GWV Rebels will be bolstered by the return of four players for Sunday's clash with the Northern Territory in the NAB League Boys' competition at Windy Hill.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Harry Sharp, Cooper Craig-Peters and Izaac Grant are back after a trip to Ireland with St Patrick's College.
The Rebels also welcome back 19-year old Matt Lloyd, who has been absent with a concussion.
GWV will look to hit the ground the running after having a two-week break - a bye and then the Easter long weekend.
The Rebels had seven-point loss to Murray Bushrangers in round three when they last played.
The NT Thunder AFL Academy is yet to win in three games.
GWV Rebels will look to even up their win/loss ratio for the season which stands at one win and two losses.
REBELS LINE-UP
B: M. Burgess, E. Ajang, J. Tillig
HB: J. Cleaver, J. Wright, J. Dwyer
C: L. Herbert, M. Martin, I. Wareham
HF: J. Hill, N. Caris, M. Lloyd
F: I. Grant, D. McEldrew, R. Polkinghorne
R: P. Glanford, J. Rantall, T. Mahony
Inter: C. Craig-Peters, N. Nash, H. Sharp, I. Thomas
Emerg: C. Hinkley, L. O'Brien, R. Ranieri
23rd: F. Marris
Other games:
Bendigo v Northern
Sydney v Murray
Dandenong v Oakleigh
Sandringham v Brisbane
GWS v Gippland
Eastern v Gold Coast
Calder v Geelong
Tasmania v Western
LADDER (after four rounds): Gold Coast 12, 237.50; Sandringham 12, 164.52; Sydney Swans 12, 153.98; Eastern 12, 149.54; Dandenong 10, 105.26; Tasmania 8, 130.46; Bendigo 8, 112.17; Gippsland 8, 111.28; Western 8, 100.98; Oakleigh 8, 93.28; Murray 4, 99.50; Greater Western Victoria Rebels 4, 94.50; Brisbane 4, 94.25; Greater Western Sydney 4, 77.04; Calder 4, 58.88; Geelong 4, 81.12; Northern 0, 54.93; Northern Territory 0, 46.73
Meanwhile, Rebels have 11 players in the initial Victoria Country under-16 squad of 50.
Angus Bade (Warrnambool), Hamish Sinnott (Camperdown), Charlie Molan (Mount Clear), Ben Hobbs (Horsham), Josh Gibcus (East Ballarat), Blake Scott (Skipton), Sam Breuer (Horsham Saints), Kai Lohmann (Lake Wendouree), Sam Butler (Lake Wendouree), Jacob Hill (Hamilton), Josh Rentsch (Penshurst) were selected after Victoria Country Under-16 Championships.
Trial games will give the players a further opportunity to display their talent in front of state selectors
The squad will have an internal selection trial at Windy Hill on Sunday before the Rebels' game.