WATCH THE VIDEO BELOW
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Beaufort will field a severely undermanned side in this Saturday's Central Highlands Football League grand final rematch with Buninyong.
The reigning premiers have been struck by further injury and unavailability as they look to bounce back from last round's loss to Newlyn.
Beaufort coach Rohan Brown said top players Levi Cox, Nick Sullivan, Lee Marshall, Rupert Sangster and Jarrod Trigg would all come out of the side that lost to the Cats.
Sullivan suffered a bad shoulder injury late in that match, while Cox strained a calf during the Highlanders' loss to North Central in the AFL Victoria Community Championships last weekend. Brown said Sangster had headed overseas and Marshall and Trigg had other commitments on Saturday.
The Crows, which are fourth on the ladder, have a large contingent of first-choice players on the sidelines. Brown estimated the total number to be "double figures".
While the changes are coming thick and fast at Beaufort, Buninyong has made just the one alteration with Jarrod Morgan left out. Bombers coach Shaun O'Loughlin said Morgan had been struggling with a calf issue.
The Bombers, which were beaten in last year's grand final, head into this game on the back of a win over Dunnstown before the interleague break.
Alan Ware will reach a major milestone in his long and decorated career this Saturday.
The six-time Hepburn premiership player will run out for his 300th game for the Burras in the Central Highlands Football League blockbuster clash with Newlyn.
Bundy, as he is affectionately known, is closing in on Hepburn legend Peter Pedretti's 303 matches for the Burras and the club senior games record of 319 held by Darren Elderfield.
Hepburn president Jason Dooley said Ware had been one of the club's most valuable contributors over a long period.
"He's the man Hepburn turns to when you need the job done and done right, having been handed the task to play on everyone from the best tall forwards to lightning quick smalls and the best midfielders in the competition," he said.
"But he will always be remembered for his courage, ruthless attack on the football, ability to play through injury and pain and loyalty to the club."
Hepburn is likely to bring back top recruits Jack Fowler (hand) and Tommy Horne (nose) from injury for this match, while the Cats are set to be without backman Chris Edwards for the next couple of months. Edwards sustained a kidney laceration in the round six win over Beaufort.
Gun onballer Steve Clifton was also listed as an out on Thursday night.
A hamstring injury will keep Springbank gun Billy Driscoll on the sidelines for the Tigers' clash with Rokewood-Corindhap, but the team gets back recruit Tim Horan and utility Justin Simpson from respective calf and rib issues.
Ballan's top midfielder Darren Tanti has been named to return from a quadriceps injury for his team's battle with Skipton.
Other key ins for the Blues include Zac Boland, Hayden Thompson and Matt Rollo.
Over at Clunes this Saturday, the Magpies will wear their special indigenous jumper during the battle with Waubra.
The Roos will be missing Paul Dodds, James Petrie and Jarred Crabtree but have included young Dylan Hinchliffe to make his senior debut.
Creswick has brought back a stack of key figures for the important encounter against Bungaree. They include Ethan Tibbles, Pat Taranto, Darrien Mann and Clint Robinson - all of which have been battling various injuries.
For the Demons, recruit Bailey Veale has returned from overseas travel and is a welcome addition to the midfield stocks.
Carngham-Linton coach Matt Beaston has blamed an ankle injury for the loss of onballer Joel Radlof and a shoulder problem for the absence of midfielder Jayson Gilbert. That will leave the Saints undermanned for the trip to Learmonth on Saturday.
The other round seven games will see Beaufort host Buninyong in a grand final rematch and Dunnstown go after its first win of the season at home to Gordon.
