Miners, Rush hoping to get make-up SEABL games

Ballarat Miners and Rush hope to learn this week whether the South East Australian Basketball League will reschedule abandoned games against Canberra.

Ballarat’s doubleheader set for Saturday night was called off owing to a power failure at the Belconnen stadium.

Ballarat Basketball senior elite teams administrator Melissa Thomas said Miners and Rush hoped to have the matter resolved over the next few days.

She said Ballarat was keen to have the games rescheduled to ensure they played the same number as all other teams by the end the of the season.

Thomas said there was a possibility that either the Miners or Rush could be disadvantaged by playing one game less.

She said that scenario had the potential of compromising a team’s hopes of playing finals.

Having the games called off left the Miners and Rush without an opportunity to make amends for defeats at the hands of the Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence on Friday night.

The GMHBA Ballarat Miners next meet North West Tasmania and Skoda Rush plays Launceston in a doubleheader at the Minerdome on Sunday.

OTHER RESULTS

MEN

Mt Gambier 127 d Albury-Wodonga 94

BA CoE 90 d Ballarat 83

Sandringham 82 d Frankston 80

Dandenong 107 d S’ham 97

A-Wodonga 93 d Melbourne 79

Nunawading 91 d Diamond Valley 71

Hobart 92 d NW Tasmania 68

Kilsyth 90 d Frankston 71

WOMEN

BA CoE 85 D Ballarat 81

Sandringham 77 d Frankston 53

A-Wodonga 64 d Sydney Uni 53 

Canberra 64 d Diamond Valley 57

Dandenong 74 d Sandringham 61

Melbourne 87 d A-Wodonga 58

Nunawading 87 d Diamond Valley 68

Kilsyth 78 d Frankston 54

Hobart 85 d Launceston 84

Sydney Uni 57 d BA CoE 50

LADDERS

WOMEN

KILSYTH 3 0 144.68

BENDIGO 1 0 141.54

NUNAWADING 3 3 132.00

GEELONG 1 0 112.70

CANBERRA 1 0 112.28

DANDENONG 2 1 105.13

ALBURY WODONGA 2 1 100.51

BALLARAT 1 1 113.24

Melbourne 1 1 105.38

Hobart 1 80.54

Sandringham 1 2 91.82

Sydney Uni 1 2 87.93

Diamond Valley 1 3 92.18

Ba Coe 1 3 84.12

Launceston 0 2 86.52

Frankston 0 3 70.74

MEN

NUNAWADING 2 0 123.64

GEELONG 1 0 116.13

BA CoE 1 0 108.43

BENDIGO 1 0 101.30

KILSYTH 2 1 111.63

ALBURY WODONGA 2 1 96.76

MT GAMBIER 1 1 113.86

HOBART 1 1 110.81

Ballarat 1 1 102.30

Dandenong 1 1 99.48

Nw Tasmania 1 1 86.42

Sandringham 1 2 96.76

Diamond Valley 1 2 92.28

Frankston 0 3 87.80

Melbourne 0 2 83.98

Canberra 0 0 0.00