WATCH VIDEO BELOW
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Injury-struck North Ballarat City will have its depth stretched against Darley in the Ballarat Football League at Darley Park on Saturday.
Desperately in need of a win to give its season some get up and go, North will be without the leadership of Simon McCartin (ribs), Ben Simpson (hamstring) and Charlie Perks (knee) among five changes.
If this is not bad enough, Josh Chatfield is unavailable.
Simpson was a casualty in the BFL's loss to Hampden and might be missing for up to four weeks.
North Ballarat coach Shane Skontra estimates Perks could be sidelined for as long as eight weeks.
On the plus side though, Skontra has named recruit Alex Riches for his senior debut after a delayed start to the season owing to a transfer wrangle.
An experienced defender from North Shore in the Geelong league, Riches had a hit-out in the reserves in round four.
James Curran and GWV Rebels-listed Riley O'Keefe will also step up from the under-19s to get their first taste of BFL seniors, while Sam Scully and Harry Loader earn recalls.
Darley's big out is VFL-experienced Billy Myers.
TALL Redan forward Lachlan McLean makes his VFL debut with North Melbourne against Footscray on Saturday - news welcomed by Lions coach Jarrett Giampaolo.
While Redan will naturally miss him, Giampaolo said it was exciting for the club.
His VFL debut follow appearances in an AFL Vic "Young Guns" game and for the BFL in the AFL Vic Community Championships.
While one youngster goes out along with Gus Cleary for Redan's clash with Sebastopol at Marty Busch Reserve on Saturday, others return with Cooper Craig-Peters and Liam O'Brien back from the Rebels.
Daniel Bond has also recovered from concussion after missing two games.
Sebastopol welcomes back ruckman Toby Thoolen after being unavailable for the past two games.
He starred in the Burra's season opener.
Tall forward Toby Hutt is out after receiving a heavy knock in the loss to East Point.
JACOB Chisari has been cleared on a foot fracture for Bacchus Marsh and will line up against Sunbury at Maddingley Park on Saturday.
Chisari was initially feared to have suffered a break against Ballarat, but further examination found on bruising.
Recruit Tom Brownbridge (knee) returns and onballer Nick Stuhldreier is over a slight quad strain which kept him out of the BFL side against Hampden and will play.
Sunbury welcomes back youngster Dylan Landt after his four games with Essendon in the VFL as 23rd man.
EAST Point has regained the rested Joel Ottavi, Mitchell Tuddenham and Paul Kodorenko for its match-up against Melton South at the Eastern Oval on Saturday.
The Panthers lose Brody Sullivan (hamstring), but get Aaron Clark back from the Western Jets.
BATTLING Ballarat has regained two prominent players as it searches to break its duck against Lake Wendouree at CE Brown Reserve on Saturday.
Co-captain Nick O'Farrell (corked leg) and recruit Nick Weightman (hamstring), who has not been sighted since the opening round, return to bolster the stocks.
Unfortunately though Keegan Mellington (hip) is still not right after missing two games.
GWV Rebels duo Jed Hill and Izaac Ewing, who is originally from Penshurst, have also been included with a NAB League bye. This will be Ewing's BFL senior debut.
The Swans have lost Ben Hobb (fractured foot) and Joel Berry (ankle), who misses a second game in the space of three rounds.
Lakers will be without BFL representative Arthur Armstrong and key forward Callum McKay.
This opens the door for youngster Tom McKechnie to make his first senior appearance for the year.
ROUND 5 PREVIEWS
LAKE WENDOUREE V BALLARAT
at CE Brown Reserve,
Saturday, 2.15pm
Last met: round 12 last year - Lakers 11.9 (75) d Swans 5.11 (41)
LAKE WENDOUREE (8th - 2 wins, 2 losses): solid start, but will be ruing missing out against Redan, which would be have icing on the cake.
Assistant coach Shane Hutchinson has worked his way into form and will be eager to ensure Lakers get the points against his former side.
Lake Wendouree has a similar make-up to the Swans in age and experience, but looks much more poised and better structured.