SELECTED SIDES
SENIORS
DUNNSTOWN v. GORDON
Dunnstown
B: B. Leonard, A. Thompson, J. Brown
HB: C. Peterkin, J. Leonard, B. Collins
C: M. Archer, T. Collins, M. Chapman
HF: W. Henderson, J. Renga, M. Rae
F: J. Stefani, H. McKimmie, H. Hallahan
R: J. Sutherland, D. Westblade, R. Adams
Int: J. Keating, D. Harbour, J. Mann, J. Williams
In: C. Peterkin, J. Keating, J. Williams
Out: M. Bulluss, K. Rattley, X. Jones
Gordon
B: B. Hallam, S. Nippress, J. Evans
HB: T. Wason, M. Gunnell, G. Clifford
C: Z. Ryan, B. Horsham, B. Schiltz
HF: M. Raworth, L. Gunnell, E. Crackel
F: M. Spezza, B. Sutcliffe, A. Toohey
R: Z. May, J. Clampit, M. Hoy
Int (from): B. Frazer, I. McCabe, J. Murphy, R. Clampit, C. Myers
Emg: J. Maher
In: E. Crackel, A. Toohey,
Out: J. Maher
BEAUFORT v. BUNINYONG
Beaufort
B: D. Morris, B. Howard, M. Jenkins
HB: L. Ward, A. Coleman, B. Hayes
C: J. Chester, M. Foster, A. Beer
HF: S. Lodge, D. Kelly, J. Mason
F: J. Slater, L. Murray, J. Orr
R: J. McDermott, L. Pfeifer, A. Petrie
Int: A. Richardson, J. Blackburn, J. Watkins, A. George
In: J. Blackburn, A. Richardson, J. Watkins, B. Hayes, A. Petrie
Out: R. Sangster, N. Sullivan, L. Marshall, J. Trigg, L. Cox
Buninyong
B: I. Baker, L. Atkinson, L. Baker
HB: A. Bomitali, C. Barrenger, T. Brayshaw
C: J. Dunne, L. Burbidge, N. Gilbert
HF: D. Kelly, H. Givvens, P. Lannen
F: P. McGrath, J. Lee, D. Micallef
R: L. Rigby, M. Phelps, J. Robertson
Int: L. Van Rooy, J. Rodgers, N. Shell, F. Hunt
In: P. Lannen
Out: J. Morgan
HEPBURN v. NEWLYN
Hepburn
B: N. Johns, F. Anscombe, A. Ware
HB: J. Fowler, J. Barnes, R. Jenkins
C: H. Rodgers, D. O'Halloran, M. McKay
HF: T. Horne, J. Hogan, Z. Hansford
F: B. Coffey, S. Dunstan, A. McKay
R: N. Dunstan, J. Lockwood, B. McKay
Int: P. Sewell, A. Raak, T. Brown
Emg: D. Klimeck, M. Eastman, Z. Kupsch
In: J. Fowler, M. Eastman, T. Horne, T. Brown, P. Sewell
Out: S. Asa Leausa, B. Johns, K. Cummings, D. Klimeck, Z. Kupsch
Newlyn
B: J. Willmott, D. Hammond, M. Cosgrave
HB: A. Sewell, W. Carter, B. Bish
C: L. Bull, L. Prendergast, J. Milne
HF: T. May, D. Lourey, D. Fishwick
F: L. Faull, M. Darmody, L. Campana
R: J. Fryar, D. Wehrung, M. Sewell
Int: C. Prendergast, J. Bish, S. Carey, L. Gill
In: D. Fishwick, J. Bish, D. Hammond
Out: S. Clifton, C. Edwards, F. Lowe
ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP v. SPRINGBANK
Rokewood-Corindhap
B: L. Baker, C. Anderson, Z. Priddle
HB: J. O'Neil, M. McLaughlin, J. Grant
C: B. Ferguson, T. McLaughlin, J. Hayes
HF: L. Ryall, D. Delaney, T. Mookhoek
F: D. Arthur, F. Wanganeen, S. Chapman
R: B. Reese, J. Dowell, L. Philp
Int: S. Clifton, B. Harris, T. Fagg, J. Carr
In: C. Anderson
Out: P. Wells
Springbank
