Good afternoon and welcome to The Courier’s Super Saturday Footy Feed.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
EAST POINT GOES CLEAR ON TOP IN BFL
East Point has gone to the top of the Ballarat Football League ladder.
The Kangaroos find themselves a game clear after 12 rounds after out-lasting North Ballarat City by 26 points at Mars Stadium on Saturday.
East Point threatened to run away with the game in the second quarter when it opened up at 23-point lead.
North was not to be denied though - chipping away to lead by one point at three quarter time.
The Kangaroos eventually sealed the frenetic contest with a three-minute three-goal burst from the 17-minute mark in the last term.
That set up a 20-point lead and East Point was home.
East Point has gained a break over Bacchus Marsh, which was stunned by arch-rival Darley at Darley Park.
The Devils produced a complete form reversal to make its two wins for the season over the Cobras.
Darley, which had been all at sea the previous week against East Point, grabbed the ascendancy with four unanswered goals in the second quarter and never looked back to score by 23 points.
The Devils now regain third position at North Ballarat City's expense.
Sunbury and Melton had to fight hard to record come-from-behind wins as they battle to secure finals berths.
Melton South jumped Sunbury and was still right in the match at half-time.
Desperately needing to win to keep its spot in the top six safe for the moment, Sunbury found something extra when it needed it most with six-goal last term to go away by 26 points.
Melton trailed Redan for a large part of the day before scraping across the line by four points at MacPherson Park.
Redan led by 16 points at three quarter time and a second win in a row looked on the cards.
However, the Lions were unable to halt Melton's desperate last quarter charge in which the home team added 4.5.
Lake Wendouree did it comfortably against Ballarat - winning by 35 points at Alfredton to stay inside the top six.
The Swans were again slow to start, being without a goal in the first term and just one to half-time.
Although Lakers did not completely put Ballarat away, but it was always in control.
LADDER
EAST POINT 40 (up one place) 148.33
BACCHUS MARSH 36 (down one place) 156.71
DARLEY 32 (up one place) 115.21
SUNBURY 32 (up two places) 114.59
LAKE WENDOUREE 32 (up one place) 102.15
NORTH BALLARAT CITY 28 (down three places) 116.54
Melton 28 (same) 105.53
Sebastopol 28 (same) 90.74
Ballarat 16 (same) 58.05
Redan 8 (up one place) 69.09
Melton South 8 (down one place) 67.68
RESULTS
EAST POINT 15.17 (107)
NORTH BALLARAT CITY 11.15 (81)
GOALS - East Point: J. Brown 3, B. McDougall 3, J. McQueen 2, B. Whittaker 2, J. Ottavi, C. Bilney, A. Nestor, C. Lovig, J. Johnston. North Ballarat City: W. Young 4, K. George 2, T. Bromley-Lynch 2, C. Jenkins, S. Willian, T. George
BEST - East Point: J. Payne, M. Rotumah-Onus, P. Kodorenko, J. Brown, A. Nestor, B. McDougallNorth Ballarat City: R. Hobbs, T. Speirs, S. Mc Cartin, C. Perks, H. Loader, C. Jenkins
DARLEY 14.7 (91)
BACCHUS MARSH 9.14 (68)
GOALS - Darley: M. Hanson 3, H. Inglis 2, D. Robson 2, J. Ancrum 2, J. Pattison, L. Herring, K. Forde, S. Kennedy, J. Edwards. Bacchus Marsh: J. Owen 4, B. Griffiths 2, A. Willitts, B. Speight, L. Blundell
BEST - Darley: S. Kennedy, J. Carrick, M. Ward, D. Robson, S. Page, L. Baker. Bacchus Marsh: D. Burton, J. Owen, T. Angwin, N. Stuhldreier, A. Del Papa, M. Chisari
MELTON 11.16 (82)
REDAN 10.18 (78)
GOALS - Melton: B. Archard 2, B. Kight 2, L. Hickey, C. Griffiths, J. Cotter, J. Hickey, L. Ericson, L. Carter, B. Souter. Redan: L. Hoy 5, L. McLean 2, G. Bell, S. Kyatt, T. Watson.
