BALLARAT Football Netball League juniors take on Geelong for the Bob Davis Trophy at the Eastern Oval in Ballarat on Wednesday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The BFNL and Geelong Junior Football League challenge has been contested for more than 20 years.
Ballarat claimed the Goldfields Trophy against Bendigo earlier this season.
There will be five football and three netball games.
Schedule:
9.20am: youth girls football
10.40am: under-13 football
11am: 11/under netball
Noon: under-14 football
Noon: 13/under netball
1pm: 15/under netball
1.20pm: under-15 football
3pm: under-16.5 football
Teams:
FOOTBALL
YOUTH GIRLS
Jordan Chettleburgh (Sebastopol)
Indi Walker (Lake Wendouree)
Caitlin Broadfoot (Riddells Creek)
Jordyn Gilmer (Lake Wendouree)
Winona Greenhalgh (Golden Point)
Kristen Prebble (Redan)
Kalsey Loughnan (Golden Point)
Gab Leckie (Golden Point)
Amy McDonald (Redan)
Tess Carroll (Riddells Creek)
Abbey Bertram (Bacchus Marsh)
Jess Bokma (Redan)
Olivia Kyatt (Redan)
Natasha Thomas (Sebastopol)
Keirah Metcalfe (Golden Point)
Ebony Tucker (Redan)
Michelle McCready (MCDFNL Lions)
Natalie Svanosio (MCDFNL Lions)
Tylah Bruhn (Lake Wendouree)
Emma Broughton (Sebastopol)
Angela Morgan-McTaggart (Redan)
Riley Holloway (Lake Wendouree)
Nikkita Alexander (Lake Wendouree)
Sarah Griffin (Ballarat)
Coach: Will Bell
UNDER-13
Maxwell Bennett (North Ballarat)
Jackson Perry (Sebastopol)
Noah McIntosh (Lake Wendouree)
Ben Dodd (East Ballarat)
Connor Tangey (Bacchus Marsh)
Josh Sargent (East Ballarat)
Jake Oakley (Darley)
Sam McDougall (Redan)
Alistair McBride-Bocock (Bacchus Marsh)
Jarrod Curran (North Ballarat)
Sam Fisher (Ballarat)
Dylan Graham (North Ballarat)
Toby Coote (Ballarat)
Ned Nash (Lake Wendouree)
Lawson Prendergast (Mount Clear)
Riley Polkinghorne (North Ballarat)
Matt O'Connell (Lake Wendouree)
Darcy Trethowan (Ballarat)
Jackson Kurzman (Mount Clear)
Alex Kirby (North Ballarat)
Tom McKechnie (Lake Wendouree)
Matt McKenna (Lake Wendouree)
Riley Raneri (North Ballarat)
Sam Kyatt (Redan)
Coach: John Polkinghorne
UNDER-14
Joel O'Connell (Lake Wendouree)
Dale Harris (Bacchus Marsh)
Mason Dickson (Bacchus Marsh)
Jack Butler (Sebastopol)
James Dickson (Bacchus Marsh)
James Herbertson (Redan)
Jesse Marshall (Mount Clear)
Matt Romeril (East Ballarat)
Joel Cadman (Darley)
Zak Butters (Darley)
Jay Homewood (Bacchus Marsh)
Jack Hehir (Bacchus Marsh)
Fletcher Loader (North Ballarat)
Will McGannon (East Ballarat)
Tom Clark (East Ballarat)
Sam Bowen (North Ballarat)
Isaac Pertzel (North Ballarat)
Elliot Lamb (North Ballarat)
Lachlan Rinaldi (Ballarat)
Charlie Perks (North Ballarat)
Xavier Jenks (Bacchus Marsh)
Ryley Bishop (Bacchus Marsh)
Ryan Polkinghorne (North Ballarat)
Harry Turner (Lake Wendouree)
Coach: Peter Dickson
UNDER-15
Joe Dodd (East Ballarat)
Bailey Medwell (East Ballarat)
Jordan Johnston (North Ballarat)
Matt Goh (North Ballarat)
Matthew Young (Darley)
Mitch Tuddenham (East Ballarat)
Xavier Schuurs (Lake Wendouree)
Rob Corden-McKinley (Ballarat)
Connor Stone (Bacchus Marsh)
Blake Baldo (Bacchus Marsh)
Mathew Thacker (Darley)
Harry Lamb (North Ballarat)
Max Edwards (Lake Wendouree)
Josh Harrington (Bacchus Marsh)
Lachlan Chivers (Lake Wendouree)
Josh Duggan (Bacchus Marsh)
Nick Stuhldreier (Bacchus Marsh)
Callum Mc Kay (Lake Wendouree)
Tom O'Keane (Sebastopol)
Callum McKenzie (Bacchus Marsh)
Liam Smith (Redan)
Emergencies
Ben Hutt (Sebastopol)
Lachlan Frawley (Redan)
Carter Prendergast (Mount Clear)
Nathan Hucker (Mount Clear)
Coach: Chris Stuhldreier
UNDER-16.5
Taylor Elms (Darley)
Billy Griffiths (Bacchus Marsh)
MacKenzie Mayne (Ballarat)
Lakota Stranks (Redan)
Will Garner (Ballarat)
Dylon Bishop (Bacchus Marsh)
Tim Liston (Lake Wendouree)
Lachlan Thornton (Mount Clear)
Jake Toulmin (Sebastopol)
Kayde Linton (Redan)
Zack Fiegert (Ballarat)
Jack Buttler (East Ballarat)
Ryan Thompson (East Ballarat)
Jack Leonard (Ballarat)
Lachie Johns (North Ballarat)
Josh Thompson (Mount Clear)
Ollie Nash (North Ballarat)
Angus Elliott (Mount Clear)
Sam Jackson (Lake Wendouree)
Hasker Dawborn (Ballarat)
Liam Douglas (Darley)
Xavier Curran (Redan)
Coach: John Ferguson
NETBALL
11/UNDER
Brydi Hutchinson (North Ballarat)
Poppy Douglass (North Ballarat)
Alanah Bodey (North Ballarat)
Ava Polkinghorne (North Ballarat)
Ellie Carr (Lake Wendouree)
Rosie Todd (Lake Wendouree)
Scarlett Nash (Lake Wendouree)
Keeley Smith (Ballarat)
Demi Thompson (Ballarat)
Coach: Kelly Amoore
13/UNDER
Neve Perry (Darley)
Remy Lawless (North Ballarat)
Amelia Cross (North Ballarat)
Georgia Amoore (North Ballarat)
Maddy Selmon (North Ballarat)
Remi Hooper (North Ballarat)
Chelsea Dickinson (Bacchus Marsh)
Marli McKenzie (East Ballarat)
Paetyn Jarred (Lake Wendouree)
Tessa Canny (Lake Wendouree)
Charlotte Todd (Lake Wendouree)
Coach: Prue Douglass
15/UNDER
Alex Downey (Lake Wendouree)
Abbey Flower (East Ballarat)
Ebony Grace (East Ballarat)
Molly Grech (North Ballarat)
Eva Gillett (Lake Wendouree)
Annie Hills (North Ballarat)
Grace O'Dwyer (East Ballarat)
Grace Todd (Lake Wendouree)
Ava Valpied (Lake Wendouree)
Matilda White (North Ballarat)
Coach: Lisa James