Here's the second edition of Team Talk for 2019.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Tonight we preview round two of the Central Highlands Football League season with all the major selection news.
WATCH THE VIDEO BELOW
Learmonth gun Brenton Powell has been passed fit and will play his 200th senior game for the club this Saturday.
Powell missed the second half of last weekend's round one loss to Rokewood-Corindhap with hip soreness, but has been named for the clash with Creswick.
The star onballer is a six-time club senior best and fairest winner (2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017), a former captain and coach and also played over 200 junior games for the Lakies.
He also coached and played in back-to-back flags with Cairns Saints during a stint in Queensland.
"He'll go down as being one of the greats of Learmonth," Lakies president and long-time friend Matt Hines said.
"It's great to see a 200-game junior also play 200 in the seniors."
Powell's inclusion in the side is important for a Lakies outfit that will be without onballer Billy Hoye, who hurt his ankle and broke a thumb last weekend, and defender Matt Treweek, who cracked a finger.
Ruckman James Pratt hurt his back last Saturday but has been named to take on the Wickers, while Nick Martin, Oliver Ross and Matt Jackson are all key inclusions.
Creswick coach Ryan Knowles is confident key forward Ethan Tibbles will be right to play despite a nasty ankle injury in the team's win over Clunes last Saturday afternoon.
Tibbles, who was recruited from Bacchus Marsh, played just a few minutes of the clash with the Magpies.
Knowles told The Courier backmen Matt Miller (unavailable) and Darrien Mann (ankle) would miss this game, as would winger Josh Mitchell (unavailable).
Over at Hepburn and joint-coach Clive Raak is fearing bad news for multiple premiership player Jimmy Rodgers, who sustained a knee injury in the big win over Daylesford last Saturday.
Raak said it looked as though Rodgers had hurt his anterior cruciate ligament, but was unable to confirm the extent of the injury on Thursday afternoon.
He said tall backman Finn Anscombe would also be missing for the weekend's clash with Carngham-Linton due to work.
Gordon has welcomed back key players Mark and Luke Gunnell, Tye Murphy and Matt Raworth for the clash with Bungaree.
Those boys were absent for the win over Skipton due to a wedding and return to a team that will be without the talented Taylem Wason, who is understood to be struggling with an elbow issue.
After that heavy loss to Hepburn, Daylesford has said goodbye to key defender Max Risstrom, who has headed overseas.
Bulldogs coach Zac Tisdale said star onballer Michael Cummings was at least another week away from overcoming a hamstring issue, but declared ruckman Sam Winnard good to go for this Saturday's battle with Rokewood-Corindhap. Winnard was unavailable for the battle with the Burras.
The Grasshoppers thrashed Learmonth in round one and are looking forward to the senior debut of recruit Fallon Wanganeen, who will provide a big body in defence.
Skipton has selected reigning best and fairest winner Kal Dubbeldam and 2018 leading goal-kicker Curtis Townrow for the showdown with Dunnstown.
But in a blow for the Emus, top players Andrew Pitson and Lakota Stranks are both unavailable.
Beaufort has named gun utility Ben Hayes for his first game of the year, while Waubra has made some major changes for the preliminary final rematch with the Crows.
John Coleman (calf), William Corbett (concussion) and Ben McDonald (ankle) are the big outs, paving the way for leading players Tom Nash, Jarred Crabtree, James Petrie and Glen Coleman to return.
Meanwhile, the season might be over for Springbank recruit Sam Harkin, who has had surgery to fix a badly injured collarbone.
While Harkin will miss the Tigers' battle with old foes Buninyong this weekend, late signing and former Cobden player Tim Horan is set to debut on Saturday.
The Bombers have named a group of their best players that missed round one due to Ned Gilbert's wedding.
Saturday's other game will see Clunes host Ballan.
