BFL grand final: Devils names extended bench

ADDED: Chris Graham one of three inclusions for Darley.
ADDED: Chris Graham one of three inclusions for Darley.

Darley has chosen to keep Bacchus Marsh guessing on selection by naming an extended interchange for Saturday’s Ballarat Football League grand final at Mars Stadium.

The Devils have announced an expanded squad, with Chris Graham, Dane Grenfell and Tom Evans added to the 22 which defeated the Cobras in the second semi-final.

Graham was unavailable for that encounter, while Grenfell and Evans were injured.

Darley coach Heath Scotland stated earlier in the week that Graham, Grenfell and Evans were the only three in the mix when considering changes.

Nothing has changed after the release of the team on Thursday night.

However, there might be some pointers to final selection in the Darley reserves line-up, which includes Grenfell and Travis Minns. Minns forced his way into the senior line-up late in the season, playing the past five games.

Bacchus Marsh has made the one change with young forward Blake Graham recalled.

He replaces injured Western Jets teammate Nick Stuhldreier, who was ruled out with hip flexor trouble.

Cobras coach Travis Hodgson said Stuhldreier had pulled up sore after training on Tuesday.

“It’s unfortunate...disappointing. He’s been finding his feet at senior level.”

Stuhldreier has played in Bacchus Marsh’s past two games – the second semi-final loss to Darley and preliminary final win over Lake Wendouree.

It means Stuhldreier will miss the opportunity to play alongside his older brother Ryley in the grand final.

Graham adds some potency in attack, with Bacchus Marsh’s leading goalkicker Jarrah Maksymow serving the second week of a two-game suspension 

The Cobras have named key defender Trent Angwin, who has been battling to recover from a hamstring strain, as an emergency.

Angwin has been training, but it is less than two weeks since he restrained the hamstring in what was his first game back. The Cobras would be taking a risk if they played him, but he is one of the BFL’s premier defenders.

DARLEY

B: J. Zeestraten, J. Carrick, S. Page

HB: L. Delahey, D. Leonard, D. Robson

C: L.  Baker, D. Roy, Z.  Butters

HF: H. Scotland, M. Hanson, D. Edwards

F: H. Inglis, R. Ellis, J. Ancrum

R: A. Kur, B. Graham, L. Spiteri

Int: M. Young, N. Thacker, K. Docherty, T. Minns, C. Graham, T. Evans, D. Grenfell

In: C. Graham, D. Grenfell, T. Evans

BACCHUS MARSH 

B: M. Sutherland, D. Heta, D. Velden

HB: L. Mullen, L. Phyland, J. Bolton

C: J.  Trowsdale, T.  Shea, H.  Coulton

HF: R. Stuhldreier, R. McNay, A. Del Papa

F: D. Bishop, S. Sherlock, J. Calma-Holt

R: D. Burton, L. Blundell, M. Denham

Int: B. Graham, D. Phyland, B. Griffiths, L. Noonan

Emg: T. Hughes, T. Angwin, J. Hehir

In:  B. Graham

Out: N. Stuhldreier