BEST - Melton: J. Hickey, L. Hickey, J. Cotter, B. McIntyre, L. Carter, R. Walker. Redan: L. Hoy, O. Stephenson, N. Horbury, P. Britt, D. Mathews, G. Bell
LAKE WENDOUREE 11.9 (75)
BALLARAT 5.10 (40)
GOALS - Lake Wendouree: B. Edwards 2, K. Raven 2, L. Hepworth 2, J. Elkington 2, S. Willmott, C. McKay, B. Taylor. Ballarat: T. Sutton, P. Vivian, A. Gray, N. Garner, D. Kennedy
BEST - Lake Wendouree: L. O'Connell, W. Henderson, L. Hepworth, A. Armstrong, S. Clifton, C. Hepworth. Ballarat: B. Van de Heuvel, M. Martin, W. Garner, C. Prendergast, J. Antonio, K. Mellington
SUNBURY 14.12 (96)
MELTON SOUTH 9.16 (70)
GOALS - Sunbury: B. Guthrie 3, D. Landt 2, J. Landt 2, A. Magin 2, N. Bridgland, A. Duhau, L. Berry, C. Hansen, J. Eales. Melton South: . Clarke 3, M. Lynch 2, M. Golby, B. Sullivan, J. Thornton Gielen, B. Sullivan
BEST - Sunbury: D. Landt, N. Bridgland, T. Werner, J. Landt, C. Hansen, L. Goater. Melton South: M. Lynch, J. Thornton Gielen, L. Watkins, A. Clarke, R. Miles, B. Sortino
EAGLES FLY INTO CHFL TOP FOUR
Gordon has climbed inside the Central Highlands Football League top four at the expense of Newlyn, which it easily accounted for on Saturday.
In chilly conditions at the cattery, the Eagles gradually wore down the home side and took the foot off the pedal in the last term to run out 29-point winners.
Tye Murphy was massive in the engine room for the Eagles and was a clear best on ground, onballer Ethan Crackel also starred and big man Brendan Sutcliffe bobbed up with four goals in a strong performance in attack.
Gordon replaced Newlyn inside the four, with the Cats sliding down to sixth and now just a game clear inside the top eight.
Elsewhere on Saturday, Clunes was again denied its first win of the season by a narrow margin.
Sporting a pink and black jumper for charity, the Magpies fell just five points short of a wasteful Dunnstown outfit, which booted 6.20 for the afternoon.
That success keeps Dunnstown's finals hopes alive, with the team just four points behind eighth-placed Learmonth, which was thrashed by Buninyong on Saturday.
Reigning premiers Hepburn is now level on points with Learmonth after beating Creswick, while Bungaree maintained some breathing space inside the finals bracket with victory in Daylesford.
Other winners in round 13 included Springbank over Rokewood-Corindhap, Waubra in the clash with Skipton and Beaufort, which spoiled the party for Tim Clarke, who broke the Carngham-Linton senior games record with his 277th appearance.