TEAMS
SENIORS
CLUNES v. BALLAN
Clunes
B: B. Dolan, N. Clarke, T. Carracher
HB: K. Thompson, N. Hogan, B. Blow
C: L. Horniblow, J. Thomas, A. Thompson
HF: L. Davidson, M. Wrigley, B. Lawford
F: C. Hatfield, J. Fenner, C. Newton
R: T. Fenner, C. McMickan, M. Newton
Int: J. Thompson, R. Thompson, R. Maddaford, T. Pastura
In: L. Davidson, T. Fenner, J. Thompson , R. Thompson
Out: K. Ranie, D. Coon, T. Muir, L. Newton
Ballan
B: H. Thompson, A. Bongart, A. Mullane
HB: L. Conlan, Z. Boland, T. Trickey
C: C. Sharp, H. Bongart, M. Snaith
HF: R. Bongart, B. Runnalls, D. Trickey
F: J. Gibbs, B. Richie, L. Snaith
R: T. Laurie, M. Rollo, D. Tanti
Int: B. Bould, T. Alkemade, S. Cooney, B. Thomas
SPRINGBANK v. BUNINYONG
Springbank
B: K. Kennedy, P. Lewis, J. Tiley
HB: M. Otto, M. Abraham, S. Donegan
C: B. Beasley, J. Maher, B. Maher
HF: W. McGannon, M. Keighrey, M. Lakey
F: K. Maher, J. Simpson, J. Thompson
R: J. O'Brien, T. Finco, W. Driscoll
Int: D. Haintz, J. White, J. Mahar, C. Winter
In: J. White, M. Abraham, C. Winter
Out: F. Donegan, S. Cue, S. Harkin
Buninyong
B: A. Bomitali, C. Barrenger, F. Hunt
HB: L. Burbidge, J. Dunne, I. Baker
C: P. Lannen, J. Lee, J. Morgan
HF: S. Russell, L. Rigby, M. Phelps
F: J. Rodgers, J. Heslop, H. Givvens
R: J. Robertson, D. Micallef, L. Baker
Int: G. Younger, N. Shell, D. Kelly, N. Gilbert
In: N. Gilbert, I. Baker, J. Dunne, D. Micallef, M. Phelps, J. Morgan,
J. Rodgers, G. Younger, A. Bomitali
Out: L. Van Rooy, D. Violi, C. Wills, B. O'Brien, B. Leskosek, H. Donald,
P. McGrath, A. Hart, L. Stewart
BUNGAREE v. GORDON
Bungaree
B: C. Martin, J. Oostendorp, L. Prendergast
HB: N. Strachan, M. Geary, S. Ryan
C: N. Browning, J. Murphy, A. Browning
HF: J. Butler, C. Jackson, A. Milroy
F: J. Walter, S. Butler, D. Murphy
R: J. Downey, B. Willian, B. Veale
Int: C. Somers, J. Dummett, C. Cowan, H. Cousens
In: J. Dummett
Out: S. Finlayson
Gordon
B: L. Gunnell, M. Gunnell, R. Williams
HB: B. Hallam, G. Clifford, C. Myers
C: Z. Ryan, T. Murphy, B. Horsham
HF: J. Clampit, A. Toohey, J. Toohey
F: J. Murphy, B. Sutcliffe, R. Clampit
R: Z. May, E. Crackel, M. Raworth
Int: B. Quinlan, M. Hoy, M. Spezza, S. Nippress
In: L. Gunnell, B. Quinlan, T. Murphy, M. Gunnell, J. Murphy, M. Raworth
Out: B. Alexander, T. Wason, J. Evans, B. Frazer, Z. Welsford, I. Bowker
SKIPTON v. DUNNSTOWN
Skipton
B: J. Hassan, X. Lourey, A. Mason
HB: J. Draffin , B. Thompson, B. Draffin
C: S. Peeters, K. Dubbeldam, M. Madden
HF: A. Romey, L. Johns, J. Peeters
F: B. Krol, C. Townrow, J. Cusack
R: J. Peters, C. Henson, M. Hoare
Int: F. Morcombe, T. Huglin, D. Zinn, T. Miller
