Ballarat teams continue impressive country week campaigns

The Ballarat teams continued their impressive Central Highlands region Intersport SportzBiz junior cricket country week campaigns with victories across all age-groups on Wednesday.

Ballarat Gold in particular has been dominant, recording wins in excess of 100 runs against Maryborough on Wednesday as it remains undefeated and advances to the finals – which will be played on Friday. 

In the under-15s an all-Ballarat showdown will take place in one of the four finals. After three rounds of group stages, the top two of each pool advance to the quarter-finals.

On Wednesday, Tom McKenzie belted 73 to help the Ballarat Gold under-15 side to 218 runs. While in the under-13s, four players retired not out after reaching 40 as Ballarat Gold amassed 275 runs. Xavier Moon, one of the 40-plus run-scorers, took 4-16 with the ball in a great day for the all-rounder.

ROUND 3 SUMMARY

UNDER-15

POOL A: Ballarat Blue 8-137 d Castlemaine 7-134, Gisborne Green 5-182 d Grampians 7-83

POOL B: Ballarat Gold 6-218 d Maryborough 79, Gisborne White 4-208 d Grenville 9-132

CHARGING IN: Ballarat Gold under-13 bowler Levhi Givvens lets the ball go at the top of his action in the Central Highlands region junior cricket country week action.

CHARGING IN: Ballarat Gold under-13 bowler Levhi Givvens lets the ball go at the top of his action in the Central Highlands region junior cricket country week action.

UNDER-13

POOL A: Ballarat Blue 9-112 d Castlemaine 59, Gisborne Green 9-156 d Grampians 9-87

POOL B: Ballarat Gold 3-275 d Maryborough 8-118, Gisborne White 4-160 d Grenville 140

STANDINGS

UNDER-15

POOL A: Ballarat Blue 8, 1.5418; Gisborne Green 8, 1.5079; Castlemaine 8, 1.2899; Grampians 0, 0.2818

POOL B: Ballarat Gold 12, 3.2118; Gisborne White 8, 2.1155; Grenville 4, 0.5805; Maryborough 0, 0.2060

UNDER-13

POOL A: Gisborne Green 12 points, 1.0618; Ballarat Blue 8, 1.1434; Castlemaine 4, 1.6228; Grampians 0, 0.4813

POOL B: Ballarat Gold 12, 3.2918; Gisborne White 8, 1.2909; Grenville 4, 0.6910; Maryborough 0, 0.2979

BEST PERFORMERS

UNDER-15

MOST RUNS

J.McDonald (Gisborne Green) 87

T.McKenzie (Ballarat Gold) 73

T.Maple (Ballarat Blue) 53 

M.McLean (Gisborne White) 47

BEST BOWLING

D.Boorsma (Gisborne Green) 3-8

A.Brasher (Castlemaine) 3-16

J.Jarred (Ballarat Gold) 2-0

L.Haydon (Ballarat Gold) 2-6

A.Miles (Gisborne White) 2-7

UNDER-13

MOST RUNS

K.Wells (Ballarat Gold) 43*

J.Humprhies (Ballarat Gold) 41*

D.Hocking (Ballarat Gold) 40*

X.Moon (Ballarat Gold) 40*

W.McKay (Gisborne White) 40*

BEST BOWLING

X.Moon (Ballarat Gold) 4-16

E.Holloway (Ballarat Blue) 3-7

A.Lalor (Gisborne White) 3-23

O.O’Sullivan (Castlemaine) 2-4

S.Kettle (Grampians) 2-7

FINALS FIXTURES (to be played on January 5)

UNDER-15

Ballarat Blue v Ballarat Gold, Wendouree; Gisborne Green v Gisborne White, Northern Oval; Castlemaine v Grenville, Alfredton; Grampians v Maryborough, Western Oval

UNDER-13

Gisborne Green v Ballarat Gold, Russell Square; Ballarat Blue v Gisborne White, Russell Square; Castlemaine v Grenville, Wendouree; Grampians v Maryborough, Alfredton