LIVE BLOG
FOOTBALL: Under 16.5 Seniors – Lake Wendouree v North Ballarat
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
5.45pm – The Nathan Prince Award went to Lakers’ Will Tickner, while Best on Ground was awarded to Lakers’ Ned Nash
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
5.31pm – Full time: Lake Wendouree has held onto its lead to clinch the win over a challenging North Ballarat, final score Lake Wendouree 7.4 (46) d North Ballarat 5.10 (40)
5.29pm – North Ballarat gets some late opportunities to kick an equalising goal but is unable to capitalise with just two minutes left of the game.
5.05pm – Three-quarter time: Lake Wendouree will take a handy six-point lead into the final term over North Ballarat.
4.59pm – Lakers have kicked another, extending their lead to eight points.
4.56pm – Lakers have clinched the lead over North Ballarat at the 12 minute mark of the third quarter, Lake Wendouree 5.3 (33) v North Ballarat 4.7 (31), in what has become a real arm wrestle.
4.50pm – Early in the third quarter and just two points in it after Lake Wendouree converted its fourth major of the day, North Ballarat in front.
4.40pm – Lake Wendouree’s Ned Nash and North Ballarat’s Riley Polkinghorne have made an impact early, what can they do in the second half?
4.37pm – Half time: North Ballarat is leading Lake Wendouree at the main break with just one more half of football to go, score North Ballarat 4.4 (28) v Lake Wendouree 3.3 (21)
Eleven grand finals down, just one more game to go now.
NETBALL: 17/Under Seniors – North Ballarat v Lake Wendouree
4.15pm – Best on court awarded to North Ballarat’s Madison Selmon.
4.10pm - Full time: North Ballarat has claimed yet another premiership after defeating Lake Wendouree by five goals, final score 36-31.
That’s four out of six netball premierships on offer today going to North Ballarat.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
3.53pm - Three-quarter time: It’s a nail biter on the Mars Stadium netball courts, with North Ballarat leading Lake Wendouree by just two goals, score 24-22.
3.30pm – Scores are tied at 15 goals apiece late in the second term between North Ballarat and Lake Wendouree.
NETBALL: 17/Under Reserves – North Ballarat v Darley
3.00pm – Laetitia Lees of North Ballarat took out the best on court award.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
2.55pm – Full time: North Ballarat has defeated Darley comfortably by 23 goals to claim the premiership, final score 42-19.
2.34pm – Half time: North Ballarat has established a strong 17-goal lead at the main break over Darley, score 29-12.
FOOTBALL: Under 16.5 Reserves – Lake Wendouree v Bacchus Marsh
3.45pm – Mace Cousins has been awarded Best on Ground for his efforts in Bacchus Marsh’s victory.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
3.33pm – Full time: Lake Wendouree managed to cut the lead down to nine points after Bacchus Marsh got out to as much as 20, but Bacchus Marsh held on to claim the premiership, final score Bacchus Marsh 11.3 (69) d Lake Wendouree 8.12 (60)
2.45pm – Half time: Bacchus Marsh lead Lake Wendouree by nine points, score Bacchus Marsh 7.4 (44) v Lake Wendouree 5.5 (35)
NETBALL: 15/Under Seniors – North Ballarat v Lake Wendouree
1.40pm - Lake Wendouree’s Charlotte Todd was awarded best on court despite being on the losing team, well done on a strong performance.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
1.25pm - Full time: North Ballarat has won the premiership in a thriller, after a hard-fought come back where it went goal for goal in the final minutes of the game, final score, 25-24.
WATCH THE EXCITING FINAL MINUTES HERE:
1.00pm – Half time: Lakers lead North by just two goals, score 10-12.
FOOTBALL: Under/14 Seniors – Mt Clear v East Point
1.50pm – Best on Ground awarded to Mt Clear’s Charlie Molan
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
1.41pm – Full time: After a solid four quarters, Mt Clear has claimed the premiership with a 33-point win over East Point, final score Mt Clear 6.16 (52) d East Point 2.7 (19)
1.02pm – Half time: Mt Clear has established a 13-point lead over East Point at half time, score Mt Clear 2.11 (23) v East Point 1.4 (10)
NETBALL: 15/Under Reserves – North Ballarat v Lake Wendouree
12.20pm – Best on court went to North Ballarat’s Ava Polkinghorne, congratulations!
12.10pm – Full time: North Ballarat has defeated Lake Wendouree by four goals to clinch the premiership, final score 25-21.
11.43am – Half time: North Ballarat is leading Lakers by five goals, score 13-8.
FOOTBALL: Under 14 Reserves – Sebastopol v North Ballarat
12.15pm – Sebastopol’s Tynan Oakley was awarded Best on Ground.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
12.09pm – North Ballarat claims the premiership over a shattered Sebastopol, final score 6.6 (42) d 4.6 (30)
12.08pm – Another goal from North Ballarat, could that be the sealer?
12.05pm - North Ballarat in front after kicking a goal late in the fourth term after Sebastopol had been leading majority of the second half! Just five points in it.
11.30am – Half time: It’s a tight one on the Mars Stadium turf, with North Ballarat leading Sebastopol by a single point, score North Ballarat 3.4 (22) v Sebastopol 3.3 (21)
NETBALL: 13/Under Seniors – East Point v Lake Wendouree
11.00am – Rosie Todd in goal defence for Lakers has been awarded best on court.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
10.50am – Full time: Lake Wendouree has claimed the premiership by just three goals after a courageous performance from East Point, final score 24-21.
10.23am – Half time: We have a nail biter on our hands with East Point leading the Lakers by a single goal, score 13-12.
FOOTBALL: Under 12 Seniors – Mt Clear v Bacchus Marsh
10.40am – Best on Ground was awarded to Mt Clear’s Alex Molan, congratulations!
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
10.36am – Full time: The Southern Mounties are premiers after a comfortable 39-point win over Bacchus Marsh, final score Mt Clear 7.7 (49) d Bacchus Marsh 1.4 (10)
9.59am – Half time: Southern Mounties are leading Bacchus Marsh 5.1 (31) to 0.4 (4)
NETBALL: 13/Under Reserves – East Point v Lake Wendouree
9.45am – East Point’s Lana Dodd was awarded best on court for her efforts.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
9.40am – Full time: East Point has defeated Lake Wendouree by 13 goals, final score 24 -11, to claim the premiership.
FOOTBALL: Under 12 Reserves – Ballarat v North Ballarat
9.15am – Best on Ground awarded to North Ballarat’s Nick Sardo.
VIDEO: MEDAL PRESENTATION BELOW
9.10am – Full time and North Ballarat has won the grand final by 14 points over Ballarat, final score North Ballarat 2.2 (14) d Ballarat 0.0 (0)
8.44am – It’s half time and North Ballarat leads Ballarat by a single point in a low scoring match so far, score Ballarat 0.0 (0) v North Ballarat 0.1 (1)