, Paris Nigro 2, Ruby Benham 2, Michele Fedelle 1, Jane Birch 1, Georgia Irving 1

REDAN: Amy McDonald 18, Maighan Fogus 11, Melinda Sands 9, Lori Stepnell 7, Kaitlyn Waldie 6, Ingrid Duffy 2, Kirsty Mc Donald 1

SUNBURY: Demi Hallett 22, Bailee Said 15, Danielle Green 12, Jessica Dominko 2, Bronye Koytras 2, Kelsey Williams 2, Brittany Mifsud 1, Elisha Green 1, Tylah Bell 1

DIVISION 2 WOMEN

ROUND 1 (GRADING)

NORTH BALLARAT V REDAN GOLD: Carly Twaits (RG) 3, Erin Rawlings (RG) 2, Zoe Bandy (NB) 1

BACCHUS MARSH V SUNBURY: Melissa Halliday (BM) 1

CARISBROOK V NORTH GEELONG: Kaitlyn Kile (C) 1

GISBORNE V MELTON CENTRALS: 3

DRYSDALE V EAST POINT: Natalie Dowdy (G) 3, Tamika Beeston (D) 1

ROUND 2 (GRADING)

REDAN GOLD V BACCHUS MARSH: Zhoe Clarke (BM) 3, Carly Twaits (RG) 2, Abbey Bertram (BM) 1

GISBORNE V REDAN: Natalie Dowdy (G) 1

EAST POINT V BALLARAT: 3

SUNBURY V CARISBROOK: Tamika Beeston (D) 2, Erin-Rose Kvalheim (C) 1

NORTH BALLARAT V DRYSDALE: Rhonette Buzaglo (D) 3, Rochelle Godfrey (D) 1

ROUND 3

CARISBROOK V REDAN GOLD: Breannan Hards (C) 3, Sherriden Byrne (C) 2, Carly Twaits (RG) 1

BACCHUS MARSH V DRYSDALE: Helen Florence (D) 3, Emily Raamsay (D) 2, Emily Crawford (BM) 1

ROUND 4

CARISBROOK V BACCHUS MARSH: Emily Crawford (BM) 3, Kaitlyn Kile (C) 2, Sherriden Byrne (D) 1

GISBORNE V DRYSDALE: Erin Hoare (D) 3, Shae-Lee Murphy-Burke (D) 2, Marnie Love (G) 1

ROUND 5

BACCHUS MARSH V GISBORNE: Natalie Dowdy (G) 3, Emily Crawford (BM) 2, Abbey Bertram (BM) 1

DRYSDALE V REDAN GOLD: Monique Vials (D) 3, Prudence Davies (D) 2, Helen Florence (D) 1

ROUND 6

REDAN GOLD V GISBORNE: Natalie Dowdy (G) 3, Shhannon Prentergast (G) 2, Neve Carigg (G) 1

BACCHUS MARSH V CARISBOOK: Erin-Rose Kvalheim (C) 3, Lauren Butler (C) 2, Elise Korteman (BM) 1,

ROUND 7

REDAN GOLD V BACCHUS MARSH: Madalyn Clarke (BM) 3, Elise Korteman (BM) 2, Abbey Bertram IBM) 1

DRYSDALE V CARIRSBOOK: Emma Ellen (D) 3, Helen Florence (D) 2, Prudence Davies (D) 1

ROUND 8

DRYSDALE V BACCHUS MARSH: Prudence Davies (D) 3, Helen Florence (D) 2, Elise Korteman (BM) 1

GISBORNE V CARISBROOK: Erin-Rose Kvalheim (C) 3, Natalie Dowdy (G) 2, Sophie McQueen (C) 1

ROUND 9

DRYSDALE V GISBORNE: Prudence Davies (D) 3, Ashlee Knight (G) 2, Shae-Lee Murphy-Burke (D) 1

