THE first two rounds of the Ballarat District Bowls Division’s The Courier men’s champion of champions pairs tournament will be played at Sebastopol this Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The umpire is Neville Thornhill while Tom Clarke will manage the match, which will have a 9.30am roll-up.
The semi-finals and final of this event, as well as the final of the BDBD pairs, will be played at Sebastopol on Sunday, January 26.
The Central Victoria Bowls Region men’s fours team acquitted itself well in the heat in the Region Fours Championships at Corowa on Saturday.
The region scored wins over Wimmera and West Coast but a three-shot loss to Bendigo-Campaspe meant it finished second in its section, even though Central Victoria had a greater shots-up margin than Bendigo.
Bowlers are asked to consider their greenkeepers and be realistic during this hot spell.
Ballarat bowlers will travel to Geelong to challenge their best bowlers for the Whykes Shield on Monday, January 27.
The Gold Diggers junior squad will play for the David Alsop Shield on the same day.
Selected sides will be published when available.
The draw, plus my selections for Saturday’s resumption of weekend pennant (round 13) are:
DIVISION TWO
Clunes v CRESWICK
CITY OVAL v Waubra
Beaufort v CENTRAL WENDOUREE
SEBASTOPOL v BMS
MIDLANDS v Victoria
DIVISION THREE
Webbcona v SEBASTOPOL
AVENUE v Mt Xavier
Creswick v BALLARAT NORTH
VICTORIA v Central Wendouree
Ballan v LINTON
DIVISION FOUR
SEBASTOPOL v Ballarat
DAYLESFORD v Victoria
Ballarat East v SMEATON
LEARMONTH v Midlands
BMS v BUNINYONG
DIVISION FIVE
Victoria v WEBBCONA
LINTON v Sebastopol
CITY OVAL v Central Wendouree
Mt Xavier v MIDLANDS
BMS v AVENUE
DIVISION SIX
BALLARAT NORTH v Ballarat East
CITY OVAL v Beaufort
Smeaton v CLUNES
Sebastopol v INVERMAY
WEBBCONA v Victoria
DIVISION SEVEN
CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Ballarat
BUNINYONG v Mt Xavier
Creswick v SEBASTOPOL
WAUBRA v Learmonth
MIDLANDS v Linton
DIVISION EIGHT
CLUNES v Daylesford
Midlands v SEBASTOPOL
Ballarat East v CITY OVAL
Webbcona v BMS
INVERMAY v Buninyong
DIVISION NINE
AVENUE v Victoria
LEARMONTH v Ballarat North
Central Wendouree v BALLAN
BEAUFORT v City Oval.