FOOTBALL
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SENIORS
Bacchus Marsh 10.14 (74) d Darley 8.3 (51)
Sunbury 16.16 (112) d Lake Wendouree 10.16 (76)
Sebastopol 17.12 (114) d Melton South 3.5 (23)
Melton 15.12 (102) d Redan 9.7 (61)
North Ballarat City 12.11 (83) d East Point 3.15 (33)
RESERVES
Bacchus Marsh 9.6 (60) d Darley 8.5 (53)
Sunbury 8.11 (59) d Lake Wendouree 4.8 (32)
Melton 9.9 (63) drew with Redan 9.9 (63)
Sebastopol 16.10 (106) d Melton South 7.4 (46)
UNDER-19
Darley 7.17 (59) d Bacchus Marsh 5.2 (32)
Lake Wendouree 9.10 (64) d Sunbury 8.6 (54)
Redan 7.6 (48) Melton 2.4 (16)
Sebastopol d Melton South - details not supplied
MCDFNL
SENIORS
Navarre 18.7 (115) d Royal Park 8.4 (52)
Trentham 21.14 (140) d Newstead 5.6 (36)
Natte Bealiba 29.16 (190) d Harcourt 7.3 (45)
Maldon 45.19 (289) d Campbells Creek 1.1 (7)
Lexton 16.11 (107) d Maryborough Rovers 5.9 (39)
Avoca 35.9 (219) d Dunolly 8.2 (50)
Carisbrook 21.10 (136) d Talbot 6.7 (43)
RESERVES
Navarre 15.12 (102) d Royal Park 4.2 (26)
Trentham 11.6 (72) d Newstead 3.11 (29)
Natte Bealiba 10.10 (70) d Harcourt 7.5 (47)
Maldon 35.27 (237) d Campbells Creek 1.1 (7)
Lexton 42.23 (275) d Maryborough Rovers 0.0 (0)
Avoca 15.14 (104) d Dunolly 1.8 (14)
Talbot 11.9 (75) d Carisbrook 6.9 (45)
UNDER-17.5
Avoca 21.11 (137) d Maldon 6.1 (37)
Navarre 20.10 (130) d Royal Park 3.4 (22)
Newstead 8.6 (54) d Trentham 4.4 (28)
Lexton 15.6 (96) d Maryborough Rovers 5.4 (34)
UNDER-14.5
Newstead 18.13 (121) d Harcourt 1.0 (6)
Maldon 6.2 (38) d Avoca 4.5 (29)
Royal Park 8.6 (54) d Navarre 3.2 (20)
Maryborough Rovers 5.7 (37) d Lexton 2.2 (14)
Carisbrook 16.18 (114) d Talbot 0.0 (0)
UNDER-11.5
Navarre 12.11 (83) d Royal Park 0.0 (0)
Lexton 8.7 (55) d Maryborough Rovers 2.1 (13)
Carisbrook 8.5 (53) d Talbot 3.0 (18)
Newstead 2.6 (18) d Trentham 0.2 (2)
Natte Bealiba 10.5 (65) d Harcourt 0.0 (0)
Maldon 15.7 (97) d Campbells Creek 0.0 (0)
Avoca 3.3 (21) d Dunolly 3.1 (19)
MININERA DISTRICT FL
SENIORS
Worndoo-Mortlake 53.26 (344) d Ararat 1.0 (6)
Lismore-Derrinallum 38.22 (250) d Caramut 4.5 (29)
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 38.16 (244) d Moyston-Willaura 4.6 (30)
Great Western 25.7 (157) d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 16.19 (115)
Penshurst 19.18 (132) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 2.9 (21)
Tatyoon 16.10 (106) d SMW Rovers 16.9 (105)
RESERVES
Woorndoo-Mortlake 20.12 (132) d Ararat 2.1 (13)
Lismore-Derrinallum 33.15 (213) d Caramut 1.2 (8)
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 12.8 (80) d Moyston-Willaura 7.5 (47)
Great Western 20.8 (128) d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 2.9 (21)
Penshurst 27.20 (182) d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 2.1 (13)
SMW Rovers 26.10 (166) d Tatyoon 4.2 (26)
UNDER-16.5
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4.6 (30) d Moyston-Willaura 3.6 (24)
Hawkesdale-Macarthur 11.6 (72) d Penshurst 5.5 (35)
Tatyoon 11.6 (72) d Great Western 2.4 (16)
NAB LEAGUE
Eastern Rangers 18.8 (116) d GWV Rebels 0.5 (5)
NETBALL
BALLARAT FNL
A GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 50 d Darley 37
Sunbury 55 d Lake Wendouree 36
Melton 45 d Redan 32
Melton South 38 d Sebastopol 34
