INJURY HIT DARLEY DEFIES BACCHUS MARSH
A resolute Darley overcame injuries to prime movers, a yellow card and a third quarter 31-point deficit to overrun Bacchus Marsh at Maddingley Park on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Cobras had the match at its mercy after kicking six unanswered goals in the third term.
Darley was crippled, having lost Dan Roy with a suspected hyper-extended knee and Steve Kennedy struggling to get out of to with lower back soreness, plus youngster Matt Young sitting on the pine after being shown a yellow card.
Ironically, it was Young who ignited the comeback with a goal.
Two late majors put Darley within 18 points at the last change before a resolute last 35 minutes in which it kept Bacchus Marsh goalless to saluted 11.12 (78) to 11.11 (77).
Darley skipper Shane Page stood firm in defence, with two match-saving marks late in the day, while new ruckman Dylan Reid impressed in a dominant display.
Aaron Willitts kicked three goals on debut for the Cobras, while Scot Sherlock and Tyson Shea were prolific ballgetters.
Sunbury, Melton, North Ballarat City and East Point had comfortable wins.
BRILLIANT BEAUFORT TOO GOOD FOR GORDON
It took just one quarter of football for Beaufort to dispatch of Gordon on Saturday.
The Crows showed those at the their home ground just how good they can be with a devastating opening term that set up the 14.12 (96) to 7.5 (47) triumph.
Beaufort simply dominated the first quarter, with the hosts' pressure, play-on-at-all-costs style and classy ball movement resulting in an eight-goals-to-zip lead at the change.
From there, things tightened up, but the Eagles were never able to mount a serious challenge for the lead.
Tim Haase was brilliant as a lead-up forward for the winners, kicking five goals, while prime movers Tom Stapleton and Nick Sullivan and defender Brendan Howard were among the many Crows players to shine.
Gordon was disappointing, but the likes of Matt Raworth and Tye Murphy had strong games in the midfield and Taylem Wason collected plenty of the ball in defence. Mick Nolan was another to give plenty of effort and he performed well around the ground.
The result continues an unbeaten start to the Central Highlands Football League season for the Crows, but sees the Eagles slump to their second-straight defeat.
Elsewhere on Saturday, Springbank also kept its flawless start to 2018 in tact with a hard-fought nine-point win against Ballan, while reigning premiers Hepburn made it three victories from as many matches this year by beating Bungaree.
Other teams to prevail were Buninyong, Waubra, Newlyn, Learmonth and Carngham-Linton.
Check out the live feed from Saturday here...
FOOTBALL
BALLARAT
SENIORS
Sunbury 23.11 (149) d Redan 3.13 (31)
Melton 15.8 (98) d Melton South 10.12 (72)
Darley 12.12 (78) d Bacchus Marsh 11.11 (77)
Saturday night: Ballarat v East Point; Sebastopol v North Ballarat City
RESERVES
Redan 9.16 (70) d Sunbury 4.9 (33)
Melton 11.13 (79) d Melton South 11.7 (73)
Bacchus Marsh 9.13 (67) d Darley 5.6 (36)
Saturday night: Ballarat v East Point; Sebastopol v North Ballarat City
UNDER-18.5
Sunbury 9.7 (61) d Redan 9.5 (59)
Melton 11.12 (78) d Melton South 1.1 (7)
