BOMBERS HAND ROOS ANOTHER FINALS DEFEAT
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Buninyong is the first team through to the Central Highlands Football League preliminary finals after beating minor premiers Waubra on Saturday.
The Bombers kicked clear in the second half to win the qualifying final by 44 points, handing the Roos yet another disappointing finals defeat.
Waubra finished fifth during the past three years before being beaten by the eighth-placed side. This year, it was on top and lost to the fourth-placed Bombers.
The Roos must now take on Springbank, which ended Dunnstown's season on Saturday.
Paul O'Shea, Sam Cue and Matt Lakey all suffered leg injuries, but the Tigers proved too good for the Towners, winning the elimination final by 36 points.
Billy Driscoll was a star for Springbank, kicking two goals in a dominant forward display.
On Sunday, Beaufort beat Gordon in a qualifying final at Buninyong, while Newlyn ended Hepburn’s shot at back-to-back flags with a two-point success in the knockout encounter at Dunnstown.
WAUBRA v. BUNINYONG
Qualifying Final 1 at Learmonth
Buninyong 2.2, 5.4, 9.8, 12.11 (83)
Waubra 0.1, 3.5, 4.7, 5.9 (39)
GOALS, Buninyong : Samuel Russell 4, Jacob Coxall 3, Sam Cooper 1, Derick Micallef 1, Liam Rigby 1, Isaac Baker 1, Jarrod Rodgers 1
Waubra : Jonathon Neville 1, Nicholas Dinsdale 1, Thomas Nash 1, Dean Robertson 1, Travis Parsons 1
BEST, Buninyong : Samuel Russell, Jarrod Rodgers, Liam Rigby, Fraser Russell, Ned Gilbert, Jarrod Morgan
Waubra : Alexander McPherson, William Corbett, Travis Parsons, Jackson Kinna, Austin Murphy, Darcy Jenkins
SPRINGBANK v. DUNNSTOWN
Elimination Final 1 at Waubra
Springbank 3.3, 6.6, 9.12, 11.15 (81)
Dunnstown 1.0, 4.1, 6.2, 7.3 (45)
GOALS, Springbank : William Driscoll 2, Justin Simpson 2, Joel Maher 2, Brett Maher 1, Brock Freeman 1, James Wall 1, Ryan Bulluss 1, Kieran Maher 1
Dunnstown : Mitchell Henderson 2, Michael McGettigan 1, Brett Duffy 1, Ben Collins 1, Nicholas English 1, Michael Archer 1
BEST, Springbank : William Driscoll, Brock Freeman, Brett Maher, Simon Quinlan, Kieran Maher, Joel Maher
Dunnstown : Ben Collins, William Short, Timothy Collins, Brayden Leonard, Kayle Mullane, Sam Jenkins
BFL TOP SIX SETTLED
The Ballarat Football League top six is settled with one home and away round to play.
East Point, Darley, Bacchus Marsh, North Ballarat City, Redan and Lake Wendouree will contest the finals series.
Lakers secured sixth the last spot available after a 49-point win over Melton South at Wendouree on Saturday.
Sebastopol and Sunbury needed to win to keep their finals hopes alive, but were unable to deliever.
Sebastopol lost a heartbreaker to Bacchus Marsh by nine points, while Sunbury was never in the hunt in losing to Melton by 53 points at Melton.
This will be the first year since Sunbury joined the BFL in 1997 that it has missed finals.
Bacchus Marsh has moved into second position pending Darley's clash with North Ballarat City at Mars Stadium on Sunday.
Now it just remains to sort out the order within the top six.
