LAST week’s pennant round was greeted with a blistering heatwave that forced many matches to be abandoned.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Many side managers called their matches to a halt when the thermometer reached 38 degrees and waited the required time – but were still forced to call it quits as the temperatures continued to rise.
The provincial shield to be held in Bendigo on Sunday was also cancelled.
Club match committees are reminded to check player eligibility for the last three rounds of pennant.
THE Central Victoria Bowls Region will conduct finals matches over the next several weekends.
The following teams will compete at the Smeaton Bowling Club on Sunday: Noel Sutherland, Damien Riches, Scott Roberts and Ian Warner (Sebastopol) will contest the men’s fours, Sarah Braybrook, Ann Gull, Brooke Ayers and Jenny Shepherd (Webbcona) will play in the women’s fours and Marie Russell (Avenue) will play in the women’s singles.
All BDBD representatives will be contesting semi-finals, starting at 10am.
Close matches on Saturday went to Ballarat’s division one side by four shots, Central Wendouree’s division one and Linton’s division five side by two, while Sebastopol and Creswick, and Victoria and City Oval in division two and Webbcona and Daylesford in division eight played out draws.
All the draws meant each side in division two and eight received the same points as all the abandoned matches.
The big winners last week were Webbcona in division five by 43 shots, Ocean Grove in premier by 48, Sebastopol in division four by 58, while the mantle of top dogs went to Mt Xavier’s division three side, which won by 88 shots.
The draw plus my selections for round 16 pennant are as follows:
DIVISION TWO
MIDLANDS v Beaufort
Waubra v SEBASTOPOL
CITY OVAL v Clunes
CRESWICK v BMS
Central Wendouree v VICTORIA
DIVISION THREE
BALLAN v Creswick
Mt Xavier v VICTORIA
AVENUE v Webbcona
SEBASTOPOL v Central Wendouree
Ballarat North v LINTON
DIVISION FOUR
BMS v BALLARAT EAST
Victoria v LEARMONTH
Daylesford v SEBASTOPOL
Ballarat v MIDLANDS
Smeaton v BUNINYONG
DIVISION FIVE
BMS v CITY OVAL
SEBASTOPOL v Mt Xavier
LINTON v Victoria
WEBBCONA v Midlands
Central Wendouree v AVENUE
DIVISION SIX
WEBBCONA v Smeaton
Beaufort v SEBASTOPOL
City Oval v BALLARAT NORTH
Ballarat East v INVERMAY
CLUNES v Victoria
DIVISION SEVEN
MIDLANDS v Creswick
Mt Xavier v WAUBRA
BUNINYONG v Central Wendouree
Ballarat v LEARMONTH
SEBASTOPOL v Linton
DIVISION EIGHT
INVERMAY v Ballarat East
SEBASTOPOL v Webbcona
Midlands v CLUNES
DAYLESFORD v BMS
City Oval v BUNINYONG
DIVISION NINE
LEARMONTH v Central Wendouree
AVENUE v Beaufort
Ballarat North v BALLAN
Victoria v CITY OVAL
Rod Lindsay is the Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary.