Ballarat Football Netball League junior grand finals will be played at Mars Stadium for the first time on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Lake Wendouree and North Ballarat dominate the netball match-ups, with the Lakers having a presence in five of the six grand finals and North with four teams.
There is a wider spread in football ranks with seven clubs represented across the six divisions.
Sebastopol is attempting to end a long drought in the under-14 reserves, in which its faces Ballarat.
The Kookaburras have not contested a grand final since 2009, when they took out the under-14 premiership after finishing the home and away season in fourth position.
With no under-16.5 seniors and reserves, and under-14 seniors, under-14 reserves is the highest junior age group which Sebastopol played in this year.
The Burra finished on top with under the guidance of coach Matt Simpson.
Simpson said while Sebastopol had struggled in recent years to fulfil their football age groups in football, with the right people now leading the club it was definitely heading in the right direction.
He said the club was now committed to improving and would not sit still waiting for this to happen.
“Now that we have had a great year, across all junior age groups, the kids are aware that nothing comes without hard work and commitment, nothing is taken for granted and come game day.”
SCHEDULE
FOOTBALL
UNDER-12 RESERVES: Ballarat v North Ballarat 8.15am
UNDER-12 SENIORS: Mt Clear v Bacchus Marsh 9.20am
UNDER-14 RESERVES: Sebastopol v North Ballarat 10.50am
UNDER-14 SENIORS: Mt Clear v East Point 12.15pm
UNDER-16.5 RESERVES: Lake Wendouree v Bacchus Marsh 1.45pm
UNDER-16.5 SENIORS: Lake Wendouree v North Ballarat 3.30pm
NETBALL
13/UNDER RESERVES: East Point v Lake Wendouree 8.45am
13/UNDER SENIORS: East Point v Lake Wendouree 10am
15/UNDER RESERVES: North Ballarat v Lake Wendouree 11.20am
15/UNDER SENIORS: North Ballarat v Lake Wendouree 12.35pm
17/UNDER RESERVES: North Ballarat v Darley 1.55pm
17/UNDER SENIORS: North Ballarat v Lake Wendouree 3.10pm
LINE-UPS
FOOTBALL
UNDER-12 RESERVES
SWANS V NORTHIES
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 8.15am
BALLARAT
B: Lewis Stone, Paddy O’Brien, Owen Murphy
HB: Hunter Nairn, Jeremy Lovel, Nicholas Glass
C: Mason O’Loughlin, Riley Gray, Nate Harwood
HF: Harry Alsop, Luke Drummond, Jack Bik
F: Jamieson Stone, Eli Smart, Bradley Ford
Foll: Brodie Graham, Eli Holloway, Isaac O’Neill
Int: Kolby Strybosch, Wyatt Torney, Toby Jones, Chris Boehle-Mitchell, Lachie Bates, Jack Williamson
NORTH BALLARAT
B: Lachie Newton, Trenton Sands, Ashton Trainor
HB: Daniel Norton, Daniel Malcom, Jamie Sardo
C: Bond Ripper, Mason Young, Tom Palmer
HF: Ollie Finch, Joe McManus, Jackson McInerney
F: Tyler Cowan, Darcye Moloney, Travis Baxter
Foll: Jed Pertzel, Nick Sardo, Zane Attard
Int: Max Young, Campbell Robinson, Brandon Ling, Jacob Britt, Angus Haire, Toby Pearse
UNDER-12 SENIORS
MOUNTIES V COBRAS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 9.20am
MT CLEAR
B: Asher Atkinson, Jackson Moy, Jordan Frantz
HB: Harry Lee, Max Wilson, Brayden Joyce
C: Jarrod Joyce, Jesse Miller, Lachlan Lucas
HF: Kobe Hughes, Noah Hatcher, Nick Howard
F: Lukas Pegg, Liam Mason, Kane Perry
Foll: Harry Miller, Alex Molan,Ned Renfree
