Drew Petrie inspires Ballarat Swans to tight win | live blog, videos | winners and losers

East Point ruckman Paul Kodorenko - part another important win by the Kangaroos, this time over a determined Lake Wendouree at the Eastern Oval. Picture: Lachlan Bence
East Point ruckman Paul Kodorenko - part another important win by the Kangaroos, this time over a determined Lake Wendouree at the Eastern Oval. Picture: Lachlan Bence

Drew Petrie was the hero of the day for Ballarat as the Swans out-lasted Redan by 13 points in the BFL at Alfredton on Saturday.

The AFL 300-game veteran and former Swans junior kicked the last two goals to seal Ballarat’s second win of the season.

Redan ran Ballarat off its legs early to lead by 34 points early in the second quarter.

However, with Petrie dominating the centre bounces with a master class of tap ruck work, Ballarat turned the game around in a five-goal third term to lead by nine points.

The scores were level going into time-on in the last quarter, with Ballarat ultimately wearing down the brave Lions.

Petrie was the difference, providing numerous assists in attack to set up goals.

His time on the ball also allowed Marcus Powling to play deep in attack, where he converted some big grabs to get the Swans back in the game.

Nathan Horbury was again prominent for Redan as was Liam Hoy, and defenders Jack Jess and Pat Britt, who managed to keep Petrie quiet when at full forward.

JACK Landt kicked five goals as Sunbury defeated Sebastopol by 38 points.

Responding in the best possible way to a hiding at the hands of North Ballarat City, the Lions remained unbeaten at home after taking the game away from the Burra in the first half.

Sunbury led by 41 points and then extended to 58 at the last change before allowing Sebastopol to get five consolation goals in the final term.

BACCHUS Marsh put a major dent in Melton’s campaign with another emphatic display –  winning by 108 points.

Jake Owen kicked six goals, Ben. Speight four and Aaron Willitts four as the Cobras firmed as premiership favourites.

Darley had the better of Melton South, while East Point had to dig deep to fend off Lake Wendouree.

WINNERS AND LOSERS

BALLARAT FL

SENIORS

Ballarat 12.12 (84) d Redan 10.11 (71)

Sunbury 14.4 (88) d Sebastopol 7.8 (50)

Darley 19.21 (135) d Melton South 10.9 (69)

East Point 13.15 (93) d Lake Wendouree 11.8 (74)

Bacchus Marsh 24.5 (149) d Melton 6.5 (41)

LADDER

BACCHUS MARSH 6 5 1 0 1 0 767 414 185.27 24 

SUNBURY 6 5 1 0 1 0 473 334 141.62 24 

NORTH BALLARAT CITY 6 5 1 0 1 0 586 417 140.53 24 

EAST POINT 6 5 1 0 1 0 600 467 128.48 24 

DARLEY 7 4 3 0 0 0 547 449 121.83 16 

MELTON 7 4 3 0 0 0 561 488 114.96 16 

Lake Wendouree 6 3 3 0 1 0 407 429 94.87 16 

Sebastopol 6 2 4 0 1 0 406 512 79.30 12 

Ballarat 7 2 5 0 0 0 414 719 57.58 8 

Melton South 6 0 6 0 1 0 411 626 65.65 4 

Redan 7 0 7 0 0 0 419 736 56.93 0 

RESERVES

Redan 15.6 (96) d Ballarat 10.7 (67)

Sunbury 15.12 (102) d Sebastopol 5.7 (37)

Darley 13.7 (85) d Melton South 10.4 (64)

East Point (12.5 (77) d Lake Wendouree 6.8 (44)

Bacchus Marsh 16.15 (111) d Melton 7.6 (48)

UNDER-18.5

Darley 14.12 (96) d Melton South 5.4 (34)

East Point 10.13 (73) d Lake Wendouree 6.2 (38)

Melton 11.10 (76) d Bacchus Marsh 9.14 (68)

MININERA DISTRICT FL

SENIORS

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 27.22 (184) d Caramut 4.3 (27)

Woorndoo-Mortlake 24.10  (154) d Ararat Eagles 5.10  (40)

Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 31.16 (202) d Moyston-Willaura 7.13  (55)

Penshurst 14.10  (94) d Tatyoon  10.13  (73)