In: K. Dubbeldam, B. Krol, C. Townrow
Out: L. Stranks, H. Young, A. Pitson
Dunnstown
B: B. Leonard, B. Collins, K. Rattley
HB: H. McKimmie, X. Jones, R. Adams
C: J. Millard, M. Bulluss, M. Henderson
HF: J. Renga, B. Sinclair, J. Stefani
F: J. Sutherland, H. Hallahan, P. McGettigan
R: A. Thompson, D. Westblade, T. Collins
Int: M. Archer, D. Harbour, J. Mann, M. Chapman
In: B. Sinclair, D. Harbour, X. Jones, J. Millard
Out: J. Brown, J. Leonard, W. Henderson, W. Short
WAUBRA v. BEAUFORT
Waubra
Not submitted
Beaufort
B: J. Chester, B. Howard, L. Cox
HB: M. Jenkins, J. Trigg, Z. Leckie
C: H. Black, N. Sullivan, J. Watkins
HF: A. Petrie, l. marshall, J. Mason
F: M. Foster, L. Murray, D. Kelly
R: J. McDermott, L. Pfeifer, R. Sangster
Int: D. Morris, J. Slater, B. Hayes, L. Ward
Emg: A. Beer, J. Orr, D. Day, C. Bade
In: B. Hayes
Out: C. Bade
CARNGHAM-LINTON v. HEPBURN
Carngham-Linton
B: J. Porter, T. Clarke, T. Sarah
HB: W. Bruty, J. Stalker, D. Tabakovic
C: B. Lewis, L. Isbister, L. Thomas
HF: J. Dawson, J. O'Brien, B. Doolan
F: B. Dunbar, A. Braeckmans, D. O'Brien
R: M. Richardson, J. Gilbert, J. Radlof
Int: J. Cranny, J. O'Brien, J. Pring, D. Achison
In: J. Dawson, D. Achison
Out: H. Peoples, D. Pearson
Hepburn
B: N. Johns, J. Fowler, A. Ware
HB: S. Asa Leausa, Z. Kupsch, R. Jenkins
C: M. Mc Kay, B. McKay, A. McKay
HF: B. Coffey, S. Dunstan, A. Ferrier
F: N. Dunstan, J. Hogan, J. Barnes
R: J. Lockwood, T. Horne, D. O'Halloran
Int: P. Sewell, D. Klimeck, H. Rodgers, A. Raak
In: J. Barnes, P. Sewell, D. Klimeck, Z. Kupsch
Out: J. Rodgers, F. Anscombe, J. Malone, Z. Hansford
DAYLESFORD v. ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP
Daylesford
B: M. McIntosh, J. Evans, J. Whelan
HB: M. Brown, T. Hunt, T. Powell
C: E. Kinnell, S. Walsh, T. Conroy
HF: J. Cummings, Z. Tisdale, C. Ralph
F: D. Muscat, T. Hughes, A. Pasahidis
R: S. Winnard, E. Nettleton, M. Steen
Int: L. Hallett, R. Holmes, J. Clough, J. Nulty
In: S. Winnard, T. Hughes, A. Pasahidis, T. Powell
Out: A. Siekai, M. Risstrom, S. Naylor, S. Coleiro
Rokewood-Corindhap
B: L. Baker, J. Willey, Z. Priddle
HB: J. O'Neil, C. Anderson, J. Grant
C: L. Philp, M. McLaughlin, J. Dowell
HF: D. Delaney, L. Ryall, S. Chapman
F: D. Arthur, J. Hutchins, J. Carr
R: B. Reese, T. McLaughlin, B. Ferguson
Int: F. Wanganeen, P. Smith, B. Harris, K. Powell
In: F. Wanganeen, B. Harris, J. Carr
Out: J. Richardson, A. Parkinson, L. Finlayson
LEARMONTH v. CRESWICK
Learmonth
B: N. Martin, R. Zelencich, J. Rich
HB: C. Dickson, T. Martin, T. Baird
C: O. Ross, K. Mackay, J. Treweek
