Central Wendouree wins third-straight flag | full results

Central Wendouree’s all-conquering division one midweek pennant bowls outfit has added a third-straight premiership to the trophy cabinet.

The Bears produced a sensational performance on the big stage, thrashing City Oval in Monday’s grand final.

In the end, Central Wendouree prevailed by 40 shots, winning 90-50.

The side won all three rinks, with skippers Col Johnson, Joy Adams and John Quick all recording victories.

Monday’s success hadn’t always looked likely for the Bears, which finished second to the Hawks on the ladder.

During the regular rounds, City Oval was beaten just twice – not by Central Wendouree – and accumulated 42 more points than any other team in the competition.

CHAMPIONS: Clunes players celebrate the division two premiership.

CHAMPIONS: Clunes players celebrate the division two premiership.

Monday’s result was the third time in succession the Bears have beaten the Hawks in the decider and the fourth occasion in as many seasons they have battled out the biggest game of the year.

Central Wendouree player and manager Elizabeth Kierce said her side was a champion team rather than a team of champions.

“We really do rise at the big moments,” she said.

“We all worked really well together as a team and we were hunting there for our third premiership in a row.

“It hasn’t really quite sunk in yet, I suppose, but it has been a great season and we’ve had really good camaraderie all the way through.”

Kierce said there was a number of pivotal games during the regular season where her team could have slipped out of the top four.

“We had to really fight hard to get those points up,” she said.

“We are a fighting team and when we needed to, we were in there.”

Central Wendouree’s only two wins against City Oval in season 2017-18 came in the semi-final and grand final.

The club will now look to complete the division one double, with the Bears to meet Buninyong in the weekend pennant bowls grand final.

Also on Monday at Sebastopol Bowling Club, Clunes claimed the division two premiership.

The team prevailed by a solitary shot in the grand final against Webbcona, winning 62-61.

There was also a one-shot margin in the division three decider, with Sebastopol (1) beating Beaufort Golf.

In division four, Linton defeated Buninyong, while Ballarat North was too good for Avenue in division five.

GRAND FINALS

DIVISION ONE

CENTRAL WENDOUREE 90 def CITY OVAL 50

J Kenyon, M Wilkins, J Nimmo, J Quick 27 d A Madeley, P Orr, J Roberts, W Roberts 17; B Kennedy, M O’Meara, M Blake, J Adams 34 d K Watts, C Magrath, M Tait, K Magrath 16; B Adams, S McCracken, E Kierce, C Johnson 29 d D Flintoft, J Vance, S Grano, T Gutteridge 17

DIVISION TWO

WEBBCONA 61 lt CLUNES 62

J Cameron, V Savage, J Grieve, T Clarke 22 d B Laws, K Vorbach, M Vorbach, N Vorbach 20; K Frost, N Telfer, R Rimmington, L McArthur 20 lt A Baird, D Annear, L Tucker, J Dellavedova 24; J Feltham, B Shepherd, M Alpen, B Ayers 19 d S Niemic, E Spong, A Carnegie, L Dixon 18

DIVISION THREE

BEAUFORT 79 lt SEBASTOPOL (1) 80

A Topp, R Vowles, W Wereszczuk, S Wereszczuk 23 lt J Matthews, J Brown, E Harman, D Pratt 33; S Trengrove, K Emmett, P Milenkovic, K Topp 30 d A Kerr, M Meadows, T Cole, B Flynn 19; S Murrell, B Stephens, I Price, C Tweddle 26 lt V Lacy, I Harvey, M Drake, K Birch 28

DIVISION FOUR

LINTON 75 def BUNINYONG 59

S Blomeley 29 d J Arthurson, L Thorpe, P Hayes, N Hand 16; C Grenfell 20 d Y Gamble, B Jolly, M Arthurson, J Earl 18; R Hetherington 26 d A Donelly, W McCutcheon, W Morgan, D Worrall 25

DIVISION FIVE

BALLARAT NORTH 72 def AVENUE 57

H Newman, J Thomas, S Feldman, K Taylor 27 d M Perry, M Crombie, H Thistlethwaite, M Thistlethwaite 15; B Carter, T Tonkin, A Webster, G Bowden 21 d L Foot, B Robinson, I King, P Kay 20; V Ashmore, D Payne, S Plater, O Gunnell 24 d R Williams, C Carlton, P Wilkinson, R Humphrey 22