VIEW POINT
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THIS is where there community party is at. Celebration begin on Lake Wendouree shores from 12.30pm, including live music, entertainment and sporting demonstrations ahead of the baton’s arrival about 2.15pm.
Hear from Ballarat’s baton bearers and get up close and personal with the baton before it continues its journey towards the Gold Coast.
Watch part two here.
Watch the final leg and presentation here.
START LINE
The baton is scheduled to arrive in town at 12.15pm. Anzac ambassador Alyssa Britnall is the first baton bearer to leave from the Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka.
VICTORIA STREET
A chance to watch the city’s running champion Richard Tann carry the baton in a Sovereign Hill horse carriage.
TOWN HALL
Designated cheer spot, great backdrop and chance to get close to the baton.
SCHOOLS ON SHOW
The baton will pass through Dana Street and Pleasant Street primary schools on the relay course.
St Patrick’s Primary School pupils will line sections of Eyre and Drummond Streets.
Mount Clear College’s band will play in the View Point community precinct from 12.40pm.
OTHER HIGHLIGHTS
Ballarat mayor Samatha McIntosh will receive the baton from Olympian and Commonwealth Games chef de mission, Ballarat’s Steve Moneghetti, in the View Point community celebration area at 2.15pm.
Uncle Bryon Powell will perform Welcome to Country and smoking ceremony at View Point, 12.30pm.
Relay schedule
12:40PM Alyssa Britnell
12:45PM Monique Ford
12:47PM Bayden Mellington
12:50PM Shane Bamford
12:52PM Pam Ryan
12:55PM Richard Tann
01:05PM Tahlia Hope
01:09PM Ross McIlveen
01:12PM Jared Tallent
01:16PM Tayla Moody
01:19PM John Bond
01:21PM Shane Bicknell
01:24PM Michael Benoit
01:31PM Olivia Beer
01:34PM Raymond Borner
01:36PM Nikolay Tchorbadjiysky
01:38PM Graeme Ford
01:41PM John Bissinella
01:43PM Corey Loader
01:46PM Barry Brooks
01:48PM Bill (William) Liston
01:51PM John Box
01:53PM Morgan Murphy
01:56PM Brendan Cutts
01:58PM Michelle Donaldson
02:06PM Rory Carroll
02:09PM Peter Blackburn
02:11PM Steve Moneghetti
02:14PM Ballarat Community Celebration
Ballarat’s Commonwealth Games batonbearers
- Shane Bamford (Hawaii Ironman/police mental health advocate)
- Olivia Beer (emerging junior basketballer)
- Michael Benoit (athletics coach)
- Shane Bicknell (Ballarat Little Athletics president)
- John Bissinella (sustainable housing champion)
- Peter Blackburn (Olympic badminton, four-time Commonweath Games bronze medallist)
- John Bond (athletics coach)
- Raymond Borner (Olympic basketball)
- John Box (football stalwart, Soup Bus Ballarat)
- Alyssa Britnell (Anzac ambassador)
- Barry Brooks (Country Fire Authority life member)
- Rory Carroll (international para-table tennis)
- Brendan Cutts (physiotherapist, stroke prevention ambassador)
- Michelle Donaldson (Ballarat Young Carers Award 2016, Australian junior dragon boat racer)
- Monique Ford (foster carer, community volunteer all-rounder)
- Tahlia Hope (apprentice jockey)
- Bill Liston (aged-care worker, great neighbour)
- Corey Loader (Venturer scout)
- Ross McIIveen (Camperdown athletics official)
- Bayden Mellington (Rokewood community all-rounder)
- Steve Moneghetti (Olympic marathon runner, Commonwealth Games gold medallist, chef de mission and village mayor)
- Tayla Moody (junior gymnastics coach)
- Morgan Murphy (decorated swim coach, para-swim classifier)
- Pam Ryan (Olympian, spint hurdler, six-time Commonwealth Games gold medallist)
- Jared Tallent (Olympic walk gold medallist, Commonwealth Games gold medallist)
- Richard Tann (retired engineer, avid runner and Tann Clan founder)
- Nikolay Tchorbadjiysky (Commonwealth, Pan-Am and Olympic Games volunteer)