ROOS SHAKE TIGERS TO END FINALS DROUGHT
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Waubra has shaken the monkey off the back with a gutsy semi final win over Springbank.
The Roos had not won a Central Highlands Football League final since way back in 2014 heading into Saturday's clash, but ended a run of five-straight playoff defeats with a 22-point success at Buninyong.
Waubra was beautiful to watch in the opening term, however poor kicking kept the Tigers in the hunt as they trailed by only 30 points despite having just four scoring shots to 14.
Things tightened up in the second and third quarters as Springbank - largely through the efforts of onballer/forward Billy Driscoll - dug in to trail by 25 points at the last change.
Springbank had the Roos fans tensing up when it booted the opening two goals of the final term, but a couple of steadying majors to Austin Murphy eventually put the margin out of reach.
Waubra's triumph has set up a preliminary final showdown with Beaufort next weekend.
On Sunday, Gordon proved far too good for Newlyn in the other semi final at Creswick.
The Eagles won by 52 points to book a preliminary final battle with Buninyong.
Waubra 5.9, 8.9, 9.11, 12.12 (84)
Springbank 1.3, 4.5, 5.10, 8.14 (62)
GOALS - Waubra: Jonathon Neville 3, James Lukich 2, Austin Murphy 2, Dean Robertson 1, Nicholas Dinsdale 1, Andrew Wettenhall 1,
William Booth 1, Jarred Crabtree 1. Springbank: William Driscoll 2, Michael Searl 2, Samuel Cue 2, Brett Maher 1, Mitchell Keighrey 1.
BEST - Waubra: Thomas Nash, Alexander McPherson, Jackson Kinna, Joshua Crawford, Nathan Patrikeos, William Booth. Springbank: Brock Freeman, Kieran Maher, Joel Maher, William Driscoll, Michael Searl, Samuel Cue.
Gordon 4.2, 6.7, 10.11, 13.12 (90)
Newlyn 1.3, 2.4, 3.6, 5.8 (38)
GOALS – Gordon: Adam Toohey 7, James Maher 2, Mick Nolan 2, James Murphy 1, Brendan Sutcliffe 1. Newlyn: Patrick Parr 2, Stephen Clifton 1, Daniel Wehrung 1, Jarrod Fryar 1.
BEST – Gordon: Adam Toohey, Zackery Ryan, Ethan Crackel, Jordan Clampit, Mick Nolan, Jack Toohey. Newlyn: Joshua Milne, Adam Sewell, Patrick Parr, Stephen Clifton, Myles Sewell, Declan Lourey.
Simply keep this page open and the live feed below will keep you updated with all the action as it unfolds.
Follow the live feed here.
DARLEY, MELTON SHAKE UP BFL PREMIERSHIP RACE
Darley and Melton have given the Ballarat Football League premiership race a shake-up in the last home and away round.
The Devils inflicted top side East Point's third loss of the season, while Melton ensured a shuffle up in the top six by defeating Bacchus Marsh.
Melton's gritty seven-point win at Maddingley Park sent Bacchus Marsh tumbling from second and a double chance to fifth, and elevated itself to third.
This opened the door for North Ballarat City to climb from third to second.
East Point will now play North Ballarat City in the qualifying final, and Darley meet Bacchus Marsh and Melton tackle Lake Wendouree in elimination finals.
Sunbury ended its losing run by overcoming Lake Wendouree at Sunbury, Sebastopol finished on a winning note against Melton South, and Redan had the better of Ballarat in a tight one to overtake the Swans on the ladder.
Melton and Bacchus Marsh went neck-and-neck all day before the Bloods' superior ground speed had the final say.
Melton always looked the more likely to break the game open, but the Cobras stuck at it - refusing to let the visitors get out of reach.
Darley resisted a third quarter fight back by East Point to draw away by 20 points.
The Devils had by far the better of the first half to lead by four goals and that was ultimately the difference.
An inspired Dean Chester kicked a career-best 10 goalds to guide Redan across the line against Ballarat at the City Oval.
The Swans led by 14 points at half-time, but Redan took conmtrol with six goals in each of the third and fourth terms.
Sebastopol and Sunbury ended up missing the top six by a game.