B: M. Otto, N. Strugnell, J. Simpson
HB: K. Kennedy, S. Donegan, S. Cue
C: B. Beasley, J. Maher, S. Quinlan
HF: M. Abraham, M. Keighrey, B. Maher
F: W. McGannon, T. Horan, J. Thompson
R: J. O'Brien, K. Maher, T. Finco
Int: J. Waller, P. Lewis, J. White, S. McKenzie
In: J. Simpson, J. Waller, S. McKenzie, T. Horan, S. Quinlan
Out: L. Mahar, T. Maher, M. Lakey, W. Driscoll, J. Mahar
CRESWICK v. BUNGAREE
Creswick
B: D. Mann, B. Moran, M. Antonio
HB: N. Sutton, C. Robinson, J. Arnold
C: J. Mitchell, P. Taranto, W. McNabb
HF: R. Antonio, M. Miller, L. Blake
F: A. Sedgwick, E. Tibbles, J. Marshman
R: T. Walmsley, J. Antonio, S. Gibson
Int: J. Dalli, M. Gervasoni, M. Arnold, A. Lovel
In: D. Mann, C. Robinson, W. McNabb, E. Tibbles, P. Taranto, N. Sutton
Out: K. Eggers, R. Knowles, C. Mann, P. Antonio, P. Phillips, D. Romeril
Bungaree
B: S. Hammond, J. Oostendorp, L. Prendergast
HB: J. Crone, M. Geary, S. Ryan
C: N. Browning, J. Murphy, D. Murphy
HF: L. Chivers, C. Jackson, J. Walter
F: C. Martin, S. Finlayson, S. Butler
R: J. Downey, A. Milroy, A. Browning
Int: O. Pryor, J. Trevenen, C. Cowan, B. Veale
In: B. Veale, J. Trevenen
Out: L. Willis, T. Gilbert
BALLAN v. SKIPTON
Ballan
B: M. Rollo, A. Bongart, A. Mullane
HB: H. Thompson, Z. Boland, B. Thomas
C: A. Hine, D. Tanti, M. Snaith
HF: D. Trickey, P. Graham, J. Johnstone
F: M. Phillips, J. Gibbs, B. Richie
R: T. Laurie, R. Bongart, L. Conlan
Int: B. Leahy, B. Bould, J. Stone, E. Shaw
In: M. Rollo, D. Tanti, E. Shaw, H. Thompson, Z. Boland, B. Leahy
Out: D. Steedman, M. Currie, T. Trickey, T. Alkemade, T. Batten, S. Cooney
Skipton
B: A. Mason, X. Lourey, B. Krol
HB: L. Johns, C. Henson, J. Draffin
C: L. Bell, A. Pitson, W. Fay
HF: J. Peeters, J. Cusack, B. Draffin
F: L. Stranks, C. Townrow, M. Bruns
R: B. Thompson, K. Dubbeldam, A. Romey
Int: F. Morcombe, T. Huglin, M. Hoare, S. Boswell
In: X. Lourey, A. Pitson
Out: D. Zinn, J. Peters
CLUNES v. WAUBRA
Clunes
B: B. Blow, B. Dolan, B. Lawford
HB: C. Newton, C. Hatfield, J. Fenner
C: J. Thompson , J. Thomas, J. Yole
HF: L. Hull, K. Ranie, K. Thompson
F: L. Saligari, L. Davidson, L. Wrigley
R: M. Newton, M. Wrigley, M. McDonald
Int: N. Clarke, R. Thompson, T. Carracher, T. Fenner
In: L. Saligari, M. McDonald
Out: J. Chatham, M. Smith
Waubra
B: A. McPherson, N. Moran, G. Coleman
HB: B. Wilson, G. Lukich, B. Douglass
C: D. Payne , J. Lukich, W. Corbett
HF: C. McGrath, D. Robertson, W. Booth
F: A. Wettenhall, J. Coleman, A. Murphy
R: R. Head, T. Nash, L. Barnes
Int: D. Hinchliffe, L. McLeod, J. Sardo, D. Jenkins
In: W. Booth, D. Hinchliffe, R. Head
Out: J. Petrie, P. Dodds, J. Crabtree
LEARMONTH v. CARNGHAM-LINTON
Learmonth
B: N. Martin, R. Zelencich, J. Rich