REDAN GOLD V CARISBROOK: Kaitlyn Kile (C) 3, Jessica Kile (C) 2, Leah Cushion (RG) 1

ROUND 10

REDAN GOLD V DRYSDALE: Monique Vials (D) 3, Rochelle Godfrey (D) 2, Madison Quayle (RG) 1

GISBORNE V BACCHUS MARSH: Natalie Dowdy (G) 3, Neve Carrigg (G) 2, Leila De Guy (G) 1

ROUND 11

BACCHUS MARSH V CARSIBOOK: Madalyn Clarke (BM) 3, Erin-Rose Kvalheim (C) 2, Zhoe Clarke (BM) 1

GISBORNE V REDAN GOLD: Kate Donovan (G) 3, Marnie Love (G) 2, Shannon Prentergast (G) 1

ROUND 12

BACCHUS MARSH V REDAN GOLD: Donna Yeatman (BM) 3, Abbey Bartram (BM) 2, Jacinta Read (BM) 1

CARISBROOK V DRYSDALE: Erin-Rose Kvalheim (C) 3, Bridget Epworth (C) 2, Tamika Beeston (D) 1

ROUND 13

CARISBROOK V GISBORNE: Sophie McQueen (C) 3, Joanne Chandler (G) 2, Sherrdien Byrne (C) 1

DRYSDALE V BACCHUS MARSH: Emily Crawford (BM) 3, Danielle Menzies (BM) 2, Tamika Beeston (D) 1

ROUND 14

CARISBROOK V REDAN GOLD: Sherriden Byrne (C) 3, Joanne Chandler (G) 2, Letisha Stewart (C) 1

DRYSDALE V GISBORNE: Monique Vials (D) 3, Madison Quayle (RG) 2, Brooke Wells (D) 1

TOP 5

15-Natalie Dowdy (Gisborne)

12-Erin-Rose Kvalheim (Carisbrook)

9-Prudence Davies (Drysdale)

9-Emily Crawford (Bacchus Marsh)

9-Monique Vials (Drysdale)

CLUB-BY-CLUB

BACCHUS MARSH: Emily Crawford 9, Madalyn Clarke 6, Abbey Bertram 5, Elise Korteman 4, Zhoe Clarke 4, Danielle Menzies 2, Melissa Halliday 1, Jacinta Read 1

CARISBROOK: Erin-Rose Kvalheim 12, Sherriden Byrne 7, Kaitlyn Kile 6, Sophie McQueen 4, Breannan Hards 3, Lauren Butler 2, Jessica Kile 2, Bridget Epworth 2, Letisha Stewart 1

DRYSDALE: Prudence Davies 9, Monique Vials 9, Helen Florence 8, Tamika Beeston 5, Rhonette Buzaglo 3, Erin Hoare 3, Shae-Lee Murphy-Burke 3, Emma Ellen 3, Rochelle Godfrey 3, Emily Ramsay 2, Brooke Wells 1

GISBORNE: Natalie Dowdy 15, Neve Carrigg 3, Shannon Prentergast 3, Marnie Love 3, Kate Donovan 3, Ashlee Knight 2, Joanne Chandler 2, Holly Jackman 2, Leila DeGuy 1

REDAN GOLD: Carly Twaits 6, Madison Quayle 3, Emily Rawlings 2, Leah Cushion 1

BFL YOUTH GIRLS

ROUND 1

BALLARAT V NORTH BALLARAT: Jasmine Kawa (B) 3, Sophie Van De Heuvel (B) 2, Melinda Ciavarella (NB) 1

CRESWICK V REDAN: Taliah Hodge (C) 3, Taylah Markham (C) 2, Hayley Randich (R) 1

CARISBROOK V LAKE WENDOUREE: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 2, Lauren Butler (C) 1

ROUND 2

BALLARAT V CRESWICK: Sophie Van De Heuvel (B) 3, Phoebe Jenkins (B) 2, Jasmine Kawa (B) 1

