Ballarat players in world junior ultimate championships

Ten of Ballarat’s ultimate frisbee players will compete as part of the national team at the World Junior Ultimate Championships in Canada. 

COMPETITORS: Harry Graham, Damon Prendergast, Patrick Graham, Tom Boyle and James Walker will represent Australia. Picture: Lachlan Bence

COMPETITORS: Harry Graham, Damon Prendergast, Patrick Graham, Tom Boyle and James Walker will represent Australia. Picture: Lachlan Bence

The players, which are aged 18 and 19, left for Sydney on Thursday to meet their Australian teammates for a two-day training camp. 

On Sunday, the team travels to the United States for warm up games against local teams in Los Angeles and San Francisco before the championships kick off on August 18 in Waterloo. 

Ballarat Ultimate Incorporated coach Greta Murdoch said the high percentage of players coming from Victoria, particularly Ballarat, spoke volumes of the work of the local clubs and their dedication to development. 

The Australian under/20 men’s team boasts eight Ballarat players, while the Australian under/20 women’s team consists of two players from Ballarat’s club.

While three of the 10 players have competed in a world championships before, for some the trip will mark their first time overseas. 

Murdoch said a warm up run in the United States would be a good taste of what was to come, with the world championships the highest level of competition. 

“Everything that is in the United States and Canada is a level above what we have here in Australia,” she said. “It will be fantastic to get to play against high level teams before the competition.”

Australia will take on eight countries in the pool stage before the championship finals commence.

Murdoch said the best part about ultimate frisbee was the spirit of the game.

“It’s about playing hard, playing fair and being respectful of the sport and the other team,” she said. “There are no referees, but in a way everyone is a referee, which makes it really unique.”

AUSTRALIAN UNDER/20 MEN’S TEAM 

Tom Boyle (captain)

James Walker (spirit captain)

Anthony O’Hagan (spirit captain)

Harry O’Hagan

Damon Prendergast

Harry Graham 

Patrick Graham

Angus Wicks

AUSTRALIAN UNDER/20 WOMEN’S TEAM

Kurstin Banks

Mabel Eldred