ROUND 13
Buninyong 19.10 (124) d Learmonth 4.6 (30)
Gordon 13.11 (89) d Newlyn 9.6 (60)
Bungaree 14.12 (96) d Daylesford 9.7 (61)
Waubra 11.12 (78) d Skipton 6.8 (44)
Hepburn 11.17 (83) d Creswick 5.5 (35)
Beaufort 10.14 (74) d Carngham Linton 4.5 (29)
Dunnstown 6.20 (56) d Clunes 7.9 (51)
Springbank 9.11 (65) d Rokewood Corindhap 3.6 (24)
LADDER
1 Waubra 165.97 48
2 Buninyong 260.72 44
3 Beaufort 214.84 44
4 Gordon 153.64 40
5 Springbank 118.49 40
6 Newlyn 159.83 36
7 Bungaree 155.57 36
8 Learmonth 133.42 32
9 Hepburn 129.13 32
10 Dunnstown 91.88 28
11 Ballan 66.70 20
12 Skipton 55.64 20
13 Creswick 69.59 16
14 Daylesford 63.71 12
15 Carngham Linton 46.12 8
16 Rokewood Corindhap 43.44 8
17 Clunes 41.32 4
Follow the live feed from today here:
WINNERS AND LOSERS
FOOTBALL
SENIORS
Lake Wendouree 11.9 (75) d Ballarat 5.10 (40)
Darley 14.7 (91) d Bacchus Marsh 9.14 (68)
Melton 11.16 (82) d Redan 10.18 (78)
East Point 15.17 (107) d North Ballarat City 11.15 (81)
Sunbury 14.12 (96) d Melton South 9.16 (70)
RESERVES
Lake Wendouree 6.10 (46) d Ballarat 6.4 (40)
Bacchus Marsh 15.7 (97) d Darley 2.8 (20)
Melton 14.12 (96) d Redan 2.7 (19)
East Point 14.13 (97) d North Ballarat City 1.2 (8)
Sunbury 13.9 (87) d Melton South 3.12 (30)
UNDER-18.5
Lake Wendouree 11.9 (75) d Ballarat 9.10 (64)
Bacchus Marsh 8.10 (58) d Darley 5.21 (51)
Redan 6.9 (45) d Melton 4.5 (29)
East Point 10.8 (68) d North Ballarat City 6.12 (48)
Sunbury 23.19 (157) d Melton South 2.5 (17)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
SENIORS
Buninyong 19.10 (124) d Learmonth 4.6 (30)
Gordon 13.11 (89) d Newlyn 9.6 (60)
Bungaree 14.12 (96) d Daylesford 9.7 (61)
Waubra 11.12 (78) d Skipton 6.8 (44)
Hepburn 11.17 (83) d Creswick 5.5 (35)
Beaufort 10.14 (74) d Carngham Linton 4.5 (29)
Dunnstown 6.20 (56) d Clunes 7.9 (51)
Springbank 9.11 (65) d Rokewood Corindhap 3.6 (24)
RESERVES
Buninyong 19.12 (126) d Learmonth 1.3 (9)
Gordon 8.6 (54) d Newlyn 5.5 (35)
Bungaree 9.18 (72) d Daylesford 3.7 (25)
Waubra 12.6 (78) d Skipton 2.4 (16)
Hepburn 10.5 (65) d Creswick 8.4 (52)
Beaufort 14.10 (94) d Carngham Linton 3.1 (19)
Dunnstown 11.6 (72) d Clunes 3.1 (19)
Rokewood Corindhap 17.11 (113) d Springbank 7.6 (48)
Ballan 9.6 (60) d Smythesdale 5.10 (40)
UNDER-18
Buninyong 7.9 (51) d Learmonth 5.4 (34)
Newlyn 7.9 (51) d Gordon 6.8 (44)
Bungaree 15.18 (108) d Daylesford 0.0 (0)
Skipton 12.14 (86) d Waubra 2.2 (14)
Hepburn 10.16 (76) d Creswick 3.4 (22)
Carngham Linton 11.12 (178) d Beaufort 2.10 (22)
Dunnstown 6.7 (43) d Clunes 5.7 (37)
Springbank 23.16 (154) d Rokewood Corindhap 0.2 (2)
Smythesdale 11.6 (72) d Ballan 6.6 (42)
UNDER-15
Buninyong 19.13 (127) d Learmonth 1.0 (6)
Gordon 20.14 (134) d Newlyn 2.3 (15)
Bungaree 6.1 (37) d Daylesford 4.1 (25)
Skipton 21.8 (134) d Waubra 0.0 (0)
Creswick 13.18 (96) d Hepburn 2.4 (16)
Beaufort 16.20 (116) d Carngham Linton 0.0 (0)