BALLARAT (11th - 0 wins, 4 losses): things can only get better for the Swans. They have had a shocking start to the year with injuries, player departures and a failure to find anything like a winning formula. Coach Joe Carmody will be relieved to be getting some top-end players back, but it will take more than that as he continues to shuffle things around. Not totally out of this one, but will need to be at its best for 120 minutes.
Carmody said it had been really disappointing to lose to Bacchus Marsh the way it had - by 106 points - after making some gains.
He said he had closely reviewed the performamce and the challenge now was to produce a four-quarter effort.
"Hopefully we can do this."
Carmody said the Swans also needed to focus on keeping possession - something it had been unable to do at Bacchus Marsh.
PREDICTION: Lake Wendouree
Lake Wendouree
B: Lachlan O'Connell, William Henderson, Sam Clifton
HB: Caleb Hepworth, Jack Elkington, Scott Carlin
C: Ambrose Gillett, Shane Hutchinson, Jacob Lohmann
HF: Nathan Pring, Liam Hepworth, Ben Taylor
F: Mitchell Phillips, Joshua Bibby, Ashley Simpson
R: Tom McKechnie, Bailey Edwards, Joel O'Connell
Int: Jacob Coxall, Kynan Raven, Will Clark, Matthew Jones
Emg: Harrison Robertson, Oliver Yeung
In: Tom McKechnie, Matthew Jones
Out: Callum McKay, Arthur Armstrong
Ballarat
B: William Garner, Luke Wynd, Tyler Constable
HB: Mitchell Martin, Tobias Fisher, Lachy Dawson
C: Bailey Fraser, Andrew Hooper, Grant Baldwin
HF: Austin McPherson, Nicholas O'Farrell, Izaac Ewing
F: Jack Blackburn, Jed Hill, Jesse Nicholls
R: Marcus Powling, Daniel Kennedy, Sam James
Int: Nicholas Weightman, Bailey Van de Heuvel, Carter Prendergast, Taylor Sutton
Emg: Ash Gray, Matthieu Brehaut, Jackson Ford
In: Nick O'Farrell, Nicholas Weightman, Izaac Ewing, Jed Hill
Out: Brandyn Davidson, Joel Berry, Jesse Marshall, Ben Hobbs
DARLEY V NORTH BALLARAT CITY
at Darley Park
Saturday, 2.15pm
Last met: semi-final last year - Devils 13.3 (81) d North City 11.13 (79)
DARLEY (3rd - 3 wins, 1 loss): has had a few weeks to gather its thoughts after being swept aside by Melton - the Devils' first major test.
Coach Heath Scotland has seen some promising signs, but with quite a few new faces he looks to be still some way from getting to where he wants to be.
Darley finds something extra at home, but there will be nothing easy against a side with form which is difficult to read.
Midfield is the key and no doubting its class, so likely to be the difference here.
NORTH CITY (7th, 1 win, 2 losses): yet to get momentum into its campaign.
Can be a slow starter, but needs a win in this one considering it faces Sebastopol, East Point, Redan and Melton in the following four rounds.
Has to find a little extra right across the board, especially up forward with an average of just nine goals. Daniel Jones kicked six majors last outings, but cannot rely on that again.
Coach Shane Skontra said he believed the forward line was not far away from getting its act togerher.
He said it was just a matter of settling down a few things and the improvement would come.