James Keeble also had a day out for the Burra with 10 goals.
FINAL LADDER
East Point 60 153.09
North Ballarat City 52 128.31
Melton 52 119.94
Darley 52 115.41
Bacchus Marsh 48 142.73
Lake Wendouree 44 94.45
Sebastopol 40 107.22
Sunbury 40 98.06
Redan 20 73.34 20
Ballarat 20 57.25
Melton South 12 62.05
ROUND 18 FINAL SCORES
Sunbury 13.13 (91) d Lake Wendouree 7.7 (49)
Darley 11.16 (82) d East Point 8.14 (62)
Melton 10.11 (71) d Bacchus Marsh 9.10 (74)
Redan 18.14 (122) d Ballarat 5.8 (98)
Sebastopol 22.13 (145) d Melton South 8.10 (58)
WINNERS AND LOSERS
FOOTBALL
BALLARAT FL
SENIORS
Melton 10.11 (71) d Bacchus Marsh 9.10 (64)
Darley 11.16 (82) d East Point 8.14 (62)
Sebastopol 22.13 (145) d Melton South 8.10 (58)
Redan 18.14 (122)d Ballarat 15.8 (98)
Sunbury 13.13 (91) d Wendouree 7.7 (49)
RESERVES
Bacchus Marsh 16.10 (106) d Melton 1.5 (11)
East Point 16.7 (103) d Darley 6.8 (44)
Sebastopol 12.10 (82) d Melton South 10.9 (69)
Ballarat 9.12 (66) d Redan 8.8 (56)
Sunbury 19.12 (126) d Lake Wendouree 4.4 (28)
UNDER-18.5
Bacchus Marsh 8.10 (58) d Melton 5.12 (42)
Darley 13.15 (93) d East Point 7.7 (49)
Ballarat 9.12 (66) d Redan 8.5 (53)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL
SATURDAY
SEMI FINAL
SENIORS
Waubra 12.12 (84) d Springbank 8.14 (62)
RESERVES
Waubra 8.12 (60) d Creswick 6.5 (41)
UNDER-18
Springbank 11.17 (83) d Newlyn 7.3 (45)
UNDER-15
Rokewood-Corindhap 4.8 (32) d Beaufort 2.4 (16)
SUNDAY
SEMI FINAL
SENIORS
Gordon 13.12 (90) d Newlyn 5.8 (38)
RESERVES
Beaufort 14.8 (92) d Hepburn 5.10 (40)
UNDER-18
Buninyong 16.12 (108) d Creswick 2.11 (23)
UNDER-15
Bungaree 7.12 (54) d Buninyong 3.6 (24)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
QUALIFYING FINALS
SENIORS
Carisbrook 23.14 (152) d Harcourt 7.8 (50)
Natte Bealiba 10.15 (75) d Talbot 10.6 (66)
RESERVES
Trentham District 11.6 (72) d Maldon 6.6 (42)
Carisbrook 8.10 (58) d Talbot 3.6 (24)
UNDER-17.5
Newstead 15.10 (100) d Lexton 2.2 (14)
Trentham District 14.7 (91) d Royal Park 4.5 (29)
UNDER-14.5
Lexton 4.12 (36) d Carisbrook 1.0 (6)
Avoca 5.4 (34) d Royal Parki 5.1 (31)
UNDER-11.5
Royal Park 6.3 (39) d Lexton 3.2 (20)
Carisbrook 2.5 (17) d Maldon 1.4 (10)
MININERA AND DISTRICT FL
QUALIFYING FINALS
SENIORS
Penshurst 16.18 (114) d Glenthompson Dunkeld 6.9 (45)
RESERVES
Moyston Willaura 14.3 (87) d Wickliffe Lake Bolac 10.11 (71)
UNDER-16.5
Penshurst 12.5 (77) d Hawkesdale Macarthur 2.2 (14)
NETBALL
BALLARAT
A GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 40 d Melton 39
East Point 63 d Darley 30
Melton South 47 d Sebastopol 44
Ballarat 49 d Redan 42
Lake Wendouree 53 d Sunbury 42
Ladder: Sunbury 68, 140.13; North Ballarat City 56, 120.71; East Point 52, 127.95; Lake Wendouree 50, 107.70; Bacchus Marsh 46, 100.28; Sebastopol 42, 106.17; Melton South 38, 100.45; Ballarat 36, 89.49; Redan 24, 94.03; Darley 16, 70.24; Melton 8, 65.42.