Int: Wil McCallum, Luke Stone, Finn Watson, Kaiden Humphrey, Mitch Hutson
BACCHUS MARSH
B: Tylah Freeman, Archie Lalor, Adam Blain
HB: Samuel Lalor, Callum Smith, Lachlan Meyer
C: Ben Locke, Bayley Bishop, Ryan Lister
HF: Isaac Nixon, William Lalor, George Muir
F: Cooper Sutherland, Andrew Erhardt, Fletcher Stone
Foll: Taylor Fell, Ethan McKercher, Jack Kovacevic
Int: Tom Parente, Rhys Segrave, Lohgan Iredale, Baxter Stone, Jackson Dellar, Ryan Dutson
UNDER-14 RESERVES
KOOKABURRAS V NORTHIES
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 10.50am
SEBASTOPOL
B: Zac Emmerson, Lochlan Carter, Darcy Cowell
HB: James Conroy, Tom Mitchell, Sebastian Block
C: Saxon Brown, James Simpson, Gus Clarke
HF:Jake Mihel, Tynon Oakley, Max Cowling
F: Justin Boers, Trent Miller, Jai Faulkner
Foll: Lachlan Young, Ethan McCann, Koby Middleton
Int: Rory Harrison, Ethan Read, Jack Lewis, Josh Romeo, Campbell Brown, Toby Cahill
NORTH BALLARAT
B: Liam Burnham, Ethan Horsburgh, Angus Murnane
HB: Oliver Huf, Josh Phillips, Sean Robinson
C: Adam Hollingworth, Tom Ford, Reggie Palmer
HF: Will Quinlan, Josh Gollan, Declyn Kenny
F: Oliver Warwick, Jess Holloway, Jude McGuire
Foll: Luke Zuell, Hugh Bond, Declyn McGuigan
Int: Riley Kenny, Blake Pollock, Lachlan Cove, Samuel Pearse, Adam Lovett, Leo Taylor, Jordan Sagnol
UNDER-14 SENIORS
MOUNTIES V BULLDOGS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 12.15pm
MOUNT CLEAR
B: George Edmiston, Cameron Jans, Cooper Littlehales
HB: Riley Bowd, Henry Ross, Harry Mathews
C: Mitch Baker, Charlie Molan, Will Mesley
HF: Cooper Fox, Darcy Frantz, Billy Miller
F: Kingsley Prendergast, Max Rivers, Josh Dunne
Foll: Liam Howard, Jack Bambury, Jack Flood
Int: Shaun Leonard, Lachie Humphrey, Isaac Hucker, Bailey Young
EAST POINT
B: Deklen Emerson, Dayne Wolterman, Alex Thomassen
HB: Noah Ryan, Liam Warmington, Ryan Carey
C: Cooper Sherman, Geordy Slater, Fraser Nash
HF: Lachie Charleson, Josh Gibcus, Josh McCulloch
F: Jesse Cairns, Jack Jeffrey, James Clark
Fow: Felix Fogerty, Aiden Bryan, Patrick Tuddenham
Int: Dojiok Dojiok, Adam Jirik, Jordan Peters, Darcy Emonson
UNDER-16.5 RESERVES
LAKERS V COBRAS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 1.45pm
LAKERS
B: Hugh Valpied, Ethan Henderson, Griffin Andrews
HB: Nicholas Spratling, James Loader, Harry Fraser
C: Ethan Forbes, Harry Carter, Tarun Raven
HF: Ben Maher, Kwong Wuordol, Max McIntosh
F: Brodie Plover, Lachlan Black, Lleyton Rodd
Fol: Liam Vercoe, Noah Steenhuis, Matthew Butler
Int: Marlin Staley, Bailey McCabe, Kye Edwards, Josh Canny, Cameron McDougall
COBRAS
B: Zane Lehuray, Jay McCartney, Ben West
HB: Cooper McIntosh, Brad Cordell, Ben Wood
C: Lachlan Payne, Jacob Pawlowicz, Tim Ovenden
HF: Taeje Baker, Dylan Segrave, Mace Cousins
F: Bryce Hehir, Ash Lay, Daniel Wilson
Foll: Jack Eeles, James Vulic, Christian Malvaso
Int: Darcy Lambrick, Andrew Bettio, Ben Taylor, James Mayne, Jake Potter, Jake Krstin,Koby Kakoschke, Alistair Mcbride-Bocock
UNDER-16.5 SENIORS
LAKERS V NORTHIES
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 3.30pm
LAKE WENDOUREE
B: Noah McIntosh, Charlie Carr, Hamish Bridges
HB: Steve Fitzbibbons, Brock Noble, Nathan Stewart
C: Angus Creelman, Mitchell Phillips,Cooper Bath
HF: Oscar Pryor, Iggy Duke, Jordy Clark