PREDICTION: Darley
Darley
B: Jake Ancrum, Darren Leonard, Jack Bewley
HB: Brian Graham, Mark Hanson, Bradley Spiteri
C: Casey Young, Nicholas Graham, Shane Page
HF: Harley Inglis, Jackson Carrick, Corey Cullen
F: Trent Angwin, Jake Edwards, Joel Cadman
R: Khyle Forde, Luther Baker, Jacob Zeestraten
Int: Blake Colley, Daniel Robson, Jessee Pattison, Bailey Waasdorp
Emg: Benjamin Holt, Nash Reynolds, Lachlan Herring
In: Khyle Forde, Bradley Spiteri, Jessee Pattison
Out: Billy Myers, Andrew Azzopardi, Ben Holt
North Ballarat City
B: Samuel Scally, Ryan Hobbs, Joshua Bromley-Lynch
HB: Fiachra O'deasmhunaigh, Ryan Luke, Oliver Nash
C: Izaac Johnson, Jason McNamara, Sam Bromley-Lynch
HF: Mitchell Gilbert, Riley O'Keefe, Tom Bromley-Lynch
F: William Young, Cameron McCallum, Elliott Lamb
R: Brock Freeman, Daniel Jones, Timothy Speirs
Int: Harry Loader, James Curran, Alexander Riches, Sam Willian
Emg: Isaac Pertzel, Fletcher Loader, Brock Leonard, Riley Polkinghorne, Jack Simpson
In: Alex Riches, Riley O'Keefe, James Curran, Samuel Scally, Harry Loader
Out: Clay Jenkins, Charlie Perks, Simon McCartin, Josh Chatfield, Benjamin Simpson
EAST POINT V MELTON SOUTH
at Eastern Oval
Saturday, 2.15pm
Last met: round 15 last year - Kangaroos 17.22 (124) d Panthers 8.9 (57)
EAST POINT (1st - 4 wins, 0 losses): as comfortable as the scorelines have been for the Kangaroos, there have been patches in each of their appearances when they have eased off a little to allow rivals to dictate terms for extended periods.
When East Point cuts loose though, it is look out. The spread of avenues to goals will be unstoppable again.
MELTON SOUTH (10th - 0 wins, 3 losses): must feel like the season is starting all over again after a two-week break. which came at a good time. Has been able to clear its mind after being wiped out by Darley.
This is no easier either. Hard to find where the Panthers can find an opening.
They have had some promising moments against the likes of Sunbury and Melton, but the Roos are at another level.
Coach Heath Pritchard said the Panthers were looking for four competitive quarters.
"That's what we're after. A consistent four-quarter effort."
He said they had strayed away from their system in their latest assignment - a 113-point loss to Darley - something it could not afford to do.
Pritchard likened Melton South's status to that of the Golden Goast Suns in the AFL.
He said while it might have as much talen as other clubs, it was about effort and sticking with it could do best.
PREDICTION: East Point
East Point
B: Daniel Tung, Mitchell Walsh, Mitchell Tuddenham
HB: Drew Murphy, Joel Van Meel, Lucas Dahlenburg
C: Jesse Baird, Matthew Johnston, Aden Nestor
HF: Billy Jones, Brad Whittaker, Jacob Brown
F: Jordan Johnston, Bryson McDougall, Joel Ottavi
R: Jaykeb Lench, Mickitja Rotumah-Onus, Daniel Semmens
Int: Paul Kodorenko, Clay Bilney, Joel Mahar, Jake McQueen
Emg: Isaac Quick, Joel Gallagher, Lachlan Thornton
In: Joel Ottavi, Mitchell Tuddenham, Paul Kodorenko
Out: Rhys Monument, Matthew Romeril, Joel Gallagher
Melton South
B: Jake Charge, Daniel Leggett, Matthew Sullivan
HB: Daniel Vasjuta, Dale Houghton, Lachlan Watkins
C: Sharp Dillon, Paul Bower, Riley Theo
HF: Jacob Thornton-Gielen, Broden Collins, William Thornton-Gielen
F: Jayden Vincent, Aaron Clarke, Ryan Holzer
R: Benjamin Sortino, Brad Cottam, Billy Sullivan
Int: Mitchell Fino, Cody Chapman, Sean Humphries, Jack Mepstead
Emg: Rhys Lee, Patrick Unsworth, Jesse Geddes, Jack Morrissey
In: Aaron Clarke, Riley Theo, Ryan Holzer, Brad Cottam
Out: Brody Sullivan, Matt Notman, Brendan Hooper, Jack Morrissey
BACCHUS MARSH V SUNBURY
at Maddingley Park
Saturday, 2.15pm
Last met: round 16 last year - Cobras 15.8 (98) d Lions 6.13 (49)
BACCHUS MARSH (9th - 1 win, 3 losses): there was no shortage of relief after defeating Ballarat.
