BDBD triples, pair teams advance to state finals

STATE FINALS BOUND: New regional triple champions Ben McArthur, Tony Wood and Aaron Wood from Webbcona.
STATE FINALS BOUND: New regional triple champions Ben McArthur, Tony Wood and Aaron Wood from Webbcona.
PROGRESSED: Janine Roberts, Michelle Tait and Kerry Watts from City Oval will represent BDBD in the state finals.

PROGRESSED: Janine Roberts, Michelle Tait and Kerry Watts from City Oval will represent BDBD in the state finals.

City Oval’s Michelle Tait, Janine Roberts and Kerry Watts will represent Ballarat District Bowls Division in the state women’s triples finals in Bendigo next month.

BEST COMBINATION: Yvonne Clark (Buninyong) and Elizabeth Kierce (Central Wendouree) Betty Middlin pairs trophy.

BEST COMBINATION: Yvonne Clark (Buninyong) and Elizabeth Kierce (Central Wendouree) Betty Middlin pairs trophy.

They clawed their way back from three shots down to Central Highlands after 10 ends to win the regional final by five at Trentham on Sunday.

The Ballarat team defeated Goldfields by three shots in a semi-final.

FIRST TIME: Andrea Green from the “Jolly Jacks” friendship team in trhe Midlands Golf corporate/barefoot tournament

FIRST TIME: Andrea Green from the “Jolly Jacks” friendship team in trhe Midlands Golf corporate/barefoot tournament

Joy Adams and Marilyn Blake (Central Wendouree) missed out on progressing in the women’s pairs - losing the final to Goldfields’ Jenny McHugh and Val Mortlock by two shots.

ELIZABETH Kierce (Central Wendouree) and Yvonne Clark (Buninyong) won the prestigious Betty Middlin pairs at Webbcona in a field of 28 teams.

Sisters Jenny Tranter and Sue LaFranchi (Smeaton) were runners-up.

BDBD midweek pennant grand finals draw for Monday:

Division 1: Central Wendouree v City Oval at Sebastopol

Division 2: Webbcona v Clunes at Sebastopol

Division 3: Beaufort Golf v Sebastopol at Webbcona 

Division 4: Linton v Buninyong at Sebastopol

Division 5: Ballarat North v Avenue at Webbcona

BDBD is in the running for state men’s will pairs and triples titles after taking out regional finals on Sunday.

Tony Wood, Aaron Wood and Ben McArthur (Webbcona) took out the title.

Sebastopol Don Louttit and Scott Roberts made it a clean sweep for the BDBD. 

TITLE HOPE: Sebastopol’s William Matthews on his way to the BDBD Bill Holmes junior singles final.

TITLE HOPE: Sebastopol’s William Matthews on his way to the BDBD Bill Holmes junior singles final.

JARROD and William Matthews will meet in the BDBD Bill Holmes junior singles final at Webbcona on Friday, 4.30pm

They won through in a field of 17 in three rounds on Sunday. Jarrod Matthews (Creswick) defeated Sophie Kurzman and William Matthews (Sebastopol) had the better of Harley Irwin in semi-finals.

THE annual tournament for players using a bowler’s arm is at Central Wendouree on Sunday, March 25 from 1pm. Tournament entries to Len Vincent (0408 536958).

THE six-week Midlands Golf Bowls Club annual corporate/barefoot tournament attracted 30 teams of four first-time players this year – the highest entry in its six years.

BDBD weekend pennant preliminary finals draw for Saturday:

Division 1: Ballarat East v Central Wendouree at Buninyong

Division 2: Waubra v Smeaton at Webbcona

NEW GROUND: Paull Jeffrey from the “National Tiles” on a learning curve in the Midlands Golf corporate/barefoot tournament.

NEW GROUND: Paull Jeffrey from the “National Tiles” on a learning curve in the Midlands Golf corporate/barefoot tournament.

Division 3: Ballan v Buninyong at Ballarat

Division 4: Ballarat v City Oval at Central Wendouree

Division 5: Avenue v Smeaton at Webbcona

Division 6: City Oval v Beaufort at Central Wendouree

Division 7: Creswick v Bungaree at City Oval

Division 8:  Ballan v Sebastopol at Ballarat

Division 9: Linton v BMS at City Oval