F: Will Clark, Will Tickner, Ethan Appleton
Fol: Tom McKechnie, Ned Nash, Charlie Lloyd
Int: Matthew McKenna, Max McLachlan, Noah Browning, Sidarth Rajesh, Cooper Brennan
NORTH BALLARAT
B: Riley Ranieri, Henry Kain, Matt Aikman
HB: Riley O’Keefe, Will Peuker, Isaac Carey
C: Jack Riding, Liam Wood, George Simpson
HF: Riley Polkinghorne,Riley Cartledge,Dylan Graham
F: Elijah Kelly, Sam Bowen, Mitch McKee
Foll: Darcy McEldrew, Eddie Tassell, Jack Christie
Int: Alex Kirby, Lachlan Becker, Nick Huf, Jarrod Curren, Elijah Cross, Jamie Quick, Jackson Kurzman, Dane Kolek
NETBALL
13/UNDER RESERVES
BULLDOGS V LAKERS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 8.45am
EAST POINT: GK Monique Constable, GD Lana Dodd, WD Holly Learmonth, C Sarah Augustine, WA Ella Gleeson, GA Delaney Toose, GS Audrey Wilson, Subs Montana Hayes, Maddie Bolt, Meg Geljon, Kate McClure
LAKE WENDOUREE: GK Olivia Black, GD Molly Clifton, WD Tess Clark, C Holly McSparron, WA Mia Carter, GA Alexandra Grieve, GS Polly Thompson, Subs Harmonee Towk, Molly McDonald, Lily Davis, Ruby Stringer, Gemma Walton
13/UNDER SENIORS
BULLDOGS V LAKERS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 10am
EAST POINT: GK Scarlett Eason, WD Ellie McClure, C Maya O'Donohue, WA Isabella Stevens, GA Milly Sharp, GS India Black, Sub Sophie Adamson
LAKE WENDOUREE: GK Annie Cowan, GD Rosie Todd, WD Zarli Clark, C Sadie Cheesman, WA Macey Cheesman, GA Bella Clark, GS Laura O'Connor, Subs Angelique Nunn, Morgan James, Tess Squire
15/UNDER RESERVES
NORTHIES V LAKERS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 11.20am
NORTH BALLARAT: GK Charlotte Malcom, GD Gulia Dunn, WD Alana Bodey, C Nellie Palmer, WA Ava Polkinghorne, GA Emily Partington, GS Sophie Kurzman, Subs Georgia Loader, Anika Haase, Rose Britt, Ella Pertzel, Anna Smart
LAKE WENDOUREE: GK Enya Duke, GD Keely Ashton, WD Makalah Drew, C Lily Gilbert, WA Freya Valpied, GA Layla Monk, GS Elise Amarant, Subs Juels Valpied, Cassidy Spratling, Lucy Carter
15/UNDER SENIORS
NORTHIES V LAKERS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 12.35pm
NORTH BALLARAT: GK Isabella Dwyer, GD Brydi Hutchinson, WD Keely Smith, C Sophie Grylewicz, WA Zoe Polkinghorne, GA Poppy Douglass, GS Larni Howard, Subs Annie Collins, Emily Selmon, Eden Squire
LAKE WENDOUREE: GK Zali Palmer, GD Charlotte Todd, WD Zoe Cowan, C Annie Bissinella, WA Ruby Cheesman, GA Latesha Shanks, GS Ellie Carr, Subs Rhyley Bath, Demi Thompson, Talia Hurdsfield
17/UNDER RESERVES
NORTHIES V DEVILS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 1.55pm
NORTH BALLARAT: GK Ayla Huf, GD Courtney Coutts, WD Ava Lovison, C Kira Howard, WA Letitia Lees, GA Hayley Saunders, GS Emily Fasham, Subs Lily Bond, Lavinia Fox, Tess Fasham
DARLEY: GK Madi Giese, GD Mel Cadman, WD Tahlea Mills, C Darci Evans, WA Demi Spargo, GA Tanisha Mercieca, GS Keeley Growcott, Subs Emma Winzar, Izzy Fischer
17/UNDER SENIORS
NORTHIES V LAKERS
at Mars Stadium, Sunday, 3.10pm
NORTH BALLARAT: GK Remi Hooper, GD Eliza Bennett, WD Remy Hooper, C Amelia Cross, WA Zara Nevett, GA Molly Grech, GS Maddie Selmon, SubS Maya Pearce, Abby Burrows, Ella Squire
LAKE WENDOUREE: GK Alex Downey, GD Grace Todd, WD Ellena Raven, C Ava Valpied, WA Amelia Monk, GA Mia Conlan, GS Georgia Bear, Subs Paetyn Jarred, Jayde McSparron