If the Cobras are going to press for the finals, they had to open their account.
Same goes here. The Marsh does not have the potency of the past few years and it is going to have to be at its optimum to get the points again. Has a show.
Cobras coach Peter Davey said there was a lot at stake in this game, given the way the competition was shaping up.
He said Sunbury had a different set-up to anything the Marsh had played, with the battle with the Lions' midfield looming as a match decider.
Bacchus Marsh's strength sits in attack with key forwards Aaron Willitts and Jake Owen.
The Cobras are relieved to have premier ruckman Daniel Burton back fit after a guest appearance with Lock in South Australia.
SUNBURY (5th - 2 wins, 2 losses): coach Travis Hodgson returns to where he will always be a legend, having led the Cobras to their first BFL flag in 2016.
There will be no sentimentality for him in this visit though.
He has to get the Lions over the line away from home for the first time this season.
Sunbury looks better equipped through the midfield than the Marsh and this should help it break the trend.
"This is a big one for us," Hodgson said.
"Away wins are more than four points for us."
PREDICTION: Sunbury
LINE-UPS
Bacchus Marsh
B: Kane White, Daniel Velden, Thomas Wardell
HB: Kain Dickson, Thomas Brownbridge, Tim Hughes
C: Declan Phyland, Ryley Stuhldreier, Jack Parente
HF: Nicholas Stuhldreier, Jake Owen, Liam Mullen
F: Jakob De Winter, Aaron Willitts, Billy Griffiths
R: Daniel Burton, Jacob Chisari, Brodie Easton
Int: Matthew Chisari, Quade Butt,, Tyson Shea, Jack Lalor
Emg: James Dickson
In: Jack Parente, Thomas Brownbridge
Out: James Dickson, Hamish Coulton
Sunbury
B: Nathan Wood, Luke Goater, Reece Wood
HB: Dylan Featon, Grant Valles, Jack Hannett
C: Liam Berry, Gregory Hay, Dylan Landt
HF: Andrew Duhau, Daylan Kempster, Lachlan Bramble
F: Leigh Brennan, Jack Sheahan, Jack Landt
R: Jayden Eales, Mitchell Conn, Alik Magin
Int: Ben Guthrie, Michael Edwards, Alec Goodson, Joshua Muir
Emg: Harry Power, Jacob Bygate, Dwain Sanderson, Nathan Bridgland
In: Dylan Landt
Out: Nathan Bridgland
SEBASTOPOL V REDAN
at Marty Busch Reserve
Saturday, 2.15pm
Last met: round 14 last year - Burra 11.14 (80) d Lions 4.7 (31)
SEBASTOPOL (6th - 1 win, 2 losses): This is a must win for the Burra.
The expectations are high and with only a win over struggling Ballarat it needs to get its season up and running.
Sebastopol is at last starting to get its best combination on the ground and has to capitalise. It will be crucial to stop Redan getting away to another fast start - a key to the Lions.
REDAN (2nd - 3 wins, 0 losses): unquestionably the surprise packet so far. The Lions have made the most of their opportunities with vital wins over teams - Sunbury and Lake Wendouree - they might be battling with for a finals berth.
This is another game in this same mould.
Redan's fast ball movement out of defence has been pivotal and is sure to put the heat on the Burra.
Coach Jarrett Giampaolo said the Lions would again concentrate their focus on what they could do.
He believed they lost their way on occasions last season worrying too much about the opposition's game plan.
"We want to play our brand."
Giampaolo said Sebastopol had beaten Redan twice last season and he was keen to get one back on the Burra in a pivotal game.