SMW Rovers  19.12  (126) d Great Western 9.18  (72)

RESERVES

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 17.18 (120) d Caramut 2.3  (15)

Lismore-Derrinallum 21.19  (145) d Hawkesdale- Macarthur   3.4  (22)

Woorndoo-Mortlake 19.12  (126) d Ararat Eagles 6.5  (41)

Moyston-Willaura   14.16  (100) d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac  5.1  (31)

Penshurst 18.8  (116) d Tatyoon  4.10  (34)

SMW Rovers 20.17  (137) d Great Western 3.3  (21)

UNDER-16.5

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 14.9  (93) d Lismore-Derrinallum  4.8  (32)

Moyston-Willaura 17.17  (119) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 0.1  (1)

Penshurst 20.19  (139) d Tatyoon  0.2  (2)

NETBALL

BALLARAT FNL

A GRADE

Ballarat 49 d Redan 42

Melton South 54 d Darley 38

Lake Wendouree 47 d East Point 40

Bacchus Marsh 61 d Melton 35

Sunbury 54 d Sebastopol 42

LADDER: Sunbury 28, 154.76; East Point 24, 132.00; Lake Wendouree 24, 125.00; Bacchus Marsh 20, 111.62; North Ballarat City 16, 113.57; Redan 12, 111.93; Sebastopol 12, 100.34; Melton South 12, 97.17; Ballarat 12, 88.32; Darley 4, 62.60; Melton 0, 58.22

B GRADE

Ballarat 46 d Redan 34

Melton South 40 drew with Darley 40

Lake Wendouree 40 d East Point 39

Melton 44 d Bacchus Marsh 29

Sunbury 66 d Sebastopol 28

LADDER: Sunbury 28, 206.21; Lake Wendouree 28, 137.31; East Point 20, 138.01; Ballarat 20, 130.12; Melton South 14, 79.62; Redan 12, 101.95; North Ballarat City 12, 96.84; Bacchus Marsh 12, 89.24; Melton 8, 75.72; Sebastopol 8, 70.49; Darley 2, 55.30

C GRADE

Rdan 35 d Ballarat 34

Darley 50 d Melton South 38

Lake Wendouree 22 d East Point 20

Bacchus Marsh 45 d Melton 18

Sunbury 51 d Sebastopol 21

LADDER: Sunbury 24, 176.42; Bacchus Marsh 24, 150.63; Redan 24, 130.34; Lake Wendouree 20, 133.33; Ballarat 20, 120.18; East Point 16, 117.53; Darley 16, 113.36; Melton South 8, 68.33; Melton 4, 58.61; North Ballarat City 4, 58.08; Sebastopol 4, 49.57

D GRADE

Redan 31 d Ballarat 28

Melton South 35 d Darley 34

Lake Wendouree 36 d East Point 34

Bacchus Marsh 36 d Melton 35

Sunbury 38 d Sebastopol 23

LADDER: Lake Wendouree 26, 160.28; Bacchus Marsh 24, 151.39; Melton 20, 152.25; East Point 20, 122.64; Sunbury 20, 112.12; Darley 12, 82.35;  Sebastopol 12, 73.47; Melton South 10, 87.70; Redan 8, 80.60; Ballarat 8, 76.95; North Ballarat City 0, 55.0

E GRADE

Melton South 29 d Darley 22

East Point 21 d Lake Wendouree 16

LADDER: Sebastopol 24; Melton South 22; Bacchus Marsh 20; East Point 20; Ballarat 16; Lake Wendouree 14; Darley 12

19/UNDER

Ballarat 42 d Redan 33

Melton South 43 d Darley 29

Lake Wendouree 33 d East Point 25

Melton 41 d Bacchus Marsh 19

Sunbury 66 d Sebastopol 10

LADDER: Ballarat 26, 175.58; Melton South 24, 140.00; Melton 24, 139.43; Lake Wendouree 16, 119.02; Sunbury 16, 113.83; East Point 16, 109.76; North Ballarat City 14, 135.98; Redan 12, 100.42; Darley 8, 93.94; Bacchus Marsh 4, 53.62; Sebastopol 4, 21.55

