Highlanders bring together squads for new-look junior pathway program

Central Highlands cricket region has named its initial training squads for the male and female youth premier leagues.

Each age group will have additional games next season, with under-18 boys solely focusing on twenty20 games.

Cricket Victoria’s high performance department is now coordinating what was previously known as state championships.

Each age group in the Youth Premier League will look to expand with additional games to be played, while the U18 Boys have a sole focus on T20 cricket.

Coach and talent specialist Stephen Field will manage Central Highlands, Barwon and Western Waves region programs.

UNDER-14 GIRLS

Lillee Barendsen (VRI Delacombe)

Tia Davidge (Barkers Creek)

Megan O'Beirne (Mt Clear)

Olivia Ashby (East Ballarat)

Ruby Evans (Grampians All-Girls)

Finley Frazer (Ballarat-Redan)

Montana Paton (Gisborne)

Sarah Ralph (Aradale)

Emily McDonald (Gisborne)

Ella Jeffrey (East Ballarat)

Caitlie Shaw (Macedon)

Bella Shaw (Macedon)

Natasha Ward (Gisborne)

Matilda Venn (Grampians All-Girls)

Matilda Stuchbree (Grampians All-Girls)

Gabby Dwane (Wendouree)

Tara Nicholson (Ballarat-Redan)

Jenna Burke (Ballarat-Redan)

Jess Taylor (Bacchus Marsh)

Charli McLennan (East Ballarat)

Bailey Holt (Riddell Creek)

Sara Kennedy (Mt Clear)

Shenae Hunt (Laaniecoorie-Dunolly)

Grett Fennell (Tatyoon)

UNDER-17 GIRLS

Tomeka Fowlie (Bacchus Marsh)

Madeline Jones (Sunbury United)

Bridie Semmens (Barkers Creek)

Madison Hayes (Golden Point)

Rachael Stubbings (Barkers Creek)

Bridget Barlow (Gisborne)

Madeline Blake (Harcourt)

Amelia Brown (Golden Point)

Yasmin Carigg (Golden Point)

Kara Gifford (Diggers Rest)

Vivian Johnson-Knight (Golden Point)

Mikayla Tunley (Macedon)

Charli Copeland (Kyneton)

Hayley Fleming (Kyneton)

Jessica Hourigan (East Sunbury)

Eve Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)

Olivia Lee (Golden Point)

Alyssa Lucas (Golden Point)

Tahlia Meier (Brown Hill)

Sian Mortlock (Golden Point)

Audrey Ringe (Lismore)

Charlotte Dempsey (Riddells Creek)

Mollie Tigchelaar (Mt Clear)

Holly Robinson (Hanging Rock)

Macey Hurley (Grampians All-Girls)

Bridie Stuchbree (Grampians All-Girls)

UNDER-14 BOYS

Zane Attard (VRI Delacombe)

Marty Boyer (Rokewood)

Lucas Cavigan (Romsey)

Riley Gilchrist (Wallan)

Eddy Gingell (Muckleford)

Levhi Givvens (East Ballarat)

Rockey Hoey (Darley)

Jack Jeffrey (Mt Clear)

Archie Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)

Samuel Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)

Will Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)

Will Mackay (Gisborne)

Liam Mason (Buninyong)

Cooper McDonald (Rokewood)

Lukas Pegg (Golden Point)

Sam Pyers (Kyneton)

Bodhi Robinson (Hepburn)

Harrison Sheahan (Kyneton)

Lachlan Shinn-Mahoney (Wallan)

Edward Stewart (East Ballarat)

Leo Turnbull-Gent (Golden Point)

Jackson Wadden (Riddell)

Angus Watson (Golden Point)

Kade Wells (Buninyong)

UNDER-16 BOYS

Ryan Aikman (Ballarat-Redan)

Jack Bambury (Golden Point)

Jayben Bannan (Gisborne)

Edward Boyer (Rokewood)

Alister Brasher (Castlemaine United)

Aaron Cadman (Darley)

Mace Cousins (Bacchus Marsh)

Ryan Densley (Darley)

Kento Dobell (Wendouree)

James Doherty (Ballarat-Redan)

Hamish Garner (Bacchus Marsh)

Bailey Hosemans (Pomonal)

Jack Ginnivan (Barkers Creek) 

Daniel Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)

Macklan Lord (Gisborne)

Tristan Maple (Wendouree)

Joshua McDonald (Gisborne)

Tom McKenzie (Golden Point)

Paddy O'Brien (North Ballarat)

Josh Pegg (Golden Point)

Conor Reeves (Sunbury)

Rueben Rode (Wallan)

Harry Thomas (Gisborne)

Brodie Ward (Darley)

Brody Watts (Sunbury United)

UNDER-18 BOYS

Matt Aikman (Ballarat-Redan)

Lucas Argall (Wendouree)

Connor Ascough (Bacchus Marsh)

Joel Cadman (Darley)

Sam Dempsey (Riddells Creek)

Ben Evans (Colts Phelan)

Joel Garbutt (Gisborne)

Matt Harris (Golden Point)

Sam Harris (Golden Point)

Fraser Hay (Williamstown)

Liam Hurse (Wendouree)

Mitchell Johnston (Sunbury) 

Harry Jones (Gisborne)

Sam Mackay (Gisborne)

Cameron McClure (Wendouree)

Connor Palmer (Carngham)

Jacob Pawlowicz (Bacchus Marsh)

Ben Radford (Riddells Creek)

Jack Riding (Ballarat-Redan)

Lachlan Shore (Gisborne)

Declan Slingo (Muckleford)

Jack Thornton (Ballarat-Redan)

Riley Vernon (Monash Tigers)

Emerson White (Rupertswood)