PREDICTION: Sebastopol
Sebastopol
B: Jacob Wilkinson, Grady Snowden, Jordan Gercovich
HB: Tony Lockyer, Tom Petersen, Sam Jenkins
C: Hugo Papst, Luke Kiel, Marshall Cain
HF: Geoffrey Lovett, Daniel Widgery, Jai Harvey
F: James Keeble, Nicholas Hausler, Michael Powell
R: Tobias Thoolen, Chase Dummett, Lachlan Cassidy
Int: James Carroll, Benjamin Trew, Ryan Noether, Ben Hutt
Emg: Simon Butler, Bradley Weightman
In: James Carroll, Tobias Thoolen, Jordan Gercovich
Out: Toby Hutt, Simon Butler, Bradley Weightman
Redan
B: Matthew Coon, Patrick Britt, Nicholas Barker
HB: Daniel Bond, Benjamin Smyth, Jarrett Giampaolo
C: Jacob Short, Liam Hoy, Dean Mathews
HF: Alexander Harvey, Grant Bell, Cooper Atchison
F: Liam O'Brien, William Madden, Dean Chester
R: Orren Stephenson, Cooper Craig-Peters, Lachlan George
Int: Todd Douglass, Blake Thomson, Zac Jenkins, Keenan Waterbury
Emg: Sam Carr, Patrick Fitzgibbon, Dylan Page, Kayde Linton
In: William Madden, Cooper Craig-Peters, Liam O'Brien, Daniel Bond
Out: Angus Cleary, Liam Phillips, Lachlan McLean, Dylan Page
RESERVES
BACCHUS MARSH v. SUNBURY
Bacchus Marsh
B: Doohan Pettitt, Thomas Mullen, Lleyton Pigott
HB: Kyle Grima, Baiden Cracknell, Matthew Whittle
C: Dominic Miesen, Dale Walker, Zachary Miesen
HF: Samuel Griffiths, Scott Howson, Hamish Coulton
F: Callum McKenzie, Nicholas Strangio, Connor Stone
R: Jye Dickson, Lachlan Whyte-Marshall, Samuel Rousch
Int: Mitchell Suban, Lachlan Randall
Sunbury
B: Ben Riley, Andrew Gilbertson, Christopher Lucas
HB: Dwain Sanderson, Ben Brennan, Bradley Mundy
C: Daniel Jurczyluc, Harry Power, Corey Mobilio
HF: Mitchell Pearce, Jacob Bygate, Cody Ross
F: Timothy Hill, Tomas Stefaniw, Jack O'Leary
R: Daniel Nutt, William Healy, Nathan Bridgland
Int: Trent Luke Stead, Dylan Caruana, Brody Pink, Mitchell Trimboli
DARLEY v. NORTH BALLARAT CITY
Darley
B: Jackson Wells, Shannon Mc Donald, Daniel Granato
HB: Noah Baker, Bradley Spiteri, Justyn Spiteri
C: Ross Gundry, Sam Hitchings, Jye Cousins
HF: Drew Locke, Brad Layton, Brandon Hughes
F: Travis Stephenson, Jesse Psaila, Jessee Pattison
R: Khyle Forde, Matthew Young, Mathew Thacker
Int: Dayle Locke, Tyson Burns, Christopher Psaila
North Ballarat City
B: Matthew Goh, Adam Turley, Jacob Duffy
HB: Ryan Wood, Isaac Pertzel, Max Lawless
C: Tynan Haintz, Nathan Olver, Bailey Holloway
HF: Andrew Lambert, Thomas McPhan, Harry Murphy
F: Lachlan Simpson, Mitchell Hay, Joshua Partington
R: Scott Howard, Jack Simpson, Brock Leonard
Int: Matt Willian, Josh Cullinan, Christopher Metcalfe
EAST POINT v. MELTON SOUTH
East Point
B: Chris Carson, Ryan Walsh, Zachary Gladman
HB: Liam Gunn, James Duffy, Joel Gallagher
C: Jack McClure, Cameron Lovig, Jeremy Learmonth
HF: Brent Fitzpatrick, Lachlan Thornton, Tom Walton
