CENTRAL Highands country week cricket junior matches will be played under modified conditions today to help players cope with 30-plus degrees heat.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Extreme heat guidelines will come into play for the opening round.
Regional manager Campbell Waring said as well as matches able to start earlier than the scheduled time of 10am, split innings formats would be adopted – similar to the Ballarat Cricket Association’s under-14s.
As well as dividing innings into two phases to shorten the length of time players spend in the field in a stretch, blocks of five overs will bowled from the one end at a time to save time.
Sportz Biz Central Highlands region under-15 and under-13 country week cricket draw:
Under-13
Round one - today
Pool A: Ballarat Blue v CH Development at Russell Square
Gisborne Green v Maryborough at Riddell’s Creek
Pool B: Ballarat Gold v Grampians at Brown Hill
Gisborne White v Castlemaine at Romsey
Round two - tomorrow
Pool A: Gisborne Green v Ballarat Blue at Riddell’s Creek
CH Development v Maryborough at Snake Valley
Pool B: Gisborne White v Ballarat Gold at Romsey
Grampians v Castlemaine at Ararat
Round three - Wednesday
Pool A: Maryborough v Ballarat Blue at Jubilee Oval
CH Development v Gisborne Green at Snake Valley
Pool B: Castlemaine v Ballarat Gold at Campbells Creek
Grampians v Gisborne White at Ararat
Finals:1st pool A v 1st pool B at Brown Hill; 2nd pool A v 2nd pool B at White Flat; 3rd pool A v 3rd pool B at Alfredton; 4th pool A v 4th Pool B at Wendouree No.2
Under-15
Round one - today
Pool A: Ballarat Blue v CH Development at Wendouree No.1
Gisborne Green v Maryborough at Bacchus Marsh
Pool B: Ballarat Gold v Grampians at City Oval
Gisborne White v Castlemaine at Woodend
Round two - tomorrow
Pool A: Gisborne Green v Ballarat Blue at Bacchus Marsh
CH Development v Maryborough at Smythesdale
Pool B
Gisborne White v Ballarat Gold at Woodend
Grampians v Castlemaine at Ararat
Round three - Wednesday
Pool A: Maryborough v Ballarat Blue at Princess Park
CH Development v Gisborne Green at Smythesdale
Pool B: Castlemaine v Ballarat Gold at Newstead
Grampians v Gisborne White at Ararat
Finals: 1st pool A v 1st pool B at Eastern Oval; 2nd pool A v 2nd pool B at City Oval; 3rd pool A v 3rd pool B at Northern Oval No.2; 4th pool A v 4th pool B at Wendouree No.1