Dunnstown 11.11 (77) d Clunes 0.1 (1)
Springbank 7.5 (47) d Rokewood Corindhap 2.4 (16)
Smythesdale 25.15 (165) d Ballan 0.0 (0)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
SENIORS
Navarre 18.12 (120) d Avoca 9.8 (62)
Maldon 22.18 (150) d Newstead 10.9 (69)
Trentham 35.19 (229) d Campbells Creek 3.2 (20)
Carisbrook 31.21 (207) d Maryborough Rovers 4.3 (27)
Lexton 23.12 (150) d Dunolly 8.2 (50)
Natte Bealiba 12.13 (85) d Royal Park 6.5 (41)
Talbot 12.7 (79) dw Harcourt 12.7 (79)
RESERVES
Avoca 19.10 (124) d Navarre 5.4 (34)
Maldon 11.11 (77) d Newstead 6.8 (44)
Trentham District 38.19 (247) d Campbells Creek 0.2 (2)
Carisbrook 27.20 (182) d Maryborough Rovers 0.1 (1)
Lexton 20.7 (127) d Dunolly 3.7 (25)
Natte Bealiba 21.18 (144) d Royal Park 4.5 (29)
Talbot 12.13 (85) d Harcourt 2.6 (18)
UNDER-17.5
Avoca 13.18 (96) d Navarre 5.2 (32)
Newstead 24.18 (162) d Maldon 2.1 (13)
Trentham District 18.12 (120) d Campbells Creek 2.3 (15)
Carisbrook 9.8 (62) d Maryborough Rovers 8.3 (51)
Royal Park 9.10 (64) d Natte Bealiba 3.8 (26)
UNDER-14.5
Maldon 7.7 (49) d Newstead 5.5 (35)
Trentham 13.12 (90) d Campbells Creek 7.1 (43)
Carisbrook 18.2 (110) d Maryborough Rovers 4.2 (26)
Lexton 23.16 (154) d Dunolly 3.8 (26)
Royal Park 23.7 (145) d Talbot 1.1 (7)
UNDER-11.5
Maldon 14.14 (98) d Newstead 0.0 (0)
Campbells 12.9 (81) d Trentham 2.1 (13)
Carisbrook 10.3 (63) d Maryborough Rovers 0.0 (0)
Lexton 10.8 (68) d Dunolly 0.0 (0)
Talbot 7.10 (52) d Harcourt 1.6 (12)
Avoca 4.6 (30) d Navarre 2.2 (14)
MININERA AND DISTRICT
SENIORS
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 16.13 (109) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 9.16 (70)
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 20.20 (140) d Lismore-Derrinallum 11.7 (73)
Tatyoon 36.15 (231) d Ararat Eagles 2.4 (16)
SMW Rovers 19.13 (127) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 5.3 (33)
Great Western 23.16 (154) d Caramut 9.11 (65)
Penshurst 16.22 (118) d Moyston-Willaura 10.6 (66)
RESERVES
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 11.12 (78) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 2.3 (15)
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 13.8 (86) d Lismore-Derrinallum 5.7 (37)
Tatyoon 17.12 (114) d Ararat Eagles 4.4 (28)
SMW Rovers d Hawkesdale-Macarthur by forfeit
Great Western 22.15 (147) d Caramut 2.4 (16)
Penshurst 8.6 (54) d Moyston-Willaura 3.8 (26)
UNDER-16.5
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 5.9 (39) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 5.7 (37)
Great Western 5.8 (38) d Lismore-Derrinallum 3.5 (23)
Moyston-Willaura 8.11 (59) d Penshurst 2.6 (18)
NETBALL
BALLARAT FNL
A GRADE
Lake Wendouree 48 d Ballarat 47
Bacchus Marsh 65 d Darley 48
Redan 56 d Melton 37
North Ballarat City 52 d East Point 47
Sunbury 49 d Melton South 39