B GRADE
Melton 40 d Bacchus Marsh 37
East Point 80 d Darley 33
Melton South 47 d Sebastopol 40
Redan 32 d Ballarat 31
Lake Wendouree 51 d Sunbury 47
Ladder: Sunbury 68, 180.56; East Point 60, 158.06; Lake Wendouree 60, 140.43; Redan 48, 115.88; North Ballarat City 44, 95.62; Ballarat 40, 116.69; Melton 36, 82.86; Melton South 34, 79.35; Bacchus Marsh 24, 72.79; Sebastopol 16, 73.76; Darley 10, 51.93.
C GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 54 d Melton 23
Darley 43 d East Point 33
Melton South 26 d Sebastopol 17
Ballarat 37 d Redan 35
Sunbury 34 d Lake Wendouree 28
Ladder: Sunbury 60, 136.83; Ballarat 56, 128.60; Bacchus Marsh 52, 151.49; East Point 52, 126.61; Darley 52, 123.88; Lake Wendouree 48, 134.25; Redan 48, 121.75; Melton South 24, 77.08; Melton 18, 60.03; Sebastopol 18, 55.24; North Ballarat City 12, 43.92.
D GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 35 d Melton 27
East Point 50 d Darley 25
Melton South 43 d Sebastopol 26
Redan 28 d Ballarat 24
Lake Wendouree 42 d Sunbury 34
Ladder: Bacchus Marsh 64, 142.54; Lake Wendouree 58, 152.72; East Point 52, 148.06; Melton 52, 135.85; Melton South 50, 106.16; Sunbury 48, 113.53; Redan 32, 89.83; Ballarat 24, 76.94; Darley 24, 65.30; Sebastopol 20, 71.40; North Ballarat City 8, 52.77.
E GRADE
East Point 39 d Darley 24
Melton South 31 d Sebastopol 21
Ladder: Melton South 66, 136.50; Bacchus Marsh 60, 139.56; Ballarat 56, 100.86; Sebastopol 52, 110.19; Lake Wendouree 50, 96.97; East Point 48, 92.80; Darley 40, 53.42.
19/UNDER
Melton 45 d Bacchus Marsh 16
Darley 35 d East Point 30
Melton South 62 d Sebastopol 12
Ballarat 38 d Redan 36
Sunbury 40 d Lake Wendouree 35
Ladder: Melton South 64, 159.49; Ballarat 56, 146.31; Melton 52, 144.77; Sunbury 52, 126.80; Lake Wendouree 50, 121.55; North Ballarat CIty 46, 138.19; Redan 40, 114.41; Darley 28, 78.29; East Point 24, 86.65; Bacchus Marsh 16, 64.97; Sebastopol 8, 20.19.
