Four gold medals led Ballarat High School into the top three at the School Sport Victoria state secondary track and field championships at Lakeside Stadium in Albert Park on Monday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BHS sports coordinator Rob Simmonds said it was the school’s best result in the championships’ aggregate since 2011.
Sport powerhouse Maribyrnong College, which had about 100 entries at the meet, led the aggregate points from Frankston High School.
Ballarat High improved on its fourth of last year – displacing Bendigo from the top three.
Jake Ashmore, Jordan Barry, Jack Diamond and Alanna Peart each claimed a gold medal in BHS colours.
Ashmore won the boys’ 12-13 year 800m as part of a five-medal haul for him.
He also took away silver in the 100, 200 and 400m.
Ashmore broke a three-year-old race record in the 400m, running 53.67 to eclipse the previous mark of 55.1.
However, he had to settle for second behind Jack Boulton from Cathedral College, Wangaratta, who ran 52.73.
Ashmore was also part of a 4x100m relay team which finished third.
Jordan Barry won the girls’ 16-year girls triple jump, Jack Diamond won boys’ 12-13 year 1500m and Alanna Peart won girls’ 12-15 year 1500m walk.
For Peart, it continued the rise in her emerging racewalking career.
Interestingly, she won the open age division at these championships last year.
Individual athletes who qualified at the state titles now have an opportunity to contest the three-day Athletics Victoria state all-schools track and field championships at Lakeside Stadium on November 3-5.
Entries will close on Wednesday.
These championships provide an opportunity athletes from under-14 to under-20 to qualify for the Australian All-Schools Track and Field Championships in Adelaide on December 8-10.
BHS MEDALS
GOLD
Jake Ashmore: boys’ 12-13 year 800m
Jordan Barry: girls’ 16-year girls triple jump
Jack Diamond: boys’ 12-13 year 1500m
Alanna Peart: girls’ 12-15 year 1500m walk
SILVER
Jake Ashmore: boys’ 12-13 year 100m
Jake Ashmore: boys’ 12-13 year 200m
Jake Ashmore: boys’ 12-13 year 400m
Tessa Landwehr: girls’ open triple jump
Casey Farquhar: girls’ 15-year 400m
Tessa Landwehr, Casey Farquhar, Mel Wilson, Holly Robertson: girls’ open 4x100m relay
BRONZE
Jordan Barry: girls’ 16-year long jump
Tessa Landwehr: girls’ open high jump
Luke Hodgson, Pat Martin, Jordan Hayes, Jake Ashmore: boys’ 15-year 4x100m relay
THE School Sport Victoria state primary track and field championships will be at Lakeside Stadium in Albert Park next Monday.