LADDER: SUNBURY 48, 148.24; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 36, 113.50; BACCHUS MARSH 34, 107.55; EAST POINT 32, 106.22; SEBASTOPOL 30, 105.97; Ballarat 24, 92.90; Redan 20, 107.25; Melton South 20, 93.06; Darley 8, 66.38; Melton 4, 62.69
B GRADE
Lake Wendouree 48 d Ballarat 40
Bacchus Marsh 44 d Darley 34
Redan 43 d Melton 21
East Point 53 d North Ballarat City 16
Sunbury 73 d Melton South 42
LADDER: SUNBURY 48, 188.35; LAKE WENDOUREE 40, 121.47; EAST POINT 36, 154.13; BALLARAT 32, 123.08; REDAN 32, 122.44; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 24, 86.71; Bacchus Marsh 20, 82.54; Melton 20, 81.76; Melton South 18, 72.64; Sebastopol 12, 76.53; Darley 6, 53.85
C GRADE
Ballarat 28 d Lake Wendouree 27
Darley 31 d Bacchus Marsh 28
Redan 40 d Melton 16
East Point 46 d North Ballarat City 9
Sunbury 31 d Melton South 26
LADDER: SUNBURY 40, 141.28; REDAN 40, 128.57; BACCHUS MARSH 36, 142.09; EAST POINT 36, 136.86; DARLEY 32, 118.64; BALLARAT 32, 116.48; Lake Wendouree 28, 123.45; Sebastopol 16, 60.39; Melton 12, 60.49; Melton South 8, 71.26; North Ballarat City 8, 50.26
D GRADE
Lake Wendouree 43 d Ballarat 21
Bacchus Marsh 41 d Darley 12
Melton 36 d Redan 25
East Point 40 d North Ballarat City 19
Sunbury 36 d Melton South 25
LADDER: LAKE WENDOUREE 42, 156.6; MELTON 40, 151.25; BACCHUS MARSH 40, 137.32; EAST POINT 32, 136.33; SUNBURY 32, 115.36; MELTON SOUTH 30, 97.69; Redan 16, 86.13; Ballarat 16, 76.41; Sebastopol 16, 73.77; Darley 16, 69.5; North Ballarat City 8, 52
E GRADE
Lake Wendouree 27 d Ballarat 23
Bacchus Marsh 43 d Darley 14
LADDER: SEBASTOPOL 44, 154.08; MELTON SOUTH 43, 137.12; BACCHUS MARSH 36, 133.10; LAKE WENDOUREE 34, 97.74; BALLARAT 32, 91.53; EAST POINT 32, 87.02; Darley 24, 50.44
19/UNDER
Lake Wendouree 33 drew with Ballarat 33
Darley 32 d Bacchus Marsh 30
Melton 33 d Redan 18
North Ballarat City 36 d East Point 18
Melton South 42 d Sunbury 33
LADDER: MELTON SOUTH 44, 161.63; MELTON 40, 151.39; BALLARAT 36, 145.66; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 34, 134.46; LAKE WENDOUREE 30, 115.62; SUNBURY 28, 120.87; Redan 24, 106.87; Darley 20, 89.78; East Point 16, 83.29; Bacchus Marsh 8, 65.13; Sebastopol 8, 19.01
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
A GRADE
Ballan 72 d Smythesdale 11
Beaufort 39 d Carngham-Linton 37
Bungaree 88 d Daylesford 12
Learmonth 57 d Buninyong 33
Dunnstown 59 d Clunes 31
Gordon 34 d Newlyn 28
Creswick 51 d Hepburn 41
Springbank 56 d Rokewood-Corindhap 46
Waubra 59 d Skipton 16
B GRADE
Ballan 64 d Smythesdale 4
Carngham-Linton 54 d Beaufort 33
Bungaree 58 d Daylesford 23
Learmonth 43 d Buninyong 28
Dunnstown 33 d Clunes 30
Newlyn 30 d Gordon 28
Hepburn 45 d Creswick 27
Springbank 50 d Rokewood-Corindhap 18
Waubra 40 d Skipton 20
C GRADE
Ballan 36 d Smythesdale 7
Carngham-Linton 31 d Beaufort 29
Bungaree 58 d Daylesford 12
Learmonth 38 d Buninyong 19
Dunnstown 51 d Clunes 30
Newlyn 35 d Gordon 18
Hepburn 61 d Creswick 17