LADDER (17 rounds)
EAST POINT 60 159.24
BACCHUS MARSH 48 146.24
MELTON 48 120.54
*DARLEY 48 119.29
*NORTH BALLARAT CITY 44 127.03
LAKE WENDOUREE 44 98.18
Sebastopol 36 99.01
Sunbury 36 94.11
Ballarat 20 55.38
Redan 16 69.79
Melton South 12 64.08
*playing Sunday
WINNERS AND LOSERS
FOOTBALL
BALLARAT FNL
SENIORS
East Point 16.13 (109) d Redan 8.9 (57)
Lake Wendouree 12.17 (89) d Melton South 6.4 (40)
Melton 13.12 (90) d Sunbury 5.7 (37)
Bacchus Marsh 8.11 (59) d Sebastopol 6.14 (50)
North Ballarat City v Darley on Sunday
RESERVES
East Point 15.26 (116) d Redan 0.1 (1)
Melton South 8.17 (65) d Lake Wendouree 4.6 (30)
Melton 9.7 (61) d Sunbury 3.4 (22)
Bacchus Marsh 6.6 (42) d Sebastopol 4.6 (30)
UNDER-18.5
Redan 6.6 (42) d East Point 5.7 (37)
Lake Wendouree 11.8 (74) d Melton South 6.7 (43)
Sunbury 8.6 (54) d Melton 6.4 (40)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL
SATURDAY
SENIORS
Qualifying final
Buninyong 12.11 (83) d Waubra 5.9 (39)
Elimination final
Springbank 11.15 (81) d Dunnstown 7.3 (45)
RESERVES
Qualifying final
Learmonth 6.3 (39) d Creswick 4.9 (33)
Elimination final
Waubra 6.5 (41) d Dunnstown 1.5 (11)
UNDER-18
Qualifying final
Learmonth 8.6 (54) d Springbank 7.7 (49)
Elimination final
Newlyn 10.6 (66) d Beaufort 8.7 (55)
UNDER-15
Qualifying final
Skipton 9.1 (55) d Beaufort 2.4 (16)
Elimination final
Rokewood Corindhap 3.3 (21) d Springbank 2.5 (17)
SUNDAY
SENIORS
Qualifying final
Beaufort 11.7 (73) d Gordon 7.14 (56)
Elimination final
Newlyn 5.11 (41) d Hepburn 6.3 (39)
RESERVES
Qualifying final
Buninyong 6.15 (51) d Beaufort 4.2 (26)
Elimination final
Hepburn 5.5 (35) d Bungaree 4.6 (30)
UNDER-18
Qualifying final
Hepburn 7.15 (57) d Buninyong 3.3 (21)
Elimination final
Creswick 8.3 (51) d Carngham Linton 6.8 (44)
UNDER-15
Qualifying final
Gordon 5.12 (42) d Bungaree 3.9 (27)
Elimination final
Buninyong 7.8 (50) d Daylesford 2.2 (14)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DFL
SENIORS
Trentham 10.8 (68) d Avoca 10.7 (67)
Maldon 15.19 (109) d Campbells Creek 5.4 (34)
Carisbrook 15.13 (103) d Navarre 5.6 (36)
Royal Park 29.20 (194) d Dunolly 1.8 (14)
Harcourt 22.20 (152) d d Newstead 3.4 (22)
Natte Bealiba 9.6 (60) d Lexton 8.7 (55)
Talbot 14.9 (93) d Maryborough Rovers 7.12 (54)
MININERA AND DISTRICT
SENIORS
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 7.6 (48) d Penshurst 4.14 (38)
Lismore-Derrinallum 19.16 (130) d Moyston-Willaura 7.4 (46)
Ararat Eagles 9.9 (63) d Caramut 8.9 (57)
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 5.12 (42) d Woorndoo-Mortlake 5.9 (39)
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 28.18 (186) d Great Western 4.3 (27)
Tatyoon 12.2 (74) d SMW Rovers 8.10 (58)
RESERVES
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 10.8 (68) d Penshurst 9.5 (59)
Moyston-Willaura 9.16 (70) d Lismore-Derrinallum 3.4 (22)
Ararat Eagles 6.6 (42) d Caramut 3.7 (25)
