CHFL
CROWS INTO THE GRAND FINAL
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Beaufort has won itself another shot at breaking a premiership drought spanning more than two decades.
The Crows fended off a sustained charge by Waubra to win Saturday's Central Highlands Football League preliminary final at Buninyong by two points.
It wasn't convincing by Beaufort, but it mattered little as the side progressed to a second-straight grand final.
Beaufort was damaging in the opening term and led by 18 points at the first change, before the Roos cracked in and made the match a real contest.
The Crows kicked just two more goals for the rest of the afternoon as Waubra pressed for the lead. However, it was a lead the Roos would never obtain, despite two opportunistic goals from Austin Murphy that closed the margin to less than a kick mid-way through the last quarter.
In a tough day to find winners, Beaufort star Jarrod McCorkell (two goals) started brilliantly but faded out of the game, while the likes of Daniel Venditti and Nick Sullivan toiled hard through the midfield. Forwards Jack Duke and Lachlan Murray kicked two goals each.
For Waubra, onballer Tom Nash and ruckman Geordie Lukich led the way, while Ben Wilson was good out of defence.
Midfielder Michael Foster was the main injury concern for the winners after he left the field in the third quarter.
It is believed Foster required dental work following a heavy collision.
Beaufort will meet Buninyong in the grand final after the Bombers beat Gordon by 31 points in Sunday’s other preliminary final.
Beaufort 7.10 (52) d Waubra 7.8 (50)
GOALS - Beaufort: L. Murray 2, J. Duke 2, J. McCorkell 2, T. Le Lievre. Waubra: A. Murphy 3, J. Lukich, W. Corbett, N. Dinsdale, T. Parsons.
BEST - Beaufort: D. Venditti, A. Petrie, N. Sullivan, M. Jenkins, T. Stapleton, B. Hayes. Waubra: T. Nash, G. Lukich, B. Wilson, D. Robertson, J. Neville, J. Lukich.
BOMBERS SOAR INTO DECIDER
Buninyong has charged into the Central Highlands Football League grand final after knocking out Gordon.
The 31-point preliminary final victory came after a steadfast across-the-board performance.
Gordon kept in touch until the main break on Sunday when it trailed by 13 points, but the second half was a heart-breaker.
Despite a gallant and tight Eagles defence, the Bombers started to punch holes in it and led by 37 points at the last change.
Buninyong’s Fraser Russell was pivotal in providing the necessary scoreboard pressure. Russell kicked four important goals.
On the other side of the ledger, Gordon’s Adam Toohey was trying to shake a fierce opposition. After a seven-goal haul the week before, Toohey had significant goal-kicking spurts on Sunday.
He booted two majors in the first term and managed to shake free of the clinging Bomber defence to boot a trio of goals in a four-minute burst in the final term.
Toohey’s dash and courage brought a glimmer of hope to the grim-faced Gordon supporters, but that was short-lived as Jarrod Morgan shut down the Eagles’ resurgent attack with a huge mark in defence.
Morgan’s kick sent the Bombers back into attack and snuffed out the Eagles’ brief glimpse of redemption.
The Eagles’ defence of Taylem Wason, Mark and Luke Gunnell, Zac Ryan and Gerard Clifford were overrun in the second half, whereas the Bomber backmen like Alex Bomitali, Michael McKenzie, Nick Shell, Beau Guest and Jack Robertson dug in hard.
For coach Morgan, the win is just the start of a big week for the club with the under-18s, reserves and senior sides all making grand finals.
“It’s just a big week for the club. We want to win all three next week. But we are going to enjoy this week...you don’t get this opportunity too often. It’s amazing,” Morgan said.
“We’ve got a couple of guys with just a bit of a sore knee, but with any prelim final the guys are a bit banged up. But I think we’ll be alright. I don’t think there are any really big ones (injuries) to worry about.”
Gordon coach Ron Watt was unhappy with the Eagles’ showing.
“It’s disappointing getting beaten when you don’t play anywhere near your best...you’ve got to play well to win,” Watt said.
Buninyong will look to win its first senior premiership since 2002 when it meets Beaufort in the decider next Saturday at Mars Stadium.