CARISBROOK V NORTH BALLARAT: Jaymie Saunders (NB) 3, Lauren Butler (C) 2, Eva Cleeman (NB) 1

REDAN V ARARAT: Chelsea Wilson (A) 3, Georgia Clarke (A) 2, Candice Paisley (R) 1

LAKE WENDOUREE V EAST POINT: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Taniesha Casey (LW) 2, Isabel Fraser (LW) 1

ROUND 3

EAST POINT V NORTH BALLARAT: Jade McIntyre (NB) 3, Jorja Hammond (NB) 2, Rebecca Sinclair (NB) 1

CARISBROOK V CRESWICK: Stacey Solomano (Ca) 3, Tahlia Hodge (Cr) 2, Maggie Leishman (Ca) 1

REDAN V BALLARAT: Katie McAloon (B) 3, Kristen Prebbel (B) 2, Portia Hughes (B) 1

LAKE WENDOUREE V ARARAT: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 2, Angela Stoneman (A) 1

ROUND 4

LAKE WENDOUREE V REDAN: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Tahlia Meier (LW) 2, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 1

CARISBROOK V BALLARAT: Katie McAloon (B) 3, Kristen prebble (B) 2, Laura Fitzgibbons (C) 1

EAST POINT V CRESWICK: Taylah Markham (C) 3, Kate Griffin (C) 2, Sharnae Lewis (EP) 1

NORTH BALLARAT V ARARAT: Georgia Clarke (A) 3, Angela Stoneman (A) 2, Renee Saulitis (A) 1

ROUND 5

BALLARAT V EAST POINT: Phoebe Jenkins (B) 3, Mary Greed (B) 2, Portia Hughes (B) 1

NORTH BALLARAT V LAKE WENDOUREE: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Tahlia Meier (LW) 2, Jade McIntyre (NB) 1

CARISBROOK V REDAN: Lauren Butler (C) 3, Isabella Robson (R) 2, Megan Trickey (C) 1

ARARAT V CRESWICK: Lauren Sykes (A) 3, Eliza Wood (A) 2, Georgia Clarke (A) 1

ROUND 6

REDAN V NORTH BALLARAT: Jade McIntyre (NB) 3, Jaymie Saunders (NB) 2, Ashley Flintoff (R) 1

CRESWICK V LAKE WENDOUREE: Tahlia Meier (LW) 3, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 2, Sophie Molan (LW) 1

EAST POINT V CARISBROOK: Lauren Butler (C) 3, Laura Fitzgibbon (C) 2, Bella Odgers (C) 1

BALLARAT V ARARAT: Georgia Clarke (A) 3, Katie McAloon (B) 2, Lilly Downing (A) 1

ROUND 7

LAKE WENDOUREE V BALLARAT: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 2, Georgia Pidgeon) (B) 1

CRESWICK V NORTH BALLARAT: Melinda Ciavarella (NB) 3, Alannah Hallaran (NB) 2, Kirby McIntyre (NB) 1

REDAN V EAST POINT: Ashley Flintoff (R) 2, Elizabeth Richardson (R) 1

CARISBROOK V ARARAT: Eliza Wood (A) 3, Ayesha Nicholson (A) 2, Luren Sykes (A) 1

ROUND 8

LAKE WENDOUREE V CARISBROOK: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Tahlia Meier (LW) 2, Tori Edwards (LW) 1

REDAN V CRESWICK: Hayley randich (R) 3, Taylah Ingram (R) 2, Georgina Joynson (C) 1

NORTH BALLARAT V BALLARAT: Katie McAloon (B) 3, Amy Bisset (B) 2, Jamilla Cranny (NB) 1

EAST POINT V ARARAT: Sharna Wilson (A) 3, Meghan Wik (A) 2, Eliza Wood (A) 1

ROUND 9

CRESWICK V BALLARAT: Kristen Prebble (B) 3, Jasmine Kawa (B) 2, Libby Buist (B) 1