Woorndoo-Mortlake 9.11 (65) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 1.3 (9)
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 16.16 (112) d Great Western 2.5 (17)
SMW Rovers 16.20 (116) d Tatyoon 1.3 (9)
UNDER-16.5
Penshurst 12.16 (88) d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 0.1 (1)
Moyston-Willaura 6.5 (41) d Lismore-Derrinallum 4.4 (28)
Great Western 6.8 (44) d Tatyoon 5.5 (35)
NETBALL
BALLARAT FNL
A GRADE
East Point 56 d Redan 35
Lake Wendouree 40 drew with Melton South 40
Sunbury 46 d Melton 23
Bacchus Marsh 42 d Sebastopol 41
North Ballarat City 53 d Darley 31
Ladder: Sunbury 68, 146.06; North Ballarat City 52, 120.13; East Point 48, 123.77; Lake Wendouree 46, 109.41; Sebastopol 42, 107.06; Bacchus Marsh 42, 100.15; Melton South 34, 100; Ballarat 28, 87.89; Redan 24, 94.63; Darley 16, 72.07; Melton 8, 63.73
B GRADE
East Point 48 d Redan 36
Lake Wendouree 50 d Melton South 27
Sunbury 63 d Melton 31
Sebastopol 43 d Bacchus Marsh 36
North Ballarat City 51 d Darley 28
Ladder: Sunbury 68, 189.88; Lake Wendouree 60, 143.66; East Point 56, 152.76; Redan 44, 116.63; Ballarat 40, 117.73; North Ballarat City 40 95.62; Melton 32, 81.46; Melton South 26, 77.16; Bacchus Marsh 24, 71.62; Sebastopol 16, 73.06; Darley 10, 52.93
C GRADE
East Point 32 d Redan 27
Lake Wendouree 42 d Melton South 22
Sunbury 49 d Melton 14
Bacchus Marsh 41 d Sebastopol 31
Darley 51 d North Ballarat City 9
Ladder: Sunbury 56, 137.91; East Point 52, 132.06; Bacchus Marsh 48, 146.46; Lake Wendouree 48, 139.07; Ballarat 52, 130.41; Redan 48, 124.35; Darley 48, 123.39; Melton South 20, 74.67; Melton 18, 61.72; Sebastopol 18, 54.76; North Ballarat City 8, 43.92
D GRADE
East Point 39 d Redan 15
Lake Wendouree 29 d Melton South 22
Sunbury 31 d Melton 29
Bacchus Marsh 41 d Sebastopol 20
Darley 25 d North Ballarat City 24
Ladder: Bacchus Marsh 60, 143.47; Lake Wendouree 58, 155.41; Melton 52, 141.33; East Point 48, 144.48; Sunbury 48, 117.01; Melton South 46, 102.27; Redan 28, 88.22; Ballarat 24, 76.48; Darley 24, 66.8; Sebastopol 20, 72.36; North Ballarat City 8, 52.77
E GRADE
Melton South 33 d Lake Wendouree 24
Bacchus Marsh 32 d Sebastopol 18
Ladder: Melton South 62, 135.20; Bacchus Marsh 56, 139.56; Sebastopol 52, 117.71; Ballarat 48, 100.86; Lake Wendouree 46, 96.97; East Point 40, 84.91; Darley 36, 52.24
19/UNDER
Redan 29 d East Point 26
Lake Wendouree 40 d Melton South 26
Sunbury 32 d Melton 26
Bacchus Marsh 37 d Sebastopol 12
North Ballarat 55 d Darley 12
Ladder: Melton South 60, 148.15; Ballarat 52, 150; Lake Wendouree 50, 124.66; Melton 48, 138.66; Sunbury 48, 127.78; North Ballarat City 46, 138.19; Redan 40, 116.13; East Point 24, 86.72; Darley 24, 76.22; Bacchus Marsh 16, 67.70; Sebastopol 8, 20.25
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
A GRADE
ELIMINATION FINALS
Hepburn 54 d Dunnstown 51
Waubra 52 d Ballan 42
QUALIFYING FINALS
Learmonth 47 d Buninyong 26
