Two teams make a charge during double-header weekend

Buninyong and Creswick were the big winners during a bumper Saturday and Sunday of division one weekend pennant bowls.

The sides won both of their matches across the two days to power into the top four.

Buninyong picked up a total of 28 points from its victories over Webbcona and Central Wendouree and now sits second, while Creswick accumulated 29 points from triumphs against Mt Xavier and Sebastopol. The Wickers are now third on the table.

Ballarat East remains on top of the standings despite slipping up to Learmonth on Saturday.

The Two Blues bounced back hard on Sunday to take all 18 points in the clash with City Oval, which ensures they hold a narrow margin at the summit. City Oval has slipped to fourth as a result.

Those hardest hit across the weekend were Ballarat and Central Wendouree.

Ballarat was third and Central Wendouree fourth heading into the double-header of games, but back-to-back defeats see them sixth and seventh respectively.

Meanwhile, Sebastopol has established a handy little break inside the Geelong-Ballarat Premier Bowls finals bracket with just three rounds of the home and away season to play.

The Kookaburras were able to beat BMS by 26 shots in Alfredton on Saturday and surged clear in fourth spot following Lara’s loss to Queenscliff.

Sebastopol had been just seven points clear of fifth-placed Lara before the round, but now has a 17-point break.

Elsewhere, Victoria was handed a heavy defeat at the hands of Eastern Park on Saturday.

The home side won all four rinks in a huge 116-65 result.

That keeps the Eastern Park outfit well away from the relegation zone, which is occupied by Webbcona and City of Geelong.

Webbcona tried hard, but lost to top side Bareena by 13 shots at the weekend, while City of Geelong pushed Ocean Grove, but went down narrowly in the end.

GREAT WEEKEND: Brett Innes and his Buninyong teammates claimed wins on Saturday and Sunday to climb to second on the division one ladder.

GREAT WEEKEND: Brett Innes and his Buninyong teammates claimed wins on Saturday and Sunday to climb to second on the division one ladder.

HOPING FOR THE BEST: Ballarat Memorial Sports' Paddy Rose watches his bowl during the premier league clash against Sebastopol in Alfredton Saturday afternoon.

HOPING FOR THE BEST: Ballarat Memorial Sports' Paddy Rose watches his bowl during the premier league clash against Sebastopol in Alfredton Saturday afternoon.

LADDER

PREMIER

UP BUT DOWN: John Nimmo's rink had a win during Sunday's division one clash with Buninyong, but the Central Wendouree team was beaten overall.

UP BUT DOWN: John Nimmo's rink had a win during Sunday's division one clash with Buninyong, but the Central Wendouree team was beaten overall.

Bareena 187

Queenscliff 170

Phil Clamp from BMS

Phil Clamp from BMS

Ocean Grove 165

Sebastopol 154

IMPORTANT WIN: Richard Haddrick and his Sebastopol side moved a step closer to finals with victory over BMS. Pictures: Dylan Burns and Luka Kauzlaric.

IMPORTANT WIN: Richard Haddrick and his Sebastopol side moved a step closer to finals with victory over BMS. Pictures: Dylan Burns and Luka Kauzlaric.

Lara 137

Victoria 120

Eastern Park 106

BMS 95

Webbcona 83

City of Geelong 43

DIVISION ONE

Ballarat East 163

Buninyong 158

Creswick 153

City Oval 152

Mt Xavier 140

Ballarat 139

Central Wendouree 137

Learmonth 125

Webbcona 107

Sebastopol 76

  • Saturday results in today’s sports details section of the paper. Sunday results to be published in Tuesday edition.