Injured East Point defender Jordan Payne will sit out Saturday’s Ballarat Football League grand final.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Jake McQueen replaces Payne – a change which comes as no surprise – to face Melton at Mars Stadium.
Payne was ruled out after suffering a blow to the jaw in the Kangaroos’ preliminary final win over Darley on Saturday.
As predicted by coach Jake Bridges midweek, Payne did hit the training track at the Eastern Oval on Thursday night.
However, he did not join the main group, instead having a light run and kick in isolation. He has been named as an emergency.
It is a disappointing outcome for Payne, who has been one of East Point’s most improved players this season in his 15 games.
McQueen returns after a stretch with Essendon in the VFL.
He has not played with East Point since round 17 – missing the last home and away round, and three finals.
Andrew Maconachie is another hard luck story for the Kangaroos.
He was left out for the preliminary final after playing 17 senior games this season and has been unable to force his way back into the side.
Maconachie will still get a chance to play in a premiership in the reserves.
Melton has named an unchanged line-up, with coach Aaron Tymms as expected sticking with the same players who defeated East Point in the second semi-final.
Bloods ruckman Ben Archard remains under an injury cloud though after running into foot trouble in the second semi-final.
Tymms stated at a BFL media conference on Wednesday that Archard would play even though he was not 100 per cent fit.
Archard is a co-captain at Melton and has been one of its best contributors this season.
LINE-UPS
SENIORS
MELTON v EAST POINT
Melton
B: L. Heaney, R. Carter, R. Walker
HB: B. Crofts, B. McIntyre, L. Hickey
C: J. Hickey, M. Denham, B. Kennedy
HF: D. Haby, L. Carter, J. Cotter
F: B. Souter, M. Orr, B. Kight
R: B. Archard, C. Griffiths, R. Davis
Int: T. Button, L. Walker, D. Walker, N. Gale
Emg: B. Mawson, H. Wilde, L. Ericson, K. Wilson, J. May
No change
East Point
B: C. Lovig, M. Walsh, L. Dahlenburg
HB: D. Martin, J. Van Meel, D. Tung
C: B. Whittaker, C. Bilney, A. Nestor
HF: C. Quinlan, P. Kodorenko, J. Johnston
F: M. Johnston, B. McDougall, J. Brown
R: J. Ottavi, D. Semmens, J. McQueen
Int: J. Taylor, C. Carson, M. Rotumah-Onus, L. Thornton
Emg: J. Payne, A. Maconachie, R. Monument, J. Gallagher
In: J. McQueen
Out: J. Payne
RESERVES
BACCHUS MARSH v EAST POINT
Bacchus Marsh
B: T. Delahey, P. Hoyland, B. Cracknell
HB: M. Sutherland, Q. Butt, A. Porter
C: A. Sweet, T. Wardell, S. Grech
HF: T. Castrignano, R. Mc Nay, L. Noonan
F: M. Whittle, S. Griffiths, A. Sweet
R: C. Suban, K. Dickson, D. Bonnici
Int: J. Powell, E. Tibbles, D. Walker, D. Prozzo
Emg: J. Calvitto
In: S. Grech
Out: S. Lafranchi
East Point
B: L. Faull, J. Watkins, A. Stevenson
HB: A. Hynes, M. Canny, R. Monument
C: A. Maconachie, J. McClure, B. Fitzpatrick
HF: C. Raine, L. Gunn, J. Park
F: J. Delaney, J. Gallagher, J. Kirby
R: C. Banwell, R. Walsh, J. Spratling
Int: M. McCrow, C. Gallagher, J. Tung, J. Learmonth
Emg: J. Tonissen, J. Miocic, L. Wheeler, T. Haintz, W. Petrowski, T. Walton
In: A. Maconachie, L. Faull
Out: J. Buttler, L. Thornton
UNDER-18.5
NORTH BALLARAT CITY v SUNBURY
North Ballarat City
B: Z. Wheelahan, R. Wood, H. Mulcahy
HB: J. Curran, M. Aikman, R. Polkinghorne
C: R. Ranieri, J. Riding, D. Graham
HF: J. Curran, F. Toose, J. Partington
F: S. Duffy, S. Bowen, L. Becker
R: I. Pertzel, F. Loader, J. Simpson
Int: D. McEldrew, R. Polkinghorne, A. Kirby, C. Patterson
Emg: G. Simpson, L. Wood, E. Tassell
In: D. McEldrew, R. Ranieri
Sunbury
B: B. Wilson, J. Dillon, J. Pollard-Wright
HB: J. Taylor, L. Goater, M. Anderson
C: R. Eales, T. Werner, J. Lampard
HF: D. Caruana, C. Pitts, C. Brand
F: J. Fenton, C. Lamb, I. Smithwick
R: J. Muir, J. Oliaro, J. Mitchell
Int: C. Gills, L. Healy, M. Eldridge, D. Bygate
Emg: D. Mundy, Z. Charville, M. Mott, J. Stubbs
No change