Big contingent in state little aths track and field championships

EXCITED: Australian javelin throwing record holder Kathryn Mitchell surrounded by Ballarat Little Athletics members bound for state championships. Picture: Lachlan Bence
EXCITED: Australian javelin throwing record holder Kathryn Mitchell surrounded by Ballarat Little Athletics members bound for state championships. Picture: Lachlan Bence

Ballarat will have 49 youngsters in the hunt for medals at the state little athletics track and field championships at Lakeside Stadium on Saturday and Sunday.

They qualified at the Western Country regional titles at Warnambool last month.

Ballarat sent 88 athletes to Warrnambool.

Centre female captain Abby Bicknell will be competing at her last state little athletics championships.

She has progressed from under-nines and will contest the under-15 discus, javelin and shot put.

Male captain Joe Labbas will tackle the under-15 100m and 300m hurdles, long jump and triple jump – the maximum number of events an individual may take part in.

Grace Crowe, Halle Martin and Phoebe Schneider are also taking on four disciplines across the two days.

Mia Lepair and Alana Peart are other centre members competing in their last state championships at under-15s.

The racewalking community will be well represented with Alanna Peart (under-15), Scott Peart (under-12), Fraser Saunder (under-14), Brodie Tallent (under-11) and Jorja Tallent (under-11).

First-time competitors (under-nine) include Jett Spratling, Jud Buckland, Jack Kinnersly, Hugo Le Fevre, Shakahn Wilson, Xavier Rossato, Charlotte Cross, Grace Crowe, Harlei Kricak and Phoebe Schneider.

SQUAD

Sophie Adamson (under-14)

Armani Anderson (under-11)

Abby Bicknell (under-15) 

Sascha Bilney (under-12) 

Jud Buckland (under-9) 

Charlotte Cross (under-9) 

Isaiah Cross (under-12) 

Grace Crowe (under-9) 

Joe Darbin (under-14) 

Mia Darlow (under-12)

Gracie-Lee Egner (under-13) 

Zac Grainger (under-11) 

Thomas Ham (under-12) 

Ryan Hovey (under-13) 

Kobe Hughes (under-12) 

Chloe Kinnersly (under-13)

Jack Kinnersly (under-9) 

Harlei Kricak (under-9) 

Joe Labas (under-15) 

Hugo Le Fevre (under-9) 

Alice Lepair (under-12)

Mia Lepair (under-15) 

Tristan Leyshan (under-11) 

Halle Martin (under-14) 

Joshua McCulloch (under-14) 

Georgina Mees (under-14) 

Jace Murray (under-11)

Matthew O'Brien (under-13) 

Alanna Peart (under-15) 

Scott Peart (under-12) 

Keelan Perry (under-14) 

Natan Qu (under-10)m

Isaac Rossato (under-14) 

Isabella Rossato (under-11) 

Xavier Rossato (under-9) 

Fraser Saunder (under-14)

Phoebe Schneider (under-9) 

Angelica Selkirk (under-14)

Cooper Sherman (under-14) 

Jett Spratling (under-9) 

Charlotte Streat (under-12) 

Brodie Tallent (under-11) 

Jorja Tallent (under-10) 

Nathan Tuddenham (under-14) 

Riley Tuddenham (under-14) 

William Wardle (under-14)

Shakahn Wilson (under-9) 

Xy Wilson (under-11)

Taleisha Wise (under-14)