Ballarat youngsters shine at state swimming championships

ALL SMILES: Sam Stoneman, Lachie Tilley, Edward Meddings and Max Mason receive their third place patches for the 10/under boys' medley relay.
ALL SMILES: Sam Stoneman, Lachie Tilley, Edward Meddings and Max Mason receive their third place patches for the 10/under boys' medley relay.
Mackenzie Crocker

Mackenzie Crocker

Midlands District was among the best performed at the Victorian Country 7-10-year swimming championships at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre.

A squad of 31 – three less than last year for the same event – from the GCO (14 competitors), Ballarat Gold (5) and Ballarat (12) clubs lifted Midlands from fourth to second behind Gippsland.

Mackenzie Crocker, 7, was Midlands most outstanding male competitor with three firsts and third.

He won boys’ seven-year 50m breaststroke, 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle, as well as a third in the 7-8-year 50m butterfly.

Ava Candy, 8, won the 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle in her age group. She was second the 50m butterfly. 

Edward Meddings made the most of his last year in the event with a second in the boys’ 10-year 50m breaststroke.

Other podium finishes:

William Balazic: boys’ 8-year 50m breaststroke 3

Spencer Bodey:  boys’ 9-year 50m backstroke 3

Lachie Tilley: girls’ 10-year 50m butterfly 3.

Balazic was one of the surprise packets of the meet.

Competing outside of

Ballarat for the first time, he was seeded in the second fastest heat and produced a big massive 6.01-second personal best to win the heat and get third overall.

RELAYS

Boys’ 8/under 200m freestyle: Mackenzie Crocker, William Balazic, Jeremey Simanjuntak, William Richardson 3

Girls’ 9/under 200m freestyle: Ava Candy, Macey McQuie, Bethany Atherton, Isabella Jarvis 2 

Girls’ 9/under 200m medley: Bethany Atherton, Macey McQuie, Ava Candy, Isabella Jarvis 2

Boys’ 9/under 200m freestyle: Riley James, Alistair Forsyth, Spencer Bodey, Sean Mason 2

Boys’ 9/under 200m medley: Sean Mason, Riley James, Spencer Bodey, Alistair Forsyth 3

Boys’ 10/under 200m freestyle: Edward Meddings, Hugh Jackson, Lachie Tilley, Max Mason 2 

Boys’ 10/under 200m medley: Sam Stoneman, Edward Meddings, Lachie Tilley, Max Mason 3 

Girls’ 10/under 200m freestyle: Ava Richardson, Skye Laube, Madeline Pryor, Amelie Reddick 3 

Girls’ 10/under 200m medley: Ava Richardson, Madeline Pryor, Skye Laube, Amelie Reddick 2

Competitors were pre-selected based on times, with nine districts taking part.