MELTON STUNS DARLEY
Melton made the Ballarat Football League community stand up and take notice with a 30-point win over reigning premier Darley at Darley Park on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Bloods took control with a four-goal second quarter to lead by 31 points and then responded to a Darley comeback with another four majors in the last.
Ben Archard again stood tall for Melton in a performance which has the potential to set up its season.
Matt Denham again showed why the Bloods were so keen to secure him in the off-season.
He was one of four Melton players to kick three goals, with Braedan Kight, Darren Haby and Jordyn Cotter.
While Darley is not offering any excuses, it did lose the pivotal Jake Edwards (leg) in the first half after midfielder Steve Kennedy did not play after speculatively being named.
East Point held off Sebastopol by 10 points at the Eastern Oval and North Ballarat fought off Redan by 14 points.
Sunbury came from behind at half-time to defeat Melton South by 17 points, while Lake Wendouree tasted victory in its first appearance of the season to defeat Ballarat by 33 points.
Melton is one of five teams unbeaten after two rounds, with East Point, North Ballarat City and Sunbury also on two wins. Lake Wendouree has one win after an opening round bye.
LADDER
SUNBURY 8 236
EAST POINT 186.32 8
LAKE WENDOUREE 164.71 8
NORTH BALLARAT CITY 161.36 8
MELTON 144.88 8
BACCHUS MARSH 98.72 4
Darley 82.21 4
Melton South 72.45 0
Sebastopol 63.33 0
Redan 47.22 0
Ballarat 33.61 0
BOMBERS SINK GALLANT CROWS
Buninyong has landed the first blow on Beaufort this season with a thrilling four-point win on home soil.
The Bombers were forced to dig deep to hold off the Crows, which trailed by close to five goals early in the third quarter before getting within one point late in the final term.
But it was the home side that prevailed, claiming its third win in succession while delivering Beaufort its first loss of the 2018 campaign.
Recruit Sam Cooper proved a dangerous target in attack for the winners with four goals, while Liam Rigby was a presence in the ruck and around the ground to be another of the standouts. Young onballer Jacob Coxall and new player Sam Russell were the stars in the engine room for the Bombers.
Onballer Tom Stapleton (two goals) tried to get his side over the line with a big last quarter and he was one of the Crows' best, while Levi Cox and Brendan Howard performed well under constant siege in defence. Daniel Venditti was lively in attack and finished with a major.
Springbank is now on top of the Central Highlands Football League ladder after beating Clunes on Saturday.
The Tigers, which won by 45 points, are the only unbeaten team in the competition after four rounds.
Other winners on Saturday afternoon were Gordon, which handed reigning premiers Hepburn its first defeat of the year, Waubra, Rokewood-Corindhap, Newlyn, Learmonth and Dunnstown.
LADDER
1 Springbank 164.06 per cent, 16 points
2 Learmonth 199.15, 12
3 Beaufort 188.34, 12
4 Newlyn 167.30, 12
5 Buninyong 157.79, 12
6 Waubra 128.68, 12
7 Creswick 107.08, 12
8 Hepburn 100.69, 12
9 Gordon 104.43, 8
10 Carngham Linton 72.38, 8
11 Dunnstown 70.48, 8
12 Skipton 66.78, 8
13 Rokewood Corindhap 60.29, 8
14 Bungaree 88.29, 4
