Ballarat Cricket Association's five junior premierships were shared among four clubs, with Ballarat-Redan the only multiple grand final winner.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Pictures contributed
UNDER-17
BALLARAT-REDAN 0-78 D GOLDEN POINT BLUE 76
At Buninyong
Golden Point Blue
1st Innings
J PEGG c Edwards b Gray 5
D HART c Leedham b Gray 2
T MCKENZIE lbw b Liston 13
A SOLOMAN c Aikman b Riding 11
H VENNER b Liston 4
J BAMBURY b Liston 10
T CORBOY c Aikman b Canny 2
J CHALMERS c Edwards b Canny 1
D WENN not out 12
N MAGGI c Riding b Canny 0
T APPLETON run out 0
Sundries 16
Total 76
Fall: 7, 12, 31, 40, 44, 60, 61, 62, 68, 76.
Bowling: G Dwyer 6-1-21-0, M Gray 6-0-9-2, M Riding 6-1-14-1, J Liston 10-2-18-3, L Canny 5-3-2-3, J Leedham 1-0-8-0.
Overs: 34.
Ballarat-Redan
1st Innings
M RIDING not out 27
J DOHERTY not out 37
Sundries 14
No wicket for 78
Bowling: J Chalmers 3-2-2-0, D Wenn 9-4-18-0, J Pegg 2-0-6-0, A Soloman 1-0-5-0, T Appleton 4-1-17-0, T Gorman 1.2-0-8-0, N Maggi 1-0-14-0.
Overs: 21.2.
Ballarat-Redan won on first innings.
Umpires: Brodie Bennett, Paul Frary.
UNDER-15 FIRSTS
BALLARAT-REDAN 7-107 D BUNINYONG 105
At Alfredton
Ballarat-Redan
1st Innings
J HARWOOD c Ryan b Wells 2
L CONSTABLE c Wells b Ryan 19
J DREVER run out 17
R FISHER st Ryan b Ryan 0
M REARDON not out 44
H DOHERTY c Deans b Ryan 10
T LISTON c Deans b Ryan 0
T ROBERTS c Mitchell b Ryan 0
J MACKLEY not out 7
Sundries 8
Seven wickets for 107
Fall: 9, 44, 44, 44, 83, 83, 87.
Bowling: K Wells 4-2-5-1, L Givvens 4-0-20-0, J Mihel 2-0-10-0, L Mason 4-2-8-0, T Ford 2-0-15-0, C Palmer 3-1-8-0, B Ryan 4-1-12-5, W Deans 1-0-2-0, N Levens 1-0-8-0.
Overs: 27.2.
Buninyong
1st Innings
W DEANS c Reardon b Fisher 16
L MASON c L Constable b Reardon 6
T FORD c Reardon b L Constable 1
B RYAN c Harwood b Mackley 16
J MIHEL c Fisher b L Constable 1
T MITCHELL b Fisher 12
K WELLS c Reardon b Roberts 19
L GIVVENS c Harwood b Mackley 22
N LEVENS c R Constable b Reardon 1
C PALMER run out 1
W STEVENS not out 0
Sundries 10
Total 105
Fall: 17, 25, 26, 32, 52, 80, 87, 91, 101, 105.
Bowling: J Mackley 7.2-0-37-2, T Roberts 8-2-15-1, L Constable 7-2-11-2, M Reardon 6-2-15-2, R Fisher 7-3-11-2, J Beaston 3-1-7-0, M Sheridan 1-0-7-0.
Overs: 39.2.
Ballarat-Redan won on first innings.
Umpires: Graeme Lee, Michael Hayes.
UNDER-15 SECONDS
BROWN HILL 136 D CORONET CITY 68
At White Flat
Coronet City
1st Innings
T DIMICHIEL b Prendergast 0
H INGRAM c Faulkner b Steenhuis 4
JD ROBERTS b Prendergast 4
O MCCARTHY st Quinlan b Meier 4
H SUTHERLAND not out 5
G ADAM c Quinlan b Meier 0
L TAYLOR c Jirik b Toose 0
N DAVIES c Toose b Troon 9
L SMITH lbw b Prendergast 8
D DHILLON b Quinlan 6
K DHILLON b Steenhuis 6
Sundries 22
Total 68
Bowling: B Prendergast 5-2-13-3, T Steenhuis 2.1-1-4-2, T Meier 2-2-0-2, A Jirik 2--3-0, F Toose 4-1-11-1, N Troon 2-1-4-1, E York 2-1-1-0, J Gregory 2--12-0, R Palmer 4-4-0-0, J Holloway 2--3-0, M Faulkner 4-3-1-0, W Quinlan 2-1-4-1.