MININERA DISTRICT NL

A GRADE

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 54 d Caramut 30

SMW Rovers 60 d Great Western 44

Lismore-Derrinallum 55 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 36

Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 55 d Moyston-Willaura 45

Tatyoon 46 d Penshurst 39

Woorndoo-Mortlake 81 d Ararat Eagles 34

LADDER: Woorndoo-Mortlake 32, 170.97; Tatyoon 28, 213.48; Penshurst 24, 148.88; Lismore-Derrinallum 20, 105.25; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 20, 104.30; Moyston-Willaura 16, 126.28; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 16, 113.33; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 12, 82.21; Ararat Eagles 12, 68.40; Great Western 8, 65.21; SMW Rovers 4, 64.44; Caramut 0, 45.73; 

B GRADE

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28 d Caramut 26

SMW Rovers 43 d Great Western 31

Lismore-Derrinallum 32 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 31

Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 30 d Moyston-Willaura 27

Tatyoon 39 d Penshurst 29

Ararat Eagles 40 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 34 

LADDER: Ararat Eagles 32, 170.42; Woorndoo-Mortlake 28, 160.00; Tatyoon 24, 134.16; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 22, 126.94; Lismore Derrinallum 20, 126.50; Penshurst 20, 116.02; Great Western 12, 68.30; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 10, 72.18; Moyston-Willaura 8, 99.17; SMW Rovers 8, 71.12; Caramut 4, 59.02; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0, 62.33

C GRADE

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 42 d Caramut 13

SMW Rovers 25 d Great Western 24

Lismore-Derrinallum 10 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0

Moyston-Willaura 48 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 27

Penshurst 36 d Tatyoon 21

Woorndoo-Mortlake 36 d Ararat Eagles 13

LADDER: Penshurst 32, 168.75; Woorndoo-Mortlake 24, 167.80; Moyston-Willaura 24, 138.10; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 24, 128.80; Tatyoon 22, 119.62; SMW Rovers 20, 94.20; Great Western 12, 83.80; Caramut 12, 65.18; Lismore-Derrinallum 10, 87.94; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 8, 78.92; Ararat Eagles 4, 66.47

17/UNDER

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 49 d Caramut 8

Great Western 10 d SMW Rovers 0

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0

Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 31 d Moyston-Willaura 30 

Tatyoon 15 d Penshurst 13 

Ararat Eagles 10 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0 

LADDER: Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 32, 206.98; Moyston-Willaura 28, 254.78; Tatyoon 28, 175.00; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 28, 155.38; Great Western 20, 186.09; Penshurst 16, 140.91; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 12, 75.81; Caramut 12, 50.00; Ararat Eagles 8, 26.98

15/UNDER

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28 d Caramut 10

Great Western 10 d SMW Rovers 0

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 33 d Lismore-Derrinallum 2

Moyston-Willaura 29 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 18 

Tatyoon 20 d Penshurst 19 

Woorndoo-Mortlake 30 d Ararat Eagles 18

LADDER: Tatyoon 32, 400.00; Penshurst 28, 379.52; Hawkesdale Macarthur 24, 181.08; Moyston-Willaura 24, 179.63; Great Western 20, 255.29; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 20, 104.03; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 12, 79.76; Woorndoo-Mortlake 12, 60.77; Ararat Eagles 8, 39.92; Caramut 4, 26.61; Lismore-Derrinallum 4, 9.70

13/UNDER

Caramut 12 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 11

Great Western 28 d SMW Rovers 5

Hawkesdale-Macarthur 16 d Lismore-Derrinallum 5

Moyston-Willaura 30 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 15 

Penshurst 31 d Tatyoon 2

Ararat Eagles 40 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0

LADDER: Penshurst 30, 261.97; Moyston-Willaura 28, 381.13; Great Western 28, 317.65; Caramut 24, 174.29; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 18, 136.61; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 16, 126.37; Tatyoon 16, 60.36; Ararat Eagles 12, 101.90; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 12, 79.81; SMW Rovers 4, 41.22; Lismore-Derrinallum 4, 14.57; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0, 3.62

SOCCER

NPL2 WEST VIC

SENIORS

Moreland Zebras 2 drew with Ballarat City FC 2 (goals: Dom Swinton, Michael Trigger)