Bailey Edwards added for BFL, wait on Hobury availablility | teams

Speedy Lake Wendouree onballer Bailey Edwards is a late inclusion for the Ballarat Football League’s clash with Goulburn Valley at the MCG on Saturday.

ADDED: Former North Roosters VFL-listed Bailey Edwards has been called into the BFL line-up to replace the unavailable Jake McQueen.

ADDED: Former North Roosters VFL-listed Bailey Edwards has been called into the BFL line-up to replace the unavailable Jake McQueen.

Edwards replaces East Point’s Jake McQueen, who has been selected to play with Essendon in the VFL.

While McQueen offers additional goalkicking power and a midfield option, Edwards adds pace to the Navy Blues and will help combat what is expected to be a highly mobile GVFL combination.

Edwards is the second change to the original line-up, following the loss of Matt Austin (concussion) and inclusion of Daniel Kennedy.

Head coach Shaun O’Loughlin, who is overseeing the BFL’s AFL Victoria Community Championships campaign for a third year, said while disappointed to have had to make a couple of late forced changes, he was still thrilled with the team.

There is also still the possibility of another change, with O’Loughlin to learn on Friday whether Nathan Horbury is required to play with Geelong in the VFL.

Horbury has been named on an extended interchange for the Cats.

Ballarat has Sunbury’s Aaron Christensen on standby as emergency if Horbury is unable to play.

Darley premiership skipper Shane Page has again been given the honour of captaining Ballarat.

The BFL, which had its third and last training session at the City Oval on Thursday night, is endeavouring to reverse a losing run against Goulburn Valley. 

The GVFL has had a run of success against Ballarat, including 2005 at Geelong, and 2008, 2011 and 2014 all at Shepparton.

The Goulburn Valley features former North Melbourne AFL rookie Brad Mangan and Patrick Wearden, who spent three years with Brisbane Lions without making an AFL appearance after a bad run with injuries.

VFL-experienced Steven Stroobants also features in attack.

Stroobants is a former Bendigo Gold captain and is in North Melbourne’s VFL leadership group this season.

He is a noted goalkicker with 193 goals for Rochester in the past three years, and already has 18 in four games this season.

Brandyn Grenfell from Tatura will be another threat in attack. He is sitting second on the GVFL goalklicking table this year with 17 majors.

GVFL is coached for a second year by Benalla’s Luke Morgan, who will line up in defence.

POSSIBLE LINE-UPS

BALLARAT FL V GOULBURN VALLEY FL

at MCG, Saturday, 12.45pm 

BALLARAT

B: Tony Lockyer (Sebastopol), Grant Valles (Sunbury) Shane Page (Darley)

HB: Scott Sherlock (Bacchus Marsh), Dylan Reid (Darley), Nathan Pring (Lake Wendouree)

C: Steve Kennedy  (Darley), Matt Johnston (East Point), Mitch Conn (Sunbury)

HF: Billy Crofts (Melton), Darren Leonard (Darley),  Aaron Willitts  (Bacchus Marsh)

F: Bailey Edwards (Lake Wendouree), Ben Archard (Melton), Lachie Bramble (Sunbury)

R: Sam Dunstan (North Ballarat City), Ben Speight (Bacchus Marsh), Nathan Horbury (Redan)

Inter: Brian Graham  (Darley), Daniel Kennedy (Ballarat), Liam Hoy (Redan), Lachie Cassidy (Sebastopol), Jordan Johnston (East Point)

Emerg: Aaron Christensen (Sunbury)

GOULBURN VALLEY

B: Mitch Brett (Shepparton), James Gledhill (Rochester), Tom Holman (Kyabram)

HB: David Mennen (Benalla), Nick Warnock (Benalla), Luke Morgan (Benalla)

C: Mick Mattingley (Kyabram), Jason Cole (Seymour), Patrick Weardon (Kyabram)

HF: Ben Clifton (Seymour), Brad Mangan (Kyabram), Nathan Marrone (Rochester)

F: Luke Smith (Shepparton), Brandyn Grenfell (Tatura), Steven Stroobants (Rochester)

R: Ash Holland (Shepparton), Brett Mahoney (Mansfield), Sam Martyn (Benalla)

Inter: Matt Ryan (Tatura), Tom Bennett (Benalla), Jamason Daniels (Tatura), Nick Rokahr (Shepparton), James Hayes (Euroa)

UNDER-18

BALLARAT FL V GOULBURN VALLEY FL

at Punt Road Oval, Saturday, 9.45am

BALLARAT

Bacchus Marsh: Jay Homewood

Ballarat: Jesse Marshall

Darley: Mitch Ward, Andy Azzopardi, Duncan Cadman,  Joel Cadman 

East Point: Matt Romeril, Mitch Welsh,  Ethan McMasters

Lake Wendouree: Ned Nash, Will Tickner, Charlie Lloyd, Tom McKechnie, Aiden McDougall

Melton: Jai Whitehand, Hudson Wilde, Bailey Mawson, Luke Heaney

North Ballarat City: Charles Patterson, Dylan Graham, Fletcher Loader, Jack Riding, Sam Bowen 

Redan: Liam Phillips

Sunbury: Luke Goater, Tom Werner

GOULBURN VALLEY

Benalla Saints: Baily Macdonald, Riley Johnson, Thomas Moloney

Echuca: Jordan Frew, Liam Tenace, Riley Clarke, Fraser Verhey, Trent Campbell, Andrew Crosbie, Marcus Heritage, Robert Paradzayi

Kyabram: Daniel Lawson Kyabram, Harry Browning-Briese

Mooroopna: Kai Madgwick

Seymour: Benjamin Rigoni

Shepparton: Spencer Small

Shepparton Swans: Lachlan  McMahon, Tyreece Collison, Zac Alderton

Shepparton United: Fraser Hicks, Adam Pigatto

Tatura: Charlie Hill, Ethan Moor