15 Ballan 63.49, 0
16 Daylesford 53.70, 0
17 Clunes 48.43, 0
REVIEW SATURDAY’S LIVE FEED HERE
WINNERS AND LOSERS
FOOTBALL
BALLARAT FL
SENIORS
Melton 13.8 (86) d Darley 8.8 (56)
East Point 15.10 (100) d Sebastopol 13.12 (90)
Sunbury 13.9 (87) d Melton South 9.16 (70)
North Ballarat City 15.13 (103) d Redan 14.5 (89)
Lake Wendouree 11.18 (84) d Ballarat 7.9 (51)
RESERVES
Darley 13.8 (86) d Melton 10.7 (67)
East Point 16.14 (110) d Sebastopol 5.8 (38)
Sunbury 11.12 (78) d Melton South 9.7 (61)
Redan 12.21 (93) d North Ballarat City 4.6 (30)
Lake Wendouree 12.7 (79) d Ballarat 9.5 (59)
UNDER-18.5
Darley 13.8 (86) d Melton 10.7 (67)
North Ballarat City 14.12 (96) d Redan 2.8 (20)
Sunbury 11.12 (78) d Melton South 3.5 (23)
Lake Wendouree 17.11 (113) d Ballarat 6.5 (41)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL
SENIORS
Buninyong 10.9 (69) d Beaufort 9.11 (65)
Gordon 15.10 (100) d Hepburn 7.12 (54)
Waubra 16.5 (101) d Bungaree 9.5 (59)
Rokewood-Corindhap 10.11 (71) d Daylesford 10.7 (67)
Newlyn 20.12 (132) d Skipton 8.7 (55)
Learmonth 21.13 (139) d Creswick 8.7 (55)
Springbank 16.13 (109) d Clunes 10.4 (64)
Dunnstown 8.17 (65) d Ballan 6.10 (46)
RESERVES
Beaufort 8.7 (55) d Buninyong 6.8 (44)
Hepburn 11.9 (75) d Gordon 4.6 (30)
Bungaree 10.10 (70) d Waubra 6.4 (40)
Rokewood-Corindhap 12.6 (78) d Daylesford 6.9 (45)
Newlyn 20.12 (132) d Skipton 1.1 (7)
Learmonth 11.10 (76) d Creswick 5.3 (33)
Clunes 7.10 (52) d Springbank 7.6 (48)
Dunnstown 6.16 (52) d Ballan 6.9 (45)
Smythesdale 10.11 (71) d Carngham-Linton 7.3 (45)
UNDER-18
Buninyong 8.10 (58) d Beaufort 5.3 (33)
Hepburn 19.21 (135) d Gordon 2.1 (13)
Waubra 6.6 (42) d Bungaree 4.10 (34)
Rokewood-Corindhap 17.19 (121) d Daylesford 4.0 (24)
Newlyn 13.18 (96) d Skipton 3.1 (19)
Learmonth 16.12 (108) d Creswick 7.8 (50)
Springbank 19.20 (134) d Clunes 1.1 (7)
Dunnstown 18.9 (117) d Ballan 6.2 (38)
Carngham-Linton 18.11 (119) d Smythesdale 5.3 (33)
UNDER-15
Beaufort 7.9 (51) d Buninyong 3.10 (28)
Gordon 21.11 (137) d Hepburn 5.1 (31)
Bungaree 24.15 (159) d Waubra 3.1 (19)
Rokewood-Corindhap 13.14 (92) d Daylesford 1.0 (6)
Skipton 18.9 (117) d Newlyn 0.1 (1)
Creswick 6.15 (51) d Learmonth 2.2 (14)
Springbank 20.7 (127) d Clunes 1.1 (7)
Dunnstown 24.13 (157) d Ballan 1.0 (6)
Smythesdale 19.12 (126) d Carngham-Linton 2.1 (13)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT FL
SENIORS
Navarre 29.14 (188) d Dunolly 2.1 (13)
Harcourt 14.11 (95) d Lexton 10.3 (63)
Maryborough Rovers 28.22 (190) d Campbells Creek 1.4 (10)
Natte-Bealiba 17.18 (120) d Newstead 10.4 (64)
Trentham 16.13 (109) d Maldon 12.7 (79)
Carisbrook 30.19 (199) d Avoca 2.4 (16)
RESERVES
Navarre 11.16 (82) d Dunolly 8.3 (51)
Lexton 11.9 (75) d Harcourt 8.3 (51)
Maryborough Rovers 14.18 (102) d Campbells Creek 8.4 (52)
Natte-Bealiba 14.8 (92) d Newstead 10.7 (67)
Trentham 15.9 (99) d Maldon 7.3 (45)
Carisbrook 21.15 (141) d Avoca 4.3 (27)
UNDER-17.5
Campbells Creek 22.12 (144) d Maryborough Rovers 3.3 (21)
Newstead 9.12 (66) d Natte-Bealiba 4.5 (29)
Trentham 30.14 (194) d Maldon 1.3 (9)
Carisbrook 5.9 (39) d Avoca 2.3 (15)
UNDER-14.5
Maryborough Rovers 22.8 (140) d Campbells Creek 1.1 (7)
Lexton 24.11 (155) d Newstead 1.0 (6)
Trentham 6.8 (44) d Maldon 6.1 (37)
Avoca 5.1 (31) d Carisbrook 2.5 (17)
UNDER-11.5
