Netball: Rematch a motivating factor for grand final teams

Sunbury will head into the Ballarat Football Netball League A-grade grand final in unfamiliar territory on Saturday, seeking redemption against a firing North Ballarat City. 

ULTIMATE PRIZE: Sunbury captain Tarryn Munro and North Ballarat City captain Stacey McCartin will lead their teams into an A-grade grand final battle at Mars Stadium's netball courts on Saturday. Picture: Lachlan Bence

ULTIMATE PRIZE: Sunbury captain Tarryn Munro and North Ballarat City captain Stacey McCartin will lead their teams into an A-grade grand final battle at Mars Stadium's netball courts on Saturday. Picture: Lachlan Bence

Undefeated in the regular season, Sunbury suffered its first loss of the year to North Ballarat when the teams met in a semi final two weeks ago.

Sunbury captain Tarryn Munro said while the players had been disappointed by their performance, the loss added incentive to prove themselves in the biggest game of the season.

“I feel like it was something that we needed as a team,” Munro said. 

“Coming into this weekend we’re all pumped and ready to go again, it’s definitely given us that urge.”

But North Ballarat and 2017 interleague coach Annie McCartin said her squad would take confidence out of the semi-final victory and believed grand final experience would hold the players in good stead. 

Sunbury will have coach of the year award-winner Adam Boldiston at its helm and joint best and fairest winner Ashleigh Hardy on court.

Sunbury set for strong grand final showing

Sunbury will contest an impressive four out of five grand finals on Saturday after dominating the Ballarat Football Netball League competition across all grades bar 19/under. 

A-grade captain Tarryn Munro said the strong grand final showing was a good indication of the depth of the club, with Sunbury finishing its regular season on top in A, B and C grade competition, and second in D grade. 

Four clubs, which includes Lake Wendouree, North Ballarat and Redan, will be taking part in the biggest day on the BFNL calendar, which kicks off at the Mars Stadium netball courts at 9am. 

SCHEDULE

Saturday, Mars Stadium

A GRADE: North Ballarat City v Sunbury, 2.15pm

B GRADE: Lake Wendouree v Sunbury, 12.45pm

C GRADE: Lake Wendouree v Sunbury, 11.30am

D GRADE: Lake Wendouree v Sunbury, 10.15am

19/UNDER: North Ballarat City v Redan, 9am. 

TEAMS

A GRADE 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Emily Pellegrino, Emma Church, Gina McCartin, Sarah Milton, Madison Selmon, Louise McCartin, Stacey McCartin, Laura McDonald, Jedda Heard.

SUNBURY: Chloe Curran, Ruth Smith, Aila Pera, Tarryn Munro, Lauren Gilchrist, Ashleigh Hardy, Monique Clark, Elly Randall. 

B GRADE 

LAKE WENDOUREE: Jacqui Clifton, Nicole Garner, Courtney McLean, Madeline Wallis, Maddison Davis, Kate Drew, Lauren Richardson, Lauren McLean, Katie Williams, Ella Bibby.

SUNBURY: Amanda Cusack, Kila Elavo, Kelly Wood, Michaela Colahan, Keeley Holter, Suzi Johnson, Tamara Hardwick, Lauren Wishart, Nicole Isles. 

C GRADE

LAKE WENDOUREE: Leesa Gilbert, Faith McKenzie, Steffany Maher, Abby Boyle, Sarah Drew, Leah Nightingale, Annabel Davies, Donna Burton, Kate Johnstone.

SUNBURY: Ashleigh Whittard, Shelby Holter, Danah Burrows, M Whittard, Courtney Bryant, Casey Martin, Amanda Colahan, Jennifer Lewis, Melanie McLaughlin, Kimberlie Sharam. 

D GRADE 

LAKE WENDOUREE: Annie Maddison, Shae Fogarty, Cassandra Mason, Clara Richardson, Sarah Jones, Jacqui King, Jenae Angove, Danielle Taylor, Madelyn Alexander, Courtney O’Connell.

SUNBURY: Lisa Romanski, Ashlee Stirling, Jade Onvlee, Angella Templeton, Amber Hodgett, Ashleigh Danckert, Taylor Brogan, Catherine Edwards, Kristin Sharam, Hayley Keep. 

19/UNDER 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Annie Hills, Elonie Hooper, Sophie Draffin, Molly Grech, Abby Burrows, Sophie Gluyas, Zara Nevett, Amy Mahar.

REDAN: Ashlee Smith, Maddison Marra, Sharni Adamson, Amy McDonald, Amelia Ford, Ashlee Gercovich, Ashley Tobias, Emma Downes, Alice Coltman, Ella Higgins.