Darley 14.18 (102) d Bacchus Marsh 3.5 (23)
Saturday night: Ballarat v East Point
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
SENIORS
Buninyong 10.11 (71) d Dunnstown 2.4 (16)
Beaufort 14.12 (96) d Gordon 7.5 (47)
Hepburn 12.22 (94) d Bungaree 12.11 (83)
Waubra 14.12 (96) d Daylesford 6.12 (48)
Newlyn 13.11 (89) d Rokewood-Corindhap 5.11 (41)
Learmonth 17.13 (115) d Skipton 3.6 (24)
Carngham-Linton 15.14 (104) d Clunes 8.12 (60)
Springbank 7.7 (49) d Ballan 6.4 (40)
RESERVES
Carngham-Linton 9.7 (61) d Clunes 7.11 (53)
Ballan 10.8 (68) d Springbank 6.3 (39)
Buninyong 8.9 (57) d Dunnstown 8.2 (50)
Beaufort 18.18 (126) d Gordon 1.0 (6)
Bungaree 14.8 (92) d Hepburn 11.6 (72)
Waubra 14.15 (99) d Daylesford 5.3 (33)
Rokewood-Corindhap 15.6 (96) d Newlyn 5.4 (34)
Learmonth 22.17 (149) d Skipton 4.2 (26)
Creswick 10.5 (65) d Smythesdale 6.5 (41)
UNDER-18
Buninyong 18.12 (120) d Dunnstown 0.0 (0)
Beaufort 12.8 (80) d Gordon 5.5 (35)
Hepburn 19.11 (125) d Bungaree 5.2 (32)
Waubra 26.20 (176) d Daylesford 0.0 (0)
Newlyn 20.10 (130) d Rokewood-Corindhap 4.7 (31)
Learmonth 22.20 (152) d Skipton 1.3 (9)
Carngham-Linton 14.10 (94) d Clunes 2.2 (14)
Springbank 26.14 (170) d Ballan 1.1 (7)
Creswick 21.16 (142) d Smythesdale 2.1 (13)
UNDER-15
Buninyong 13.2 (80) d Dunnstown 2.2 (14)
Gordon 12.8 (80) d Beaufort 4.4 (28)
Bungaree 20.19 (139) d Hepburn 2.4 (16)
Daylesford 9.5 (59) d Waubra 2.0 (12)
Rokewood-Corindhap 12.12 (84) d Newlyn 2.1 (13)
Skipton 25.17 (167) d Learmonth 1.0 (6)
Carngham-Linton 13.8 (86) d Clunes 1.2 (8)
Springbank 26.18 (174) d Ballan 0.0 (0)
Smythesdale 8.9 (57) d Creswick 6.8 (44)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT
SENIORS
Avoca 16.7 (103) d Royal Park 7.11 (53)
Maryborough Rovers 17.12 (114) d Maldon 10.9 (69)
Trentham 14.3 (87) d Navarre 12.10 (82)
Natte Bealiba 11.14 (80) d Talbot 10.14 (74)
Carisbrook 15.17 (107) d Lexton 5.3 (33)
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
RESERVES
Avoca 13.12 (90) d Royal Park 8.7 (55)
Maldon 15.6 (96) d Maryborough Rovers 6.9 (45)
Trentham 25.11 (161) d Navarre 0.3 (3)
Talbot 10.7 (67) d Natte Bealiba 9.6 (60)
Carisbrook 12.12 (84) d Lexton 4.4 (28)
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
UNDER-17.5
Avoca 13.9 (87) d Royal Park 5.3 (33)
Maryborough Rovers 26.12 (168) d Maldon 2.3 (15)
Trentham 12.18 (90) d Navarre 1.2 (8)
Lexton 8.7 (55) d Carisbrook 0.8 (8)
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
UNDER-14.5
Royal Park 10.5 (65) d Avoca 6.8 (44)
Maryborough Rovers 15.15 (105) d Maldon 1.3 (9)
Trentham 12.18 (90) d Navarre 1.2 (8)
Carisbrook 11.10 (76) d Lexton 0.4 (4)
UNDER-11.5
Royal Park 4.5 (29) d 3.3 (21)
Maldon 4.3 (27) d Maryborough Rovers 0.4 (4)
Navarre 10.17 (77) d Trentham 0.0 (0)
Carisbrook 5.6 (36) d Lexton 2.0 (12)
MININERA AND DISTRICT
SENIORS
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 12.14 (86) d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 7.9 (51)
Tatyoon 14.10 (94) d Lismore-Derrinallum 8.8 (56)
Ararat Eagles 12.8 (80) d SMW Rovers 10.9 (69)
Great Western 22.18 (150) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 11.13 (79)
Penshurst 17.11 (113) d Caramut 8.6 (54)
Woorndoo-Mortlake 14.29 (113) d Moyston-Willaura 10.17 (77)
