Darley has produced a Ballarat Football Netball League junior netball best and fairest double.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Jaimee Smith topped the voting in the 17/under seniors, while clubmate Lilli Condon won the 15/under seniors award on Wednesday night.
Each finished just one vote clear in thrilling counts.
Smith was judged best-on-court in three of her last four games to move to 18 and one ahead of Mt Clear's Allana Van Dyken - knowing Darley had a bye in the last round.
With Van Dyken not adding to her tally, Smith held on. Smith was given five three-votes in the seven games in which she received votes.
Condon also had to go through the same nervous wait.
You can watch all the counts again here.
She led by two votes from Sebastopol's Libby Hutt going into the last game, also knowing she would not add to her total of 26 owing to a bye. Hutt received one vote to finish on 25.
Condon polled in 12 rounds, with five three-votes. Hutt was among the votes in 11 games with six best-on-courts.
Lake Wendouree's Sadie Cheesman won the 13/under best and fairest with three votes in the last round to finish with a season tally of 26.
She ran down Sarah Guirguis on 25, who missed out on votes in the last round. Guirguis tied with Abbe O'Brien (Ballarat) as runner-up.
BALLARAT'S Will Liston was a runaway winner of the under-16.5 seniors football best and fairest.
He polled 29 votes, with Will Clark (Lake Wendouree) runner-up on 18.
Felix Fogarty (East Point) had one vote to spare in capturing the under-14 seniors best and fairest, while Hugh Trigg (North Ballarat) held on in the under-12 seniors by two votes.
WINNERS
FOOTBALL
UNDER-16.5 SENIORS
29-Will Liston (Ballarat)
18-Will Clark (Lake Wendouree)
16-Bryce Stephenson (Darley)
16-Siddharth Rajesh (LW)
UNDER-14 SENIORS
22-Felix Fogarty (East Point)
21-Josh Dunne (Mount Clear)
20-James Clark (East Point)
UNDER-12 SENIORS
28-Hugh Trigg (North Ballarat)
26-Ned Renfree (Mount Clear)
24-Jeremy Lovel (Ballarat)
NETBALL
17/UNDER SENIORS
18-Jaimee Smith (Darley)
17-Allana Van Dyken (Mount Clear)
14-Kaitlyn Balazic (Mount Clear)
15/UNDER SENIORS
26-Lilli Condon (Darley)
25-Libby Hutt (Sebastopol)
20-Rosie Todd (Lake Wendouree)
13/UNDER SENIORS
26-Sadie Cheesman (Lake Wendouree)
25-Sarah Guirguis (Redan)
25-Abbie O'Brien (Ballarat)
OTHER AWARDS
FOOTBALL
ROBERT ALLAN MVP
Under-16.5 seniors: Josh Carlyle-Marks (Mt Clear)
Under-14 seniors: Felix Fogarty (East Point)
Under-12 seniors: Hugh Trigg (North Ballarat)
LEADING GOALKICKERS
Under-12 seniors: Nick Sardo (North Ballarat) and Jarrod Joyce (Mt Clear) 25
Under-14 seniors: Tynan Oakley (North Ballarat) 53
Under-12 seniors: Luke Cullen (East Point) 34
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Under-10: Jed Manley (Ballarat)
Under-12: Justin Catley (Redan)
Under-14: Glenn Maguire and John Gervasoni (North Ballarat)
Under-16.5: John Polkinghorne (North Ballarat) and Matthew Wheelahan (Bacchus Marsh)
AFL Goldfields Coaches Association coach of the year: Daniel McPhan (Lake Wendouree)
Administrator of the year: Narelle Combe and Jeff Mihel (Sebastopol)
NETBALL
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
13/under: Sadie Cheesman (Lake Wendouree)
15/under: Poppy Douglass (North Ballarat)
17/under: Charlotte Todd (Lake Wendouree)
Most valuable netballer: Ella Hutchinson (North Ballarat)
COACHES OF THE YEAR
11/under: Rhonda Tighe (Lake Wendouree)
13/under: Jacqui Clifton (LW)
15/under: Brianna Jones (Mount Clear)
17/under: Emily Dodd (Bacchus Marsh)
Administrator of the year: Sonia Smith and Kylie Perry (Darley)
Club championship: North Ballarat