HB: J. Rae, T. Martin, C. Dickson
C: N. Willox, K. Mackay, M. Zelencich
HF: M. McKenna, A. Wilson, J. Treweek
F: T. Baird, A. Zelencich, B. Powell
R: J. Pratt, H. McKee, O. Ross
Int: M. Jackson, N. Ross, N. Beasley, H. Crawley
In: M. Zelencich, M. Jackson, R. Zelencich
Out: D. Robinson, M. O'Connell, N. Bone
Carngham-Linton
B: D. Tabakovic, T. Clarke, W. Bruty
HB: L. Isbister, J. O'Brien, C. Scott
C: J. Porter, J. Nichols, B. Lewis
HF: J. Dawson, B. Doolan, J. Cranny
F: B. Dunbar, R. Waters, J. Foley
R: J. Tanner, D. O'Brien, J. Pring
Int: B. Ronan, J. Coutts, S. Cosgriff, D. Achison
In: J. Coutts, S. Cosgriff, D. Achison, J. Pring, C. Scott
Out: J. O'Brien, J. Stalker, T. Sarah, J. Gilbert, J. Radlof
RESERVES
DUNNSTOWN v. GORDON
Dunnstown
B: T. Giles, N. Duggan, I. Keating
HB: N. Hobbs, A. Plucke, M. Auchettl
C: L. Guiao, B. Duffy, K. Neville
HF: M. Henderson, J. Leoncini, S. Glenane
F: B. Dunwoodie, N. Sammons, C. Ronan
R: W. Short, C. Murphy, J. Millard
Int: A. Murphy, L. Spratling, H. Marquand
Gordon
From: D. Hunt, M. Anderson, B. Alexander, R. Cording, Z. Cattlin, J. Little, J. Manchee, C. Elliott, S. Miller, J. Toohey, M. Labbett, K. Gall, G. Jamie, J. Kingston, Z. White, S. Tysoe, D. McTigue, T. May, P. Monaghan, S. Lehmann, B. Turton
BEAUFORT v. BUNINYONG
Beaufort
B: J. Cameron , J. Cameron, S. Broadbent
HB: J. Franc, K. Dern, T. Cameron
C: B. Sternberg, S. Leckie, B. Lofts
HF: K. Mazzarella, K. McLinden, B. Turner
F: M. McMillan, M. McQuillan, J. Mulcahy
R: A. Kuel, B. Peacock, N. Plant
Int: T. Brady, R. Turner, E. Watkins, L. McLinden
Buninyong
B: L. Burn, J. Barnett, A. Carli
HB: A. Hart, J. Heslop, A. Scott
C: G. Younger, B. Davies, L. Dean
HF: D. Violi, N. Miller, D. Dickson
F: Z. Miller, C. Wills, B. Leskosek
R: C. Dickson, M. Turner, D. Connor
Int: J. Hart, T. Solomon, L. Button
HEPBURN v. NEWLYN
Hepburn
B: R. Ford, K. Hartmann, M. Johns
HB: T. Nissen, B. Pedretti, R. McClutchie
C: J. Malone, M. Eastman, B. Johns
HF: M. Piper , M. Chapman, T. Wills
F: N. Purtell, S. Carman, A. Ferrier
R: T. Brown, J. Peake, D. Klimeck
Int (from): C. Eastman, J. Portyka Stone, J. Clissold, S. Wood, T. Buby, R. Olver, E. Clarke, R. Johns, k. lipplegoes, T. Eastman, D. Wallesz
Newlyn
B: J. Burgess, J. Sullivan, J. Green
HB: B. Slater, D. Hammond, B. Wills
C: J. Bish, L. Fishwick, J. Barker
HF: F. Hay, N. Preston, N. David
F: C. Eastwell, M. Dodds, J. Eastwell
R: S. Cawthan, J. Slater, D. Wrigley
Int: C. Brosnan-Colvin, R. Glen, J. Dwyer, T. May
ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP v. SPRINGBANK
Rokewood-Corindhap
B: M. McLean, M. Tanis, C. Banks
HB: T. Weightman, L. Finlayson, J. La Haye
