Jarrod Matthews new Ballarat District Bowls Division junior singles champion

YOUNG GUNS: William Matthews (Sebastopol) and new BDBD junior singles champion Jarrod Matthews (Creswick) with Ian and Marion Matthews.
YOUNG GUNS: William Matthews (Sebastopol) and new BDBD junior singles champion Jarrod Matthews (Creswick) with Ian and Marion Matthews.

​Creswick’s Jarrod Matthews is the new Ballarat District Bowls Division junior singles championship.

He overcame William Matthews (Sebastopol) in a titanic 32-end battle to claim the Bill Holmes Memorial trophy.

William led 21-16, but the match took a turn when Jarrod secured four shots on the 27th end. This was the defining moment as Jarrod went on to win 25-22.

In accepting the title trophy Jarrod Matthews paid tribute to the support that he and William Matthews received from their mothers, and Gerry Flapper for the coaching he provided for all juniors.

Bill Holmes, who died 25 years ago, was an avid supporter of junior bowls in Ballarat

The trophy was presented for the first time by Ian and Marion Holmes as Bill’s wife died a couple of months ago.

BOWLERS in the 80-year plus age category attended a super veterans’ day.

A total of 80 players celebrated the occasion and Bowls Victoria board director Val Savage presented 33 with  super veterans’ badge.

Ellen Hanrahan from Midlands Golf was the oldest to receive a badge. She has been playing since 2015.

Bill Smith, Bev Shaw ad Ron Worladge won the social event with plus-11 shots. Max Oxlade, Esme Slater, Graeme Pretty and Ron Barron, plus-8, were runners-up.

BALLARAT’S representatives in the Central Highlands regional men’s and women’s singles champion of champions and mixed pairs at Maryborough Highlands Bowling Club on Sunday were unfortunately unsuccessful.

The mixed pairs team of Elizabeth Kierce and Paul Lovell won their morning match against Central Highlands.

However, Andrew Brumby and his daughter Debi from Maryborough Highlands (Goldfields) finished the day on top.

City Oval’s Michelle Tait and Sebastopol’s Rob Baker lost their morning singles matches

BDBD grand finals on Saturday and Sunday:

Division 1 : Buninyong v Central Wendouree at Sebastopol (Sunday)

Division 2: Linton v Smeaton at Webbcona

Division 3: Clunes v Ballan at Ballarat

Division 4: Creswick v Ballarat at Central Wendouree

Division 5: Bungaree v Smeaton at Webbcona

Division 6: Sebastopol v City Oval at Victoria.

Division 7: Waubra v Creswick at Central Wendouree

Division 8: Invermay v Ballan at Ballarat

Division 9: Waubra v Linton at Victoria