Springbank 46 d Bungaree 39
B GRADE
ELIMINATION FINALS
Waubra 31 d Dunnstown 20
Newlyn 31 d Ballan 28
QUALIFYING FINALS
Bungaree 41 d Hepburn 39
Learmonth 46 d Springbank 32
C GRADE
ELIMINATION FINALS
Ballan 25 d Newlyn 20
Gordon 40 d Buninyong 32
QUALIFYING FINALS
Hepburn 44 d Springbank 26
Learmonth 33 d Bungaree 32
17/UNDER
ELIMINATION FINALS
Dunnstown 28 d Creswick 18
Newlyn 26 d Gordon 18
QUALIFYING FINALS
Bungaree 34 d Buninyong 19
Hepburn 29 d Learmonth 22
15/UNDER
ELIMINATION FINALS
Newlyn 17 d Clunes 6
Springbank 26 d Hepburn 12
QUALIFYING FINALS
Buninyong 38 d Daylesford 26
Bunagree 32 d Learmonth 16
13/UNDER
ELIMINATION FINALS
Springbank 26 d Bungaree 5
Creswick 18 d Beaufort 13
QUALIFYING FINALS
Buninyong 28 d Dunnstown 14
Carngham-Linton 28 d Hepburn 24
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT
A GRADE
Trentham 50 d Avoca 30
Maldon 44 d Campbells Creek 20
Carisbrook 56 d Navarre 31
Dunolly 71 d Royal Park 26
Harcourt 71 d Newstead 21
Lexton 42 d Natte Bealiba 40
Maryborough Rovers 71 d Talbot 32
LADDER: Trentham 64, 198.69; Carisbrook 56, 181.14; Harcourt 48, 164.50; Maryborough Rovers 44, 114.76; Dunolly 40, 126.17; Avoca 40, 121.83; Lexton 38, 122.71; Maldon 32, 83.92; Natte Bealiba 28, 126.85; Navarre 20, 67.87; Newstead 12, 66.13; Royal Park 12, 62.17; Talbot 10, 58.37; Campbells Creek 4, 48.99
B GRADE
Trentham 30 d Avoca 11
Maldon 32 drew with Campbells Creek 32
Carisbrook 54 d Navarre 17
Dunolly 42 d Royal Park 18
Harcourt 39 d Newstead 30
Natte Bealiba 32 d Lexton 21
Maryborough Rovers 36 d Talbot 34
LADDER: Natte Bealiba 60, 270.79; Carisbrook 60, 223.28; Harcourt 52, 155.31; Trentham 44, 150.26; Newstead 40, 110.97; Maryborough Rovers 34, 97.26; Lexton 32, 107.50; Dunolly 28, 77.39; Avoca 24, 88.57; Talbot 20, 80.17; Navarre 20, 77.52; Royal Park 14, 51.85; Maldon 10, 52.57; Campbells Creek 6, 49.93
C GRADE
Trentham 31 d Avoca 24
Maldon 29 d Campbells Creek 24
Carisbrook 49 d Navarre 6
Royal Park 51 d Dunolly 29
Harcourt 40 d Newstead 21
Lexton 33 d Natte Bealiba 32
Maryborough Rovers 50 d Talbot 16
LADDER: Avoca 54, 150.44; Carisbrook 52, 166.37; Royal Park 48, 163.35; Maryborough Rovers 48, 151.37; Trentham 48, 146.83; Harcourt 46, 144.77; Lexton 38, 143.39; Natte Bealiba 34, 144.77; Newstead 24, 79.89; Dunolly 20, 93.03; Campbells Creek 12, 55.68; Maldon 12, 47.56; Navarre 8, 27.43; Talbot 4, 41.73
17/UNDER
Avoca 29 d Trentham 28
Campbells Creek 29 d Maldon 26
Navarre 39 d Carisbrook 20
Dunolly 37 d Royal Park 26
Harcourt 17 drew with Newstead 17
Lexton 41 d Natte Bealiba 10
Talbot 35 d Maryborough Rovers 27
LADDER: Talbot 64, 191.53; Lexton 56, 185.14; Maryborough Rovers 56, 170.03; Avoca 52, 146.94; Newstead 38, 121.34; Harcourt 34, 105.59; Dunolly 32, 91.29; Navarre 28, 92.86; Campbells Creek 24, 62.87; Trentham 22, 87.54; Maldon 14, 76.65; Natte Bealiba 14, 63.88; Carisbrook 12, 62.91; Royal Park 2, 48.75
