GEELONG Green is the early pacesetter in under-19B/C in the Ballarat Country Tennis Association junior country week at Creswick.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Geelong Green stands alone as the only unbeaten team in the division after the opening day on the Mt Prospect courts yesterday. The visitors had the better of Ballarat and Mt Prospect.
Other match-ups went to Mt Prospect and Ballarat.
Under-19A is wide open after two rounds.
Geelong Red and Ballarat tied in the afternon session.
This keeps Geelong Red undefeated after beating sister team Geelong Blue first-up.
YESTERDAY’S RESULTS:
MORNING
UNDER-19A:
Geelong Red 5-65 d Geelong Blue 3-43
Mt Prospect 5-63 d Buninyong 3-42
Ballarat bye
UNDER-19B/C:
Geelong Green 5-64 d Ballarat 3-42
Mt Prospect 7-63 d Geelong White 1-36
UNDER-14A/B:
Ballarat 7-71 d Geelong Green 1-39
Buninyong Black 5-57 d Buninyong Red 3-42
Mt Prospect Black 8-72 d Mt Prospect White 0-24
UNDER-14 BOYS
Ballarat One 4-36 d Ballarat Two 0-10
Geelong 4-36 d Ballarat Three 0-12
AFTERNOON
UNDER-19A:
Buninyong 5-64 d Geelong Blue 3-51
Geelong Red 4-58 drew with Ballarat 4-58
Mt Prospect bye
UNDER-19B/C:
Ballarat 5-55 d Geelong White 3-50
Geelong Green 5-61 d Mt Prospect 3-45
UNDER-14A/B
Buninyong Red 6-70 d Mt Prospect 2-31
Ballarat 6-62 d Buninyong Black 2-43
Geelong Green 5-62 d Mt Prospect Black 3-52
UNDER-14 BOYS
Ballarat One 4-36 d Ballarat Three 0-16
Geelong 3-34 d Ballarat Two 1-22
TODAY’S DRAW
MORNING
UNDER-19A: Ballarat v Buninyong, Geelong Blue v Mt Prospect, Geelong Red bye.
UNDER-19B/C: Ballarat v Mt Prospect, Geelong Green v Geelong White.
UNDER-14A/B: Ballarat v Mt Prospect White, Buninyong Red v Mt Prospect Black, Mt Prospect Black v Geelong Green
UNDER-14 BOYS: Ballarat 1 v Geelong, Ballarat 2 v Ballarat 3.
AFTERNOON
UNDER-19A: Buninyong v Geelong Red, Mt Prospect v Ballarat, Geelong Blue bye.
UNDER-19B/C: Geelong Green v Ballarat, Mt Prospect v Geelong White.
UNDER-14A/B: Mt Prospect White v Buninyong Black, Buninyong Red v Geelong Green, Mt Prospect Black v Ballarat.
UNDER-14 BOYS: Ballarat 2 v Ballarat 1, Geelong v Ballarat 3.
LATE MATCHES
UNDER-19A: Ballarat v Geelong Blue, Geelong Red v Mt Prospect, Buninyong bye.
UNDER-19C: Geelong White v Ballarat, Mt Prospect v Geelong Green.
UNDER-14 BOYS: Ballarat 3 v Ballarat 1, Geelong v Ballarat 2.
UNDER-14A/B: Ballarat v Buninyong Red, Buninyong Black v Mt Prospect Black, Geelong Green, Mt Prospect White.