NORTH BALLARAT V CARISBROOK: Melinda Ciavarella (NB) 3, Jamilla Cranny (NB) 2, Jorja Hammond (NB) 1

EAST POINT V LAKE WENDOUREE: Tori Edwards (LW) 3, Tahlia Meier (LW) 2, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 1

REDAN V ARARAT: Emma Abraham (A) 3, Renee Saulkitis (A) 2, Isabella Simmons (A) 1

ROUND 10

BALLARAT V REDAN: Chloe Leonard (B) 3, Jasmine Kawa (B) 2, Taylah Ingram (R) 1

CRESWICK V CARISBROOK: Lauren Butler (Ca) 3, Elly Egbers (Ca) 2, Tia Skelton (Cr) 1

NORTH BALLARAT V EAST POINT: Melinda Ciavarella (NB) 3, Brooklyn Leckie (NB) 2, Tiffany Wilson (EP) 1

ARARAT V LAKE WENDOUREE: Emma Abraham (A) 3, Eliza Wood (A) 2, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 1

ROUND 11

BALLARAT V CARISBROOK: Jasmine Kawa (B) 3, Georgia Pidgeon (B) 2, Sophie Van De Heuvel (B) 1

EAST POINT V CRESWICK: Georginia Joynson (C) 3, Lucy Domsdo (EP) 2, Breanna Joynson (C) 1

REDAN V LAKE WENDOUREE: Teresa Heath (LW) 3, Tahlia Meier (LW) 2, Georgia Henderson (R) 1

ARARAT V NORTH BALLARAT: Eliza Wood (A) 3, Jade McIntyre (NB) 2, Angela Stoneman (A) 1

ROUND 12

LAKE WENDOUREE V NORTH BALLARAT: Melinda Ciavarella (NB) 3, Mary-Jane Greenhalgh (LW) 2, Grace Moneghetti (LW) 1

EAST POINT V BALLARAT: Jasmine Kawa (B) 3, Katie McAloon (B) 2, Sophie Van De Heuvel (B) 1

REDAN V CARISBROOK:Laura Fitzgibbon (C) 3, Taylah Ingram (R) 2, Stacey Solomano (C) 1

CRESWICK V ARARAT: Eliza Wood (A) 3, Nekaela Butler (A) 2, Georgia Clarke (A) 1,

ROUND 13

LAKE WENDOUREE V CRESWICK: Sophie Molan (LW) 3, Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 2, Faith Greenhalgh (LW) 1

NORTH BALLARAT V REDAN: Jade McIntyre (NB) 3, Jamilla Cranny (NB) 2, Melinda Ciavarella (NB) 1

ARARAT V BALLARAT: Ayesha Nicholson (A) 3, Isabel Kettle (A) 2, Nekaela Butler (A) 1

ROUND 14

NORTH BALLARAT V CRESWICK: Melinda Ciavarella (NB) 3, Jamilla Cranny (NB) 2, Georginia Joynson (C) 1

BALLARAT V LAKE WENDOUREE: Naikoat Dojiok (LW) 3, Katie McAloon (B) 2, Sophie Molan (LW) 1

EAST POINT V REDAN: Isabella Robson (R) 3, Ellanor Goyne (R) 2, Caitlyn Stepnell (R) 1

ARARAT V CARISBROOK: Eliza Wood (A) 3, Lauren Butler (C) 2, Georgia Clarke (A) 1

TOP 5

26-Sophie Molan (Lake Wendouree)

17-Ella Wood (Ararat)

17-Melinda Ciavarella (North Ballarat)

16-Naikoat Dojiok (Lake Wendouree)

15-Katie McAloon (Ballarat)