RESERVES
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 11.5 (71) d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 8.6 (54)
Lismore-Derrinallum 22.12 (144) d Tatyoon 3.3 (21)
SMW Rovers 15.14 (104) d Ararat Eagles 2.1 (13)
Great Western 21.21 (147) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 1.6 (12)
Penshurst 17.9 (111) d Caramut 9.13 (67)
Moyston-Willaura 16.10 (106) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 11.3 (69)
UNDER-16.5
Tatyoon 13.5 (83) d Lismore-Derrinallum 4.1 (25)
Great Western 11.10 (76) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 3.1 (19)
Moyston-Willaura 2.5 (17) d Penshurst 0.1 (1)
NETBALL
BALLARAT
A GRADE
Melton South 46 d Melton 33
Sunbury 40 d Redan 39
Bacchus Marsh 40 d Darley 32
Ballarat v East Point - not submitted
North Ballarat City 62 d Sebastopol 53
B GRADE
Melton South 37 d Melton 33
Sunbury 54 d Redan 30
Bacchus Marsh 65 d Darley 30
Ballarat v East Point - not submitted
North Ballarat City 51 d Sebastopol 38
C GRADE
Melton 29 d Melton South 27
Redan 30 d Sunbury 22
Bacchus Marsh 38 d Darley 37
Ballarat v East Point - not submitted
North Ballarat City 23 d Sebastopol 20
D GRADE
Melton 36 d Melton South 18
Sunbury 31 d Redan 29
Bacchus Marsh 38 d Darley 18
East Point 38 d Ballarat 31
Sebastopol 30 d North Ballarat City 15
E GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 40 d Darley 14
East Point 36 d Ballarat 12
19/UNDER
Melton 26 d Melton South 24
Sunbury 38 d Redan 32
Darley 30 d Bacchus Marsh 24
Ballarat 39 d East Point 18
North Ballarat City 71 d Sebastopol 15
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT
A GRADE
Avoca 67 d Royal Park 30
Maldon 38 d Maryborough Rovers 35
Trentham 62 d Navarre 17
Natte Bealiba 60 d Talbot 16
Carisbrook 43 d Lexton 37
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
B GRADE
Avoca 33 d Royal Park 11
Maryborough Rovers 38 d Maldon 25
Trentham 46 d Navarre 26
Natte Bealiba 50 d Talbot 11
Carisbrook 42 d Lexton 28
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
C GRADE
Avoca 32 d Royal Park 21
Maryborough Rovers 49 d Maldon 19
Trentham 35 d Navarre 11
Natte Bealiba 41 d Talbot 13
Carisbrook 46 d Lexton 24
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
17/UNDER
Avoca 37 d Royal Park 8
Maryborough Rovers 40 d Maldon 15
Navarre 24 d Trentham 18
Talbot 49 d Natte Bealiba 13
Lexton 47 d Carisbrook 23
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
15/UNDER
Avoca 22 d Royal Park 4
Maryborough Rovers 21 d Maldon 19
Trentham 20 d Navarre 15
Talbot 22 d Natte Bealiba 17
Lexton 30 d Carisbrook 12
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
13/UNDER
Avoca 9 drew with Royal Park 9
Maldon 29 d Maryborough Rovers 16
Trentham 43 d Navarre 2
Talbot 31 d Natte Bealiba 11
Carisbrook 37 d Lexton 9
Sunday: Campbells Creek v Harcourt; Newstead v Dunolly
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
A GRADE
Springbank 41 d Ballan 36
Bungaree 51 d Hepburn 40
Buninyong 68 d Dunnstown 60
Clunes 53 d Carngham-Linton 37
Waubra 73 d Daylesford 10
Gordon 46 d Beaufort 29
Creswick 66 d Smythesdale 17
Learmonth 79 d Skipton 14
Rokewood-Corindhap 39 d Newlyn 33
B GRADE
Springbank 36 d Ballan 21
Bungaree 49 d Hepburn 44