East Point 48 d North Ballarat City 44
LADDER: SUNBURY 28, 164; EAST POINT 28, 140.31; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 20, 125.60; BALLARAT 16, 125.10; LAKE WENDOUREE 16, 121.72; BACCHUS MARSH 16, 93.24; Melton 16, 85.42; Melton South 12, 78.40; Redan 8, 66.44; Sebastopol 4, 72.19; Darley 4, 62.84
B GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 53 d Darley 36
Lake Wendouree 50 d Sunbury 40
Melton 44 drew with Redan 44
Melton South 53 d Sebastopol 35
East Point 59 d North Ballarat City 26
LADDER: LAKE WENDOUREE 28, 147.58; EAST POINT 24, 167.12; SUNBURY 20, 146.61; BALLARAT 20, 136.56; BACCHUS MARSH 20, 108.19; MELTON SOUTH 20, 88.89; North Ballarat City 12, 74.56; Melton 10, 89.63; Redan 10, 65.02; Sebastopol 4, 58.31; Darley 0, 68
C GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 43 d Darley 36
Sunbury 35 d Lake Wendouree 34
Melton 34 d Redan 24
Sebastopol 27 d Melton South 20
East Point 48 d North Ballarat City 44
East Point 48 d North Ballarat City 13
LADDER: BACCHUS MARSH 28, 126.97; EAST POINT 24, 193.13; SUNBURY 24, 165.57; LAKE WENDOUREE 20, 128.34; BALLARAT 20, 128.04; MELTON 16, 93.30; Sebastopol 16, 84.92; Darley 8, 79.55; Melton South 4, 61.70; Redan 4, 57.08; North Ballarat City 4, 44.40
D GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 48 d Darley 20
Lake Wendouree 36 d Sunbuy 34
Melton 25 d Redan 16
Melton South 35 d Sebastopol 25
East Point 41 d North Ballarat City 25
LADDER: BACCHUS MARSH 28, 186.07; EAST POINT 24, 143.52; MELTON SOUTH 24, 130.07; LAKE WENDOUREE 20, 148.15; SUNBURY 16, 125.12; BALLARAT 16, 121.14; Melton 16, 119.23; North Ballarat City 12, 90.86; Sebastopol 8, 63.26; Redan 4, 44.73; Darley 0, 32.82
E GRADE
Bacchus Marsh 38 d Darley 10
Sunbury 29 d Lake Wendouree 18
Melton 37 d Redan 15
Melton South 27 d Sebastopol 16
East Point 41 d North Ballarat City 18
LADDER: MELTON 28, 225.61; BALLARAT 28, 179; EAST POINT 20, 168.50; BACCHUS MARSH 20, 157.66; MELTON SOUTH 20, 130.65; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 16, 100; Sebastopol 12, 98.52; Sunbury 12, 95.95; Redan 8, 54.95; Lake Wendouree 4, 66.67; Darley 0, 21.48
19/UNDER
Darley 29 d Bacchus Marsh 26
Sunbury 45 d Lake Wendouree 37
Redan 43 d Melton 30
Melton South 62 d Sebastopol 1
North Ballarat City 60 d East Point 18
LADDER: BALLARAT 28, 374.49; MELTON SOUTH 28, 231.25; NORTH BALLARAT CITY 24, 291.87; SUNBURY 24, 186.02; REDAN 20, 159.35; MELTON 16, 81.55; Lake Wendouree 8, 79.93; Darley 8, 50.91; East Point 4, 56.27; Bacchus Marsh 4, 40.07; Sebastopol 4, 10.49
MININERA DFNL
A GRADE
Woorndoo-Mortlake 10 d Ararat 0
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 70 d Moyston-Willaura 29
Caramut 46 d Lismore-Derrinallum 31
Tatyoon 53 d SMW Rovers 26
Great Western 50 drew Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 50
Penshurst 67 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 33
LADDER: GLENTHOMPSON-DUNKELD 32, 328.49, WOORNDOO-MORTLAKE 32, 261.67, PENSHURST 24, 190.77, TATYOON 24, 155.51, MOYSTON-WILLAURA 20, 108.46, Great Western 18, 89.44, Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 14, 82.15, SMW Rovers 12, 73.52, Hawkesdale-Macarthur 12, 55.97, Caramut 4, 43.43, Lismore-Derrinallum 0, 48.05.