HF: N. Willox, J. Pratt, N. Ross
F: D. Robinson, A. Zelencich, B. Campbell
R: M. Willox, J. Rae, B. Powell
Int: M. Jackson, M. Zelencich, H. Crawley, H. McKee
In: M. Zelencich, N. Martin, O. Ross, M. Jackson
Out: N. Beasley, W. Hoye, M. Treweek, L. Smith
Creswick
B: P. Antonio, B. Moran, P. Phillips
HB: B. Antonio, C. Robinson, J. Arnold
C: R. Pearson, P. Taranto, A. Lovel
HF: B. Jennings, L. Blake, J. Marshman
F: K. Eggers, E. Tibbles, R. Knowles
R: T. Walmsley, J. Antonio, A. Sedgwick
Int: S. Gibson, D. Tier, R. Antonio, M. Arnold
Emg: C. Mann, T. Rieniets, R. Cummins
In: D. Tier, B. Moran, K. Eggers
Out: M. Miller, D. Mann, J. Mitchell
RESERVES
CLUNES v. BALLAN
Clunes
B: C. Wrigley, B. Wrigley, A. Anderson
HB: J. Chatham, D. Davies, L. Wrigley
C: M. Smith, G. Handley, L. Hull
HF: J. Hill, E. Downs, L. Newton
F: K. Harrison, T. Featherston, J. Peters
R: K. Ranie, T. Hunt, C. Featherston
Int: C. Garth, J. Allen, C. Petrie, A. Christoforou
Emg: A. Hovey, A. Stinchcombe, M. McDonald
Ballan
From: J. Johnstone, O. Robertson, G. Ward, D. Steedman, T. Gibbs, M. Currie, B. Shaw, D. O'Hanlon, D. Bell, W. Burrows, C. Brown, C. Pascoe, R. Dart, B. Neumann, T. McGregor, M. Phillips, A. Pascoe, S. Bramley, J. Bongart
SPRINGBANK v. BUNINYONG
Springbank
B: T. O'Loughlin, J. Kennedy, T. Simpson
HB: S. Quinlan, S. Basilone, L. Mahar
C: J. Waller, K. Maher, T. McMaster
HF: M. Abraham, I. Duke, S. Baldwin
F: T. Maher, J. Kennedy, T. Knowles
R: A. Wethling, B. O'Neil, A. Rix
Int: T. Balzan, D. Quinlan
Emg: D. Waller, J. Amendola, J. Hopkins
Buninyong
B: C. Boer, J. Barnett, H. Gilmore
HB: N. Harwood, M. Turner, M. Kerr
C: D. Dickson, B. Davies, D. Donelly
HF: M. Hovey, N. Miller, C. Wills
F: A. Scott, J. Hart, B. Leskosek
R: L. Button, A. Bridges, D. Connor
Int: T. Solomon, C. Hellyer, L. Mathieson, J. Mathieson
BUNGAREE v. GORDON
Bungaree
From: J. Rix, T. McCarthy, S. Hammond, D. Bartolo, L. Chivers, L. Willis, L. Hastie, T. Stewart, M. White, J. Trevenen, J. Forbes, S. Troon, J. Crone, T. Forbes, D. Tasker, D. Kelly
Gordon
B: M. Kersley, D. Hunt, B. Alexander
HB: M. Anderson, D. Kersley, D. McGuigan
C: J. Little, T. Burns, M. Labbett
HF: I. Bowker, T. May, B. Turton
F: Z. White, D. Callanan, S. Nicholson
R: J. Manchee, R. Cording, J. Maher
Int: K. Gall, S. Tysoe, P. Monaghan
SKIPTON v. DUNNSTOWN
Skipton
B: A. Bedggood, L. Parker, A. Morcombe
HB: W. Fay, J. Kirkpatrick, B. Uwland
C: S. Dunn, A. McLean, J. McPhan
HF: B. Garritty, R. Simmonds, S. Robson
F: R. Uwland, S. Boswell, T. Bates
R: H. Young, M. Smith, J. Appleby
Int: L. Bell, J. Drinkwater, L. Crick, J. Crack
