Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BALLARAT Cup Day has arrived with fine conditions and a track rating Dead5..
The weather is fine with a 25 degrees maximum forecast.
The track has begun the day as a Dead5 and there is every likelihood with a rating upgrade with warm conditions.
The first of 10 races is at noon.
Key events –
2.45pm – $200,000 Magic Millions 2yo Clockwise Classic, 1000m - RACE 6
4pm – listed $200,000 sportsbet.com.au Ballarat Cup, 2200m – RACE 8
5.18pm - $70,000 City of Ballarat Tonks Plate, 1200m - RACE 10
SCRATCHINGS (32)
RACE 1
3 SOUTHERN ALLIANCE
RACE 2
2 DANARULE
6 LUCKY ELVIS
10 WILD ERP
RACE 3
2 FAMOUS FINNISH
4 ETHICIST
14 JIGGLE IT
16 CHARMING SOPHIE
17e WATASHAM
19e CONSTANT RHYTHM
20e VAN ROSSUM
RACE 4
11 CHIQUADA
13 ZAGENZA
14 GENTLE MELODY
RACE 5
1 NIPTIOUS
RACE 6
7 ROCKSHAM
14e STAR DESTINATION
RACE 7
2 CHILE EXPRESS
5 TENNO
8 CRY IN AWE
10 SMARTY MAC
RACE 8
15 SEAN BAILE MOR
RACE 9
2 RANSOM WILLY
3 HARRY’S MAGIC
6 CUM DIVIDEND
7 IT’S BLACK MAGIC
16 DANCE FOR CASH
19e ROMAN EAGLE
RACE 10
11 PRINCE OBAMA
14 SCAREDYMAC
19e TRANSLATION
20e BRITISH GENERAL
SEASON
LEADERS
BALLARAT
JOCKEYS
*Jamie Mott 4-3-2
Mark Zahra 4-1-2
*Steven Arnold 3-1-4
*Dean Yendall 3-1-0
*Luke Currie 3-0-0
Craig Wiliams 3-0-0
Glen Boss 2-4-1
Vlad Duric 2-2-4
*Brad Rawiller 3-3-3
*Luke Nolen 2-1-5
Michael Walker 2-1-3
+ riding tomorrow
TRAINERS
*Darren Weir 3-7-1
*Mick Price 3-1-0
*Peter Moody 2-5-5
*Robert Smerdon 2-4-1
Team Hawkes 2-2-1
Michael Moroney 2-1-1
*Robbie Griffiths 2-1-1
*Mick Kent 2-0-3
*Anthony Freedman 2-0-2
*Stephen Theodore 2-0-0
Stuart Webb 2-0-0
+ horses running
JOCKEYS TO
WATCH TODAY
JAMIE MOTT
Mendivil (race 1)
Lord Durante (race 2)
Gigabyte (race 3)
Picture Editor (race 5)
Ticket To Toorak (race 6)
Smarty Mac (race 7)
Shenzhou Steeds (race 8)
Next (race 9)
Top Drop (race 10)
DWAYNE DUNN
Two Left (race 1)
Light Dreamer (race 2)
Vandalised (race 3)
Mo Vo (race 4)
Jungle Fighter (race 5)
Later Baby (race 6)
Quick Shakes (race 7)
Innocent Lady (race 8)
Quatra Valve (race 9)
Westsouthwest (race 10)
TRAINERS TO
WATCH TODAY
ANTHONY FREEDMAN
Mega Rich (race 3)
Retsina (race 4)
Ready Cuz (race 6)
Rescue Mission (race 10)
MICK KENT
Danish Whiskey (race 4)
Mysonharry (race 6)
Tenno (race 7)
SEASON
LEADERS
SEASON
LEADERS
LEADERS
BALLARAT
BALLARAT
JOCKEYS
JOCKEYS
*Jamie Mott 4-3-2
*Jamie Mott 4-3-2
Mark Zahra 4-1-2
Mark Zahra 4-1-2
*Steven Arnold 3-1-4
*Steven Arnold 3-1-4
*Dean Yendall 3-1-0
*Dean Yendall 3-1-0
*Luke Currie 3-0-0
*Luke Currie 3-0-0
Craig Wiliams 3-0-0
Craig Wiliams 3-0-0
Glen Boss 2-4-1
Glen Boss 2-4-1
Vlad Duric 2-2-4
Vlad Duric 2-2-4
*Brad Rawiller 3-3-3
*Brad Rawiller 3-3-3
*Luke Nolen 2-1-5
*Luke Nolen 2-1-5
Michael Walker 2-1-3
Michael Walker 2-1-3
+ riding tomorrow
+ riding tomorrow
TRAINERS
TRAINERS
*Darren Weir 3-7-1
*Darren Weir 3-7-1
*Mick Price 3-1-0
*Mick Price 3-1-0
*Peter Moody 2-5-5
*Peter Moody 2-5-5
*Robert Smerdon 2-4-1
*Robert Smerdon 2-4-1
Team Hawkes 2-2-1
Team Hawkes 2-2-1
Michael Moroney 2-1-1
Michael Moroney 2-1-1
*Robbie Griffiths 2-1-1
*Robbie Griffiths 2-1-1
*Mick Kent 2-0-3
*Mick Kent 2-0-3
*Anthony Freedman 2-0-2
*Anthony Freedman 2-0-2
*Stephen Theodore 2-0-0
*Stephen Theodore 2-0-0
Stuart Webb 2-0-0
Stuart Webb 2-0-0
+ horses running
+ horses running
JOCKEYS TO
WATCH TODAY
JOCKEYS TO
WATCH TODAY
WATCH TODAY
JAMIE MOTT
JAMIE MOTT
Mendivil (race 1)
Mendivil (race 1)
Lord Durante (race 2)
Lord Durante (race 2)
Gigabyte (race 3)
Gigabyte (race 3)
Picture Editor (race 5)
Picture Editor (race 5)
Ticket To Toorak (race 6)
Ticket To Toorak (race 6)
Smarty Mac (race 7)
Smarty Mac (race 7)
Shenzhou Steeds (race 8)
Shenzhou Steeds (race 8)
Next (race 9)
Next (race 9)
Top Drop (race 10)
Top Drop (race 10)
DWAYNE DUNN
DWAYNE DUNN
Two Left (race 1)
Two Left (race 1)
Light Dreamer (race 2)
Light Dreamer (race 2)
Vandalised (race 3)
Vandalised (race 3)
Mo Vo (race 4)
Mo Vo (race 4)
Jungle Fighter (race 5)
Jungle Fighter (race 5)
Later Baby (race 6)
Later Baby (race 6)
Quick Shakes (race 7)
Quick Shakes (race 7)
Innocent Lady (race 8)
Innocent Lady (race 8)
Quatra Valve (race 9)
Quatra Valve (race 9)
Westsouthwest (race 10)
Westsouthwest (race 10)
TRAINERS TO
WATCH TODAY
TRAINERS TO
WATCH TODAY
WATCH TODAY
ANTHONY FREEDMAN
ANTHONY FREEDMAN
Mega Rich (race 3)
Mega Rich (race 3)
Retsina (race 4)
Retsina (race 4)
Ready Cuz (race 6)
Ready Cuz (race 6)
Rescue Mission (race 10)
Rescue Mission (race 10)
MICK KENT
MICK KENT
Danish Whiskey (race 4)
Danish Whiskey (race 4)
Mysonharry (race 6)
Mysonharry (race 6)
Tenno (race 7)
Tenno (race 7)