For Gordon, the drought continues with the club still searching for its first flag since way back in 1988.
Watt has committed to next season as senior coach.
Buninyong 12.12 (84) d Gordon 8.5 (53)
BFL
EAST POINT CHARGES HOME TO SWAMP NORTH BALLARAT
East Point staged one of the great comebacks in Ballarat Football League finals history to get over North Ballarat City by one point in the Ballarat Football League qualifying final on Saturday.
The Kangaroos set the Eastern Oval alight with a stunning fight back – leaving City shell-shocked, but still in the premiership race.
North Ballarat appeared to be coasting to victory and a date with Melton in the second semi-final when it led by 42 points 25 minutes into the third term after making a disjointed East Point look like anything but the side which finished on top of the ladder.
It was that Joel Ottavi sparked the turnaround.
With him having struggled to get into the game, East Point finally managed to get football in Ottavi’s hands and the tall forward delivered with three goals in as many minutes to give the Roos hope.
Knowing the importance of keeping the momentum going, coach Jake Bridges emphasised the need to get the first goal in the last quarter.
East Point did that and with North hapless to stop the run closed within a kick when Jacob Brown snapped a major on 12 minutes.
It was only then that North Ballarat started to rediscover the hard-running and superiority at ground level which had given it what should have been a match-winning leading into the second half.
This time though the goals did not come and after an arm wrestle Bryson McDougall marked and gave East Point what would be the winning goal on 22 minutes.
North Ballarat had a chance to regain the lead in the dying moments, but a set shot on goal strayed out of bounds.
Bridges highlighted the importance of inner belief in firstly getting back into the game and then finishing it off.
“You can't create belief. It has to come from within.”
He said excitement as the comeback gained legs had also been a catalyst.
North Ballarat handled tricky wet conditions by far the better from the outset, with a disciplined defence featuring Marcus Darmody and a small brigade led by Tim Speirs, Josh and Sam Bromley-Lynch, Sam Willian and Simon McCartin superior in its ability to keep the ball moving forward at ground level and by hand in close quarters.
East Point failed to adapt and the quick, open game which had catapulted it through the season was nowhere to be seen until conditions dried.
Ruckman Paul Koderenko, who had been in some doubt, played a starring role.
It was not to be as the teams went through complete role reversals.
East Point 9.10 (64) d North City 9.9 (63)
DARLEY SMASHES BACCHUS MARSH TO END COBRAS’ SEASON
Reigning premier Darley continues to have the wood on Bacchus Marsh after thumping its arch-rival by 52 points in a BFL elimination final at Darley on Sunday.
The Devils ran all over the Cobras late with a six-goal last quarter to progress to a first-semi-final clash with North Ballarat City.
Darley led for most of the day, but with goals hard to come by Bacchus Marsh was still in the game at the last change – trailing by just 12 points.
In the end it was as inability by the Marsh which sunk it, as it added just three behinds in the last quarter while Darley went into party mode.
Cobras ruckman Daniel Burton was head and shoulders above anyone else on the ground in the first half, but it was to be Devils’ superior pace and spread which led to them taking control – not unlike the way Melton beat Bacchus Marsh a week earlier.
Luke Delahey used his explosive speed to constantly broke the lines and as the game wore on Steve Kennedy and Brian Graham joined in with Luther Baker to have a major say.
Far from 100 per cent fit with a strapped hamstring, Darley coach Health Scotland played as a deep forward but was still able to have an influence.
Bacchus Marsh’s hopes were not helped by the loss of Jacob Chisari – one of its quicker on-ballers – after he suffered a recurrence of a hamstring strain in the first half. Nick Stuhldreier was lively for Bacchus Marsh with Jackson Bolton.
Darley defeated Bacchus Marsh twice in last year’s finals series and again twice in this season’s home and away season.
Marsh naming retired onballer Scott Sherlock as an emergency came to nothing.
Darley 12.20 (92) d Bacchus Marsh 5.10 (40)
MELTON PUTS END TO FINALS DROUGHT
Melton has tasted finals success for the first time in 13 years in the Ballarat Football League.