Emg: D. Lockens
Dunnstown
B: T. Lake, A. Plucke, N. Hobbs
HB: N. Duggan, J. Keating, I. Keating
C: K. Neville, C. Murphy, D. Kearney
HF: L. Head, N. Sammons, J. Leoncini
F: D. Simpkin, J. Murphy, C. Ronan
R: H. Marquand, B. Duffy, J. Williams
Int: B. Dunwoodie, A. Murphy
WAUBRA v. BEAUFORT
Waubra
From: D. Heyward, L. Towell, M. Bennett-Meyer, R. Taylor, N. Lilley, D. Hinchliffe, K. Britt, L. McLeod, J. Oliver, Z. Kennedy, J. Martin, P. Barnett, D. Van Dyken, H. Baldwinson, M. Cashin, L. Cashin, R. Pongho, H. Bond, J. Severino, N. Waterson, S. Cashin
Beaufort
B: J. Mclinden, D. Day, J. Brookes
HB: K. Dern, T. Cameron, J. Cameron
C: S. Lodge, A. Beer, S. Bruty
HF: A. Richardson, L. Mullins, B. Turner
F: A. George, R. Brown, R. Orr
R: S. Broadbent, J. Orr, C. Bade
Int: J. Franc, D. O'Kelly, M. McMillan, J. Blackburn
Emg: N. Yates, E. Watkins, C. Smith
CARNGHAM-LINTON v. HEPBURN
Carngham-Linton
B: N. Brewer, T. Hocking, J. Currie
HB: L. Hanson, H. Peoples, C. Scott
C: B. Ronan, D. Pearson, D. Gillingham
HF: L. McIntosh, M. Grigsby, J. Richardson
F: C. Hannah, R. Waters, H. Budds
R: J. Rose, J. McErvale, D. Marek
Int: L. Knight, D. Lesock
Hepburn
B: R. Ford, K. Hartmann, J. Portyka Stone
HB: B. Pedretti, M. Johns, D. Chapman
C: M. Nicols, D. Wallesz, T. Nissen
HF: M. Piper, O. Turbitt, T. Eastman
F: R. Olver, S. Carman, J. Wallesz
R: T. Brown, B. Albert, M. Eastman
Int: S. Harraghy, T. Buby, M. Penny
DAYLESFORD v. ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP
Daylesford
From: T. Hall, J. Griffiths, D. Abbott, L. Hawker, B. Horne, B. Marshall, D. Brown, B. Noble, J. Adams, L. Campbell, L. Marshall, A. Tonna, D. Ryan, I. Medina, E. Cooper, N. Cummings, C. Slater, A. Brereton, R. Walker, S. Pearson, C. Findlay
Rokewood-Corindhap
B: T. Mellington, M. Tanis, D. McAuliffe
HB: J. La Haye, A. Rizzoli, J. Price
C: J. Hayes, T. Fagg, P. Graham
HF: C. Banks, F. Marchant, J. Richardson
F: T. Tresize, P. Wells, M. McLean
R: D. Johnstone, J. McAuliffe, S. Clifton
Int: B. Rogers, T. Griffith, B. Fox, J. Neale
LEARMONTH v. CRESWICK
Learmonth
From: M. Beaumont, A. Egan, T. Reyner, D. Box, A. Hay, B. Challis, J. Duffy, T. Duffy, B. Mackay, M. Beaumont, G. Tyndall, M. Mackley, R. Nelson, C. Tyndall, P. Rogan, S. Rogan, M. O'Connell, M. McKenna, L. Smith
Creswick
From: J. Allison, M. Antonio, T. Baker, J. Hepworth, C. Mann, D. Romeril, J. Ellis, A. Tofant, T. Rieniets, N. Sutton, Z. Lubeek, J. Plier, W. McNabb, M. Griffin, N. Cochrane, M. Jarvis, W. Cavanagh, J. Knowles, G. Van Oostveen, D. Grinham, J. Dalli, C. Antonio, I. Kern