Dunnstown 47 d Buninyong 31
Carngham-Linton 46 d Clunes 41
Waubra 40 d Daylesford 21
Gordon 45 d Beaufort 25
Creswick 52 d Smythesdale 8
Learmonth 50 d Skipton 18
Newlyn 33 d Rokewood-Corindhap 12
C GRADE
Springbank 23 d Ballan 19
Hepburn 53 d Bungaree 33
Dunnstown 21 dw Buninyong 21
Clunes 38 d Carngham-Linton 29
Waubra 36 d Daylesford 20
Gordon 35 d Beaufort 22
Creswick 46 d Smythesdale 4
Learmonth 55 d Skipton 17
Newlyn 37 d Rokewood-Corindhap 19
17/UNDER
Springbank 27 d Ballan 22
Bungaree 30 d Hepburn 24
Buninyong 30 d Dunnstown 10
Carngham-Linton 18 d Clunes 10
Daylesford 29 d Waubra 21
Gordon 23 d Beaufort 15
Creswick 47 d Smythesdale 11
Learmonth 48 d Skipton 4
Newlyn 19 d Rokewood-Corindhap 11
15/UNDER
Springbank 22 d Ballan 19
Bungaree 37 d Hepburn 17
Buninyong 33 d Dunnstown 10
Clunes 31 d Carngham-Linton 12
Daylesford 26 d Waubra 13
Beaufort 32 d Gordon 19
Smythesdale 27 d Creswick 25
Learmonth 36 d Skipton 6
13/UNDER
Springbank 23 d Ballan 9
Hepburn 19 d Bungaree 15
Buninyong 52 d Dunnstown 6
Carngham-Linton 43 d Clunes 7
Daylesford 12 d Waubra 5
Beaufort 16 d Gordon 6
Creswick 21 d Smythesdale 16
Skipton 22 d Learmonth 15
Newlyn 18 d Rokewood-Corindhap 6
13/UNDER B
Springbank 12 d Ballan 0
Clunes 4 d Carngham-Linton 3
Daylesford 10 d Waubra 3
Smythesdale 27 d Creswick 3
Rokewood-Corindhap 15 d Newlyn 1
MININERA AND DISTRICT
A GRADE
Great Western 47 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 45
Penshurst 55 d Caramut 16
Ararat Eagles 57 d SMW Rovers 46
Tatyoon 72 d Lismore-Derrinallum 23
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 49 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 48
B GRADE
Great Western 26 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 23
Penshurst 30 d Caramut 10
Ararat Eagles 54 d SMW Rovers 28
Tatyoon 24 d Lismore-Derrinallum 19
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 47 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 24
C GRADE
Great Western 10 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0
Penshurst 40 d Caramut 21
SMW Rovers 18 d Ararat Eagles 15
Tatyoon 18 dw Lismore-Derrinallum 18
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 30 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 26
17/UNDER
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 33 d Great Western 27
Penshurst 51 d Caramut 12
Ararat Eagles 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Tatyoon 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 24 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 18
15/UNDER
Great Western 19 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 17
Penshurst 49 d Caramut 3
Ararat Eagles 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Tatyoon 57 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 22 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 21
13/UNDER
Great Western 15 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 4
Penshurst 16 d Caramut 9
Ararat Eagles 18 d SMW Rovers 13
Tatyoon 14 d Lismore-Derrinallum 3
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 15 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 4
SOCCER
NPLV2
North Geelong 3 d Ballarat City 1
FFV STATE LEAGUE 3
Sebastopol Vikings 2 d Point Cook 1