15/UNDER
Avoca 29 d Trentham 9
Maldon 62 d Campbells Creek 7
Navarre 41 d Carisbrook 28
Dunolly 23 d Royal Park 8
Newstead 26 d Harcourt 21
Natte Bealiba 21 d Lexton 16
Maryborough Rovers 37 d Talbot 16
LADDER: Maryborough Rovers 64, 317.82; Maldon 60, 451.06; Talbot 46, 152.40; Natte Bealiba 46, 135.14; Newstead 44, 142.45; Harcourt 40, 148.23; Lexton 36, 103.57; Trentham 36, 77.50; Avoca 24, 94.77; Navarre 16, 71.30; Dunolly 16, 55.67; Carisbrook 8, 49.61; Campbells Creek 8, 37.26; Royal Park 0, 23.55
13/UNDER
Trentham 17 d Avoca 11
Maldon 36 d Campbells Creek 6
Carisbrook 71 d Navarre 5
Dunolly 24 d Royal Park 12
Harcourt 31 d Newstead 11
Natte Bealiba 23 d Lexton 18
Talbot 34 d Maryborough Rovers 21
LADDER: Carisbrook 64, 394.58; Maldon 60, 404.00 Maryborough Rovers 48, 261.22; Talbot 48, 203.20; Harcourt 44, 168.77 Trentham 44, 123.40; Dunolly 30, 61.67 Natte Bealiba 26, 80.42; Newstead 24, 51.63 Lexton 20, 69.94; Royal Park 10, 41.63; Avoca 10, 39.69; Campbells Creek 10, 35.71; Navarre 2, 12.60
FINALS FIXTURES
QUALIFYING FINALS at Princes Park on Saturday:
A grade: Trentham v Rovers, 2.35pm
B grade: Natte Bealiba v Trentham, 1.30pm
C grade: Avoca v Rovers, 12.25pm
17/under: Lexton v Rovers, 11.30am
15/under: Rovers v Natte Bealiba, 10.30am
13/under: Carisbrook v Rovers, 9.30am
QUALIFYING FINALS at Hedges Oval on Saturday:
A grade: Carisbrook v Harcourt, 2.35pm
B grade: Carisbrook v Harcourt, 1.30pm
C grade: Carisbrook v Royal Park, 12.25pm
17/under: Talbot v Avoca, 11.30am
15/under: Maldon v Talbot, 10.30am
13/under: Maldon v Talbot, 9.30am
ELIMINATION FINALS at Princes Park on Sunday:
A grade: Dunolly v Maldon, 2.35pm
B grade: Newstead v Dunolly, 1.30pm
C grade: Trentham v Natte Belaiba, 12.25pm
17/under: Newstead v Navarre, 11.30am
15/under: Newstead v Trentham, 10.30am
13/under: Trentham v Dunolly, 9.30am
ELIMINATION FINALS at Hedges Oval on Sunday:
A grade: Avoca v Lexton, 2.35pm
B grade: Rovers v Lexton, 1.30pm
C grade: Harcourt v Lexton, 12.25pm
17/under: Harcourt v Dunolly, 11.30am
15/under: Harcourt v Lexton, 10.30am
13/under: Harcourt v Natte Bealiba, 9.30am
MININERA AND DISTRICT
A GRADE
Caramut 41 d Ararat Eagles 34
Penshurst 48 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 41
Woorndoo-Mortlake 74 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 20
Tatyoon 60 d SMW Rovers 27
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 72 d Great Western 16
Moyston-Willaura 35 d Lismore-Derrinallum 34
LADDER: Tatyoon 64, 205.39; Woorndoo-Mortlake 64, 183.71; Penshurst 56, 184.32; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 44, 128.95; Moyston-Willaura 40, 138.00; Lismore-Derrinallum 36, 107.09; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 32, 100.63; SMW Rovers 18, 68.90; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 18, 67.65; Ararat Eagles 12, 59.44; Great Western 12, 51.98; Caramut 12, 49.56.