Navarre 20.8 (128) d Dunolly 0.0 (0)
Lexton 13.15 (93) d Harcourt 3.1 (19)
Campbells Creek 6.4 (40) d Maryborough Rovers 2.3 (15)
Maldon 9.6 (60) d Trentham 0.0 (0)
Carisbrook 4.10 (34) d Avoca 1.0 (6)
MININERA AND DISTRICT FL
SENIORS
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 12.12 (84) d Tatyoon 10.10 (70)
Lismore-Derrinallum 17.10 (112) d SMW Rovers 10.17 (77)
Great Western 12.16 (88) d Ararat Eagles 11.13 (79)
Penshurst 15.13 (103) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 11.6 (72)
Moyston-Willaura 26.10 (166) d Caramut 9.11 (65)
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 19.9 (123) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 11.8 (74)
RESERVES
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 15.15 (105) d Tatyoon 2.3 (15)
SMW Rovers 16.13 (109) d Lismore-Derrinallum 2.6 (18)
Great Western 14.10 (94) d Ararat Eagles 3.4 (22)
Penshurst 16.12 (108) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 3.10 (28)
Moyston-Willaura 23.11 (149) d Caramut 2.7 (19)
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 13.4 (82) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 3.8 (26)
UNDER-16.5
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4.5 (29) d Tatyoon 3.8 (26)
Penshurst 13.9 (87) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 1.0 (6)
Moyston-Willaura 19.15 (129) d Lismore-Derrinallum 2.4 (16)
NETBALL
BALLARAT
A GRADE
Darley 44 d Melton 39
East Point 47 d Sebastopol 33
Sunbury 57 d Melton South 37
Redan 47 d North Ballarat City 42
Ballarat 41 d Lake Wendouree 38
LADDER: EAST POINT 8, 150; SUNBURY 8, 127.63; BACCHUS MARSH 4, 125; REDAN 4, 104.88; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 4, 104; DARLEY 4, 96.2; Lake Wendouree 4, 92.68; Melton South 4, 92.22; Ballarat 4, 81.25; Melton 0, 80; Sebastopol 0, 78.9
B GRADE
Melton 54 d Darley 29
East Point 58 d Sebastopol 43
Sunbury 65 d Melton South 28
Lake Wendouree 44 d Ballarat 40
Redan 35 d North Ballarat City 17
LADDER: SUNBURY 8, 205.17; LAKE WENDOUREE 8, 110; BACCHUS MARSH 4, 216.67; MELTON 4, 131.82; EAST POINT 4, 115.22; BALLARAT 4, 96.74; North Ballarat City 4, 93.15; Redan 4, 91.55; Melton South 4, 66.33; Sebastopol 0, 74.31; Darley 0, 49.58
C GRADE
Darley 48 d Melton 27
East Point 34 d Sebastopol 19
Sunbury 37 d Melton South 18
Lake Wendouree 47 d Ballarat 28
Redan 33 d North Ballarat City 17
LADDER: LAKE WENDOUREE 8, 167.86; REDAN 8, 161.54; DARLEY 4, 130.77; EAST POINT 4, 125.45; SUNBURY 4, 122.92; BACCHUS MARSH 4, 102.7; Ballarat 4, 78.05; North Ballarat City 4, 75.47; Melton 4, 74.67; Sebastopol 0, 68.42; Melton South 0, 68.18
D GRADE
Melton 36 d Darley 24
East Point 36 d Sebastopol 18
Sunbury 29 d Melton South 24
Lake Wendouree 44 d Ballarat 30
Redan 25 d North Ballarat City 18
LADDER: MELTON 8, 171.43; LAKE WENDOUREE 8, 146.67; SUNBURY 8, 113.21; BACCHUS MARSH 4, 211.11; EAST POINT 4, 151.02; REDAN 4, 110.2; Sebastopol 4, 94.12; Ballarat 0, 74.39; Melton South 0, 64.62; North Ballarat City 0, 60; Darley 0, 56.76
E GRADE
Sebastopol 20 d East Point 15
Ballarat 33 d Lake Wendouree 22
LADDER: Sebastopol 8, Bacchus Marsh 4, Ballarat 4, East Point 4, Lake Wendouree 4, Melton South 4, Darley 0
19/UNDER
East Point 55 d Sebastopol 21
Ballarat 40 d Lake Wendouree 29
Melton 35 d Darley 23
Melton South 32 d Sunbury 27