The Bloods earned a double chance with a 22-point win over Lake Wendouree in an elimination final at Darley Park on Saturday.
They now tackle East Point in the second semi-final.
Melton had not played in a final since 2007 and not won a final since 2005, when it claimed a premiership from fourth position.
In that year the Bloods also defeated Lakers in an elinmination final.
For Melton coach Aaron Tymms, it was jubilation and a strong level of belief after playing four “decent” quarters, with the Bloods still growing in confidence as their season presses on.
Lakers were never too far away, but just could not close the gap after Bloods jumped out of the blocks the better before inclement weather made scoring difficult.
Darren Haby was a stand-out contributor for Melton, finishing with four majors in a near best-on-ground performance as Lake Wendouree struggled to contain those most important for the Bloods.
Ben Archard played an instrumental role in the ruck as he has done all season.
After leading by nine points at quarter time, Melton extended the margin to a game-high 22 points by half-time with Haby and versatile tall Brett McIntyre proving a handful for the Laker defence.
By its own admission, Melton should probably have been further in front, having kicked just five goals from 13 scoring shots.
It was with the same amount of resolve as it had shown for most of the year that Lake Wendouree dragged itself back into the contest – kicking three quick goals to be within a goal late in the third term, with Ash Simpson brilliant in the midfield.
Melton had the last say in the term with a goal giving a 10-point advantage.
Lakers were still in the contest, but this glimmer of hope was quickly extinguished.
Melton kicked four consecutive goals to put the game to bed – Haby adding another two goals.
While like any elimination final loss it was a disappointing end for Lakers, coach Dale Power said Lake Wendouree had well and truly exceeded his expectations throughout the year considering the volume of players they had lost.
Arthur Armstrong, Will Henderson, Ben Taylor, Nathan Pring and Bailey Edwards shone for Lakers as they bowed out of another finals series.
Melton 10.16 (76) d Lake Wendouree 8.6 (54)
WINNERS AND LOSERS
FOOTBALL
BALLARAT FL
SATURDAY
RESERVES
QUALIFYING FINAL
East Point 5.16 d Bacchus Marsh 2.6
ELIMINATION FINAL
Sunbury 5.7 d Melton 5.2
UNDER-18.5
ELIMINATION FINAL
Redan 7.9 (51) d Lake Wendouree 4.4 (28)
QUALIFYING FINAL
North Ballarat City 6.12 (48) d East Point 2.3 (15)
SUNDAY
ELIMINATION FINAL
SENIORS
Darley 12.20 (92) d Bacchus Marsh 5.10 (40)
RESERVES
Melton South d Darley
UNDER-18.5
Sunbury 9.12 (66) d Ballarat 7.9 (51)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL
PRELIMINARY FINALS
SATURDAY
SENIORS
Beaufort 7.10 (52) d Waubra 7.8 (50)
RESERVES
Beaufort 8.8 (56) d Learmonth 3.1 (19)
UNDER-18
Springbank 9.7 (61) d Hepburn 8.6 (54)
UNDER-15
Skipton 9.9 (63) d Bungaree 5.7 (37)
SUNDAY
SENIORS
Buninyong 12.12 (84) d Gordon 8.5 (53)
RESERVES
Buninyong 13.17 (95) d Waubra 4.0 (24)
UNDER-18
Buninyong 9.4 (58) d Learmonth 6.6 (42)
UNDER-15
Gordon 6.3 (39) d Rokewood-Corindhap 1.7 (13)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DFNL
