A BUSY week awaits Ballarat bowlers, with the final of the men’s pairs at Sebastopol on Sunday and the Whykes Shield at Geelong West on Monday following on from the standard weekend pennant.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The semi-finals of the champion of champions pairs on Sunday will start at 9.30am, before the final commences at 1.30pm.
Teams from Victoria, Central Wendouree, Webbcona and Linton will compete.
The final of the open men’s pairs between Sebastopol and Avenue will also start at 1.30pm, and will be umpired by Neville Thornhill.
The BDBD selections for the Whykes shield at Geelong West, alongside all other teams, is in today’s Spotlight section.
The Bus leaves Webbcona at 7.15am and Sebastopol at 7.30am.
If any players are unavailable please contact Barry Clark on 0438 394 613.
THE DAVID Alsop Shield will be battled out between the Ballarat Gold Diggers and the Geelong Giants at Geelong West on Monday.
Call Gerry on 0419 952 239 if available or not. Bus leaves Webbcona at 7.15am and Sebastopol at 7.30am.
The Ballarat side will play for Provincial Championships on Sunday at the Bendigo East Bowling Club. Bus leaves Sebastopol at 7.15am Webbcona at 7.30am.
If any player is unavailable please contact Barry Clark on 0438 394 613.
Close matches in Saturday’s pennant went to Central Wendouree in division five, Ballarat in division seven, Victoria in division six, Ballan in division three, Sebastopol in division seven, but the tightest went to Buninyong’s division one side, which got home by the solitary shot.
The big winners were Webbcona in the premier division by 45, Mt. Xavier in division one by 50, Webbcona in division five by 58, Buninyong in division seven by 69.75, but this week’s top dogs were Webbcona’s division eight side, which won by 72 shots.
DIVISION TWO
CRESWICK v Beaufort
CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Sebastopol
WAUBRA v Clunes
VICTORIA v BMS
Midlands v CITY OVAL
DIVISION THREE
SEBASTOPOL v Creswick
Ballarat North v VICTORIA
Mt. Xavier v WEBBCONA
LINTON v Central Wendouree
BALLAN v Avenue
DIVISION FOUR
BALLARAT v Ballarat East
BUNINYONG v Midlands
SMEATON v Learmonth
Victoria v SEBASTOPOL
BMS v DAYLESFORD
DIVISION FIVE
Webbcona v CITY OVAL
CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Mt. Xavier
SEBASTOPOL v Victoria
Avenue v MIDLANDS
BMS v LINTON
DIVISION SIX
BALLARAT EAST v Smeaton
CLUNES v Sebastopol
Beaufort v BALLARAT NORTH
Victoria v INVERMAY
WEBBCONA v City Oval
DIVISION SEVEN
BALLARAT v Creswick
Sebastopol v WAUBRA
Mt. Xavier v CENTRAL WENDOUREE
Linton v LEARMONTH
MIDLANDS v Buninyong
DIVISION EIGHT
DAYLESFORD v Ballarat East
Sebastopol v CLUNES
Buninyong v BMS
City Oval v WEBBCONA
INVERMAY v Midlands
DIVISION NINE
Learmonth v AVENUE
BALLARAT NORTH v Beaufort
Victoria v CENTRAL WENDOUREE
City Oval v BALLAN
Rod Lindsay is the Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary.