See the weekend footy photos, plus all the final sport scores

The Sewell brothers were able to belt out the club song for the first time together after Newlyn triumphed by 25 points on Saturday afternoon.

Brad, Adam and Myles Sewell helped the Cats overcome horrible conditions and a determined Waubra to seal the side’s first victory of the Central Highlands Football League season.

The dual Hawthorn premiership player had a limited impact for Newlyn – he was playing his first game for the club since leaving as a junior – but Adam and Myles were among the team’s best.

Best on ground Steve Clifton bobbed up with two important goals in the final quarter as the class of Newlyn eventually shone through in the closing stages.

Ruckman Jarrod Fryar also had a great game for the Cats, while the Waubra defence – led by Ben Wilson, Darcy Jenkins and James Petrie – was strong for much of the battle.

Elsewhere on Saturday, Dunnstown produced an upset by beating Gordon.

The Towners trailed at every change, but managed to win by four points.

Other winners from Saturday’s matches were Buninyong, Beaufort, Learmonth, Creswick and Springbank.

Daylesford and Hepburn are set to meet on Sunday.

Re-live the action from all the day here.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL

SENIORS

Buninyong 16.13 (109) d Ballan 6.9 (45)

Dunnstown 8.11 (59) d Gordon 7.13 (55)

Beaufort 8.5 (53) d Bungaree 3.5 (23)

Newlyn 8.12 (60) d Waubra 5.5 (35)

Learmonth 18.13 (121) d Rokewood-Corindhap 8.7 (55)

Creswick 13.14 (92) d Clunes 6.5 (41)

Springbank 11.18 (84) d Carngham-Linton 3.5 (23)

Hepburn 9.10 (64) d Daylesford 5.5 (35)

RESERVES

Buninyong 14.17 (101) d Ballan 3.1 (19)

Dunnstown 7.4 (46) d Gordon 5.10 (40)

Beaufort 3.10 (28) d Bungaree 0.6 (6)

Waubra 4.16 (40) d Newlyn 0.6 (6)

Learmonth 6.15 (51) d Rokewood-Corindhap 3.2 (20)

Creswick 7.8 (50) d Clunes 4.7 (31)

Carngham-Linton 7.4 (46) d Springbank 5.4 (34)

Smythesdale 5.5 (35) d Skipton 3.9 (27)

Hepburn 7.13 (55) d Daylesford 2.4 (16)

UNDER-18

Buninyong 15.14 (104) d Ballan 0.0 (0)

Gordon 7.6 (48) d Dunnstown 1.2 (8)

Beaufort 6.16 (52) d Bungaree 2.1 (13)

Newlyn 8.8 (56) d Waubra 0.5 (5)

Learmonth 8.15 (63) d Rokewood-Corindhap 2.6 (18)

Creswick 6.12 (48) d Clunes 1.0 (6)

Springbank 10.11 (71) d Carngham-Linton 5.4 (34)

Skipton 11.5 (71) d Smythesdale 4.10 (34)

Hepburn 29.11 (185) d Daylesford 1.0 (6)

UNDER-15

Buninyong 14.10 (94) d Ballan 0.0 (0)

Gordon 17.18 (120) d Dunnstown 0.1 (1)

Bungaree 5.6 (36) drew with Beaufort 5.6 (36)

Waubra 7.6 (48) d Newlyn 0.0 (0)

Rokewood-Corindhap 12.7 (79) d Learmonth 2.0 (12)

Creswick 21.18 (144) d Clunes 0.0 (0)

Springbank 11.11 (77) d Carngham-Linton 0.0 (0)

Skipton 8.4 (52) d Smythesdale 4.1 (25)

Daylesford 10.6 (66) d Hepburn 5.3 (33)

MCDFNL

SENIORS

Talbot 11.7 (73) d Rovers 3.11 (29)

Maldon 14.13 (97) d Campbells Creek 5.9 (39)

Natte Bealiba 12.12 (84) d Lexton 5.7 (37)

Harcourt 14.17 (101) d Newstead 7.4 (46)

Royal Park 26.15 (171) d Dunolly 2.3 (15)

Trentham 12.4 (76) d Avoca 7.10 (52)

Carisbrook 16.21 (117) d Navarre 4.6 (30)

RESERVES

Talbot 8.14 (62) d Rovers 7.6 (48)

Maldon 38.18 (246)  d Campbells Creek 0.1 (1)

Lexton 7.8 (50) d Natte Bealiba 5.7 (37) 

Harcourt 14.8 (92) d Newstead 6.4 (40)

Royal Park 5.4 (34) d Dunolly 1.2 (8)

Trentham 15.15 (105) d Avoca 1.2 (8)

Carisbrook 32.18 (210) d Navarre 1.1 (7)

UNDER-17.5

Newstead 5.9 (39) d Royal Park 4.6 (30)

Campbells Creek 18.22 (130) d Maldon 1.0 (6)

Lexton 7.19 (61) d Natte Bealiba 2.1 (13)

Trentham 11.20 (86) d Avoca 3.3 (21)

Carisbrook 12.10 (82) d Navarre 3.3 921)

UNDER-14.5

Rovers 26.13 (169) d Talbot 0.0 (0)

Maldon 19.10 (124) d Campbells Creek 2.4 (16)

Lexton 15.14 (104) d Newstead 0.1 (1)

Trentham 5.9 (30) d Avoca 1.1 (7)

Royal Park 12.17 (89) d Dunolly 2.4 (16)

UNDER-11.5

Talbot 6.9 (45) d Rovers 1.3 (9)

Maldon 6.8 (44) d Campbells Creek 0.1 (1)

Avoca 8.12 (60) d Trentham 3.0 (18)

Royal Park 12.6 (78) d Dunolly 3.3 (21)

Newstead 8.7 (55) d Harcourt 1.0 (6)

Carisbrook 8.3 (51) d Navarre 0.0 (0)

MININERA AND DISTRICT FL

SENIORS

Tatyoon 7.4 (46) d Ararat Eagles 4.12 (36)

Great Western 19.17 (131) d Caramut 9.8 (62)

SMW Rovers 12.7 (79) d Hawkesdale Macarthur 6.7 (43)

Moyston Willaura 7.9 (51) d Penshurst 4.8 (52)

RESERVES

Ararat Eagles 3.8 (26) d Tatyoon 2.7 (19)

Great Western 10.9 (69) d Caramut 2.2 (14)

Glenthompson Dunkeld 5.5 (35) drew with Woorndoo Mortlake 5.5 (35) 

SMW Rovers 16.15 (111) d Hawkesdale Macarthur 2.2 (14)

Moyston Willaura 12.19 (91) d Penshurst 2.0 (12)

UNDER-16.5

Hawkesdale Macarthur 9.11 (65) d Tatyoon 0.3 (3)

Great Western 5.6 (36) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 0.5 (5)

Penshurst 5.7 (37) d Moyston Willaura 5.4 (34)

NETBALL

CHNL

A GRADE

Buninyong 47 d Ballan 37

Bungaree 51 d Beaufort 33 

Clunes 42 d Creswick 30

Dunnstown 43 d Gordon 27

Learmonth 68 d Rokewood-Corindhap 15

Skipton 42 d Smythesdale 21

Springbank 52 d Carngham-Linton 32

Waubra 46 d Newlyn 20

Hepburn 79 d Daylesford 13

LADDER:  HEPBURN 8, 339.47; LEARMONTH 8, 338.89; CLUNES 8, 168.63; BUNGAREE 8, 150.00; SPRINGBANK 8, 130.95; BEAUFORT 4, 144.62; BALLAN 4, 129.41; CRESWICK 4, 106.98; Buninyong 4, 104.21; Dunnstown 4, 98.77; Skipton 4, 96.92; Rokewood-Corindhap 4, 93.83; Waubra 4, 90.54; Carngham-Linton 0, 66.67; Gordon 0, 51.06; Newlyn 0, 46.88; Smythesdale 0, 33.01; Daylesford 0, 19.29

B GRADE

Buninyong 31 d Ballan 21

Bungaree 52 d Beaufort 15 

Creswick 35 d Clunes 20

Dunnstown 42 d Gordon 22

Learmonth 24 d Rokewood-Corindhap 8

Skipton 50 d Smythesdale 5

Springbank 38 d Carngham-Linton 30

Newlyn 26 d Waubra 21

Hepburn 45 d Daylesford 29

LADDER: BUNGAREE 8, 200.00; LEARMONTH 8, 200.00;SPRINGBANK 8, 140.35; NEWLYN 8, 122.45; SKIPTON 4, 180.00; ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP 4, 180.00;  DUNNSTOWN 4, 117.74; CRESWICK 4, 117.31; Hepburn 4, 115.87; Ballan 4, 105.08; Clunes 4, 104.17; Daylesford 4, 100; Carngham-Linton 4, 96.88; Buninyong 4, 92.06;  Waubra 0, 68.75; Gordon 0, 60.24; Beaufort 0, 43.62; Smythesdale 0, 6.90

C GRADE

Ballan 25 d Buninyong 36 

Bungaree 37 d Beaufort 9 

Creswick 34 d Clunes 20 

Gordon 18 d Dunnstown 17 

Learmonth 52 d Rokewood-Corindhap 18 

Skipton 43 d Smythesdale 5

Springbank 41 d Carngham-Linton 20

Newlyn 39 d Waubra 15

Hepburn 55 d Daylesford 24

LADDER: LEARMONTH 8, 239.47; HEPBURN 8, 204.35; BUNGAREE 8, 200.00; SPRINGBANK 8, 157.50; CRESWICK 6, 130.43; SKIPTON 4, 179.49; BUNINYONG 4, 119.15; NEWLYN 4, 112.96; Rokewood-Corindhap 4, 110.17; Gordon 4, 94.87; Clunes 4, 88.52; Ballan 4, 85.45; Daylesford 4, 67.5; Carngham-Linton 2, 68.66; Dunnstown 0, 87.23; Beaufort 0, 50.75; Waubra 0, 44.87; Smythesdale 0, 13.33

17/UNDER

Buninyong 38 d Ballan 9 

Bungaree 18 d Beaufort 6 

Creswick 28 d Clunes 6 

Dunnstown 15 d Gordon 14

Learmonth 41 d Rokewood-Corindhap 5

Skipton 12 drew with Smythesdale 12

Springbank 24 d Carngham-Linton 17

Newlyn 32 d Waubra 5

Hepburn 72 d Daylesford 2

LADDER: LEARMONTH 8, 950.00; HEPBURN 8, 504.35; CRESWICK 8, 336.84; BUNGAREE 8, 276.47; BUNINYONG 8, 255.17; GORDON 4, 151.61; BEAUFORT 4, 110.71;NEWLYN 4, 108.16; Springbank 4, 83.02; Clunes 4, 66.67; Dunnstown 4, 60.47; Rokewood 4, 53.85; Skipton 2, 76.47; Smythesdale 2, 65.71; Carngham 0, 50.00; Ballan 0, 35.21; Daylesford 0, 12.37; Waubra 0, 11.63

15/UNDER

Buninyong 23 d Ballan 7 

Bungaree 19 d Beaufort 4 

Clunes 24 d Creswick 14

Dunnstown 22 d Gordon 20

Skipton 28 d Smythesdale 14

Springbank 40 d Carngham-Linton 13

Newlyn 32 d Waubra 11

Hepburn 23 d Daylesford 18 

LADDER: Bungaree 8, 900.00; Learmonth 8, 487.50; Buninyong 8, 268.18; Newlyn 8, 221.74; Clunes 8, 204.55; Smythesdale 8, 200.00; Daylesford 4, 120.51; Springbank 4, 112.24; Ballan 4, 97.37; Hepburn 4, 94.59; Creswick 4, 88.37; Dunnstown 4, 35.62; Gordon 0, 67.31; Carngham-Linton 0, 50.00; Skipton 0, 44.90; Beaufort 0, 41.67; Waubra 0, 26.76

13/UNDER

Buninyong 38 d Ballan 1 

Beaufort 6 d Bungaree 2

Creswick 21 d Clunes 7 

Dunnstown 18 d Gordon 6

Learmonth 13 d Rokewood-Corindhap 5

Skipton 16 d Smythesdale 10

Carngham-Linton 22 d Springbank 12

Newlyn 29 d Waubra 3

Hepburn 15 d Daylesford 6

LADDER: LEARMONTH 8, 883.33; BUNINYONG 8, 488.89; BEAUFORT 8, 277.78; SKIPTON 8, 238.10; DUNNSTOWN 8, 235.71; CARNGHAM-LINTON 8, 214.29; HEPBURN 8, 150;  NEWLYN 4, 152.78; Smythesdale 4, 110.00; Creswick 4, 100.00; Gordon 4, 65.52; Bungaree 0, 47.62; Springbank 0, 40.82; Ballan 0, 40.00; Daylesford 0, 38.24; Rokewood-Corindhap 0, 36.00; Clunes 0, 32.73; Waubra 0, 5.80