Redan 33 d North Ballarat City 30
LADDER: BALLARAT 8, 168.09; MELTON 8, 129.79; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 4, 201.42; EAST POINT 4, 121.67; MELTON SOUTH 4, 120.5.66; SUNBURY 4, 101.56; Redan 4, 95.59; Darley 89.83; Lake Wendouree 4, 72.5; Bacchus Marsh 0, 80; Sebastopol 0, 28.57
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
A GRADE
Buninyong 57 d Beaufort 29
Carngham-Linton 42 d Smythesdale 16
Learmonth 51 d Creswick 24
Dunnstown 36 d Ballan 33
Hepburn 44 d Gordon 33
Rokewood-Corindhap 50 d Daylesford 13
Newlyn 53 d Skipton 24
Springbank 59 d Clunes 32
Bungaree 45 d Waubra 34
LADDER: LEARMONTH 16, 340.54; BUNGAREE 16, 139.58; SPRINGBANK 16, 138.16; HEPBURN 12, 174.59; ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP 12, 129.92; BUNINYONG 12, 121.74; CLUNES 12, 116.33; WAUBRA 8, 136.43;Creswick 8, 117.42; Dunnstown 8, 96.7; Ballan 4, 108.28; Beaufort 4, 90.48; Carngham-Linton 4, 84.70; Newlyn 4, 81.37; Gordon 4, 76.05; Skipton 4, 51.27; Smythesdale 0, 32.23; Daylesford 0, 19.01
B GRADE
Buninyong 58 d Beaufort 29
Carngham-Linton 60 d Smythesdale 6
Learmonth 42 d Creswick 20
Ballan 31 d Dunnstown 29
Hepburn 44 d Gordon 32
Rokewood-Corindhap 35 d Daylesford 29
Newlyn 35 d Skipton 23
Springbank 48 d Clunes 29
Bungaree 46 d Waubra 30
LADDER: LEARMONTH 16, 223.19; BUNGAREE 16, 155.83; SPRINGBANK 16, 153.27; NEWLYN 16, 152.38; CARNGHAM-LINTON 12, 151.32; CRESWICK 8, 130.39; CREDSWICK 8, 130.39; DUNNSTOWN 8, 120.16; HEPBURN 8, 11.81; Buninyong 8, 105.76; Rokewood-Corindhap 8, 105.75; Ballan 8, 91.94; Skipton 4, 95; Waubra 4, 87.02; Clunes 4, 87.02; Gordon 4, 84.51; Daylesford 4, 82.88; Beaufort 0, 48.22; Smythesdale 0, 9.57
C GRADE
Buninyong 21 d Beaufort 19
Carngham-Linton 51 d Smythesdale 10
Learmonth 45 d Creswick 15
Ballan 20 d Dunnstown 15
Hepburn 56 d Gordon 32
Daylesford 33 d Rokewood-Corindhap 22
Newlyn 43 d Skipton 22
Springbank 49 d Clunes 29
Bungaree 47 d Waubra 22
LADDER: LEARMONTH 16, 272.86; HEPBURN 16, 182.88; SPRINGBANK 16, 153.41; NEWLYN 12, 148.42; BUNGAREE 12, 135.19; CRESWICK 10, 128.47; BUNINYONG8, 111.49; ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP 8, 110.42; Ballan 8, 92.47; Gordon 8, 88.89; Clunes 8, 85.82; Carngham-Linton 6, 109.57; Dunnstown 4, 88.51; Skipton 4, 79.56; Waubra 4, 64.14; Daylesford 4, 53.62; Beaufort 60.98; Smythesdale 0, 13.9
17/UNDER
Buninyong 32 d Beaufort 18
Carngham-Linton 28 d Smythesdale 6
Learmonth v Creswick - not submitted
Dunnstown 34 d Ballan 10
Hepburn 43 d Gordon 16
Daylesford 20 d Rokewood-Corindhap 12
Newlyn 31 d Skipton 3
Springbank 34 d Clunes 16
Bungaree 48 d Waubra 5
LADDER: LEARMONTH 16, 620.69; BUNGAREE 16, 269.57; BUNINYONG 16, 238.6; HEPBUIRN 12, 265.22; CRESWICK 12, 189.55; NEWLYN 12, 163.49; SPRINGBANK 12, 115.38; CARNGHAM-LINTON 8, 106.58; Gordon 8, 96.63; Dunnstown 8, 83.34; Daylesford 46.92; Beaufort 4, 77.11; Clunes 4, 57.45; Rokewood-Corindhap 4, 56.04; Smythesdale 2, 34.48; Skipton 2, 29.2; Ballan 0, 43.18; Waubra 0, 22.22
15/UNDER
Buninyong 44 d Beaufort 7
Smythesdale 52 d Carngham-Linton 26
Learmonth 31 d Creswick 10
Ballan 34 d Dunnstown 14
Hepburn 31 d Gordon 13
Newlyn 25 d Skipton 9
Springbank 25 d Clunes 17
Bungaree 43 d Waubra 6