C: J. Price, J. McAuliffe, J. Richardson
HF: A. Rizzoli, J. Neale, A. Parkinson
F: T. Tresize, P. Wells, T. Mellington
R: D. Johnstone, R. La Haye, P. Smith
Int: D. McAuliffe, B. Fox, J. Doyle
Springbank
B: A. Wethling, J. Kennedy, T. Knowles
HB: S. Wethling, S. Basilone, F. Donegan
C: V. Philip, M. Hodge, J. Mahar
HF: D. Haintz, I. Duke, B. O'Neil
F: K. Maher, T. Toohey, J. Tiley
R: J. Bowen, T. Haintz, S. Baldwin
Int: C. Vaughan, T. O'Loughlin, T. Maher, T. Simpson
Emg: M. Kane
CRESWICK v. BUNGAREE
Creswick
B: J. Allison, T. Randall, M. Carbone
HB: C. Mann, J. Hepworth, P. Phillips
C: B. Jennings, D. Romeril, R. Pearson
HF: S. Hughes, L. Sheriff, G. Van Oostveen
F: T. Jankovic, Z. Lubeek, B. Hagen
R: J. Plier, T. Rieniets, D. Grinham
Int: W. Cavanagh, D. Mercer, P. Hofman, J. Ellis
Emg: M. Jarvis, T. Baker
Bungaree
B: B. Trewin, D. Cousens, L. Hastie
HB: S. Oostendorp, T. Stewart, J. McLeod
C: N. Willowhite, T. Gilbert, D. Kelly
HF: D. Bartolo, G. Trevenen, M. White
F: J. Rix, D. Tasker, T. McCarthy
R: D. Mahar, J. Dummett, C. Somers
Int: T. Forbes, C. Shaw
BALLAN v. SKIPTON
Ballan
From: J. Bongart, S. Woodroffe, I. Neblett, L. Currie , O. Robertson, G. Ward,
T. Alkemade, D. Steedman, B. Naeff, T. Gibbs, W. Hearn, M. Currie,
M. Darley, B. Shaw, S. Mann, R. Watts, D. O'Hanlon, t. batten,
W. Burrows, C. Brown, S. Cooney, T. McGregor, A. Pascoe, T. Trickey,
S. Bramley
Skipton
B: L. Crick, L. Parker, B. Smith
HB: L. Wilkie, J. Kirkpatrick, T. Bertalli
C: A. Bedggood, A. McLean, M. Smith
HF: R. Uwland, S. Robson, S. Dunn
F: T. Gawne, H. Young, J. Robson
R: T. Miller, B. Uwland, J. McPhan
Int (from): D. Lockens, N. Elford, A. Morcombe, B. Garritty, J. Appleby, R. Simmonds, J. Pyke, T. Bates
CLUNES v. WAUBRA
Clunes
B: C. Wrigley, D. Davies, B. Wrigley
HB: J. Chatham, E. Downs, A. Anderson
C: S. Thomas, J. Hill, L. Horniblow
HF: K. Harrison, B. Newton, T. Hunt
F: A. Hovey, T. Featherston, A. Christoforou
R: N. Duggan, G. Handley, C. Featherston
Int (from): C. Christoforou, A. Stinchcombe, C. Petrie, C. Garth, L. Fudge , L. Harper, J. Allen, C. McMickan, J. Peters, M. Smith
Waubra
From: D. Heyward, L. Towell, M. Bennett-Meyer, L. Briody, R. Taylor, A. Jarvis,
J. Leman, P. Moore, K. Britt, T. Considine, J. Oliver, Z. Kennedy,
B. McDonald, L. Farquhar, D. Van Dyken, H. Baldwinson, M. Cashin, C. Molloy,
R. Pongho, H. Bond, N. Waterson
LEARMONTH v. CARNGHAM-LINTON
Learmonth
From: M. Beaumont, D. Box, T. Duffy, T. Reyner, N. Griffin, R. Mason, T. Owen,
G. Tyndall, C. Lowe, C. Tyndall, M. Treweek, B. Challis, B. Mackay,
A. Kent, M. Beaumont, P. Rogan, N. Gudgeon, A. Egan, J. Penney,
K. Griffin, L. Smith, L. Williamson, J. Duffy
Carngham-Linton
Not submitted