CLUB-BY-CLUB

ARARAT: Ella Wood 17, Georgia Clarke 11, Emma Abraham 6, Ayesha Nicholson 5, Angela Stoneman 4, Sharna Wilson 3, Renee Saulitis 3, Lauren Sykes 3, Chelsea Wilson 3, Nekaela Butler 3, Meghan Wik 2, Isabel Kettle 2, Lilly Downing 1, Lauren Sykes 1, Isabella Simmons 1

BALLARAT: Katie McAloon 15, Jasmine Kawa 14, Kristen Prebble 7, Sophie Van De Heuval 7, Phoebe Jenkins 5, Chloe Leonard 3, Georgia Pidgeon 3, Portia Hughes 2, Mary Greed 2, Amy Bisset 2, Libby Buist 1

CARISBROOK: Lauren Butler 14, Laura Fitzgibbon 6, Stacey Solomano 4, Elly Egbers 2, Megan Trickey 1, Maggie Leishman 1, Bella Odgers 1

CRESWICK: Taylah Markham 5, Tahlia Hodge 5, Georginia Joynson 5, Kate Griffin 2, Tia Skelton 1, Breanna Joynson 1

EAST POINT: Lucy Domsdo 2, Tiffany Wilson 1, Sharnae Lewis 1, Breanna Joynson 1

LAKE WENDOUREE: Sophie Molan 26, Naikoat Dojiok 16, Tahlia Meier 13, Tori Edwards 4, Teresa Heath 3, Taniesha Casey 2, Mary-Jane Greenhalgh 2, Isabel Fraser 1, Grace Moneghetti 1, Faith Greenhalgh 1

NORTH BALLARAT: Melinda Ciavarella 17, Jade McIntyre 12, Jamilla Cranny 7, Jaymie Saunders 5, Jorja Hammond 3, Alannah Hallaran 2, Brooklyn Leckie 2, Rebecca Sinclair 1, Kirby McKintyre 1, Eva Cleeman 1

REDAN: Isabella Robson 8, Taylah Ingram 5, Hayley Randich 4, Ashley Flintoff 3, Candice Paisley 1, Georgia Henderson 1, Caitlyn Stepnell 1

BFL UNDER-13 GIRLS

ROUND 1

NORTH BALLARAT V LAKE WENDOUREE: Isabella Davies (NB) 3, Madeleine Seebeck (LW) 2, Amity Taylor (NB) 1

BALLARAT V EAST POINT: Millie Eastman (B) 3, Keisha Darroch (EP) 2, Meg Stowe (B) 1

REDAN V REDAN GOLD: Laura Banks (RG) 3, Ruby Stephens (R) 2, Rose Canavan (R) 1

ROUND 2

EAST POINT V CARISBROOK: Sienna Weyburg (EP) 3, Lucy eales (EP) 2, Kyla Thompson (EP) 1

BALLARAT V REDAN: Naomi Hooper (R) 3, Isabella Dalziel (R) 2, Jessica Gatacre (B) 1

REDAN GOLD V LAKE WENDOUREE: Madeleine Seebeck (LW) 3, Niachangkuoth Dijiok (LW) 2, Meg Wallace (RG) 1

ROUND 3

LAKE WENDOUREE V BALLARAT: Keira Jones (LW) 3, Millie Eastman (B) 2, Madeleine Seebeck (LW) 1

REDAN GOLD V NORTH BALLARAT: Isabella Davies (NB) 3, Piper Joyce (RG) 2, Amity Taylor (NB) 1

CARISBROOK V REDAN: Millie Lang (R) 3, Felicity Jones (R) 2, Tahlia Spokes (C) 1

ROUND 4

NORTH BALLARAT V BALLARAT: Claire Gleeson (NB) 3, Isabella Davies (NB) 2, Millie Eastman (B) 1,

LAKE WENDOUREE V CARISBROOK: Abbey Mortlock (C) 3, Madeleine Seebeck (LW) 2, Milla Rinaldi (LW) 1