Springbank 47 d Rokewood-Corindhap 14
Waubra 40 d Skipton 21
17/UNDER
Ballan 33 d Smythesdale 13
Carngham-Linton 32 d Beaufort 31
Bungaree 43 d Daylesford 17
Learmonth 41 d Buninyong 21
Dunnstown 34 d Clunes 9
Gordon 31 d Newlyn 26
Hepburn 44 d Creswick 18
Springbank 14 d Rokewood-Corindhap 11
Skipton 25 d Waubra 16
15/UNDER
Ballan 26 d Smythesdale 17
Beaufort 31 d Carngham-Linton 27
Bungaree 26 d Daylesford 21
Learmonth 22 d Buninyong 16
Clunes 25 d Dunnstown 14
Newlyn 24 d Gordon 3
Hepburn 24 d Creswick 20
Waubra 35 d Skipton 11
13/UNDER
Smythesdale 19 d Ballan 9
Carngham-Linton 19 d Beaufort 12
Bungaree 29 d Daylesford 10
Buninyong 33 d Learmonth 12
Dunnstown 20 d Clunes 7
Gordon 21 d Newlyn 9
Hepburn 31 d Creswick 16
Springbank 16 d Rokewood-Corindhap 13
Skipton 21 d Waubra 7
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
A GRADE
Avoca 57 d Navarre 44
Trentham 78 d Campbells Creek 16
Maryborough Rovers 40 d Carisbrook 38
Dunolly 44 dw Lexton 44
Maldon 44 d Newstead 29
Natte Bealiba 20 d Royal Park 3
Harcourt 97 d Talbot 24
LADDER: Trentham 44, 207.40; Carisbrook 36, 189.84; Harcourt 36, 166.85; Maryborough Rovers 32, 113.74; Avoca 28, 133.11; Lexton 26, 134.47; Natte Bealiba 24, 153.12; Dunolly 24, 106.85; Maldon 16, 71.79; Navarre 16, 63.04; Talbot 10, 60.18; Newsted 8, 69.66; Royal Park 4, 58.84; Campbells Creek 4, 45.44.
B GRADE
Avoca 27 d Navarre 25
Trentham 51 d Campbells Creek 17
Carisbrook 41 d Maryborough Rovers 19
Lexton 43 d Dunolly 26
Newstead 38 d Maldon 23
Natte Bealiba 71 d Royal Park 10
Harcourt 69 d Talbot 35
LADDER: Natte Bealiba 44, 304.12; Carisbrook 40, 227.23; Harcourt 40, 180; Trentham 28, 154.48; Lexton 28, 129.10; Newstead 28, 112.87; Maryborough Rovers 26, 100.52; Avoca 20, 97.92; Dunolly 16, 67.92; Navarre 12, 73.08; Royal Park 10, 48.90; Talbot 8, 67.05; Maldon 8, 44.94; Campbells Creek 0, 45.66.
C GRADE
Avoca 57 d Navarre 8
Trentham 40 d Campbells Creek 23
Carisbrook 35 d Maryborough Rovers 22
Lexton 43 d Dunolly 18
Newstead 40 d Maldon 20
Natte Bealiba 40 d Royal Park 23
Harcourt 47 d Talbot 15
LADDER: Avoca 40, 174.13; Trentham 36, 170.04; Carisbrook 36, 157.38; Royal Park 32, 154.26; Natte Bealiba 30, 160.98; Harcourt 30, 147.97; Maryborough Rovers 30, 138.19; Lexton 26, 160.38; Newstead 20, 86.89; Dunolly 12, 85.22; Navarre 8, 29.17; Campbells Creek 4, 45.50; Maldon 4, 38.27; Talbot 0, 43.58.
17/UNDER
Avoca 38 d Navarre 18
Campbells Creek 29 d Trentham 27
Maryborough Rovers 44 d Carisbrook 32
Lexton 43 d Dunolly 14
Newstead 31 d Maldon 14
Natte Bealiba 22 d Royal Park 21
Talbot 38 d Harcourt 21
LADDER: Talbot 44, 167.05; Maryborough Rovers 40, 183.04; Avoca 40, 178.34; Lexton 36, 185.85; Newstead 28, 119.14; Dunolly 24, 92.02; Harcourt 20, 93.36; Trentham 14, 92.77; Natte Bealiba 14, 66.89; Navarre 12, 81.94; Maldon 12, 76.90; Carisbrook 12, 71.67; Campbells Creek 12, 56.14; Royal Park 0, 47.06.
