Ballarat and District Soccer Association held its best and fairest presentation at Morshead Park on Friday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
While Sebastopol Vikings’ Ryan Rykers took out the top award of the night, his seventeen-year-old teammate Liam Dawson won the division one goal scoring award as he works towards a state football career.
Warrnambool’s Isobel Stewart claimed the women’s best and fairest award for the second consecutive year.
During the presentation, it was announced the league would be adding under/11 and under/13 girls teams next year if it can get enough numbers.
BEST AND FAIREST AWARDS
Division 1 Open: Ryan Rykers (Sebastopol) – 26 votes
Division 1 Women: Isobel Stewart (Warrnambool Rangers) – 18 votes
Division 2: James Hibberd (Horsham) – 15 votes
Under/17 Open: Harry Hann (Ballarat) – 21 votes
Under/16 Girls: Eva Coasta (Ballarat North United) – 36 votes
Under/15 Division 1: Justin Angeleski (Ballarat) – 33 Votes
Under/15 Division 2: Yuri Hoashi (Buninyong) – 36 Votes
Under/13 Division 1: Joseph Haynes (Sebastopol Vikings) – 38 Votes
Under/13 Division 2: Eero Partonen (Daylesford) – 33 Votes
Graig Pierce Memorial Trophy winner: Joseph Haynes
GOAL SCORING
Division 1 Open: Liam Dawson (Sebastopol) – 24 goals
Division 1 Women: Daniela Weinreich (Sebastopol) – 33 goals
Division 2: Michael Busija (Sebastopol) – 26 goals
Under/17 Open: Sunny Yeu (Ballarat North United Black) – 32 goals
Under/16 Girls: Amelia Stewart (Victoria Park) – 41 goals
Under/15 Open Division 1: Harrison Barnes (Bacchus Marsh Yellow) – 24 goals
Under/15 Open Division 2: Bailey Webb (Buninyong) – 24 goals
Under/13 Open Division 1: Jasper Chalmers (Vikings) – 68 goals
Under/13 Open Division 2: Eero Partonen (Daylesford) – 57 goals
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
Division 1 Open: Sebastopol Vikings
Division 1 Women: Sebastopol Vikings
Division 2: Sebastopol Vikings
Under/17: Ballarat
Under/16 Girls: Victoria Park
Under/15 Division 1: Victoria Park Blue
Under/15 Division 2: Buninyong
Under/13 Open Division 1: Sebastopol Vikings
Under/13 Open Division 2: Victoria Park White