Two of the top three from the Inter Dominion Pacing Championship final are among nominations for Saturday night’s group 1 PETstock Ballarat Pacing Cup.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Our Uncle Sam and Cruz Bromac head 13 entries for the $110,000 event.
Our Uncle Sam finished second to Tiger Tara in the Inter Dom, while Cruz Bromac was third.
Unfortunately Tiger Tara will not be making the trip to Ballarat as previously planned.
Sydney trainer Kevin Pizzuto has had a change of mind and will go straight to the group 1 $500,000 Hunter Cup at Melton on February 2 with Tiger Tara.
All up there are five Inter Dominion finalists nominated, with Shepparton Pacing Cup winner and NZ visitor Im Pats Delight, Cant Refuse and Wrappers Delight joining Our Uncle Sam and Cruz Bromac
New Zealand’s leading stable will make a two-prong attempt to snare a fourth consecutive Ballarat Cup
The training partnership of Mark Purdon and Natalie Rasmussen has nominated NZ Cup winner Thefixer along with Cruz Bromac.
The “All Stars” Stable has won the past three Ballarat Cups with Smolda in 2016 and 2017, and Heaven Rocks last year.
Rackemup Tiger and Delight Me will fly the hometown flag at Bray Raceway,
The Michael Stanley-trained Rackemup Tigerpie took out the Ballarat Lightning Sprint, 1710m, in 1:52.1 on Boxing Day at his latest outing, while Delight Me from the team of two-time Ballarat Cup-winning trainer Emma Stewart ran sixth in the Bendigo Cup on January 5.
NSW is well represented with Our Uncle Sam (trained by Chris Frisby) and the Team Tritton duo of Bridget Blue Chip and Salty Robyn joining Our Triple Play trained by Brad Hewitt.
The cup field will be declared on Tuesday, with nominations extended until 7.15am on Tuesday.
NOMINATIONS
Cruz Bromac (trained by Mark Purdon-Natalie Rasmussen)
Rackemup Tigerpie (Michael Stanley)
Im Pats Delight (Cran Dalgety)
Thefixer (Mark Purdon-Natalie Rasmussen)
Buster Brady (Kima Frenning)
Delight Me (Emma Stewart)
Rishi (Lance Justice)
Our Triple Play (Brad Hewitt)
Our Uncle Sam (Chris Frisby)
Cant Refuse (Matthew Craven)
Tough Call (Michael Cole)
Bridget Blue Chip (S.P. and L.R. Tritton)
Salty Robyn (S.P. and L.R. Tritton)
Victoria Derby heats will also feature on Cup Night.
Emma Stewart dominates nominations with eight of the 30 from her stable, including Nostra Ideal which won in a blistering 1:52.1 at Hamilton on Sunday.
They also feature Perfect Major, Fourbigmen, Centenario, Hardhitter, Hurricane Harley, Demon Delight and Our Millionaire.