SEMI FINALS
SATURDAY
SENIORS
Harcourt 17.10 (112) d Trentham 4.7 (31)
RESERVES
Avoca 10.8 (68) d Talbot 4.6 (30)
UNDER-17.5
Royal Park 9.7 (61) d Carisbrook 3.4 (22)
UNDER-14.5
Royal Park 12.2 (74) d Maryborough Rovers 6.4 (40)
UNDER-11.5
Maldon 8.4 (52) d Avoca 2.1 (13)
SUNDAY
SENIORS
Navarre 13.11 (89) d Talbot 11.5 (71)
RESERVES
Lexton 8.7 (55) d Maldon 7.11 (53)
UNDER-17.5
Newstead 11.10 (76) d Natte-Bealiba 1.1 (7)
UNDER-14.5
Carisbrook 18.11 (119) d Trentham 3.2 (20)
UNDER-11.5
Lexton 4.17 (41) d Talbot 0.0 (0)
MININERA DFL
SEMI FINALS
SATURDAY
SENIORS
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 17.14 (116) d Penshurst 7.8 (50)
RESERVES
Moyston-Willaura 14.13 (97) d SMW Rovers 7.6 (48)
UNDER-16.5
Penshurst 8.8 (56) d Moyston-Willaura 7.6 (48)
SUNDAY
RESERVES
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 16.20 (116) d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4.11 (35)
UNDER-16.5
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 7.8 (50) d Great Western 4.6 (30)
NETBALL
BALLARAT FNL
A GRADE
QUALIFYING FINAL
Sunbury 5, 16, 26, 34 (34)
North Ballarat City 15, 25, 33, 44 (44)
ELIMINATION FINAL
East Point 13, 28, 40, 54 (54)
Sebastopol 14, 26, 37, 50 (50)
B GRADE
QUALIFYING FINAL
Sunbury 16, 32, 42, 57 (57)
East Point 10, 25, 36, 46 (46)
ELIMINATION FINAL
Lake Wendouree 13, 25, 36, 48 (48)
Ballarat 9, 14, 21, 32 (32)
C GRADE
QUALIFYING FINAL
Sunbury 11, 18, 24, 34 (34)
Ballarat 8, 21, 31, 38 (38)
ELIMINATION FINAL
Bacchus Marsh 9, 17, 26, 37 (37)
Lake Wendouree 8, 17, 21, 26 (26)
19/UNDER
QUALIFYING FINAL
Melton South 8, 15, 24, 29 (29)
Ballarat 9, 18, 30, 41 (41)
ELIMINATION FINAL
Melton 6, 16, 23, 28 (28)
Lake Wendouree 12, 22, 32, 43 (43)
D GRADE
QUALIFYING FINAL
Bacchus Marsh 2, 9, 13, 18 (18)
Lake Wendouree 7, 17, 26, 38 (38)
ELIMINATION FINAL
East Point 13, 21, 28, 36 (36)
Sunbury 6, 16, 25, 31 (31)
E GRADE
QUALIFYING FINAL
Melton South 11, 15, 22, 31 (31)
Bacchus Marsh 5, 12, 17, 25 (25)
ELIMINATION FINAL
Ballarat 2, 12, 21, 34 (34)
East Point 8, 11, 16, 21 (21)
19/UNDER
QUALIFYING FINAL
Ballarat 41 d Melton South 29
ELIMINATION FINAL
Lake Wendouree 43 d Melton 28
CENTRAL HIGHLAND NL
PRELIMINARY FINALS
A GRADE
Learmonth 32 d Bungaree 31
B GRADE
Springbank 32 d Bungaree 24
C GRADE
Hepburn 40 d Bungaree 36
17/UNDER
Learmonth 19 d Bungaree 15
15/UNDER
Buninyong 33 d Springbank 26
13/UNDER
Buninyong 33 d Hepburn 20
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DFNL
SEMI-FINALS
A GRADE
Dunolly 41 d Maryborough Rovers 35
B GRADE
Trentham 42 d Newstead 22
C GRADE
Natte Bealiba 39 d Avoca 30
17/UNDER
Avoca 34 d Newstead 24
15/UNDER
Natte Bealiba 14 d Newstead 10
13/UNDER
Maryborough Rovers 38 d Harcourt 19
MININERA DFNL
SEMI-FINALS
A GRADE
Tatyoon 65 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 44
B GRADE
Ararat Eagles 27 d Tatyoon 25
C GRADE
Tatyoon 17 d Penshurst 15
17/UNDER
Moyston-Willaura 30 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 29
15/UNDER
Penshurst 26 d Taytoon 24
13/UNDER
Penshurst 29 d Moyston-Willaura 14
TAC CUP
WILDCARD GAME at Mars Stadium
Greater Western Victoria Rebels 14.7-91
Northern Knights 3.4-22