Buninyong books its spot in division one grand final

Buninyong is a step closer to winning back its place in the Geelong-Ballarat Premier Bowls league.

The side, which was relegated at the end of last season, proved too good for Ballarat East in Saturday’s division one weekend pennant bowls semi-final.

Buninyong prevailed in the clash by 10 shots – 113 to 103 – to book its place in the decider on March 17.

BIG DANCE: Graeme Simpson and his Buninyong team are through to the grand final.

BIG DANCE: Graeme Simpson and his Buninyong team are through to the grand final.

Neil Innes and Michael Story were the winning skippers for Buninyong, while Peter Wilson and Luke Glasson prevailed for the Two Blues.

Ballarat East must now look to beat Central Wendouree in next weekend’s preliminary final after the Bears kept their season alive with a win over City Oval on Saturday afternoon.

SEASON OVER: The campaign came to an end for Ian Robinson and the City Oval outfit on Saturday.

SEASON OVER: The campaign came to an end for Ian Robinson and the City Oval outfit on Saturday.

Central Wendouree cruised to a 103-68 victory, winning three of the four rinks on the day.

The result ended the season for City Oval, which had finished the campaign in third and above the Bears on the ladder.

Both of Saturday’s games were played at Ballarat Bowling Club.

Weekend pennant finals were also played across the rest of the Ballarat District Bowls Division on Saturday.

On Monday, the preliminary finals of the midweek pennant competition get underway.

In the top division one competition, City Oval will come up against Buninyong for a place in the grand final against Central Wendouree.

The Bears, which defeated City Oval last week, are shooting for a third-straight premiership.

IN THE HUNT: Ian Forbes and the Central Wendouree side have moved through to the preliminary final. Pictures: Lachlan Bence.

IN THE HUNT: Ian Forbes and the Central Wendouree side have moved through to the preliminary final. Pictures: Lachlan Bence.

WEEKEND PENNANT

PRELIMINARY FINALS

Next Saturday

DIVISION ONE

Ballarat East v Central Wendouree

Winner to play Buninyong

DIVISION TWO

Waubra v Smeaton

Winner to play Linton

DIVISION THREE

Ballan v Buninyong

Winner to play Clunes

DIVISION FOUR

Ballarat v City Oval

Winner to play Creswick

DIVISION FIVE

Avenue v Smeaton

Winner to play Bungaree

DIVISION SIX

City Oval v Beaufort

Winner to play Sebastopol

DIVISION SEVEN

Creswick v Bungaree

Winner to play Waubra

DIVISION EIGHT

Ballan v Sebastopol

Winner to play Invermay

DIVISION NINE

Linton v BMS

Winner to play Waubra