Overs: 33.1.
Brown Hill
1st Innings
T MEIER c DiMichiel b Adam 16
M FAULKNER c DiMichiel b ? 2
J HOLLOWAY run out 14
W QUINLAN c ? b McCarthy 4
E YORK b McCarthy 5
A JIRIK c DiMichiel b McCarthy 6
B PRENDERGAST retired not out 51
T STEENHUIS c Ingram b Adam 14
N TROON not out 3
R PALMER b JD Roberts 6
J GREGORY b JD Roberts 0
Sundries 15
Total 136
Fall: 17, 35, 35, 41, 50, 51, 119, 136, 136.
Bowling: JD Roberts 4.2-1-12-2, G Adam 5--20-2, H Ingram 3--6-0, D Dhillon 4-1-6-1, H Sutherland 2-1-11-0, B Roberts 3--17-0, O McCarthy 5-1-14-2, l taylor 3--5-0, N Davies 3--7-0, K Dhillon 2--10-0, J Roberts 3--12-0, L SMITH 2--15-0.
Overs: 39.2.
Brown Hill won on first innings.
Umpires: Jacob Coxall, Curtly Wilson.
UNDER-13 HOLLIOAKE
GOLDEN POINT 6-143 D EAST BALLARAT 5-108
At Buninyong
Golden Point
1st Innings
R WENN not out 40
J KLEIN not out 59
C HAND retired not out 14
C MAGGI st Duggan b L Sinclair 4
S KHAIRNAR b Bosworth 0
J BURKE b Bosworth 0
L WARD run out 1
L MORRISON b Letman 9
H STAGGARD b Bennetts 7
Sundries 9
Six wickets for 143
Fall: 83, 84, 91, 92, 108, 110.
Bowling: C McKenzie 4-0-27-0, T Bosworth 3-0-26-2, A Bennetts 3-0-26-1, G Paxman 3-0-24-0, L Sinclair 3-0-14-1, A Letman 2-0-13-1, L Martin 1-0-5-0, B Willems 1-0-2-0.
Overs: 20.
East Ballarat
1st Innings
G PAXMAN not out 21
B WILLEMS b Khairnar 0
J ELLIOTT b Klein 22
S DUGGAN retired not out 25
C MCKENZIE retired not out 15
A BENNETTS b Klein 3
T BOSWORTH not out 10
L SINCLAIR lbw b Klein 0
N SINCLAIR b Wenn 0
Sundries 12
Five wickets for 108
Fall: 3, 48, 89, 89, 94.
Bowling: C Maggi 4-0-16-0, S Khairnar 2-0-11-1, H Sutherland 2-0-12-0, H Staggard 1-0-14-0, J Klein 3-1-8-3, R Wenn 4-0-15-1, L Ward 2-0-12-0, L Morrison 1-0-8-0, J Burke 1-0-7-0.
Overs: 20.
Golden Point won on first innings.
Umpires: Michael Hayes.
UNDER-13 SPRATLING
CORONET CITY 3-99 tied with NAPOLEONS-SEBASTOPOL
At White Flat
Coronet City
1st Innings
D DHILLON c ? b Wright 21
C CAUKA not out 13
R WILSON not out 7
K DHILLON run out 6
L TRAYNOR not out 6
B ROBERTS not out 15
J ROBERTS b Healy 7
O GEIER not out 10
Sundries 14
Three wickets for 99
Bowling: J McDonald 3--8-1, J Scott 2--9-0, Z Healy 3--9-1, E Cowell 3--16-0, C Lloyd 2--17-0, T Wright 2--10-0, D Sheridan 2--8-0, A Brownbill 2--13-0, K Grant 1--4-0.
Overs: 20.
Napoleons-Sebastopol
1st Innings
J CARROLL b Wilson 5
J CLEMENTSON not out 8
C LLOYD run out 32
L RIDING not out 11
K GRANT run out 1
D SHERIDAN b Cauka 11
J MCDONALD c D Dhillon b J Roberts 11
N FRANK c Cauka b Hampson 2
J SCOTT b Cauka 1
Sundries 16
Seven wickets for 99
Bowling: D Dhillon 4--10-0, C Cauka 4--22-2, K Dhillon 2-1-1-0, R Wilson 2--7-1, L Traynor 2-1-3-0, B Roberts 2--24-0, O Geier 2--6-0, J Roberts 1--8-1, B Hampson 1--5-1.
Overs: 20.
Tie first innings. Coronet City declared winner after finishing higher on ladder
Umpires: Jack Bambury.