F: Steven Tung, Rhys Monument, Jordan Taylor
R: Isaac Quick, Jaime Tung, Christopher Quinlan
Int: James Lewis, Brodie Murphy, James Park, Ethan Lawler
Melton South
B: Thomas Keane, Ryan Sutherland , Anthony Curtis
HB: Patrick Unsworth, , Rhys Souter
C: Taylor Dale, Jonathon Bell , Dean Van Heemst
HF: Nathan Gemmell, Daniel Cooper, Dylan Nicholson
F: Jayden Smoors, Brayden Wood, Daniel Martin-Walker
R: James Higgins, John Kovarik, Jack Morrissey
Int: Zacchary Price
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT
Lake Wendouree
B: Nicholas Clifton, Alexander Parrot, Michael Britt
HB: Tom Salau, Jamie Norton, Oliver Yeung
C: Paul O'Connell, Tom Mc Kay, Xavier Schuurs
HF: Robbie Emerson-Jones, Jesse McLean, Archie Bissinella
F: Lachlan Dodd, Michael Page, John Forbes
R: Jonathon Millane, Harrison Robertson, Sean Willmott
Int: Aiden Lourey, Simon Hepworth, Chris McGuigan, Fletcher Brennan
Ballarat
B: Cooper Andrews, Matthieu Brehaut, Harrison Butler
HB: Andrew Day, Jacob Willowhite, Darcy Trethowan
C: Jackson Ford, Zack Fiegert, Noah Drever
HF: Ash Gray, Jordan Greville, Lucas Hodgetts
F: Zane Ross, Brad Milikins, Mitchell McGrath
R: Alexander Stepnell, Jack Taylor, Thomas Thewlis
Int: Shane Pongho, Ashley Madder, Michael Kennedy, Kristofer Swan
SEBASTOPOL v. REDAN
Sebastopol
B: Mitch Jolly, Adam Young, Dylan Watsone
HB: Dayne Furness, Baden Stevens, Christopher Jeffrey
C: Alexander Wallis, Shaun Henry, Joshua Morgan
HF: Tom Holmes, Jack Mason, Aiden Broughton
F: Luke Parker, Timothy Rhook, Brandon Dummett
R: Hamish Everett, Simon Butler,
Int: Luke Noether, Riley Henderson, Bradley Weightman, Lachlan Hind, Todd Currie
Emg: Jack Cooper
Redan
B: Jacob Toulmin, Jordan Baker, Joel Neal
HB: Patrick Fitzgibbon, Dustin Okely, Kayde Linton
C: Dylan Page, Hayden Edwards, Tanner Hamilton
HF: Laityn Withers, Riley Petrascu, Lleyton Scheele
F: Ashley Barker, Thomas Robertson, Kyle Hayes
R: Thomas Godson, Sam Carr, Stuart Aberdein
Int: Matthew Sandford, Liam Grills, Matthew Bourke, Connor Barnes
Emg: Simon Remington, Xavier Curran, Daniel Burnett, Angus Cocking
UNDER-19
BACCHUS MARSH v. SUNBURY
Bacchus Marsh
From: Connor Tangey, Dimitri Lambris, Jacob Pawlowicz, Christopher Moloney, Liam Taylor, Xavier Jenks, James Dickson, Andrew Bettio, Mason Dickson, James Mayne, Byron Drew, Tyler Sutherland, Jack Burgess, Rylan Porter, Luke Timms
Sunbury
B: Luke Healy, Caelan Pitts, Ethan McDonald
HB: Thomas Werner, Dylan Bygate, Jordan Taylor
C: Darcy Hamilton, James Cree, Jordan Ladek
HF: Mathew Eldridge, Luke Bailey, Thomas Schwarzenberg
F: Connor Gills, Samuel Van Taarling, Murphy Boyd
R: Joel Muir, Brock Landt, Connor Lever
Int: Uriah Matenga, Lochlan Jones, James Pollard-Wright, Riley Eales
DARLEY v. NORTH BALLARAT CITY