15/UNDER
Avoca 29 d Navarre 21
Trentham 31 d Campbells Creek 10
Maryborough Rovers 51 d Carisbrook 12
Lexton 21 d Dunolly 18
Maldon 35 d Newstead 13
Natte Bealiba 32 d Royal Park 5
Talbot 23 dw Harcourt 23
LADDER: Maryborough Rovers 44, 310.64; Maldon 40, 403.00; Talbot 34, 172.32; Natte Bealiba 28, 132.39; Harcourt 28, 123.65; Newstead 28, 123.16; Lexton 28, 111.07; Trentham 26, 85.03; Avoca 29, 111.35; Navarre 12, 70.93; Dunolly 8, 52.67; Carisbrook 8, 49.67; Campbells Creek 4, 36.76; Royal Park 0, 24.70.
13/UNDER
Avoca 12 d Navarre 3
Trentham 30 d Campbells Creek 12
Carisbrook 27 d Maryborough Rovers 22
Dunolly 23 d Lexton 14
Maldon 45 d Newstead 6
Natte Bealiba 40 d Royal Park 15
Talbot 26 d Harcourt 19
LADDER: Carisbrook 44, 462.89; Maldon 40, 438.95; Talbot 40, 235.77; Maryborough Rovers 32, 230.57; Harcourt 28, 165.38; Trentham 28, 120.22; Dunolly 22, 59.07; Newsted 20, 69.23; Natte Bealiba 14, 69.40; Lexton 12, 56.98; Avoca 10, 39.55; Campbells Creek 8, 34.76; Royal Park 6, 41.96; Navarre 0, 15.14.
MININERA DNL
A GRADE
Caramut 34 d Great Western 33
Penshurst 51 d Moyston-Willaura 30
SMW Rovers 49 drew with Hawkesdale-Macarthur 49
Tatyoon 80 d Ararat Eagles 22
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 42 d Lismore-Derrinallum 40
Woorndoo-Mortlake 58 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 44
B GRADE
Great Western 38 d Caramut 19
Penshurst 29 d Moyston-Willaura 25
SMW Rovers 37 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 31
Ararat Eagles 26 d Tatyoon 24
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 34d Lismore-Derrinallum 28
Woorndoo-Mortlake 35 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 24
C GRADE
Caramut 20 d Great Western 17
Penshurst 32 d Moyston-Willaura 17
SMW Rovers 10 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0
Tatyoon 26 d Ararat Eagles 10
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 25 d Lismore-Derrinallum 24
Woorndoo-Mortlake 33 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 21
17/UNDER
Great Western 46 d Caramut 23
Moyston-Willaura 39 d Penshurst 20
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Tatyoon 25 d Ararat Eagles 6
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 10 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0
15/UNDER
Great Western 30 d Caramut 5
Penshurst 30 d Moyston-Willaura 15
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Tatyoon 47 d Ararat Eagles 8
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 25 d Lismore-Derrinallum 5
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 24 vd Woorndoo-Mortlake 7
13/UNDER
Caramut 16 d Great Western 14
Moyston-Willaura 18 d Penshurst 17
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 25 d SMW Rovers 9
Ararat Eagles 13 d Tatyoon 11
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 23 d Lismore-Derrinallum 5
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 33 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 6
BASKETBALL
SEABL
WOMEN
Hobart Chargers 71 d Ballarat Rush 62
MEN
Hobart Chargers 101 d Ballarat Miners 95
SOCCER
NPLV2
SENIORS
Ballarat City 1 d Werribee City 0
MEN’S STATE LEAGUE 3
SENIORS
Sebastopol Vikings 0 dw Point Cook 0