B GRADE
Woorndoo-Mortlake 42 d Ararat 41
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 40 d Moyston-Willaura 20
Caramut 32 d Lismore-Derrinallum 14
Tatyoon 44 d SMW Rovers 19
Great Western 28 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac
Penshurst 43 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 25
LADDER: GLENTHOMPSON-DUNKELD 32, 233.77, PENSHURST 32, 201.71, WOORNDOO-MORTLAKE 28, 190.37, GREAT WESTERN 20, 146.04, TATYOON 20, 145.60, Ararat 20, 101.88, Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 12, 98.10, Moyton-Willaura 12, 91.92, SMW Rovers 12, 80.51, Caramut 4, 48.05, Hawkesdale-Macarthur 0, 50.00, Lismore-Derrinallum 0, 24.76.
C GRADE
Woorndoo-Mortlake 32 d Ararat 15
Moyston-Willaura 28 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 22
Lismore-Derrinallum 21 d Caramut 3
Tatyoon 21 d SMW Rovers 10
Great Western 40 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 6
Penshurst 33 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 10
LADDER: PENSHURST 32, 459.38, WOORNDOO-MORTLAKE 28, 181.67, GREAT WESTERN 24, 189.68, MOYSTON-WILLAURA 24, 151.32, TATYOON 136.29, Glenthompson-Dunkeld 20, 159.26, SMW Rovers 16, 88.13, Lismore-Derrinallum 8, 67.13, Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 8, 56.45, Hawkesdale-Macarthur 4, 51.02, Ararat 4, 41.91, Caramut 0, 17.06.
UNDER-17
Woorndoo-Mortlake 47 d Ararat 8
Moyston-Willaura 37 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 31
Caramut 10 d Lismore-Derrinallum 0
Tatyoon 10 d SMW Rovers 0
Great Western 10 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac
Penshurst 38 d Hawkesdale 34
LADDER: TATYOON 32, 233.33, MOYSTON-WILLAURA 28, 219.21, PENSHURST 28, 154.14, GLENTHOMPSON-DUNKELD 24, 202.24, GREAT WESTERN 20, 114.72, Woorndoo-Mortlake 20, 108.57, Hawkesdale-Macarthur 12, 91.89, Caramut 12, 50.53, Ararat 8, 15.58, Lismore-Derrinallum 0, 0, SMW Rovers 0, 0, Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 0, 0.
UNDER-15
Moorndoo-Mortlake 34 d Ararat 11
Moyston-Willaura 29 d Glenthompson Dunkeld 12
Great Western 19 drew Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 19
Penshurst 19 d Hawkesdale-Macarthur 18
Lismore-Derrinallum 9 d Caramut 9
Tatyoon 10 d SMW Rovers 0
LADDER: PENSHURST 32, 353.75, HAWKESDALE-MACARTHUR 28, 227.17, GREAT WESTERN 26, 165.71, WICKLIFFE-LAKE BOLAC 22, 213.04, WOORNDOO-MORTLAKE 22, 137.12, Moyston-Willaura 16, 117.96, Tatyoon 14, 94.51, Glenthompson-Dunkeld 12, 79.58, Caramut 10, 29.72, Lismore-Derrinallum 6, 29.44, Ararat 27.68, SMW Rovers 0, 0.
UNDER-13
Ararat 50 d Woorndoo-Mortlake 0
Moyston-Willaura 26 d Glenthompson-Dunkeld 15
Great Western 21 d Wickliffe-Lake Bolac 16
Penshurst 15 d Hawkesdale Macarthur 13
Caramut 16 d Lismore-Derrinallum 3
Tatyoon 24 d SMW Rovers 5
LADDER: MOYSTON-WILLAURA 28, 281.97, PENSHURST 28, 241.18, ARARAT 28, 240.00, GLENTHOMPSON-DUNKELD 24, 210.00, CARAMUT 20, 182.28, Great Western 20, 108.33, Wickliffe-Lake Bolacc 16, 150.00, Hawkesdale-Macarthur 8, 69.64, Tatyoon 8, 56.72, Lismore-Derrinallum 8, 25.81, Woorndoo-Mortlake 10.46, SMW Rovers 0, 21.60.
MARYBOROUGH AND CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT NETBALL LEAGUE
A GRADE
Avoca 74 d Dunolly 34
Natte-Bealiba 41 d Harcourt 36
Lexton 52 d Maryborough Rovers 49
Royal Park 61 d Navarre 36
Trentham 58 d Newstead 32
Carisbrook 68 d Talbot 49
LADDER: AVOCA 24, 165.75, CAROSBROOK 20, 167.12, NATTE-BEALIBA 20, 152.57, TRENTHAM 16, 146.15, DUNOLLY 16, 131.35, HARCOURT 16, 104.00, MARYBOROUGH 12, 109.43, NEWSTEAD 12, 82.62, Talbot 8, 87.04, Lexton 8, 71.53, Royal Park 8, 60.47, Maldon 4, 61.88, Navarre 4, 36.72.