B GRADE
Ararat Eagles 48 d Caramut 26
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 46 d Penshurst 42
Woorndoo-Mortlake 55 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 19
Tatyoon 45 d SMW Rovers 16
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 37 d Great Western 19
Moyston-Willaura 33 d Lismore-Derrinallum 28
LADDER: Ararat Eagles 62, 153.81; Woorndoo-Mortlake 60, 160.00; Tatyoon 56, 165.42; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 50, 126.53; Penshurst 44, 110.87; Lismore-Derrinallum 32, 105.88; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 26, 81.97; Moyston-Willaura 24, 92.35; SMW Rovers 22, 81.89; Great Western 20, 69.61; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 8, 59.75; Caramut 4, 56.24.
C GRADE
Ararat Eagles 24 d Caramut 14
Penshurst 27 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 22
Woorndoo-Mortlake 10 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0
Tatyoon 32 d SMW Rovers 10
Great Western 22 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 21
Moyston-Willaura 31 d Lismore-Derrinallum 20
LADDER: Penshurst 68, 186.05; Woorndoo-Mortlake 56, 178.70; Tatyoon 52, 136.59; Moyston-Willaura 48, 139.65; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 48, 134.92; SMW Rovers 36, 86.17; Lismore-Derrinallum 24, 81.10; Caramut 24, 64.63; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 20, 73.73; Great Western 20, 70.32; Ararat Eagles 12, 67.66.
17/UNDER
Caramut 32 d Ararat Eagles 24
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 26 d Penshurst 24
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0
Tatyoon 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 33 d Great Western 13
Moyston-Willaura 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
LADDER: Moyston-Willaura 64, 255.42; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 64, 226.37; Tatyoon 56, 151.04; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 56, 148.28; Great Western 44, 145.63; Penshurst 36, 142.18; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 32, 85.80; Caramut 24, 49.91; Ararat Eagles 16, 33.71.
15/UNDER
Caramut 14 d Ararat Eagles 5
Penshurst 33 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 11
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 43 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 7
Tatyoon 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Great Western 29 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 19
Moyston-Willaura 34 d Lismore-Derrinallum 5
LADDER: Tatyoon 68, 459.84; Penshurst 64, 529.01; Great Western 52, 215.09; Moyston-Willaura 44, 169.32; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 44, 123.64; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 44, 113.99; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 36, 116.67; Woorndoo-Mortlake 20, 41.51; Ararat Eagles 16, 36.41; Caramut 12, 26.38; Lismore-Derrinallum 8, 14.12.
13/UNDER
Ararat Eagles 14 d Caramut 12
Penshurst 24 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 8
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 20 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 3
Tatyoon 11 d SMW Rovers 3
Great Western 16 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 3
Moyston-Willaura 30 d Lismore-Derrinallum 2
LADDER: Penshurst 62, 297.32; Moyston-Willaura 60, 390.18; Great Western 56, 252.10; Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 46, 187.63; Caramut 44, 164.91; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 40, 132.18; Ararat Eagles 32, 94.74; Tatyoon 32, 84.29; Hawkesdale-Macarthur 20, 57.88; SMW Rovers 8, 32.45; Lismore-Derrinallum 8, 23.68; Woorndoo-Mortlake 0, 4.81.