MCDFNL

A GRADE

Rovers 47 drew with Talbot 47

Maldon 60 d Campbells Creek 30

Lexton 39 d Natte Bealiba 29

Harcourt 53 d Newstead 31

Dunolly 54 d Royal Park 26

Trentham 37 d Avoca 34

Carisbrook 59 d Navarre 7

LADDER: Carisbrook 4 842.86; Dunolly 4, 207.69; Maldon 4, 200.00; Harcourt 4, 170.97; Lexton 4, 134.48; Trentham 4, 108.82; Maryborough Rovers 2, 100.00; Talbot 2, 100.00; Avoca 0, 91.89; Natte Bealiba 0, 74.36; Newstead 0, 58.49;Campbells Creek 0, 50.00; Royal Park 0, 48.15; Navarre 0, 11.86

B GRADE

Rovers 43 d Talbot 23

Maldon 28 d Campbells Creek 22

Natte Bealiba 28 d Lexton 13

Harcourt 35 d Newstead 20

Royal Park 35 d Dunolly 29

Trentham 32 d Avoca 18

Carisbrook 47 d Navarre 6

LADDER: Carisbrook 4 783.33; Natte Bealiba 4 215.38; Maryborough Rovers 4 186.96; Trentham 4 177.78; Harcourt 4 175.00;  Maldon 4 127.27; Royal Park 4 120.69; Dunolly 0 82.86; Campbells Creek 0 78.57; Newstead 0 57.14; Avoca 0 56.25; Talbot 0 53.49; Lexton 0 46.43; Navarre 0 12.77

C GRADE

Rovers 39 d Talbot 18

Maldon 28 d Campbells Creek 26

Natte Bealiba 31 d Lexton 16

Harcourt 29 d Newstead 11

Royal Park 38 d Dunolly 22

Avoca 31 d Trentham 21

Carisbrook 40 d Navarre 7

LADDER: Carisbrook 4, 571.43; Harcourt 4, 263.64; Maryborough Rovers 4, 216.67; Natte Bealiba 4, 193.75; Royal Park 4, 172.73; Avoca 4, 147.62; Maldon 4, 107.69; Campbells Creek 0, 92.86; Trentham 0, 67.74; Dunolly 0, 57.89; Lexton 0, 51.61; Talbot 0, 46.15; Newstead 0, 37.93; Navarre 0, 17.50

17/UNDER

Talbot 30 d Rover 26

Maldon 42 d Campbells Creek 10

Lexton 30 d Natte Bealiba 6

Newstead 20 d Harcourt 1

Dunolly 38 d Royal Park 8

Avoca 16 d Trentham 15

Carisbrook 25 d Navarre 21

LADDER: Lexton 4, 500.00; Dunolly 4, 475.00; Maldon 4, 420.00; Newstead 4, 4.00 133.33;  Carisbrook 4, 119.05; Talbot 4, 115.38; Avoca 4, 106.67; Trentham 0, 93.75; Maryborough Rovers 0, 86.67; Navarre 0, 84.00; Harcourt 0, 75.00; Campbells Creek 0, 23.81; Royal Park 0, 21.05; Natte Bealiba 0, 20.00

15/UNDER

Rovers 20 d Talbot 16

Maldon 73 d Campbells Creek 0

Lexton 15 d Natte Bealiba 12

Newstead 15 d Harcourt 12

Dunolly 13 d Royal Park 1

Trentham 4 d Avoca 3

Navarre 23 d Carisbrook 18

LADDER: Maldon 4 7300.00; Dunolly 4 1300.00; Trentham 4 133.33; Navarre 4 127.78; Lexton 4 125.00; Maryborough Rovers 4 125.00; Newstead 4 125.00; Harcourt 0 80.00; Natte Bealiba 0 80.00; Talbot 0 80.00; Carisbrook 0 78.26; Avoca 0 75.00; Royal Park 0 7.69; Campbells Creek 0 0.00

13/UNDER

Talbot 24 d Rovers 5

Maldon 58 d Campbells Creek 1

Natte Bealiba 18 d Lexton 10

Harcourt 19 d Newstead 5

Dunolly 10 d Royal Park 5

Trentham 13 d Avoca 12

Carisbrook 55 d Navarre 1

LADDER:Maldon 4, 5800.00; Carisbrook 4, 5500.00; Talbot 4, 480.00; Harcourt 4, 380.00; Dunolly 4, 200.00; Natte Bealiba 4, 180.00; Trentham 4, 108.33; Avoca 0, 92.31; Lexton 0, 55.56; Royal Park 0, 50.00; Newstead 0, 26.32; Maryborough Rovers 0, 20.83; Navarre 0, 1.82; Campbells Creek 0, 1.72