B GRADE
Avoca 52 d Dunolly 18
Natte-Bealiba 28 d Harcourt 21
Maldon 49 d Campbells Creek 19
Lexton 28 d Maryborough Rovers 15
Navarre 25 d Royal Park 22
Trentham 35 d Newstead 20
Carisbrook 52 d Talbot 21
LADDER: CARISBROOK 24, 172.99, NAVARRE 20, 138.69, NATTE-BEALIBA 20, 136.22, TRENTHAM 20, 121.64, LEXTON 16, 160.48, HARCOURT 16, 142.86, AVOCA 12, 157.04, ROYAL PARK 12, 108.67, Dunolly 8, 71.50, Newstead 8, 69.42, Maryborough 4, 85.29, Maldon 4, 80.77, Talbot 4, 66.67, Campbells Creek 0, 27.31.
C GRADE
Avoca 46 d Dunolly 13
Harcourt 48 d Natte-Bealiba 27
Maldon 30 Campbells Creek 5
Lexton 44 d Maryborough Rovers 20
Royal Park 32 d Navarre 25
Trentham 26 d Newstead 19
Carisbrook 45 d Talbot 15
LADDER: HARCOURT 24, 355.79, AVOCA 24, 247.79, LEXTON 24, 237.29, MARYBOROUGH 16, 145.71, NATTE-BEALIBA 12, 105.53, ROYAL PARK 12M 103.18, CARISBROOK 12, 88.94, DUNOLLY 12, 78.24, Trentham 12, 73.85, Newstead 8, 89.07, Navarre 8, 77.18, Maldon 4, 47.47, Talbot 0, 35.97, Campbells Creek 0, 16.39.
UNDER-17
Avoca 26 d Dunolly 26
Natte-Bealiba 26 d Harcourt 11
Maldon 64 d Campbells Creek 5
Maryborough Rovers 30 d Lexton 21
Navarre 26 d Royal Park 19
Trentham 25 d Newstead 14
Talbot 50 d Carisbrook 16
LADDER: MALDON 24, 268.35, MARYBOROUGH 24, 218.27, TALBOT 20, 169.49, NATTE-BEALIBA 18, 179.80, LEXTON 18, 163.33, AVOCA, 16, 153.15, DUNOLLY 12, 153.15, HARCOURT 12, 83.57, Navarre 8, 82.82, Trentham 8, 81.75, Carisbrook 4, 60.29, Royal Park 2, 45.25, Campbells Creek 2, 25.77, Newstead 0, 55.32.
UNDER-15
Natte-Bealiba 37 d Harcourt 8
Maldon 41 d Campbells Creek 11
Maryborough Rovers 47 d Lexton 10
Royal Park 29 d Navarre 17
Trentham 37 d Newstead 11
Carisbrook 55 d Talbot 13
LADDER: NATTE-BEALIBA 24, 438.00, MARYBOROUGH 24, 435.42, CARISBROOK 24, 386.76, TRENTHAM 20, 167.01, TALBOT 16, 112.17, MALDON 12, 165.35, ROYAL PARK 12, 55.81, CAMPBELLS CREEK 10, 60.00, Avoca 8, 45.81, Newstead 8, 36.21, Navarre 6, 41.52, Lexton 4, 54.10, Harcourt 0, 23.96.
UNDER-13
Dunolly 50 d Avoca 1
Natte-Bealiba 18 d Harcourt 17
Maldon 17 d Campbells Creek 15
Maryborough Rovers 44 d Lexton 5
Navarre 13 drew Royal Park 13
Trentham 31 d Newstead 15
Carisbrook 44 d Talbot 20
LADDER: MARYBOROUGH 24, 1159.09, NATTE-BEALIBA 24, 407.69, CARISBROOK 24, 352.38, TRENTHAM 24, 341.94, DUNOLLY 20, 393.88, HARCOURT 12, 106.31, CAMPBELLS CREEK 12, 87.50, TALBOT 8, 78.52, Maldon 8, 54.07, Lexton 8, 47.89, Navarre 2, 22.92, Royal Park 2, 13.85, Newstead 0, 27.16, Avoca 0, 10.22.
UNDER-11
Avoca 6 d Dunolly 4
Royal Park 22 d Navarre 0
Carisbrook 11 d Talbot 1
LADDER: ROYAL PARK 12, 685.71, CARISBROOK 12, 510.00, LEXTON 8, 171.43, AVOCA 8, 146.15, DUNOLLY 8, 133.33, NAVARRE 8, 47.22, NATTE-BEALIBA 4, 62.16, TALBOT 0, 16.67, Maldon 0, 0.