Some 660 have gathered at Ballarat Lodge for the Robert Allan Medal.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
MT Clear's Allana Van Dyken wins 13/under senior netball best and fairest award.
TOP 10
22-Allana Van Dyken (MC)
19-Chelsea Dickinson (BM)
19-Jaimee Smith (D)
17-Paetyn Jarred (LW)
17-Rylee Love (BM)
16-Charlotte Todd (LW)
16-Remi Hooper (NB)
15-Georgia Amoore NB)
14-Jazz Bilney (EB)
14-Marli McKenzie (EB)
14-Tessa Canny (LW)
JAMIE Quick of North Ballarat wins the under-12 seniors best and fairest.
TOP 10
26-Jamie Quick (NB)
22-Harry Sharp (EB)
21-Finn Lappin (R)
18-Matthew Schaper (MC)
18-Nicholas Stevens (EB)
18-Will Hynes (B)
17-Max McIntosh (LW)
16-Charlie Molan (MC)
16-Liam Canny (EB)
16-Siddharth Rajesh (LW)
LOOKING forward to hearing what the retired Collingwood premiership captain and future Magpie administrator has to say later in the night.
LAKE Wendouree's Eva Gillett wins the 15/under seniors netball best and fairest for the second year in a row.
TOP 10
29-Eva Gillett (LW)
23-Zara Nevett (NB)
18-Indira McCartin (MC)
17-Grace Todd (LW)
17-Melanie Freeman (D)
17-Ruby Fisher (B)
15-Abbey Flower (EB)
15-Ella Higgins (R)
13-Abbey Solomon (D)
13-Molly Grech (NB)
13-Molly Jeffrey (EB)
UNDER-14 seniors football best and fairest TOP 10
38-Riley Bishop (BM)
27-Jack Butler (S)
23-Joel O'Connell (LW)
20-Dale Harris (BM)
16-Isaac Pertzel (NB)
15-Will McGannon (EB)
13-Bailey Pickering (B)
13-Elliott Lamb (NB)
13-Jesse Marshall (MC)
12-James Herbertson (R)
12-Jed Hill (EB)
CELIE Hay, of Lake Wendouree, wins the under-16.5 spirit of sport netball award with 245 votes. Sebastopol claims team award with 788.
COACHES OF THE YEAR
UNDER-10 football: James Bik from Ballarat Swans
UNDER-12 reserves football: David Cowell from Redan
UNDER-12 seniors football: Peter Bath from Lake Wendouree
UNDER-14 reserves football: Karl Drever from Ballarat Swans
UNDER-14 seniors football: Ash Davidson from Redan
UNDER-16 reserves football: Paul O'Keane from Sebastopol
UNDER-16 seniors football: John Polkinghorne from North Ballarat
11/UNDER netball: Barb Carter from Lake Wendouree
13/UNDER reserves netball: Trecia Bik from Ballarat Swans
13/UNDER seniors netball: John Segrave from Bacchus Marsh
15/UNDER reserves netball: Gina Haase and Maria Cahir from North Ballarat
15/UNDER seniors netball: Lisa James from Lake Wendouree
17/UNDER reserves netball: Rebecca Ryan from Redan
17/UNDER seniors netball: Tanya Oakley from Darley
ALL set for the 17/under seniors netball and under-16.5 seniors football best and fairest counts.
Then it's the Robert Allan Medals and netball MVPs.
Still plenty to come on what's been a great night so far.
TOP 10
22-Celie Hay (LW)
21-Caitlin Bewley (D)
21-Greta Stevens (NB)
20-Jessica Brumby (R)
16-Devi McCartin (MC)
16-Ellen Mason (NB)
14-Elonie Hooper (NB)
14-Jaya Keogh (LW)
14-Olivia Lawson (NB)
14-Topsy Milera (MC)
TOP 10
36-Hamish Coulton (BM)
18-Ryan Thompson (EB)
18-William Hoye (NB)
17-Lachlan Thornton (MC)
17-Oliver Nash (NB)
16-Austin Corliss (MC)
15-Hasker Dawborn (B)
14-Alex Lovell (R)
12-Joshua Thompson (EB)
11-Liam Fitzpatrick (EB)
11-Will Garner (B)
ADRIAN Bettio (Bacchus Marsh) receives the junior football coordinator of the year award.
JUNIOR netball coordinator of the year award goes to Tania Gunn (Mount Clear).
MERV and Mary Howard Memorial Club Championship goes to North Ballarat.
NETBALL MVPs
13/under: Paetyn Jarred (Lake Wendouree)
15/under: Eva Gillett (Lake Wendouree)
17/under: Ruby Ancrum (Darley)
FOOTBALL MVPs - Robert Allan Medal
Under-12 seniors: Harry Sharp (East Ballarat)
Under-14 seniors: Riley Bishop (Bacchus Marsh)
Under-16.5 seniors: Hamish Coulton (Bacchus Marsh)
THAT'S IT. A HUGE NIGHT. LOTS OF FUN
Now let's get into the BFNL junior finals.