LADDER: BUNGAREE 16, 490.32; LEARMONTH 16, 441.67; BUNINYONG 16, 348.72; NEWLYN 16, 237.50; SMYTHESDALE 16, 164.62; CLUNES 12, 157.63; DAYLESFORD 12, 157.63; SPRINGBANK 12, 120; Ballan 8, 121.62; Hepburn 8, 95.4; Creswick 4, 72.78; Beaufort 4, 53.15; Dunnstown 4, 35.71; Gordon 0, 58.26; Carngham-Linton 47.62; Skipton 0, 33.64; Waubra 0, 27.14
13/UNDER
Buninyong 31 d Beaufort 8
Carngham-Linton 31 d Smythesdale 10
Creswick 26 d Learmonth 12
Dunnstown 15 d Ballan 10
Hepburn 35 d Gordon 17
Rokewood-Corindhap 10 d Daylesford 3
Newlyn 19 d Skipton 17
Springbank 36 d Clunes 29
Bungaree 49 d Waubra 2
LADDER: BUNINYONG 16, 552.17; CARNGHAM-LINTON B16, 313.16; HEPBURN 16, 159.38; SKIPTON 12, 161.82; NEWLYN 12, 155.93; CRESWICK 12, 132.76; BEAUFORT 12. 106.52; DUNNSTOWN 12, 71.05; Learmonth 8, 148.15; Springbank 8, 90.80; Bungaree 4, 176.19; Smythesdale 4, 66.67; Daylesford 4, 57.14; Rokewood-Corindhap 4, 54.35; Gordon 4, 52.5; Ballan 0, 45.59; Clunes 0, 40.3; Waubra 0, 8.46
13/UNDER B
Smythesdale 26 d Carngham-Linton 2
Rokewood-Corindhap 12 d Daylesford 6
Bungaree 20 d Waubra 1
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT NL
A GRADE
Dunolly 52 d Navarre 16
Harcourt 41 d Lexton 33
Natte Bealiba 56 d Newstead 19
Trentham 57 d Maldon 29
Maryborough Rovers 52 d Campbells Creek 37
Carisbrook 55 d Avoca 45
Talbot v Royal Park on Sunday
B GRADE
Navarre 28 d Dunolly 25
Harcourt 49 d Lexton 31
Natte Bealiba 35 d Newstead 11
Trentham 34 d Maldon 12
Maryborough Rovers 40 d Campbells Creek 28
Carisbrook 49 d Avoca 21
C GRADE
Dunolly 36 d Navarre 11
Harcourt 28 drew Lexton 28
Natte Bealiba 41 d Newstead 27
Trentham 57 d Maldon 14
Maryborough Rovers 42 d Campbells Creek 20
Avoca 44 d Carisbrook 31
17/UNDER
Dunolly 30 d Navarre 27
Lexton 27 d Harcourt 21
Newstead 21 d Natte Bealiba 20
Trentham 23 d Maldon 19
Maryborough Rovers 49 d Campbells Creek 13
Avoca 50 d Carisbrook 13
15/UNDER
Navarre 24 d Dunolly 17
Harcourt 28 d Lexton 22
Natte Bealiba 20 d Lexton 16
Maldon 23 d Trentham 5
Maryborough Rovers 55 d Campbells Creek 8
Avoca 24 d Carisbrook 4
13/UNDER
Dunolly 26 d Navarre 2
Harcourt 32 d Lexton 12
Newstead 10 d Natte Bealiba 8
Maldon 39 d Trentham 6
Maryborough Rovers 41 d Campbells Creek 7
Carisbrook 48 d Avoca 2
MININERA AND DISTRICT
A GRADE
Ararat Eagles 49 d Great Western 48
Moyston-Willaura 61 d Caramut 17
Tatyoon 73 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 37
Lismore-Derrinallum 59 d SMW Rovers 20
Woorndoo-Mortlake 42 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 36
Penshurst 64 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 36
LADDER: TATYOON 12, 241, 86; PENSHURST 12, 196.3; WICKLIFFE-LAKE BOLAC 12, 121.5; WOORNDOO-MORTLAKE 12, 121.5; GREAT WESTERN 8, 117.86; LISMORE-DERRINALLUM 8, 86.83; Ararat Eagles 8, 84.08; Moyston-Willaura 4, 127.45; Hawkesdale Macarthur 4, 92.36; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 0, 98.08; SMW Rovers 0, 58.93; Caramut 0, 33.3
B GRADE
Ararat Eagles 46 d Great Western 17
Moyston-Willaura 53 d Caramut 22
Tatyoon 34 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 26
Lismore-Derrinallum 40 d SMW Rovers 27
Woorndoo-Mortlake 43 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 16
Penshurst 48 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 21