MDNL

A GRADE

Tatyoon 63 d Ararat Eagles 26

Great Western 37 d Caramut 18

Woorndoo-Mortlake 43 d Glenthompson Dunkeld 31 

Hawkesdale Macarthur 52 d SMW Rovers 33

Lismore Derrinallum 40 d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 34

LADDER: Tatyoon 4, 242.31; Great Western 4, 205.56; Hawkesdale Macarthur 4, 157.58; Woorndoo-Mortlake 4, 138.71; Penshurst 4, 137.93; Lismore Derrinallum 4, 117.65; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0, 85.00; Moyston Willaura 0, 72.50; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 0, 72.09; SMW Rovers 0, 63.46; Caramut 0, 48.65; Ararat Eagles 0, 41.27

B GRADE

Ararat Eagles 32 d Tatyoon 25

Great Western 19 d Caramut 12

Woorndoo-Mortlake 26 d Glenthompson Dunkeld 22 

SMW Rovers 25 d Hawkesdale Macarthur 19

Lismore Derrinallum 39 d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 15

LADDER: Lismore Derrinallum 4, 260.00; Great Western 4, 158.33; Penshurst 4, 147.06; SMW Rovers 4, 131.58;Ararat Eagles 4, 128.00; Woorndoo-Mortlake 4, 118.18; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 0, 84.62; Tatyoon 0, 78.13; Hawkesdale Macarthur 0, 76.00; Moyston Willaura 0, 68.00; Caramut 0, 63.16; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0, 38.46

C GRADE

Tatyoon 20 d Ararat Eagles 8

Caramut 27 d Great Western 21

Glenthompson Dunkeld 26 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 21 

SMW Rovers 10 d Hawkesdale Macarthur 0

Wickliffe Lake Bolac 22 d Lismore Derrinallum 9

LADDER:Tatyoon 4, 250.00; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, 244.44; Penshurst 4, 170.59; Caramut 4, 128.57; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 123.81; SMW Rovers 4, 0.00; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0, 80.77; Great Western 0, 77.78; Moyston Willaura 0, 58.62; Lismore Derrinallum 0, 40.91; Ararat Eagles 0, 40.00; Hawkesdale Macarthur 0, 0.00

17/UNDER

Tatyoon 32 d Ararat Eagles 4

Great Western 39 d Caramut 12

Glenthompson Dunkeld 10 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0 

Hawkesdale Macarthur 10 d SMW Rovers 0

Wickliffe Lake Bolac 10 d Lismore Derrinallum 0

LADDER: Tatyoon 4, 800.00; Great Western 4, 325.00; Moyston Willaura 4, 241.18; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 0.00; Hawkesdale Macarthur 4, 0.00; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, 0.00; Penshurst 0, 41.46; Caramut 0, 30.77; Ararat Eagles 0, 12.50; Lismore Derrinallum 0, 0.00; SMW Rovers 0, 0.00; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0, 0.00

15/UNDER

Tatyoon 46 d Ararat Eagles 4

Great Western 41 d Caramut 1

Glenthompson Dunkeld 27 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 13 

Hawkesdale Macarthur 10 d SMW Rovers 0

Wickliffe Lake Bolac 25 d Lismore Derrinallum 1

LADDER: Great Western 4, 4100.00; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, 2500.00; Tatyoon 4, 1150.00; Penshurst 4, 366.67; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 207.69; Hawkesdale Macarthur 4, 0.00; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0, 48.15; Moyston Willaura 0, 27.27; Ararat Eagles 0, 8.70; Lismore Derrinallum 0, 4.00; Caramut 0, 2.44; SMW Rovers 0, 0.00

13/UNDER

Tatyoon 8 d Ararat Eagles 7

Caramut 10 d Great Western 3

Glenthompson Dunkeld 18 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0 

Hawkesdale Macarthur 18 d SMW Rovers 1

Wickliffe Lake Bolac 6 d Lismore Derrinallum 0

LADDER: Hawkesdale Macarthur 4, 1800.00; Caramut 4, 333.33; Penshurst 4, 145.45; Tatyoon 4, 114.29; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 0.00; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, 0.00; Ararat Eagles 0, 87.50; Moyston Willaura 0, 68.75; Great Western 0, 30.00; SMW Rovers 0, 5.56; Lismore Derrinallum 0, 0.00; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0, 0.00

SOCCER

NPL2 

Moreland City 3 d Ballarat City 0

FFV STATE LEAGUE 3

Sebastopol Vikings 1 d FC Strathmore 0