EAST POINT V REDAN: Keisha Darroch (EP) 3, No.17 (EP) 2, Layla Russell (R) 1

ROUND 5

REDAN GOLD V BALLARAT: Millie Eastman (B) 3, Piper (B) 2, Laura Banks (RG) 1,

NORTH BALLARAT V CARISBROOK: Claire Gleeson (NB) 3, Elly Polkinghorne (NB) 2, Abbey Mortlock (C) 1

EAST POINT V LAKE WENDOUREE: Madeleine Seebeck (LW) 3, Penny Jones (LW) 2, Keisha Darroch (EP) 1

ROUND 6

NORTH BALLARAT V EAST POINT: Emma Jowett (NB) 3, Sienna Weyburg (EP) 2, Isabella Davies (NB) 1

CARISBROOK V REDAN GOLD: Abbey Wallace (RG) 3, Olivia Butler (C) 2, Meg Wallace (RG) 1

REDAN V LAKE WENDOUREE: Finley Fraser (R) 3, Chelsea randich (R) 2, Keira Jones (LW) 1

ROUND 7

BALLARAT V CARISBROOK: Millie Eastman (B) 3, Abbey Mortlock (C) 2, Meg Stowe (B) 1

EAST POINT V REDAN GOLD: Liana Darcy (EP) 3, Kyla Thompson (EP) 2, Gemma Walton (RG) 1

REDAN V NORTH BALLARAT: Isabella Davies (NB) 3, Naomi Hooper (R) 2, Millie Lang (R) 1,

ROUND 8

LAKE WENDOUREE V NORTH BALLARAT: Amity Taylor (NB) 3, Madeleine Seebeck (LW) 2, Emma Jowett (NB) 1

EAST POINT V BALLARAT: Kyla Thompson (EP) 3, Millie Eastman (B) 2, Keisha Darroch (EP) 1

ROUND 9

REDAN V BALLARAT: Naomi Hooper (R) 3, Millie Lang (R) 2, Lara Pinder (R) 1

CARISBROOK V EAST POINT: Kyla Thompson (EP) 3, Abbey Mortlock (C) 2, Sienna Weyburg (EP) 1

LAKE WENDOUREE V REDAN GOLD: Madeleine Seebeck (LW) 3, Abbey Wallace (RG) 2, Meg Wallace (RG) 1

ROUND 10

NORTH BALLARAT V REDAN GOLD: Claire Gleeson (NB) 3, Isabella Davies (NB) 2, Amity Taylor (NB) 1

REDAN V CARISBROOK: Charli Ross (R) 3, Ruby Stephens (R) 2, Lara Pinder (R) 1

TOP 5

16-Madeleine Seebeck (Lake Wendouree)

14-Millie Eastman (Ballarat)

14-Isabella Davies (North Ballarat)

9-Kyla Thompson (East Point)

9-Claire Gleeson (North Ballarat)

CLUB-BY-CLUB VOTING

BALLARAT: Millie Eastman 14, Meg Stowe 2, Jessica Gatacre 1

CARISBROOK: Abbey Mortlock 8, Olivia Butler 2, Tahlia Spokes 1

EAST POINT: Kyla Thompson 9, Keisha Darroch 7, Sienna Weyburg 6, Liana Darcy 3, Lucy Eales 2

LAKE WENDOUREE: Madeleine Seebeck 16, Keira Jones 4, Niachangkuoth Dijiok 2, Penny Jones 2, Milla Rinaldi 1

NORTH BALLARAT: Isabella Davies 14, Claire Gleeson 9, Amity Taylor 6, Emma Jowett 4, Elly Polkinghorne 2

REDAN: Naomi Hooper 8, Millie Lang 6, Ruby Stephens 4, Finley Fraser 3, Charli Ross 3, Felicity Jones 2, Chelsea Randich 2, Lara Pinder 2, Rose Canavan 1, Layla Russell 1,

Gemma Walton 1

REDAN GOLD: Abbey Wallace 5, Laura Banks 4, Meg Wallace 3, Piper Joyce 2