Nathan Yates now stands alone as the most prolific winner of the Ballarat Cricket Association's highest individual honour.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Mt Clear all-rounder claimed a fourth EJ Cleary Medal with success in Wednesday night's count.
His impressive season with bat and ball netted 20 votes, one more than Golden Point captain Josh White.
White, who had a great campaign with the willow, polled two votes in the last round to fall agonisingly short of a joint victory.
North Ballarat's Connor Miles was third on 16 votes.
Yates first won the medal in a tie with Matt Goonan in 2008-09 and then outright in 2010-11. He received the honour for a third time in season 2015-16.
His win on Wednesday night followed that of former teammate Steve Nicholson last year.
"To be honest with you, it was a bit unexpected," Yates told The Courier.
"I had a patchy season throughout, but I had some good games here and there...
"I've had better years where I haven't actually won the medal at all. A lot of it is luck and a lot of it is due to my teammates as well.
"They do the hard yards sometimes and get me in a good position. I can cash in from that."
The victory puts Yates ahead of Damian Ryan (1972-73, 1973-74 and 1992-93), Trevor McCann (1969-70, 1970-71 and 1977-78) and Brett Milgate (1984-85, 1985-86 and 1991-92) - all triple winners - as a four-time medalist.
Yates' first grade home and away campaign netted 622 runs at an average close to 50 and also 25 wickets at a rate of around 20.
His highest score was a knock of 121 not out in the round three clash against Golden Point, while his best figures of 6-19 came during the win over Brown Hill in round 12. In that game, Yates also took two wickets in the second innings to finish with eight for the match.
Yates' and Mt Clear's season finished abruptly last weekend, with the minor premiers suffering a shock defeat at the hands of North Ballarat.
There, he made a duck as the Mounties were skittled for just 99 in reply to the Roosters' 138.
That result will see North Ballarat take on East Ballarat in the first grade grand final, starting this Saturday at the Eastern Oval.
LEADERBOARD
20 - Nathan Yates (Mt Clear)
19 - Josh White (Golden Point)
16 - Connor Miles (North Ballarat)
14 - Lewis Hodgins (East Ballarat)
13 - Harry Ganley (East Ballarat)
13 - Cole Roscholler (Wendouree)
12 - Jayden Hayes (Ballarat-Redan)
Michael Snaith bolted in Wednesday night's Bernie Davey Medal count.
The Ballan all-rounder recorded 24 votes - 12 clear of his nearest rival - to be crowned the standout player in the Ballarat Cricket Association's second grade competition.
It was largely Snaith's efforts with the ball that helped him claim the medal.
He took 35 wickets during the home and away rounds at an average of around 7.
Snaith also made more than 300 runs with the willow.
Buninyong's Russell Sharp finished as runner-up, one vote ahead of Justin Murley (Coronet City) and Stuart Calder (East Ballarat).
Snaith's success follows that of former VRI Delacombe batsman Jarrod Burns in 2017-18.
LEADERBOARD
24 - Michael Snaith (Ballan)
12 - Russell Sharp (Buninyong)
11 - Justin Murley (Coronet City)
11 - Stuart Calder (East Ballarat)
10 - Shean Vanderwert (VRI)
10 - Anthony Bailey (Coronet City)
10 - Jaye Cahir (Dunnstown)
Wendouree batsman Mathew Begbie was named the Ballarat Cricket Association's most valuable representative player at Wednesday night's presentation function.
Begbie, who helped the BCA gain promotion from division two at Melbourne Country Week during February, was one of a range of winners at the Ballarat Golf Club.
Awards for batting and bowling aggregates, highest scores, best bowling figures, most wicket-keeper dismissals and champion players were also handed out on Wednesday evening.
OTHER MAJOR AWARDS
Representative cricket MVP - Mathew Begbie
1st XI most dismissals by wicket-keeper - Jacob Smith (32)
2nd XI most dismissals by wicket-keeper - Brodie Bennett (28)
1st XI best bowling - Brad Palmer (27.1-3-7-84)
2nd XI best bowling - Brock Reid (8.5-1-7-34)
BCA competition best bowling - Russell Brookes (7-3-8-28)
1st XI highest score - Mick Nolan (189)
2nd XI highest score - Curtis Townrow (200)
BCA competition highest score - Curtis Townrow (200)
1st XI batting aggregate - Josh White (799)
2nd XI batting aggregate - Justin Murley (521)
1st XI bowling aggregate - Ash McCafferty (35)
2nd XI bowling aggregate - Anthony Bailey (39)
1 Day B-grade champion player - Tim Gallagher (1217 points)
1 Day A-grade champion player - Dwayne Hiscock (1016 points)
3rd XI champion player - Brent Chiswell (1065 points)
2nd XI champion player - Michael Snaith (834 points)
1st XI champion player - Josh White (1114 points)
Follow the live blog and see all the winners here.