Welcome to The Courier’s Ballarat Football League preliminary final Super Sunday Footy Feed.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Follow all the live scores here.
WINNERS AND LOSERS
BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE
PRELIMINARY FINALS
FOOTBALL
SENIORS
East Point 5.6, 9.10, 10.10, 15.18 (108)
Darley 1.2, 1.3, 4.5, 5.6 (36)
GOALS – East Point J oel Ottavi 4, Jordan Johnston 3, Mickitja Rotumah-Onus 2, Daniel Semmens 2, Chris Carson 1, Brad Whittaker 1, Chris Quinlan 1, Matthew Johnston 1. Darley: Mark Hanson 3, Dylan Reid 1, Corey Cullen 1
BEST - East Point: Clay Bilney, Jacob Brown, Jordan Johnston, Matthew Johnston, Dallas Martin, Chris Carson. Darley: Darren Leonard, Jacob Zeestraten, Dylan Reid, Tom Evans, Luther Baker, Steven Kennedy
RESERVES
Bacchus Marsh 6.12 (48) d Sunbury 6.5 (41)
UNDER-18.5
Sunbury 6.12 (48) d East Point 6.4 (40)
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DFL
GRAND FINALS
SENIORS
Carisbrook 4.6, 9.8, 10.9, 14.11 (95)
Natte Bealiba 0.0, 3.0, 3.2, 3.5 (23)
GOALS – Carisbrook: L. Cunningham 4, A. Munari 3, N. Wright 2, A. George 1, T. Gardam 1, M. Bilton 1,
S. Patterson 1, R. Herd 1. Natte Bealiba: W. Collicoat 2, E. Smith 1
BEST – Carisbrook: S. Patterson, N. Wright, J. Bowen, H. Butler, Z. Rinaldi, M. Niblett. Natte Bealiba: K. Morley, K. Ross, D. Vadala, D. Gifford, T. Mortlock, L. Cameron
Best on Ground - Jackson Bowen (Carisbrook)
VCFL Medal - Nic Wright (Carisbrook)
RESERVES
Carisbrook 7.9 (51) d Trentham 6.13 (49)
UNDER-17.5
Trentham 6.8 (44) d Royal Park 1.3 (9)
UNDER-14.5
Lexton 6.11.47 d Carisbrook 3.3.21
Best on Ground - Edward Banks (Lexton)
UNDER-11.5
Carisbrook 2.3.15 d Royal Park 1.2.8
Best on Ground - Harvey Rumpff (Carisbrook)
MININERA DISTRICT FL
GRAND FINALS
FOOTBALL
SENIORS
Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 6.2, 12.9, 13.11, 17.16 (118)
Tatyoon 0.1, 1.1, 3.2, 4.4 (28)
GOALS – Wickliffe Lake Bolac: C. Keilar 4, H. Hunter 4, J. Quayle 3, L. Whiting 3, N. Curtis 1, T. May 1,
W. Slattery 1. Tatyoon: T. Wanganeen 2, A. Pilgrim 1, J. Antonio 1
BEST – Wickliffe Lake Bolac: B. Keilar, T. Clingan, H. Hunter, L. Whiting, T. May, C. Thornton. Tatyoon:
J. Antonio, J. Fraser, D. Brady, J. Blandford, A. Pilgrim, T. Wanganeen
RESERVES
Moyston-Willaura 7.10 (52) d SMW Rovers 7.4 (46)
UNDER-16
Moyston Willaura 11.6 (72) d Penshurst 2.5 (17)
NETBALL
BALLARAT FNL
PRELIMINARY FINALS
A GRADE
East Point d Sunbury (scores not confirmed)
D GRADE
Lake Wendouree d Bacchus Marsh (scores to be confirmed)
E GRADE
Ballarat 23 d Bacchus Marsh 17
19/UNDER
Lake Wendouree 28 d North Ballarat City 26
MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DFL
GRAND FINALS
A GRADE
Trentham 44 d Carisbrook 34 in extra time
Best on Ground - Zoey Bucknall (Carisbrook)
B GRADE
Natte Bealiba 33 d Trentham 24
Best on Court - Abbey Parker (Natte Bealiba)
C GRADE
Carisbrook (29) d Natte Bealiba (23)
Best on Court - Lorelei Rich
17/UNDER
Maryborough Rovers 34 d Talbot 33
Best on Court - Kate Winkelmann (Rovers)
15/UNDER
Maryborough Rovers 33 d Maldon 22
Best on Court - Keira Wills (Rovers)
13/UNDER
Carisbrook 24 d Maryborough Rovers 21
Best on Court - Emmerson Wood (Maryborough Rovers)
MININERA DISTRICT FNL
GRAND FINALS
NETBALL
A GRADE
Woorndoo-Mortlake 41 d Tatyoon 34
B GRADE
Ararat Eagles 28 d Tatyoon 25
C GRADE
Tatyoon 21 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 15
17/UNDER
Moyston-Willaura 29 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 19
15/UNDER
Tatyoon 22 d Penshurst 18
13/UNDER
Penshurst 27 d Moyston-Willaura 18