Darley
B: Lane Havelberg, Jye Stephenson, Corey Beaton
HB: Nicholas Hartfiel, Regan King, James McNair
C: Joseph Nesci, , Liam Bakx
HF: Nathan Gale, Dylan Beecham, Duncan Cadman
F: Jaiden Martin, Thomas Presnell, Rylan Tanner
R: Ayden Tanner, Jai Dodemaide, Mace Cousins
Int: Bryce Galea, Ben Wood, Darcy McMillan
North Ballarat City
B: Alexander Kirby, Riley Polkinghorne, Lachlan Becker
HB: Mitchell McKee, Isaac Carey, Matthew Aikman
C: Lachlan O'Keefe, Fletcher Loader, Dylan Graham
HF: Jarrod Curran, Ryan Polkinghorne, Harrison Mulcahy
F: Broden Haintz, William Peucker, Jamie Quick
R: Darcy McEldrew, Riely Ranieri, Fletcher Toose
Int: Sam Bowen, Lachlan Opie
EAST POINT v. MELTON SOUTH
East Point
B: Will McLoughlin, Ambrose Vallance, Mitchell Welsh
HB: Joshua Findlay, Samuel Tipper, Liam Canny
C: James Richardson, Jack McCallum, Aidan Hanrahan
HF: Trent Severino, Matthew Romeril, Nate Rieniets
F: Darcy Strange, Ethan Prenc, Jobe Quick
R: Jack Thornton, Elliot Strange,
Melton South
From: Rohan Mullan, Jayden O'Loughlin, Jackson Eekelschot, David Curtis, Frederick Spanner, Logan Brett, Richard Frew, Shannon Lister Hill, Rhys Lee, Tyler Rogers, Christopher Mackie, Jesse Geddes, Joshua Frew, James Previti, Malwal Maguang, Jacob Spence, Brodie Souter
LAKE WENDOUREE v. BALLARAT
Lake Wendouree
B: Harry Carter, Harry Turner, Sam Postlethwaite
HB: Will Tickner, Max McLachlan, Jordy Clark
C: Stephen Fitzgibbon, Sam Canny, Josh Canny
HF: Cody Brooks, Cooper Brennan, Darcy Cullenward
F: Brody Gilbert, Callum Harte, Ethan McLaren
R: Hugh Valpied, Jack Butler, Charlie Lloyd
Int: Tarun Raven, Samuel Morrow, Siddharth Rajesh, Marlin Staley
Ballarat
B: William Liston, Samuel McCrum, Briley Patullo
HB: Mitchell Collins, Tom Conheady, Zack Maple
C: Nathan Woodward, Willy Green, Bailey O'Keefe
HF: Cooper Andrews, Lawson Prendergast, Jack Anderson
F: Jesse Marshall, Tyrese Nunn, Brandyn Davidson, Jesse Marshall
R: Kristofer Swan, Mitchell McGrath, Jackson Perry
Int: Michael Kennedy, Mason Keast, Samuel Fisher
SEBASTOPOL v. REDAN
Sebastopol
From: Lathem Shaw, Dale A Foran, Luke Boers, Jackson Rigg, Ethan McDonald, Chris Slater, Mitchell Miller, Angus Atchison, Timothy Landwehr, Will Ringin, Harrison Bogers, Trent Miller, Aaron Miller, Samuel Hill, I Kadek Irvan, Jim Hall, Ethan McDonald, Chris Slater
Redan
B: Sam McDougall, Ethan Tebble, Rhys Elliott
HB: Ryan Thiesz, Nicholas Vincent, Darby Frazer
C: Finn Lappin, Jack Jones, Harry Twaits
HF: Ryan Jerera, Declan Murphy, Dennis Coolwell
F: Kayne Councillor, Elijah Kelly, Jack Richards
R: Fergus Macdonald, Liam O'Brien, Liam Phillips
Int: Myles King, Mick Derrick, Declan Phillips, Sam Cole, Cooper Atchison
Emg: Patrick Stephenson, Tyrese Thompson, Stanley Tipiloura, Luke Adaway