FINALS FIXTURE
SATURDAY
QUALIFYING FINAL (at Eastern Oval)
A GRADE: Sunbury v North Ballarat City
B GRADE: Sunbury v East Point
C GRADE: Sunbury v Ballarat
D GRADE: East Point v Sunbury
E GRADE: Melton South v Bacchus Marsh
19/UNDER: Melton South v Ballarat
ELIMINATION FINAL (at Darley Park)
A GRADE: East Point v Sebastopol
B GRADE: Lake Wendouree v Ballarat
C GRADE: Bacchus Marsh v Lake Wendouree
D GRADE: Bacchus Marsh v Lake Wendouree
E GRADE: Ballarat v East Point
19/UNDER: Melton v North Ballarat City
SUNDAY
ELIMINATION FINAL (at Darley Park)
A GRADE: Lake Wendouree v Bacchus Marsh
B GRADE: Redan v North Ballarat City
C GRADE: East Point v Darley
D GRADE: Melton v Melton South
E GRADE: Sebastopol v Lake Wendouree
19/UNDER: Sunbury v Lake Wendouree
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
SATURDAY
SEMI FINAL
A GRADE
Hepburn 55 d Buninyong 45
B GRADE
Hepburn 35 d Waubra 33
C GRADE
Springbank 35 d Ballan 20
17/UNDER
Buninyong 25 d Dunnstown 21
15/UNDER
Daylesford 22 d Newlyn 19
13/UNDER
Springbank 23 d Dunnstown 20
SUNDAY
SEMI FINAL
A GRADE
Bungaree 45 d Waubra 41
B GRADE
Springbank 34 d Newlyn 27
C GRADE
Bungaree 37 d Gordon 29
17/UNDER
Learmonth 30 d Newlyn 12
15/UNDER
Springbank 18 d Learmonth 17
13/UNDER
Hepburn 21 d Creswick 15
FINALS FIXTURE
SATURDAY
PRELIMINARY FINAL (at Buninyong)
A GRADE: Learmonth v Bungaree
B GRADE: Bungaree v Springbank
C GRADE: Hepburn v Bungaree
17/UNDER: Bungaree v Learmonth
15/UNDER: Buninyong v Springbank
13/UNDER: Buninyong v Hepburn
SUNDAY
PRELIMINARY FINAL (at Learmonth)
A GRADE: Springbank v Hepburn
B GRADE: Learmonth v Hepburn
C GRADE: Learmonth v Springbank
17/UNDER: Hepburn v Buninyong
15/UNDER: Bungaree v Daylesford
13/UNDER: Carngham-Linton v Springbank
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE
QUALIFYING FINALS
A GRADE
Trentham 61 d Maryborough Rovers 24
Carisbrook 49 d Harcourt 39
B GRADE
Natte Bealiba 39 d Trentham 20
Harcourt 38 d Carisbrook 36
C GRADE
Maryborough Rovers 45 d Avoca 43
Royal Park 30 d Carisbrook 26
17/UNDER
Talbot 48 d Avoca 31
Maryborough Rovers 26 d Lexton 18
15/UNDER
Maryborough Rovers 41 d Natte Bealiba 13
Maldon 28 d Talbot 18
13/UNDER
Carisbrook 28 d Maryborough Rovers 18
Talbot 27 d Maldon 19
ELIMINATION FINALS
A GRADE
Dunolly 46 d Maldon 27
Avoca 47 d Lexton 46
B GRADE
Newstead 51 d Dunolly 21
Lexton 34 d Maryborough Rovers 33
C GRADE
Natte-Bealiba 32 d Trentham 28
Lexton 41 d Harcourt 35
17/UNDER
Newstead 24 d Navarre 20
Harcourt 34 d Dunolly 27
15/UNDER
Newstead 22 d Trentham 14
Harcourt 23 d Lexton 17
13/UNDER
Harcourt 38 d Natte-Bealiba 29
Trentham 21 d Dunolly 17
FINALS FIXTURE
SEMI FINALS (at Princes Park, Maryborough)
SATURDAY
A GRADE: Maryborough Rovers v Dunolly
B GRADE: Trentham v Newstead
C GRADE: Avoca v Natte-Bealiba
17/UNDER: Avoca v Newstead
15/UNDER: Natte-Bealiba v Newstead
13/UNDER: Maryborough Rovers v Harcourt
SUNDAY
A GRADE: Harcourt v Avoca
B GRADE: Carisbrook v Lexton
C GRADE: Carisbrook v Lexton
17/UNDER: Lexton v Harcourt
15/UNDER: Talbot v Harcourt
13/UNDER: Maldon v Trentham
MININERA AND DISTRICT FL
QUALIFYING FINALS
A GRADE
Woorndoo-Mortlake 55 d Penshurst 39
Wickliffe v Moyston Willaura (n/a)
B GRADE
Tatyoon 37 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 32
Glenthompson-Dunkeld v Penshurst (n/a)
C GRADE
Tatyoon 29 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 20
Moyston Willaura v Glenthompson-Dunkeld (n/a)
17/UNDER
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 27 d Tatyoon 15
Hawkesdale Macarthur v Great Western (n/a)
15/UNDER
Penshurst 40 d Great Western 14
Moyston Willaura v Hawkesdale Macarthur (n/a)
13/UNDER
Moyston Willaura 13 d Great Western 12
Wickliffe v Caramut (n/a)