LADDER: PENSHURST 12 214.58; ARARAT EAGLES 3 3 0 0 132 70 12 188.57;WOORNDOO-MORTLAKE 3 3 0 0 102 63 12 161.90; LISMORE-DERRINALLUM 8, 148.48; TATYOON 8, 107.79; Great Western 8, 76.54; Moyston-Willaura 4, 118.75; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 113.10; SMW Rovers 4, 70.80; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0, 63.64; Caramut 0, 43.14; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 0, 42.64
C GRADE
Great Western 22 d Ararat Eagles 20
Moyston-Willaura 43 d Caramut 21
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 31 d Tatyoon 20
SMW Rovers 16 d Lismore-Derrinallum 15
Woorndoo-Mortlake 25 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 13
Penshurst 10 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0
LADDER: PENSHURST 12, 207.89; SMW ROVERS 12, 146.67; GLENTHOMPSON-DUNKELD 12, 129.85; WOORNDOO-MORTLAKE 8, 120; GREAT WESTERN 8, 112.77; Tatyoon 6, 101.75; Moyston-Willaura 4, 104.88; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 4, 95.31; Caramut 4, 66.35; Lismore-Derrinallum 2, 75; Ararat Eagles 0, 72.67; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0, -
17/UNDER
Great Western 51 d Ararat Eagles 9
Moyston-Willaura 58 d Caramut 24
Tatyoon 20 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 14
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 10 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 37 d Penshurst 30
LADDER: TATYOON 12, 344.44; MOYSTON-WILLAURA 12, 265.85; WICKLIFFE-LAKE BOLAC 12, 244.44; HAWKESDALE-MACARTHUR 12, 140.35; GREAT WESTERN 8, 216.67; Penshurst 4, 108.89; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 95.45; Ararat Eagles 4, 27.71.
15/UNDER
Great Western 37 d Ararat Eagles 11
Moyston-Willaura 34 d Caramut 4
Tatyoon 34 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 13
Lismore-Derrinallum 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 29 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 11
Penshurst 47 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 12
LADDER: TATYOON 12, 805.88; PENSHURST 12, 561.90; GREAT WESTERN 334.48; WICKLIFFE-LAKE BOLAC 8, 220.59; MOYSTON-WILLAURA 8, 167.67; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 8, 91.18; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 4, 59.09; Ararat Eagles 4, 30.12; Lismore-Derrinallum 4, 13.41; Woorndoo 0, 44.87; Caramut 0, 6.45
13/UNDER
Great Western 19 d Ararat Eagles 4
Moyston-Willaura 18 d Caramut 10
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 15 d Tatyoon 9
Lismore-Derrinallum 4 d SMW Rovers 3
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 34 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 3
Penshurst 27 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 5
LADDER: GLENTHOMPSON 12, 369.23; PENSHURST 12, 236; MOYSTON-WILLAURA 8,285.19; WICKLIFFE-LAKE BOLAC 8, 244.44; GREAT WESTERN 8, 205.56; Tatyoon 8, 124; Caramut 4, 78.38; Ararat Eagles 4, 72.50; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 4, 62.79; Lismore-Derrinallum 4, 30.43; SMW Rovers 0, 42.50; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0, 4.00
BASKETBALL
SEABL MEN
Ballarat Miners 97 d Geelong Supercats 88
Geelong Supercats 84 d Ballarat Rush 67
SOCCER
NPL2 WEST VIC
Ballarat City FC 1 (Tristan Romein 90min) drew with Springvale White Eagles 1
FFV STATE LEAGUE 3
Vikings 2 (Kerstens 8min, Mitrovic 88min) d Upfield 1