Rokewood-Corindhap newcomer Keegan Powell has picked up maximum votes in the The Courier CHFL player of the year in the opening two rounds.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
He shares the lead with Springbank's Bill Driscoll and James Lukich from Waubra on six votes in the club-based award.
Powell, who moved to the Grasshoppers from Belmont in the Geelong District league, picked up his second set of three votes as Rokewood-Corindhap's best against Daylesford on Saturday.
Another recruit to the competition, Julian Lockwood, of Hepburn, is one vote away.
Having moved from Leongatha this season, Lockwood was judged the Burra's best against Carngham-Linton.
Matthew Bulluss (Dunnstown) is the only other player ahead of a big pack on three votes.
The Courier CHFL player of the year winner will be announced and presented at the competition's best and fairest count and presentation dinner.
ROUND 2 VOTING
CLUNES v BALLAN
CLUNES: Ryan Thompson 3, Thomas Pastura 2, Jack Fenner 1
BALLAN: Darren Tanti 3, Harley Bongart 2, Beau Runnalls 1
SPRINGBANK v BUNINYONG
SPRINGBANK: Bill Driscoll 3, John O'Brien 2, Todd Finco 1
BUNINYONG: Jarrod Rodgers 3, Jake Dunne 2, Caius Barrenger 1
BUNGAREE v GORDON
BUNGAREE: Cameron Jackson 3, Jack Walter 2, Bailey Veale 1
GORDON: Adam Toohey 3, Tye Murphy 2, Zackery Ryan 1
SKIPTON v DUNNSTOWN
SKIPTON: Kal Dubbeldam 3, James Cusack 2, Jack Peeters 1
DUNNSTOWN: Harry McKimmie 3, Matthew Bulluss 2, Timothy Collins 1
WAUBRA V BEAUFORT
WAUBRA: James Lukich 3, Dean Robertson 2, Thomas Nash 1
BEAUFORT: Brendan Howard 3, Josh McDermott 2, Benjamin Hayes 1
CARNGHAM-LINTON v HEPBURN
CARNGHAM-LINTON: Justin O'Brien 3, Aaron Braeckmans 2, Brodie Doolan 1
HEPBURN: Julian Lockwood 3, Nathan Dunstan 2, Jackson Hogan 1
DAYLESFORD v ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP
DAYLESFORD: Sebastian Walsh 3, Dylan Muscat 2, Cameron Ralph 1
ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP: Keegan Powell 3, Luke Philp 2, Callan Anderson 1
LEARMONTH v CRESWICK:
LEARMONTH: James Pratt 3, Brenton Powell 2, Nick Willox 1
CRESWICK: Mitchell Arnold 3, Jayke Arnold 2, Joel Antonio 1
PROGRESSIVE LEADERS
6-Keegan Powell (Rokewood-Corindhap), Bill Driscoll (Springbank), James Lukich (Waubra)
5-Julian Lockwood (Hepburn)
4-Matthew Bulluss (Dunnstown)
3-Brody Lawford (Clunes), Joel Antonio (Creswick), Thomas Martin (Learmonth), Taylem Wason (Gordon), Dean Robertson (Waubra), Marcus Darmody (Newlyn), Dean O'Brien (Carngham-Linton), Josh McDermott (Beaufort), Jack Robertson (Buninyong), Jarrod Rodgers (Buninyong), Brendan Howard (Beaufort), Darren Tanti (Ballan), Sebastian Walsh (Daylesford), Kal Dubbeldam (Skipton), Harry McKimmie (Dunnstown)
The Courier BFL player of the award will also be again presented this season.