Silbereisen new BDBD men’s over-60 singles champion

PRESENTATION: Men's over-60 singles winner Winston Silbereisen (Daylesford), right, and runner-up Ian Warner with Len Vincent and  Pam Pike.
PRESENTATION: Men's over-60 singles winner Winston Silbereisen (Daylesford), right, and runner-up Ian Warner with Len Vincent and Pam Pike.

Daylesford’s Winston Silbereisen is the Ballarat District Bowls Division men’s over-60 singles champion.

Silbereisen produced two fours to jump to a 19-6 lead after 11 ends to set up a win over Ian Warner from Sebastopol in a the final at Invermay.

However, it was not all one way. Far from it.

Warner found his weight and added 12 shots straight over the next eight ends and drew level on the penultimate 21st end before Winston drew a shot to score his first title in the event.

THE BDBD state fours progress to the knockout stage at Webbcona on Sunday from 9.30am.

Ben Gould’s Avenue team meets Ian Robinson (City Oval) in a semi-final for the right to play Barry McArthur (Webbcona) in the afternoon final.

The BDBD over-60 Pairs were played on Tuesday at Ballarat North, Creswick and Linton bowling clubs under sectional play conditions.

It was an excellent day of bowls played in mild warm sunny conditions and no wind to speak of. The winners of the Sectional play are to play today (Thursday) commencing at 9.30am at the Ballarat North bowling club.

THE Ballarat District Bowls Division women’s over-60 singles title will be on the line at Invermay on Sunday.

Central Wendouree’s Elizabeth Kierce and Jenny Harman from Sebastopol meet in the championship final.

Kierce had a walkover Marie Russell (Avenue) and Harman defeated Sue Woolcock  (Creswick) to qualify for semi-finals.

Kierce then had a win over Rhonda Armstrong (Creswick) and Harman had the better of Jenny Shepherd (Webbcona) to set up the final match-up.

BDBD women's over-60 pairs championship begins at Creswick next Thursday.

Morning: 

R Hickman (BMS) v E Liston (Central Wendouree)

J Adams (Central Wendouree) v J Shepherd (Webbcona)

M Cassells (Sebastopol) v K Geddes (C Wendouree)

B Flynn (Sebastopol) v S Marshall (Learmonth)

P McGrath (Buninyong) v J Harman (Sebastopol)

R Worsley (Webbcona) v E Bennett (Creswick)

Afternoon: 

H Mizzeni (Smeaton) v S Woolcock (Creswick)

S Grano (City Oval) v E Kierce (C Wendouree)

M Goldsmith (Smeaton) v winner of R Hickman/E Liston

Winner of J Adams/J Shepherd v winner of M Cassells/K Geddes

Winner of B Flynn/S Marshall v winner of P McGrath/J Harman

Winner of R Worsley/E Bennett v H Slater (Buninyong)

B Kinnersly (C Wendouree) v H Stenning (Victoria)

M Wilkins (C Wendouree) v F Lamb (Mt Xavier)